Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
273
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 273 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 95 136 149 171
1440p QHD 182 260 286 327
1080p Full HD 289 411 452 519

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 171
3840x2160 Medium 149
3840x2160 High 136
3840x2160 Ultra 95
2560x1440 Low 327
2560x1440 Medium 286
2560x1440 High 260
2560x1440 Ultra 182
1920x1080 Low 519
1920x1080 Medium 452
1920x1080 High 411
1920x1080 Ultra 289

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

# Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

This combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers exceptionally high frame rates across all tested settings in Ready Or Not, placing the combo at rank 117 out of 2,947 tested combinations. The data shows a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the CPU becoming more relevant as resolution increases. The measured results indicate this pairing is positioned in the top 4% of all tested combos, making it a high-end configuration for this tactical shooter.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 117th out of 2,947 tested combinations in Ready Or Not, which places it in the 96th percentile of all tested systems. This is a strong result, though not the absolute top tier—the top 116 combos achieve higher average frame rates, likely through even more aggressive CPU configurations or more favorable game-specific tuning. The ranking reflects the synergy between the Ryzen 7 9700F's 8 cores and 16 threads and the RTX 4090's massive rendering throughput.

Looking at the CPU's standalone benchmarks, the Ryzen 7 9700F posts an average benchmark score of 69,996, which places it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875, +0.2% delta), the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163, -0.2% delta), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515, +0.7% delta), and the Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355, +0.9% delta). These results show the 9700F is essentially neck-and-neck with these competitors in general compute workloads, with deltas of less than 1% in either direction.

The GPU's standalone benchmark score is 60,347, placing it in the 88th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60,326, 0% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60,140, +0.3% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (61,896, -2.5% delta), and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 (58,657, +2.9% delta). The RTX 4090's synthetic scores suggest it is a very capable card, but the game-specific ranking at 117th out of 2,947 combos indicates that Ready Or Not's engine favors certain hardware characteristics that this pairing handles well, though not perfectly.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process at TSMC, with 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die. Its memory subsystem consists of 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, delivering 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth. The card's base clock is 2,235 MHz with a boost clock of 2,520 MHz, while memory runs at 1,313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). These specifications translate into a pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s, a texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s, and 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 compute.

In Ready Or Not, the GPU's role is substantial across all tested resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 519 FPS average, which is a clear indication that the GPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution—the frame rate is being capped by the CPU's ability to feed the renderer. The RTX 4090's 16,384 shading units and 512 tensor cores provide ample parallel processing capability for the game's visual effects, while the 128 RT cores handle any ray-traced elements present in the tactical shooter's environments.

The GPU's 24 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for Ready Or Not at any resolution, as the game's texture and geometry demands are unlikely to approach this capacity even at 4K Ultra settings. The card's 176 ROPs ensure efficient pixel processing, which is critical for maintaining high fill rates in the game's indoor environments with complex lighting and shadowing. The measured FPS data shows that the RTX 4090 maintains playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra (95 FPS average), though this is the most demanding configuration tested.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a system that transitions from CPU-limited to GPU-limited as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 519 FPS average; at 1440p Low, this drops to 327 FPS; and at 4K Low, it falls to 171 FPS. This represents a 34% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The scaling pattern indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is the bottleneck, as the GPU is capable of rendering far more frames than the CPU can prepare.

Moving to Medium settings, the pattern is similar: 452 FPS at 1080p, 286 FPS at 1440p, and 149 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 37%, while the 1080p to 4K drop is 67%. High settings show 411 FPS at 1080p, 260 FPS at 1440p, and 136 FPS at 4K—a 37% drop to 1440p and a 67% drop to 4K. Ultra settings exhibit the largest percentage drops: 289 FPS at 1080p, 182 FPS at 1440p, and 95 FPS at 4K, which is a 37% reduction to 1440p and a 67% reduction to 4K.

The consistent ~67% FPS reduction from 1080p to 4K across all settings suggests that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU's influence diminishes. The RTX 4090's 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth and 82.58 TFLOPS of compute are being taxed more heavily as pixel count increases, but the card still delivers playable frame rates at 4K even on Ultra settings. The data indicates that this combo is best suited for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming, where it achieves between 182 and 327 FPS depending on settings.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best experience for this hardware combination. At 1080p, all settings presets deliver frame rates well above 240 FPS, with Low at 519 FPS, Medium at 452 FPS, High at 411 FPS, and Ultra at 289 FPS. For competitive play at 1080p, the High preset is recommended because it maintains 411 FPS average while providing better visual fidelity than Low or Medium. The Ultra preset at 289 FPS is still highly playable and offers the best visual quality, but the 30% FPS reduction compared to High may not justify the visual gains for all players.

At 1440p, the High preset delivers 260 FPS average, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium at 286 FPS is slightly faster but offers reduced visual quality. The Ultra preset at 182 FPS is still smooth and provides the most immersive visuals for this tactical shooter, where situational awareness through graphical detail is important. Given that Ready Or Not is a tactical shooter where visual clarity matters for spotting enemies, the High or Ultra presets at 1440p are the best choices, with High offering a 43% FPS advantage over Ultra.

