Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
190
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 190 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 68 88 117 141
1440p QHD 122 157 210 253
1080p Full HD 184 237 317 382

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 141
3840x2160 Medium 117
3840x2160 High 88
3840x2160 Ultra 68
2560x1440 Low 253
2560x1440 Medium 210
2560x1440 High 157
2560x1440 Ultra 122
1920x1080 Low 382
1920x1080 Medium 317
1920x1080 High 237
1920x1080 Ultra 184

Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive shooter where frame pacing and high refresh rates matter more than absolute visual fidelity. The measured data for the Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 shows a clear hierarchy across settings and resolutions, with the system capable of delivering extremely high frame rates at lower presets but showing distinct scaling limits as resolution increases)Skip to the settings analysis below for the practical takeaway.

Settings Recommendations

The sweet spot for this combination of hardware in Counter-Strike 2 is the Medium preset. At 1080p, Medium produces an average of 317 FPS with a minimum of 270 FPS and a maximum of 365 FPS. This is the only preset at 1080p that provides a full min/max range in the data, indicating stable performance. While Low pushes the average to 382 FPS, the difference between 317 and 382 FPS is unlikely to be perceptible on most 144Hz or 240Hz displays, and Medium offers significantly better visual clarity for spotting enemies at range.

The argument for Low becomes stronger at higher resolutions. At 1440p, Low achieves 253 FPS average, which is a 43 FPS advantage over Medium's 210 FPS. At 4K, Low delivers 141 FPS average, while Medium drops to 117 FPS. For players with 144Hz monitors at 1440p or 4K, Low ensures the frame rate stays above the refresh rate threshold more consistently, which is critical for input latency and smoothness in a game where reaction time decides duels. The data shows that Low at 4K (141 FPS) is still nearly double the High preset's 88 FPS at the same resolution.

High and Ultra presets are the odd ones out. At 1080p, High averages 237 FPS and Ultra drops to 184 FPS. At 1440p, High averages 157 FPS and Ultra falls to 122 FPS. At 4K, High averages 88 FPS and Ultra plummets to 68 FPS. Given that these presets offer diminishing visual returns in a game designed for competitive clarity, the performance penalty is not worth the graphical upgrade. The 53 FPS difference between High (237) and Ultra (184) at 1080p represents a 22% performance loss for settings that obscure enemy silhouettes with clutter.

For maximum responsiveness on a 360Hz or 500Hz esports display at 1080p, Low is the only preset that fully saturates such panels. For players on 240Hz monitors, both Low and Medium at 1080p provide headroom above the refresh ceilingTeh 382 FPS at Low is the highest measured value in the entire dataset, so pushing beyond that requires a different hardware configuration. The practical recommendation is Medium at 1080p for most users, with Low as the fallback for 1440p or 4K gaming on high-refresh panels.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700KF is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake-R architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its benchmark scores place it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70,163. The nearest rivals show it performing nearly identically to the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (0.2% ahead), AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.4% ahead), and AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.9% ahead), while trailing the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K by 1%. This places the i7-14700KF at the top tier of desktop processors for gaming workloads.

In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is primarily in maintaining high frame rates at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The single-core performance is crucial for this game's engine, and the i7-14700KF delivers a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6,235 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2,578. The multi-core capability is also strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,167 and a Passmark multithread score of 52,425, but CS2 typically does not scale perfectly across 20 cores. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system hits 382 FPS, which indicates the CPU is feeding frames far above typical display refresh rates.

The 33 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB L2 cache per core help with game-level data, and the processor's 125W TDP suggests it can sustain high clocks under load without excessive power draw. The boost clock of 5.60 GHz is the key metric for CS2's frame generation, as higher clocks reduce frame time variance. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (382) versus 1080p Ultra (184) shows a 51% drop, but this is more attributable to GPU load than CPU limitation, as the CPU's performance is constant across settings.

