Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
140
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 140 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 70 77 88
1440p QHD 94 133 146 168
1080p Full HD 148 211 232 266

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 77
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 168
2560x1440 Medium 146
2560x1440 High 133
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 266
1920x1080 Medium 232
1920x1080 High 211
1920x1080 Ultra 148

Ready Or Not with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a highly capable experience in Ready Or Not, with frame rates that range from comfortably playable at 4K to exceptionally high at 1080p. The data reveals a system where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, while the substantial CPU headroom allows for massive frame rate scaling at 1440p and 1080p. The measured results indicate that this pairing is well-balanced for this tactical shooter, though the performance ceiling varies significantly depending on the chosen resolution and quality preset.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for Ready Or Not shows a clear and predictable pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, but the rate of that decline reveals important insights about where the bottleneck lies. At the High settings preset, the average frame rate drops from 211 FPS at 1920x1080 to 133 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 78 FPS or roughly 37%. Moving from 1440p to 4K, the average falls further to 70 FPS, another 63 FPS drop, which represents a 47% decline from the 1440p figure. This accelerating performance loss as resolution climbs strongly suggests that the RTX 4060's rendering capabilities are the limiting factor at higher pixel counts.

The scaling pattern becomes even more telling when examining the Low preset. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 266 FPS, which drops to 168 FPS at 1440p and then to 88 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is 98 FPS, while the gap between 1440p and 4K is 80 FPS. This relatively consistent absolute drop across resolution steps indicates that the GPU is being progressively saturated, with the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth becoming increasingly critical. The 4K Low result of 88 FPS is still entirely playable, but it represents only 33% of the 1080p Low score, showing that the GPU is working substantially harder at the highest resolution.

What is particularly interesting is the relationship between the Medium and High presets at each resolution. At 4K, the Medium preset delivers 77 FPS average (with a minimum of 65 FPS and maximum of 88 FPS), while High delivers 70 FPS. This 7 FPS gap is relatively small, suggesting that the additional visual fidelity of High over Medium does not impose a disproportionate cost. However, at 1080p, the Medium preset yields 232 FPS (minimum 197, maximum 267) versus 211 FPS for High, a 21 FPS difference. This larger absolute gap at lower resolution implies that the CPU and GPU have more headroom to process the extra workload, confirming that the system is not CPU-limited at 1080p.

The 4K Ultra preset is where the scaling truly breaks down, delivering just 49 FPS average. This represents a 30% reduction from the 4K High score of 70 FPS, and a staggering 67% reduction from the 1080p Ultra score of 148 FPS. The data suggests that Ultra settings at 4K push the RTX 4060 far beyond its comfortable operating range, likely due to the combination of extreme pixel count and the most demanding shader and texture workloads. The 1080p Ultra result of 148 FPS, by contrast, shows that the GPU can handle Ultra settings when the resolution is more manageable.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 plays the decisive role in determining Ready Or Not's performance ceiling at higher resolutions, a conclusion supported by the frame rate scaling data. This GPU is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process and features 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 render output units. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides a memory bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s, which appears to be a significant factor in the 4K performance degradation observed in the data.

At 4K, the average frame rates across all presets range from 49 FPS on Ultra to 88 FPS on Low. The fact that even the Low preset cannot reach 90 FPS at 4K indicates that the GPU is fundamentally constrained by its pixel throughput capabilities at this resolution. The pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s are the specifications most relevant to this scenario, and the data suggests that these limits are being approached at 3840x2160. The 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB frame buffer also likely contribute to the performance ceiling, as Ready Or Not's detailed environments require substantial texture storage.

The GPU's clock speeds provide additional context for its performance characteristics. With a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz, the RTX 4060 demonstrates strong frequency scaling under load. The memory operates at 2125 MHz with 17 Gbps effective speed, which, combined with the 128-bit bus, yields the 272.0 GB/s bandwidth figure. The benchmark results show that this GPU achieves a Passmark G3D score of 19545 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2302, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (which scores 17666, a 0.2% difference) and the AMD Radeon 780M (17588, 0.3% difference), indicating that the RTX 4060 sits in a specific performance tier that is well-suited to 1080p and 1440p gaming.

