Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 149 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 74 | 82 | 94 |
| 1440p QHD | 100 | 142 | 156 | 179 |
| 1080p Full HD | 158 | 225 | 247 | 284 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a tactical shooter that places a heavy emphasis on target acquisition, situational awareness, and maintaining high frame rates for smooth aiming. This analysis examines the measured performance of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060. The data provided is measured, not estimated, and covers three resolutions and four quality presets. The combination ranks 1282nd out of 2947 tested combos for this game, placing it in the upper half of all systems evaluated. The following breakdown interprets those results to help you decide which settings to use and what to expect from this hardware pairing.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to use with this combo for a competitive advantage?
A: At 1920x1080, the system produces an average of 284 FPS on Low settings, 247 FPS on Medium, and 225 FPS on High. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the CPU and GPU combination provides a significant frame rate cushion, ensuring that even the most demanding scenes remain fluid. For 2560x1440, the averages are 179 FPS on Low, 156 FPS on Medium, and 142 FPS on High, which are still well above the refresh rates of most monitors.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Ready Or Not?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are 94 FPS on Low, 82 FPS on Medium, and 74 FPS on High. The Ultra preset drops to 52 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K offers a playable 82 FPS average with a measured minimum of 69 FPS, making it the highest quality preset that maintains a consistent experience at this resolution.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High in terms of performance cost?
A: The jump from High to Ultra is substantial. At 1920x1080, the average drops from 225 FPS to 158 FPS, a decrease of 67 FPS. At 2560x1440, it falls from 142 FPS to 100 FPS. At 3840x2160, the drop is from 74 FPS to 52 FPS. The data suggests that Ultra settings impose a heavy rendering load that yields a less stable experience compared to the High preset.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The only setting with a measured minimum FPS is Medium. Across all resolutions, the Medium preset shows a minimum of 210 FPS at 1920x1080, 133 FPS at 2560x1440, and 69 FPS at 3840x2160. No minimum FPS data is available for Low, High, or Ultra presets.
Q: Is this CPU or GPU more likely to be the limiting factor?
A: The data indicates that at lower resolutions (1080p), frame rates are very high (284 FPS on Low), which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU effectively. At higher resolutions (4K), the frame rates drop significantly (94 FPS on Low), pointing to the GPU as the primary constraint. The RTX 5060's 8 GB of GDDR7 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are likely the bottlenecks at 4K.
Q: How does this combo's rank compare to the total number of tested systems?
A: This combo ranks 1282 out of 2947 tested combinations. This means it sits in the 43rd percentile of all systems tested for Ready Or Not, indicating it outperforms a majority of other hardware pairings.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy for optimizing the experience in Ready Or Not. For players prioritizing maximum smoothness and responsiveness, the Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers an average of 284 FPS. This is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo. However, the visual fidelity will be reduced, which can impact target visibility in a tactical shooter.
For a balanced approach, the High preset is the recommended choice. At 1920x1080, it averages 225 FPS, which is excellent. At 2560x1440, it maintains a strong 142 FPS average. The difference between High and Medium at 1080p is only 22 FPS (225 vs 247), while the jump to Ultra costs 67 FPS (225 vs 158). This indicates that High provides most of the visual benefits of Ultra without the disproportionate performance penalty. The data shows that High is the most efficient preset in terms of frame rate retention.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is a viable alternative for those who want to ensure a higher minimum frame rate, as it records a minimum of 133 FPS compared to High's lack of a recorded minimum. The High preset at 1440p averages 142 FPS, which is still well above standard 144 Hz refresh rates. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the only sensible choice, with an average of 82 FPS and a minimum of 69 FPS. The High preset at 4K averages 74 FPS, which is playable but closer to the edge of consistency. Ultra settings are not recommended for this combo, as the 4K Ultra average of 52 FPS will be noticeable in a fast-paced shooter.
The optimal experience depends on your monitor's refresh rate. For a 144 Hz monitor, the High preset at 2560x1440 (142 FPS) is a perfect match. For a 240 Hz monitor, the High preset at 1920x1080 (225 FPS) will utilize the display well. Pushing beyond 240 FPS is possible with the Low preset at 1080p, but the visual trade-off is significant. The data suggests that High at 1440p offers the best mix of visual quality and performance, while Medium at 4K is the fallback for higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 combination ranks 1282nd out of 2947 tested combinations in Ready Or Not. This puts it in the 43.5th percentile of all systems tested. This rank indicates that the combo performs better than the median system, but it is not among the top performers. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's 20 cores and the GPU's 8 GB of memory.
Looking at the CPU's standalone performance, the Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64640 and ranks in the 93rd percentile against all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 4464P, which scores 64823 (a -0.3% delta), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, which scores 64438 (a 0.3% delta). This shows the CPU is a strong performer in synthetic tests. The GPU, however, has an average benchmark score of 26331 and ranks in the 72nd percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon 860M (26401, -0.3% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (26421, -0.3% delta). The GPU's percentile is lower than the CPU's, suggesting that the GPU is the limiting factor in overall system ranking for this game.
