Ready Or Not
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 35 | 50 | 55 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 96 | 105 | 121 |
| 1080p Full HD | 107 | 152 | 167 | 192 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a tactical shooter that stresses both CPU and GPU, and the pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus with the Intel Arc B570 delivers a playable, if not always flawless, experience across the most common resolutions. The measured data shows a system that is clearly capable of high refresh rates at 1080p, but which becomes progressively more GPU-limited as resolution climbs to 1440p and especially 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS results, the roles of the processor and graphics card, and where this specific combination stands relative to other tested systems.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is the defining characteristic of this combo’s performance in Ready Or Not. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 152 FPS at 1920x1080 to 96 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 56 FPS. Moving to 3840x2160, the average drops further to 50 FPS, which is a 102 FPS swing from the 1080p result. This steep decline indicates that the Intel Arc B570’s rendering throughput is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the workload on the GPU increases dramatically with pixel count.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets. At Low settings, the average goes from 192 FPS at 1080p to 121 FPS at 1440p, and then to 63 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low result is only 32.8% of the 1080p Low figure, showing that even at the lowest graphical load, the GPU struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K. The Medium preset shows a similar trend: 167 FPS at 1080p, 105 FPS at 1440p, and 55 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with averages of 107 FPS at 1080p, 67 FPS at 1440p, and just 35 FPS at 4K.
What does this say about the limiting component? At 1080p, the CPU is doing the heavy lifting. The 192 FPS at Low settings suggests that the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has enough headroom to feed the GPU, but the GPU itself is what caps the maximum frame rate. As resolution increases, the GPU’s fill rate and shading power become the dominant factor. The 50 FPS average at 4K High is a clear sign that the Arc B570 is not a 4K-class GPU for this title, while the 152 FPS at 1080p High shows it is well-suited for high-refresh 1080p gaming. The data points to a system that is balanced for 1080p and acceptable for 1440p, but which falls short of smooth 4K performance. The min FPS data, available only for Medium settings, reinforces this: at 4K Medium the min is 47 FPS, while at 1440p Medium it is 90 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it is 142 FPS. These minimums show that frame pacing remains stable even under load, but the overall averages are what dictate playability.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process node. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. In Ready Or Not, a game that benefits from strong single-thread performance for simulation and AI, this CPU provides a robust foundation. The benchmark results for this chip are impressive: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439. The PassMark single-thread score is 5068, and the multithread score is 68574. These numbers indicate a processor that can handle the game’s logic and physics without becoming a limiting factor at lower resolutions.
The CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p, where the GPU is less taxed. The 192 FPS average at Low settings suggests that the CPU is not holding back the system. The 24 threads are more than sufficient for a tactical shooter, which typically uses fewer cores but benefits from high clock speeds. The boost clock of 5.50 GHz is key here, as it allows the processor to quickly process game state updates and enemy AI. The L3 cache is 36 MB shared, which helps with data reuse across cores. The CPU’s percentile ranking against all CPUs is 96, placing it in the top tier. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6520P with an average score of 93786 (0% delta), and AMD EPYC processors like the 4564P (-1.5%), 9175F (-1.9%), and 4565P (-2.1%), all of which are server-class chips. This shows that the Ultra 7 270K Plus is competitive with enterprise silicon in synthetic benchmarks, which translates to strong gaming performance.
For Ready Or Not specifically, the data shows that the CPU is not the bottleneck until frame rates reach very high levels. At 4K, where the GPU is clearly the limiting factor, the CPU has plenty of headroom. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra is 35 FPS, which is far below what the CPU could theoretically support. Even at 1080p Ultra, the 107 FPS average is likely GPU-bound, as the Arc B570’s compute units are fully engaged with the higher graphical fidelity. The CPU’s 24 threads and high boost clock ensure that it can handle the game’s background tasks, such as level streaming and NPC pathfinding, without causing stutters. The data suggests that this processor will remain relevant for this game for years, as its single-thread performance is excellent and its multi-core capabilities are future-proof.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is the graphics card in this combo, built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage). It features 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, with 18 ray tracing cores. The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base and boost clocks are both 2500 MHz. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 11.52 TFLOPS. In Ready Or Not, this GPU demonstrates a clear performance ceiling at higher resolutions.
The GPU’s role is most apparent in the 4K results. At 4K High, the average FPS is 50, and at 4K Ultra, it drops to 35 FPS. These numbers are below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider smooth. The 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for this game at 1080p and 1440p, as the memory bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s is adequate for the textures and geometry at those resolutions. At 4K, the VRAM capacity might not be the issue, but the raw compute power is. The 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is simply not enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K with high detail settings. The GPU’s percentile ranking against all GPUs is 65, which places it in the mid-range category. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% delta), Intel Arc A750 (-0.1%), NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (0.4%), and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (-0.5%). This indicates that the Arc B570 is competitive with a mobile RTX 3070, but desktop RTX 3070 cards are likely faster.