The RTX 4060's 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 24 RT cores are specifications that support modern rendering techniques, though the measured data does not isolate ray tracing performance. The DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) API support ensures compatibility with the latest graphical features, and the Vulkan 1.4 and OpenGL 4.6 support provides flexibility for various game engines. The GPU's 115 W TDP and dual-slot design make it a power-efficient option, though the 1x 12-pin power connector and suggested 300 W PSU are relevant considerations for system builders.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700KF provides ample processing headroom in Ready Or Not, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling that shows no signs of CPU limitation even at the highest settings. This processor features 20 cores and 28 threads, a configuration that combines 8 performance cores with 12 efficiency cores in the Raptor Lake architecture. The base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz allow for significant single-thread performance, which is crucial for a tactical shooter that relies heavily on game logic, AI, and physics calculations.

The CPU's cache hierarchy is substantial, with 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 2 MB of L2 cache per core, and 33 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache pool helps reduce memory latency and improve instruction throughput, which is beneficial for the complex scene management in Ready Or Not. The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, giving system builders flexibility in platform choice. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 16 lanes provides high-bandwidth connectivity for the GPU and other peripherals.

Benchmark results for the i7-14700KF demonstrate its strong performance profile. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44167 and single-core score of 6235 highlight its capability in both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads. The Geekbench scores of 21462 multi-core and 2578 single-core corroborate this, and the Passmark multi-thread score of 52425 places the CPU in the 94th percentile of all processors. The average benchmark score of 70163 positions it slightly above the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69515, 0.9% higher) and slightly below the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K (70879, 1% lower). The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, scores 69996, which is 0.2% lower than the i7-14700KF.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role becomes more apparent when examining the 1080p performance. The Low preset at 1080p achieves 266 FPS, which is likely approaching the game engine's frame rate ceiling. The fact that increasing to Medium (232 FPS) and High (211 FPS) does not cause a catastrophic drop indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU with data faster than the GPU can render frames. This is further supported by the 1440p Low result of 168 FPS, which is still high enough to suggest the CPU is not the limiting factor. Only at 4K does the GPU become so heavily loaded that the CPU's advantage becomes irrelevant, as the frame rates drop to 88 FPS on Low and 49 FPS on Ultra.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combination in Ready Or Not?*

A: The data shows that 2560x1440 offers an excellent balance, with average frame rates ranging from 94 FPS on Ultra to 168 FPS on Low. This resolution provides a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining high frame rates, whereas 4K Ultra drops to 49 FPS average.

Q: How does the 1080p Ultra performance compare to the 4K Ultra performance?

A: The difference is substantial. At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 148 FPS average, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 49 FPS average. This represents a 67% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1440p Medium settings?

A: The 1440p Medium preset delivers 146 FPS average with a minimum of 124 FPS. The relatively small gap between 1440p Medium and 1080p Medium (232 FPS) suggests the GPU is beginning to be more heavily utilized, but the high frame rates indicate neither component is severely bottlenecked at this resolution.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded in the measured data?

A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 65 FPS at 4K Medium settings. All other presets either have no minimum recorded or show higher minimums, such as 124 FPS at 1440p Medium and 197 FPS at 1080p Medium.

*Q: How does the RTX 4060's position in the benchmark database relate to its Ready Or Not performance?*

A: The RTX 4060 sits in the 61st percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17666, 0.2% higher) and AMD Radeon 780M (17588, 0.3% lower). This mid-tier positioning aligns with the measured Ready Or Not results, which show strong 1080p performance and playable 4K at lower presets.

Q: Does the i7-14700KF provide enough performance for high frame rates at 1080p?

A: Yes, the data confirms this. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 266 FPS average, and even at 1080p Ultra it maintains 148 FPS average. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking and high single-core scores (628 in Cinebench R15, 6235 in R23) support these results.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimizing the Ready Or Not experience with this hardware combination. For players prioritizing maximum visual quality at 4K, the High preset at 70 FPS average is the recommended choice, as it provides a smoother experience than Ultra (49 FPS) while maintaining substantially better visual fidelity than Medium (77 FPS). The difference between Medium and High at 4K is only 7 FPS, making High the superior value in terms of visual quality per frame rate cost.

At 2560x1440, the High preset delivers 133 FPS average, which is an excellent target for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 146 FPS offers a 13 FPS improvement, but the visual quality reduction may not justify the marginal frame rate gain for most players. The Ultra preset at 94 FPS remains above 90 FPS, making it viable for players who prioritize image quality over maximum smoothness. The Low preset at 168 FPS is only recommended for competitive play where every frame matters.