When comparing to rivals, the i7-14700KF's 0.2% lead over the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and 0.9% lead over the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X in average benchmark scores translates to a negligible FPS difference in CS2. The 1% deficit to the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is similarly minor. What matters more is that all these CPUs are capable of exceeding 300 FPS at 1080p, so the bottleneck shifts entirely to the GPU at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5nm process at TSMC, featuring 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1830 MHz with a boost clock of 2460 MHz, and memory runs at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). The GPU sits in the 61st percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 17,639.

The nearest rivals for the RTX 4060 are unexpected: the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (0.2% behind), AMD Radeon 780M (0.3% ahead), AMD Radeon Pro 560 (0.5% ahead), and AMD Radeon Pro 460 (0.7% ahead). This grouping suggests the RTX 4060's average benchmark score is modest, but in CS2 specifically, the GPU's performance is highly dependent on resolution and settings. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for CS2 at all tested settings, as the game's textures are not demanding, but the 128-bit memory bus limits bandwidth for higher resolutions.

The GPU's FP32 performance of 15.11 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s indicate it can handle the rasterization demands of CS2, which is primarily a geometry and fill-rate limited game. The texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s helps with the game's visual effects at higher settings. The RTX 4060's 3072 shading units and 48 ROPs are adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor.

The data shows the GPU's role clearly: at 1080p Low, the RTX 4060 produces 382 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 68 FPS. This 82% reduction highlights how the GPU struggles with the pixel throughput required at 4K. The memory bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s is likely the bottleneck at higher resolutions, as 4K requires significantly more bandwidth to feed the shaders. The 5nm process and 115W TDP make the RTX 4060 efficient, but efficiency does not compensate for the narrow memory bus at 4K.

The GPU's 61st percentile ranking and its proximity to much older or integrated GPUs in average benchmarks suggest that raw compute is not the RTX 4060's strength, but CS2's specific workload favors its architecture. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores are irrelevant for CS2 since the game does not use ray tracing or DLSS in the measured data, so the GPU's traditional rasterization performance is what matters.

FAQ

Q: Is the i7-14700KF overkill for the RTX 4060 in CS2?

A: The data shows the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 382 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it drops to 68 FPS, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking and 5.60 GHz boost clock ensure it can feed the GPU consistently, but pairing it with a more powerful GPU would yield higher 4K performance.

Q: What is the best setting for a 240Hz monitor at 1440p?

A: Low provides 253 FPS average, which is 13 FPS above the 240Hz refresh rate. Medium gives 210 FPS, which is 30 FPS below the refresh ceiling. For consistent frame pacing above 240Hz, Low is the only preset that guarantees this, though Medium's 210 FPS is still playable if you prioritize visuals.

Q: How much does Ultra cost in performance at 1080p?

A: Ultra at 1080p averages 184 FPS, whereas High averages 237 FPS and Medium averages 317 FPS. The drop from Medium to Ultra is 133 FPS (42% reduction), which is a significant penalty for settings that typically add shadows and effects that impair visibility in competitive play.

Q: Can this system handle 4K at playable frame rates?

A: At 4K, the lowest preset (Low) averages 141 FPS, which is playable on 144Hz displays. Medium averages 117 FPS, and High averages 88 FPS. Ultra drops to 68 FPS. For competitive play, Low is recommended, but for casual play, Medium is acceptable.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its closest rival in average benchmarks?

A: The RTX 4060 scores 17,639 on average, which is 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17,666) and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon 780M (17,588). This near-tie indicates that synthetic benchmarks do not reflect the RTX 4060's real-world performance in CS2, where it delivers 382 FPS at 1080p Low.

Q: Is the 8 GB VRAM sufficient for CS2?

A: The measured data shows no VRAM-related issues at any resolution or setting. Even at 4K Ultra, the game runs at 68 FPS, which is GPU compute-limited rather than memory-limited. The 8 GB capacity is ample for CS2's texture load, though the 128-bit memory bus limits bandwidth.

Resolution Scaling

The resolution scaling shows a predictable pattern: as resolution increases, average FPS drops significantly, but the rate of decline varies by preset. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 382 at 1080p to 253 at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 141 at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). At Medium settings, the drop is from 317 at 1080p to 210 at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 117 at 4K (a 44% reduction). This consistent percentage drop across Low and Medium suggests the GPU is scaling linearly with pixel count, indicating it is the limiting component.

