Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 208 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 74 | 104 | 112 | 133 |
| 1440p QHD | 142 | 198 | 218 | 248 |
| 1080p Full HD | 220 | 314 | 345 | 395 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a compelling performance profile in Ready Or Not, with frame rates that scale predictably across resolution and settings. The data shows a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, while the CPU’s strong single-thread performance ensures that even the most demanding 1080p presets remain fluid. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the role of the GPU, and how this combination ranks among the 1,748 tested combos.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS reveals a clear narrative about resource utilization as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combo produces an average of 220.2 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Ultra drops this to 141.6 FPS, a reduction of 78.6 FPS, or roughly 35%. The step to 3840x2160 Ultra yields 74.4 FPS, which is another 67.2 FPS lower, a further 47% decline. This pattern—halving the frame rate at each major resolution step—indicates that the rendering load is scaling directly with pixel count, a hallmark of a GPU-limited scenario.
At lower settings, the scaling behavior shifts. With Low settings, the system achieves 395.2 FPS at 1080p, 247.7 FPS at 1440p, and 132.6 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 147.5 FPS, but the drop from 1440p to 4K is 115.1 FPS. This suggests that at 1080p Low, the workload is light enough that the CPU’s capabilities—specifically its 12 cores and 20 threads—begin to matter more, preventing the GPU from being the sole bottleneck. The 12700KF’s boost clock of 5.00 GHz and its 3DMark single-thread score of 1043 provide the headroom needed to feed the RTX 5070 at these extreme frame rates.
The most telling comparison is between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, Ultra is 175 FPS slower than Low. At 1440p, the gap narrows to 106.1 FPS. At 4K, Ultra is 58.2 FPS slower than Low. This shrinking delta as resolution rises confirms that the GPU’s pixel throughput, rather than the CPU’s geometry processing, is the limiting factor at 4K. The RTX 5070’s 672.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth and its 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are the specs that govern this ceiling.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for maintaining a 144 Hz refresh rate with this combo?
A: At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 197.8 FPS, and even Ultra maintains 141.6 FPS, which is close to a 144 Hz target. At 3840x2160, only Low (132.6 FPS) and High (103.9 FPS) come near or above 100 FPS, making 1440p the sweet spot for high-refresh monitors.
Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to its nearest GPU rival in raw compute?
A: The RTX 5070’s average benchmark score is 41687, which places it 0.6% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (score 41441) and 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (score 41610). Its percentile rank of 83 indicates it outperforms the majority of all GPUs tested.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck at 1080p with Low settings?
A: The data suggests it might be partially limiting. The 395.2 FPS average at 1080p Low is significantly higher than at 1440p Low (247.7 FPS), but the 12700KF’s single-thread score of 1043 and multicore score of 9983 in 3DMark indicate strong headroom. The CPU’s nearest rival, the Core i5-14400, is only 0.1% slower on average, so the processor is not an outlier limitation.
Q: What is the combo’s overall rank in this game?
A: The combination of the Intel Core i7-12700KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks 394th out of 1,748 tested combos for Ready Or Not. This places it in the top 22.5% of all configurations tested.
Q: How much of a performance increase is moving from High to Ultra at 4K?
A: Moving from High to Ultra at 3840x2160 actually decreases performance. The High preset averages 103.9 FPS, while Ultra averages 74.4 FPS, a drop of 29.5 FPS. This is a 28% reduction in frame rate for the higher visual fidelity.
Q: Does the GPU’s memory capacity matter for this game?
A: The RTX 5070 has 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (74.4 FPS) suggests that memory capacity is sufficient for the game’s requirements at this resolution, as the bottleneck appears to be compute throughput rather than VRAM overflow.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is the dominant component in this pairing, particularly as resolution climbs. Its architecture, Blackwell 2.0, is built on a 5 nm process and contains 31,100 million transistors. The GPU features 6,144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units, which together produce a texture rate of 482.3 GTexel/s. These specs directly influence the measured FPS in Ready Or Not, where high pixel counts demand substantial rasterization power.
Clock speeds play a pivotal role in the scaling data. The base clock is 2325 MHz, with a boost clock of 2512 MHz. The boost behavior is crucial for maintaining the 132.6 FPS average at 4K Low, where the GPU is less constrained by memory latency. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, translating to an effective 28 Gbps, which feeds the 192-bit bus to achieve 672.0 GB/s. This bandwidth is adequate for the 4K High preset’s 103.9 FPS, but the drop to 74.4 FPS at Ultra suggests that the GPU’s compute units, not memory, are the limiting factor.