For 1920x1080, the data reveals that the system has substantial headroom across all presets. The High preset at 211 FPS is the sweet spot, offering excellent visual quality with frame rates well above 200 FPS. The Ultra preset at 148 FPS is also viable, though the 63 FPS drop from High suggests diminishing returns on visual fidelity. The Medium preset at 232 FPS (minimum 197, maximum 267) provides a slight performance boost over High, while the Low preset at 266 FPS is reserved for players seeking absolute maximum frame rates, potentially for 240 Hz or 360 Hz displays.

The 4K Medium preset, with its min FPS of 65, max FPS of 88, and average of 77, represents the minimum viable configuration for 4K gaming with this system. However, the High preset at 70 FPS average is close enough in performance that most players should opt for the better visuals. The Ultra preset at 4K should be avoided, as the 49 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS threshold that is typically considered the baseline for smooth gameplay.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured frame rate data for Ready Or Not with the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 spans three resolutions and four quality presets. At 3840x2160, the results are as follows: the Low preset averages 88 FPS, the Medium preset averages 77 FPS (with a minimum of 65 and maximum of 88), the High preset averages 70 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 49 FPS. This represents a performance range of 39 FPS between the lowest and highest quality settings at 4K.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates show a substantial improvement over 4K. The Low preset achieves 168 FPS average, the Medium preset achieves 146 FPS (minimum 124, maximum 168), the High preset achieves 133 FPS, and the Ultra preset achieves 94 FPS. The range between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 74 FPS, demonstrating that resolution scaling has a more pronounced effect on the higher quality presets. The 1440p Medium result of 146 FPS is particularly notable, as it represents a 90% improvement over the 4K Medium result of 77 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest performance, with the Low preset reaching 266 FPS average. The Medium preset achieves 232 FPS (minimum 197, maximum 267), the High preset achieves 211 FPS, and the Ultra preset achieves 148 FPS. The 1080p results show a range of 118 FPS between Low and Ultra, which is the largest absolute range across all resolutions. This suggests that at 1080p, the GPU has enough headroom to render the most demanding presets without being severely constrained, while the CPU continues to provide sufficient data throughput.

The data reveals an interesting pattern when comparing the Medium preset across resolutions. The minimum FPS values recorded for Medium settings are 65 at 4K, 124 at 1440p, and 197 at 1080p. These minimums represent 84%, 85%, and 85% of their respective average frame rates, indicating consistent frame pacing across all resolutions. The maximum FPS values for Medium are 88 at 4K, 168 at 1440p, and 267 at 1080p, which match the Low preset averages at each corresponding resolution, suggesting that the Medium preset occasionally reaches the same performance ceiling as Low.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 1997 out of 3714 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the 46th percentile of all system configurations in the database. This ranking reflects the mid-tier positioning of the RTX 4060, which limits the combo's overall performance despite the high-end CPU. The rank of 1997 indicates that slightly more than half of the tested combinations outperform this setup, which is consistent with the GPU's 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs.

The CPU's contribution to this ranking is significant, as the i7-14700KF sits in the 94th percentile of all processors. This means the processor is not the limiting factor in this combination's rank; rather, the RTX 4060's performance tier constrains the overall results. The measured frame rates support this interpretation, as the 1080p results show frame rates above 200 FPS for most presets, which is a level of performance that many lower-tier CPUs would struggle to maintain. The CPU's high single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6235) and multi-thread capability (44167) ensure that Ready Or Not's game logic and AI systems are not bottlenecking the GPU.

The combo's rank of 1997 out of 3714 suggests that there is substantial room for improvement by pairing the i7-14700KF with a more powerful GPU. However, the data also shows that this combination is well-optimized for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers frame rates that would satisfy most players. The 4K performance, while playable at lower presets, does not compete with higher-tier GPU combinations, which is reflected in the overall ranking. The rank of 1997 also indicates that the combo outperforms roughly 46% of all tested configurations, which is a respectable position given the RTX 4060's mid-range status.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700KF

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 77.0
3840x2160 High 70.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 168.0
2560x1440 Medium 146.0
2560x1440 High 133.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.0
1920x1080 Low 266.0
1920x1080 Medium 232.0
1920x1080 High 211.0
1920x1080 Ultra 148.0

Ready Or Not with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.