Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 273 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 95 | 136 | 149 | 171 |
| 1440p QHD | 182 | 260 | 286 | 327 |
| 1080p Full HD | 289 | 411 | 452 | 519 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a demanding tactical shooter, and the Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is an exceptionally high-performing combination. The measured data shows this setup is capable of delivering extremely high frame rates at every resolution, with the primary challenge being the choice between raw speed and visual fidelity. The benchmark results indicate that the Ultra preset, while visually intensive, creates a significant performance bottleneck, whereas the High preset offers a far more balanced experience for this specific hardware pairing.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data clearly identifies the High preset as the optimal choice for this configuration across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 411 FPS average, which is a massive 122 FPS higher than the Ultra preset's 289 FPS. This substantial gap demonstrates that the jump from High to Ultra carries a steep performance cost that is not justified by the frame rate returns, especially when the High preset already provides such an overwhelmingly smooth experience. The data shows a similar pattern at 2560x1440, where High produces 260 FPS compared to Ultra's 182 FPS, a difference of 78 FPS.
While the Ultra preset is technically playable at 95 FPS in 3840x2160, it represents a dramatic 41 FPS drop from the High preset's 136 FPS at that same resolution. The High preset maintains a consistently high performance level that keeps the game well above the typical smoothness threshold, even at 4K. For players prioritizing maximum visual quality over frame rate, the Ultra preset is an option, but the data suggests that High provides the superior experience by preserving the high refresh rate capability of this hardware.
The Medium preset offers an intermediate step, with results of 452 FPS, 286 FPS, and 149 FPS at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K respectively. However, the performance delta between Medium and High is relatively small—only 41 FPS at 1080p and 26 FPS at 1440p—while the visual improvements from Medium to High are typically more noticeable than those from High to Ultra. Therefore, the High preset emerges as the clear recommendation, delivering the best balance of visual fidelity and performance headroom.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combination achieves?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 519 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. This demonstrates the immense headroom available when graphical settings are reduced.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from High to Ultra settings?
A: The performance cost is significant across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average frame rate drops from 411 FPS on High to 289 FPS on Ultra, a loss of 122 FPS. At 2560x1440, it drops from 260 FPS to 182 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it drops from 136 FPS to 95 FPS.
Q: Is the RTX 4090's 24 GB VRAM a limiting factor in this game?
A: The data does not indicate VRAM capacity as a bottleneck. The RTX 4090's 24 GB of GDDR6X memory is paired with a 384-bit bus and 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for the measured settings. The performance differences are primarily driven by rendering resolution and preset level, not memory constraints.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: This specific combination of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 134th out of 3,714 tested combos for Ready Or Not, placing it in the top 3.6% of all configurations tested.
Q: What is the frame rate consistency like at Medium settings?
A: The Medium preset shows strong frame time consistency. At 1920x1080, the average is 452 FPS with a minimum of 385 FPS and a maximum of 520 FPS. At 2560x1440, the average is 286 FPS with a minimum of 243 FPS and a maximum of 328 FPS. At 3840x2160, the average is 149 FPS with a minimum of 127 FPS and a maximum of 172 FPS.
Q: Can this hardware run the game at 4K with high refresh rates?
A: Yes, the data confirms this is possible. At 3840x2160 with the High preset, the average frame rate is 136 FPS, which exceeds 120 Hz. Even at the Medium preset, it maintains 149 FPS, while Ultra dips to 95 FPS, which is still playable but below high refresh rate thresholds.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 plays a dominant role in determining the frame rates at higher resolutions. The GPU's specifications, including its 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth, provide ample resources for the game's textures and rendering tasks. The core clock speeds of 2235 MHz base and 2520 MHz boost, combined with 16,384 shading units, allow for substantial parallel processing power.
The measured results show a clear pattern where the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with the Low preset hitting 519 FPS, suggesting that the CPU is adequately feeding the GPU and the system is likely not fully GPU-bound. However, as resolution climbs to 2560x1440 and then 3840x2160, the frame rates drop proportionally, indicating the GPU's rendering load is scaling with pixel count.
The RTX 4090's performance is further contextualized by its percentile ranking, which places it in the 88th percentile of all GPUs based on benchmark scores. Its average benchmark score of 60,347 is nearly identical to that of the Intel Arc Pro A60, which scores 60,326, a negligible delta of 0%. This comparison, while based on aggregate benchmarks, highlights that the RTX 4090's raw compute capabilities are extremely high, even if direct rivals in other professional segments show similar aggregate scores.