The RTX 5070’s benchmark results corroborate its gaming performance. Its Passmark G3D score is 29137, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 5077. These scores place it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41687. Compared to its nearest rivals, it is 0.6% faster than an RTX 3090 but 0.5% slower than a Tesla M40. In practical terms, this means the GPU is capable of handling the tactical shooter’s environments without hitting a hard wall, but Ultra settings at 4K will strain its 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 throughput.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 394 out of 1,748 tested configurations places it firmly in the upper quartile of systems tested for Ready Or Not. This rank reflects the balance between the CPU and GPU. The 12700KF holds the 89th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35355. Its nearest rival, the Core i9-12900HX, is 0.2% faster, while the Core i5-14400 is 0.1% slower. This CPU performance is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 5070, which is evident in the high FPS figures at lower resolutions.
At 1080p, the combo achieves over 313 FPS on High settings, which is far beyond any standard display refresh rate. This suggests that the CPU is feeding the GPU efficiently, leveraging its 25 MB of shared L3 cache and 20 threads. The rank of 394 indicates that there are 393 configurations that perform better, likely featuring newer or higher-tier GPUs, but the gap is not prohibitive for competitive play. At 4K Ultra, the 74.4 FPS result is still playable, and the combo’s ranking ensures that it outperforms the majority of systems, which is consistent with the GPU’s 83rd percentile standing.
The deltaPct values for the CPU’s rivals are minimal, all within 0.3% of the 12700KF’s score. This stability means that swapping to a slightly faster or slower CPU would not drastically alter the ranking. The primary driver of the 394th position is the RTX 5070’s performance class, which, while strong, is not at the absolute top tier for 4K Ultra settings.
Settings Recommendations
For players targeting a 60 FPS experience at 3840x2160, the High preset is the optimal choice, delivering 103.9 FPS. This leaves headroom for occasional dips and ensures smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 4K, averaging 74.4 FPS, is also viable for those who prioritize visual fidelity over a higher frame rate, but the 29.5 FPS drop from High is significant. Low settings at 4K produce 132.6 FPS, which is excessive for a tactical shooter where reaction time matters less than situational awareness.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset’s 141.6 FPS is the best balance for high-refresh monitors, as it stays above 140 FPS while offering maximum detail. The Medium preset at 218.2 FPS is unnecessary for most displays, and Low at 247.7 FPS provides no tangible benefit unless the user has a 240 Hz panel. For 1920x1080, the High preset at 313.7 FPS is the recommended choice, as it far exceeds any consumer refresh rate and preserves visual quality. The Ultra preset at 220.2 FPS is also acceptable, but the 93.5 FPS penalty versus High is not worth the marginal graphical improvement.
The data indicates that the GPU scales efficiently with settings, but the largest efficiency gain is from stepping down from Ultra to High at 4K, which recovers 29.5 FPS. Conversely, moving from High to Medium at 4K only adds 7.8 FPS, suggesting that High is the sweet spot for this resolution. The RTX 5070’s 12 GB of VRAM is sufficient for all tested presets, so the recommendation is based solely on FPS targets.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 395.2 on Low to 220.2 on Ultra. The incremental steps are: Low to Medium adds 50.5 FPS (344.7 vs 395.2), Medium to High drops 31 FPS (313.7 vs 344.7), and High to Ultra drops 93.5 FPS (220.2 vs 313.7). The substantial drop from High to Ultra indicates a heavy compute load that the GPU handles, but with diminishing returns.
At 2560x1440, the figures are 247.7 FPS (Low), 218.2 FPS (Medium), 197.8 FPS (High), and 141.6 FPS (Ultra). The transition from Low to Medium costs 29.5 FPS, from Medium to High 20.4 FPS, and from High to Ultra 56.2 FPS. The Ultra preset’s penalty is more pronounced here than at 1080p, as the pixel count increases the workload on the GPU’s 80 ROPs.
At 3840x2160, the results are 132.6 FPS (Low), 111.7 FPS (Medium), 103.9 FPS (High), and 74.4 FPS (Ultra). The deltas are 20.9 FPS (Low to Medium), 7.8 FPS (Medium to High), and 29.5 FPS (High to Ultra). The small gap between Medium and High at 4K suggests that the GPU is approaching its memory bandwidth limit, as the 672.0 GB/s is taxed by the higher resolution textures. The Ultra preset’s 74.4 FPS is still above 60 FPS, but it is the only setting where the system dips below 100 FPS, confirming that the GPU is the definitive bottleneck at this resolution.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 132.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 111.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 103.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 74.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 247.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 218.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 197.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 141.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 395.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 344.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 313.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 220.2 |
Ready Or Not with ii7-12700KF + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700KF + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.