At 4K, the High preset at 136 FPS is the recommended choice, as it balances visual quality with performance. Medium at 149 FPS is slightly faster but at the cost of visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 95 FPS is playable but dips below the 100 FPS threshold that many players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay, and the Low preset at 171 FPS sacrifices too much visual quality for a game that relies on environmental detail. The measured minimum FPS for Medium at 4K is 127 FPS, which suggests that High settings likely maintain frame times well above the 100 FPS mark, making it the safest choice for consistent performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 519 FPS, Medium achieves 452 FPS with a minimum of 385 FPS and a maximum of 520 FPS, High reaches 411 FPS, and Ultra hits 289 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is almost certainly CPU-limited, as the RTX 4090 is capable of far higher frame rates than the Ryzen 7 9700F can prepare frames for. The 44% reduction from Low to Ultra (519 to 289 FPS) shows that GPU load does increase with settings, but even the most demanding preset at 1080p leaves the GPU well below its maximum potential.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high. Low settings average 327 FPS, Medium averages 286 FPS with a minimum of 243 FPS and a maximum of 328 FPS, High averages 260 FPS, and Ultra averages 182 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 37% reduction in FPS across all settings, which is consistent with the increased pixel count. The minimum FPS of 243 at Medium settings indicates that even in the most demanding scenes, the system maintains frame rates well above 200 FPS, making 1440p gaming exceptionally smooth.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's limits become apparent. Low settings average 171 FPS, Medium averages 149 FPS with a minimum of 127 FPS and a maximum of 172 FPS, High averages 136 FPS, and Ultra averages 95 FPS. The 4K results show a 44% reduction from Low to Ultra (171 to 95 FPS), which is a larger percentage drop than at 1080p (44% from 519 to 289 FPS) or 1440p (44% from 327 to 182 FPS). This indicates that the GPU is being fully utilized at 4K, and the RTX 4090's 82.58 TFLOPS of compute are the limiting factor at this resolution.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 65 W. The CPU features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, totaling 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. It supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and is unlocked for overclocking.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is most significant at lower resolutions where the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can process game logic and draw calls. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 519 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame rate capability for this game. The Ryzen 7 9700F's high boost clock of 5.50 GHz and 32 MB of L3 cache are well-suited for the game's single-threaded and lightly-threaded workloads, as evidenced by its PassMark single-thread score of 4,691 and multithread score of 36,470.

The CPU's synthetic benchmark results show balanced performance across various workloads: data compression scores 421,988, data encryption scores 21,488, extended instructions score 33,688, find prime numbers score 183, floating point math scores 77,955, integer math scores 120,788, physics scores 2,122, and random string sorting scores 45,890. These results indicate that the 9700F is a well-rounded processor that can handle the diverse computational demands of a modern tactical shooter, including AI pathfinding, physics simulation, and game state management.

As resolution increases to 4K, the CPU's role diminishes relative to the GPU. The frame rate drops from 519 FPS at 1080p Low to 171 FPS at 4K Low, a 67% reduction that is primarily attributable to the GPU's rendering workload. However, even at 4K, the CPU must be capable of feeding the RTX 4090 sufficient draw calls to maintain 95 FPS at Ultra settings, which the 9700F does without issue. The 65 W TDP of this CPU is notably efficient for its performance level, making it a suitable partner for the power-hungry RTX 4090 in a balanced system.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo's overall ranking in Ready Or Not?

A: This combination ranks 117th out of 2,947 tested combos, placing it in the top 4% of all tested systems.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 9700F compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The 9700F scores 69,996 on average, which is within 1% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875, +0.2% delta), Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163, -0.2% delta), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515, +0.7% delta), and Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355, +0.9% delta).

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this hardware?

A: The data shows that 1440p High (260 FPS average) or 4K High (136 FPS average) offer the best balance of visual quality and performance, depending on the player's monitor refresh rate and performance preferences.

Q: Is the RTX 4090 the bottleneck at 1080p?

A: No. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 519 FPS, which indicates the CPU is the limiting factor, as the RTX 4090 is capable of rendering more frames than the Ryzen 7 9700F can prepare.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: Across all settings, the FPS drops by approximately 67% from 1080p to 4K. For example, High settings go from 411 FPS at 1080p to 136 FPS at 4K.

Q: What are the minimum FPS values recorded for Medium settings?

A: At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 385; at 1440p Medium, it is 243; and at 4K Medium, it is 127. These values indicate consistent frame delivery without severe drops.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 171.0
3840x2160 Medium 149.0
3840x2160 High 136.0
3840x2160 Ultra 95.0
2560x1440 Low 327.0
2560x1440 Medium 286.0
2560x1440 High 260.0
2560x1440 Ultra 182.0
1920x1080 Low 519.0
1920x1080 Medium 452.0
1920x1080 High 411.0
1920x1080 Ultra 289.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.