The combo's rank of 1282 out of 2947 suggests that while the CPU is capable of high-level performance, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and mid-range positioning cap the system's ability to push higher frame rates at demanding settings. The measured FPS shows that the system excels at 1080p, but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra. In the context of all tested combos, this system is a solid mid-tier performer, capable of handling the game well at mainstream resolutions and settings, but not a top-tier 4K powerhouse. The large gap between the CPU's high percentile (93) and the GPU's lower percentile (72) highlights the imbalance; the system would likely rank higher if paired with a more powerful GPU.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for this combo is detailed and reveals consistent scaling across resolutions and settings.
1920x1080: The system produces its best results here. The Low preset averages 284 FPS, which is the highest recorded value for this combo. The Medium preset averages 247 FPS, with a measured minimum of 210 FPS and a maximum of 285 FPS. The High preset averages 225 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 158 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a total decrease of 126 FPS, which is a 44.4% reduction in average frame rate.
2560x1440: Performance remains strong at this resolution. The Low preset averages 179 FPS. The Medium preset averages 156 FPS, with a minimum of 133 FPS and a maximum of 180 FPS. The High preset averages 142 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 100 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 79 FPS, a 44.1% reduction. The Medium preset's maximum of 180 FPS is close to the Low preset's average of 179 FPS, indicating that Medium is a well-optimized preset at this resolution.
3840x2160: This is where the GPU begins to show its limits. The Low preset averages 94 FPS. The Medium preset averages 82 FPS, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 94 FPS. The High preset averages 74 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 52 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 42 FPS drop, a 44.7% reduction. The Medium preset's minimum of 69 FPS is the only recorded minimum at this resolution, suggesting that the system can handle 4K if settings are kept to Medium or below.
The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: the difference between Low and Medium is relatively small (e.g., 10 FPS at 4K, 23 FPS at 1440p, 37 FPS at 1080p), while the jump from High to Ultra is severe (e.g., 22 FPS at 4K, 42 FPS at 1440p, 67 FPS at 1080p). This indicates that the Ultra preset introduces rendering features that heavily tax the GPU. The High preset offers a more balanced point, with frame rates that are only slightly lower than Medium but likely with better visual quality.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus. This provides a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 2280 MHz and a boost clock of 2497 MHz. It contains 3840 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. The RTX 5060's average benchmark score is 26331, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs.
In Ready Or Not, the GPU's role becomes critical at higher resolutions. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, the GPU is able to deliver very high frame rates (284 FPS on Low), indicating that the CPU is not the bottleneck. However, at 4K, the frame rates drop to 94 FPS on Low and 52 FPS on Ultra. This suggests that the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and memory bandwidth are insufficient for the demands of 4K Ultra textures and effects. The 128-bit bus width is a limiting factor compared to wider buses, and the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, while adequate for 1080p and 1440p, struggles to feed the GPU at 4K.
The RTX 5060's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Radeon 860M (avg score 26401, -0.3% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (avg score 26421, -0.3% delta). These are close matches in raw compute, but the RTX 5060's advantage lies in its dedicated VRAM and modern features. The GPU's transistor count is 21,900 million on a 5 nm process, with a die size of 181 mm². The FP32 performance is 19.18 TFLOPS, which is moderate for a modern GPU.
The data suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor for this combo. At 1080p, the system can achieve frame rates that are higher than what most monitors can display, but at 4K, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM becomes a constraint. The jump from High to Ultra at 4K causes a 22 FPS drop, which is a clear sign that the Ultra preset's additional memory usage exceeds what the GPU can handle efficiently. For this game, the RTX 5060 is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p with Medium or High settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. The CPU's TDP is 65 W, and it uses the Intel Socket 1851. It has 30 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. The CPU's average benchmark score is 64640, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs.
In Ready Or Not, the CPU's performance is evident at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 284 FPS on Low settings. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to avoid a CPU bottleneck. The processor's 20 cores and 20 threads provide substantial multi-threaded performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42216. The single-core performance is also strong, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5960.
The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 4464P (avg score 64823, -0.3% delta) and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (avg score 64438, 0.3% delta). These scores show that the Core Ultra 7 265 is well-matched with other high-end CPUs. The CPU's benchmark scores across various tests, such as PassMark multithread (49682) and PassMark single thread (4689), confirm its balanced performance.
The CPU's role becomes less critical at higher resolutions. At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop significantly (e.g., 94 FPS on Low), which indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU is still able to provide enough data to the GPU, but the GPU's processing power and memory bandwidth are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K. The CPU's 20 cores are beneficial for the game's AI and physics calculations, which can be demanding in a tactical shooter with many NPCs. The 5.30 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded tasks, such as game logic, are handled efficiently.
The data shows that the CPU is not a bottleneck for this combo in Ready Or Not. The system's performance is primarily dictated by the GPU's capabilities. The CPU's high percentile ranking (93rd) compared to the GPU's (72nd) suggests that the system has untapped potential; a more powerful GPU would allow the CPU to push even higher frame rates. For now, the Core Ultra 7 265 provides a solid foundation, ensuring that the RTX 5060 is well-fed at 1080p and 1440p, and it prevents any CPU-related stuttering in demanding scenarios.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 94.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 82.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 179.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 156.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 142.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 100.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 284.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 247.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 225.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 158.0 |
Ready Or Not with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.