In Ready Or Not, the GPU is the limiting factor at 1440p and 4K. At 1440p High, the 96 FPS average is good, but it is 56 FPS lower than the 1080p result. This 36.8% drop shows that the GPU is struggling to fill the extra pixels. At 1080p, the GPU is more capable, delivering 152 FPS at High and 192 FPS at Low. These numbers show that the Arc B570 is well-suited for 1080p gaming, where it can take advantage of its 2500 MHz clock speed and 80 ROPs. The texture rate is 360.0 GTexel/s, which helps with detailed surfaces. The 18 ray tracing cores are present, but Ready Or Not’s implementation of ray tracing is not measured in this data, so their impact is unclear. Overall, the GPU’s role is to provide solid 1080p and decent 1440p performance, but it is not a 4K card.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for this combo depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset is the sweet spot. It delivers an average of 152 FPS, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of many monitors. The Ultra preset, at 107 FPS, is also playable, but the 45 FPS drop from High to Ultra suggests diminishing returns. The Low preset offers 192 FPS, but the visual quality loss is likely not worth the extra 40 FPS over High. For most players, High at 1080p will provide the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, as it maintains a high frame rate without compromising the game’s tactical clarity.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. It delivers an average of 105 FPS with a minimum of 90 FPS, which ensures smooth gameplay even in intense firefights. The High preset, at 96 FPS, is also acceptable, but the Medium preset’s higher minimum frame rate (90 vs. 96 average) suggests better frame pacing. The Ultra preset, at 67 FPS, might be playable for some, but it is close to the 60 FPS threshold and may feel less responsive. The Low preset, at 121 FPS, is an option for competitive players, but the Medium preset provides a better visual experience without sacrificing much performance. The data indicates that Medium at 1440p is the balanced choice for this GPU.
At 3840x2160, none of the presets achieve a consistent 60 FPS. The Low preset averages 63 FPS, which is barely above the threshold, but the visual quality will be poor for a tactical shooter where spotting enemies is crucial. The Medium preset averages 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 FPS, which can lead to noticeable stutters. The High preset averages 50 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 35 FPS. For 4K play, the Low preset is the only option that approaches playability, but it is not recommended. Players with a 4K monitor should consider lowering the resolution to 1440p for a better experience. The data clearly shows that this combo is not designed for 4K gaming in Ready Or Not.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the Intel Arc B570 ranks 2361 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places it in the bottom 20% of all systems. This rank is surprising given the CPU’s strong synthetic benchmarks, but it reflects the GPU’s mid-range nature. The rank indicates that while the CPU is top-tier, the GPU holds the combo back significantly. The data shows that many other combinations of CPUs and GPUs deliver better performance in this game, likely those with more powerful graphics cards.
The rank of 2361 out of 2947 means that 586 combos performed worse, but 2360 performed better. This is not a flattering position. It suggests that for Ready Or Not, the Arc B570 is the weak link. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs is not enough to overcome the GPU’s 65th percentile ranking. The combination of a high-end CPU with a mid-range GPU is a common pairing, but in this game, it results in a system that is better suited for 1080p gaming than for higher resolutions. The rank also implies that users looking to improve performance should focus on upgrading the GPU first, as the CPU has plenty of headroom. The data is measured, not estimated, which adds confidence to this ranking. It is a clear indication that this combo’s performance is limited by the graphics card, and that the CPU is not contributing to the system’s low rank.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a precise picture of performance across all settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 192 FPS. The Medium preset averages 167 FPS, with a minimum of 142 FPS and a maximum of 192 FPS. The High preset averages 152 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 107 FPS. These numbers show a clear progression: as settings increase, the frame rate decreases, but even at Ultra, the system maintains over 100 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 121 FPS. The Medium preset averages 105 FPS, with a minimum of 90 FPS and a maximum of 121 FPS. The High preset averages 96 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 67 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, with the High preset losing 56 FPS (from 152 to 96). The Medium preset loses 62 FPS (from 167 to 105). This indicates that the GPU is becoming a bottleneck at 1440p, but the frame rates remain playable for most settings.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 63 FPS. The Medium preset averages 55 FPS, with a minimum of 47 FPS and a maximum of 63 FPS. The High preset averages 50 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 35 FPS. At 4K, only the Low preset comes close to 60 FPS, and the Ultra preset is not playable. The data shows that the Arc B570 is out of its depth at 4K, with the High and Ultra presets delivering averages well below the smoothness threshold. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium is 47, which could cause noticeable hitches. This breakdown confirms that the combo is best used at 1080p, acceptable at 1440p, and not recommended for 4K. The lack of min/max data for most presets means we rely on averages, but the available Medium preset data shows consistent performance without major drops.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B570 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 50.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 35.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 96.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 67.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 192.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 167.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 152.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 107.0 |
Ready Or Not with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.