At High settings, the drop is from 237 at 1080p to 157 at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 88 at 4K (a 44% reduction). The same scaling pattern holds. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 184 at 1080p to 122 at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 68 at 4K (a 44% reduction). The uniformity of these percentage drops across all settings is striking: it confirms that the RTX 4060's performance is purely resolution-bound in CS2, with no significant CPU limitation at any resolution.

The 1080p to 1440p transition costs approximately 34% of performance, while the 1440p to 4K transition costs another 44%. This means 4K requires roughly 2.7 times the pixel throughput of 1080p (from 382 to 141 FPS at Low), which matches the 4x pixel count difference when accounting for the GPU's efficiency at lower resolutions. The limiting component is the GPU's 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM, as the i7-14700KF's performance does not change with resolution.

For players, this scaling means that 1080p is the resolution where this combo excels, delivering competitive frame rates at all settings. 1440p is viable with Low or Medium presets, achieving 253 or 210 FPS respectively. 4K is only playable at Low (141 FPS) or Medium (117 FPS) for casual play, and the 68 FPS at Ultra is not suitable for competitive gaming. The data suggests that upgrading the GPU would be more beneficial than upgrading the CPU for higher-resolution CS2 performance, as the CPU's 94th percentile ranking is not the bottleneck.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings, providing a complete picture of the combo's performance in CS2.

1080p (1920x1080):

  • Low: 382 FPS average. This is the highest measured FPS in the entire dataset.
  • Medium: 317 FPS average, with a minimum of 270 FPS and a maximum of 365 FPS.
  • High: 237 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 184 FPS average.

1440p (2560x1440):

  • Low: 253 FPS average.
  • Medium: 210 FPS average, with a minimum of 179 FPS and a maximum of 242 FPS.
  • High: 157 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 122 FPS average.

4K (3840x2160):

  • Low: 141 FPS average.
  • Medium: 117 FPS average, with a minimum of 100 FPS and a maximum of 135 FPS.
  • High: 88 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 68 FPS average.

The Medium preset is the only one with min/max data at all three resolutions, which allows for an analysis of frame pacing. At 1080p Medium, the range is 270-365 FPS, a spread of 95 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 179-242 FPS, a spread of 63 FPS. At 4K Medium, the range is 100-135 FPS, a spread of 35 FPS. This narrowing range at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU becomes more consistently loaded, reducing frame time spikes. Conversely, at 1080p Medium, the wide range suggests that the CPU or memory subsystem occasionally stalls, causing FPS dips.

The FPS difference between Low and Medium is consistent across resolutions: 65 FPS at 1080p (382 vs 317), 43 FPS at 1440p (253 vs 210), and 24 FPS at 4K (141 vs 117). This diminishing gap at higher resolutions further confirms the GPU bottleneck. The difference between High and Ultra is 53 FPS at 1080p (237 vs 184), 35 FPS at 1440p (157 vs 122), and 20 FPS at 4K (88 vs 68). The percentage drop from Low to Ultra is 52% at 1080p, 52% at 1440p, and 52% at 4K, reinforcing that the scaling is resolution-independent.

The overall combo rank in game is 2003 out of 3719 measured combinations, placing this system in the 46th percentile of all tested CPU/GPU pairs for CS2. This ranking reflects the RTX 4060's mid-range positioning, as the i7-14700KF is a top-tier CPU. The data indicates that the RTX 4060 is the limiting factor for this combo, and the measured FPS figures represent the maximum achievable with this specific pairing. For players seeking higher FPS at 4K, a more powerful GPU would be required, while the CPU has headroom to support it.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700KF

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 141.0
3840x2160 Medium 117.0
3840x2160 High 88.0
3840x2160 Ultra 68.0
2560x1440 Low 253.0
2560x1440 Medium 210.0
2560x1440 High 157.0
2560x1440 Ultra 122.0
1920x1080 Low 382.0
1920x1080 Medium 317.0
1920x1080 High 237.0
1920x1080 Ultra 184.0

Counter-Strike 2 with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.