The GPU's VRAM and bandwidth are not shown to be bottlenecks in this data. The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K is smooth and consistent, with no anomalous drops that would indicate memory capacity or bandwidth constraints. The primary determinant of performance is the combination of resolution and preset, with the GPU's compute power handling the increased load effectively.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 achieves a rank of 134 out of 3,714 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places the configuration in the top 3.6% of all tested systems, which is an exceptionally strong result. This ranking confirms the synergy between the high-core-count CPU and the top-tier GPU.
The CPU itself is a strong performer, with its average benchmark score of 70,163 placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, scores 69,996, a delta of only 0.2%, indicating they are nearly identical in aggregate performance. Other close rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875, 0.4% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515, 0.9% delta), while the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70,879, which is 1% higher.
The GPU's ranking context is slightly more complex. It sits in the 88th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 60,347. Its nearest rival, the Intel Arc Pro A60, has a nearly identical score of 60,326 (0% delta), showing that in aggregate compute tests, they are statistically tied. The AMD Radeon Pro W6600M is 2.5% higher, while the AMD Radeon PRO V710 is 2.9% lower.
The high combo rank of 134 out of 3,714 is not surprising given the top-tier components. The data shows that this pairing provides a level of performance that is matched by very few other configurations, making it an excellent choice for players who demand the highest possible frame rates in Ready Or Not.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the High preset, the average frame rate drops from 411 FPS at 1080p to 260 FPS at 1440p, and then to 136 FPS at 4K. This represents a 36.7% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 47.7% drop from 1440p to 4K. This scaling is consistent with the increased pixel count, which quadruples from 1080p to 4K, placing a significantly higher load on the GPU.
At the Low preset, the scaling is similar in percentage terms, starting at 519 FPS at 1080p, dropping to 327 FPS at 1440p (a 37% drop), and then to 171 FPS at 4K (a 47.7% drop from 1440p). The Medium preset follows the same pattern: 452 FPS, 286 FPS, and 149 FPS. The Ultra preset, while suffering from lower absolute frame rates, still shows the same relative scaling: 289 FPS, 182 FPS, and 95 FPS.
This pattern strongly indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting component as resolution increases. The CPU's performance, which is independent of resolution, remains constant, but the GPU must render exponentially more pixels. The data shows that the RTX 4090 is powerful enough to keep frame rates high even at 4K, but the performance cost of moving from 1080p to 4K is substantial across all settings.
The consistency of the percentage drops across presets confirms that the limiting factor is resolution-based rendering load, not a specific setting. This indicates that players seeking higher frame rates should prioritize lower resolutions, while those with high-refresh-rate 4K monitors can still achieve excellent results with the High preset.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed view of performance across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average frame rate at 519 FPS. The Medium preset follows at 452 FPS, with a minimum of 385 FPS and a maximum of 520 FPS, showing excellent frame time consistency. The High preset achieves 411 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 289 FPS. This represents a wide performance envelope, with a 230 FPS difference between the Low and Ultra presets.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern emerges but with lower absolute numbers. The Low preset reaches 327 FPS, the Medium preset averages 286 FPS (with a minimum of 243 FPS and a maximum of 328 FPS), the High preset hits 260 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 182 FPS. The 145 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is still significant but less pronounced than at 1080p.
At 3840x2160, the highest resolution tested, the Low preset maintains an average of 171 FPS. The Medium preset averages 149 FPS, with a minimum of 127 FPS and a maximum of 172 FPS. The High preset achieves 136 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 95 FPS. The 76 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest absolute gap across all resolutions, but the Ultra preset's 95 FPS average is still the only one that falls below the 100 FPS mark.
The frame time data for the Medium preset is particularly informative. At 1080p, the minimum FPS of 385 represents a 14.8% drop from the average, while at 1440p, the minimum of 243 is a 15% drop, and at 4K, the minimum of 127 is a 14.8% drop. This consistency suggests that the frame pacing is stable regardless of resolution, indicating a well-optimized rendering pipeline for this hardware combination.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 171.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 136.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 95.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 327.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 286.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 260.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 182.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 519.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 452.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 411.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 289.0 |
Ready Or Not with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.