Dave The Diver
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 275 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 150 | 170 | 190 | 227 |
| 1440p QHD | 224 | 254 | 284 | 340 |
| 1080p Full HD | 298 | 337 | 378 | 451 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Dave The Diver with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
# Dave The Diver with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers extraordinary frame rates in Dave The Diver, reaching as high as 451 FPS at 1080p on Low settings. This combination sits at rank 82 out of 2,867 tested combos in this game, placing it firmly in the top 3% of all configurations measured. The data reveals a system that is dramatically overqualified for the graphical demands of this adventure title, with even the most demanding Ultra preset at 4K producing 150 FPS average — far beyond what most displays can physically refresh.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename. It operates with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosts up to 5.50 GHz, drawing a 65 W TDP. The processor features a 32 MB shared L3 cache, 1 MB L2 per core, and 80 KB L1 per core, all fabricated on TSMC's 4 nm process with 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. Memory support includes dual-channel DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC capability.
In Dave The Diver, the CPU's single-thread performance appears highly relevant. The PassMark single-thread score of 4,691 places this chip in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, which correlates with the game's ability to maintain extremely high frame rates even at 1080p. The multi-threaded PassMark score of 36,470 and integer math score of 120,788 suggest substantial headroom for any background tasks or game logic that extends beyond the primary rendering thread.
The processor's nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% higher), Intel Core i7-14700KF (0.2% lower), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.7% higher), and Intel Core i7-14700K (0.9% higher). These margins are negligible, indicating the 9700F performs essentially on par with these other high-end options. The floating point math score of 77,955 and data compression score of 421,988 further demonstrate the chip's capability for varied workloads.
The 9700F's boost clock of 5.50 GHz is among the highest available, and this likely contributes to the game's responsiveness. Dave The Diver, being an adventure title with relatively simple rendering demands, appears to be more sensitive to single-thread performance than to core count. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 451 FPS, which is only 6% higher than the 4K Low result of 227 FPS — suggesting that at lower resolutions, the CPU's ability to feed frames becomes a factor, though still at levels far beyond any practical display limit.
The processor's 16 threads provide ample parallelism for any game engine tasks, but the modest 65 W TDP indicates this is not a power-hungry part. The unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking, though the measured results already exceed what any current display technology can show. The Ryzen 7 9700F's position in the 9000 series, released in September 2025 with a launch MSRP of $289, makes it a current-generation part with PCIe Gen 5 support across 24 CPU lanes.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 achieves rank 82 out of 2,867 tested combos in Dave The Diver. This places the system in the 97.1st percentile of all configurations tested for this game, meaning it outperforms approximately 97% of all recorded system combinations. The rank is particularly impressive given the game's modest graphical requirements — this is a pairing that would typically be associated with demanding AAA titles, yet it excels here as well.
The RTX 4090 itself ranks in the 88th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 60,347. Its nearest GPU rivals in average score include the Intel Arc Pro A60 (0% difference), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (0.3% lower), AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (2.5% higher), and AMD Radeon PRO V710 (2.9% lower). These professional-grade comparisons highlight that the RTX 4090's raw compute performance is in a class shared with workstation cards, though none of these rivals would be considered gaming-focused alternatives.
The combo rank of 82 suggests that while the RTX 4090 is a top-tier GPU, the specific pairing with the Ryzen 7 9700F yields results that are not the absolute highest possible. This could indicate that the game is not heavily GPU-bound, and other CPU choices might achieve slightly higher frame rates. However, the delta between rank 82 and the top combinations is likely minimal given the enormous frame rates already achieved. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9,223 and PassMark G3D score of 38,194 confirm the GPU's exceptional raw performance, while the Geekbench OpenCL score of 255,416 and Vulkan score of 271,631 demonstrate strong compute capabilities across different APIs.
The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system produces 451 FPS, which is 59% higher than the 4K Ultra result of 150 FPS. This spread across resolutions indicates the combo is capable of adapting to different display configurations, though even the most demanding settings produce frame rates far above typical 60 Hz or 144 Hz displays. The rank of 82 out of 2,867 is a statistical outlier in favor of this hardware — very few users would ever need more performance than this system provides.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
Examining the measured FPS across resolutions reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 451 FPS; at 1440p Low, it drops to 340 FPS (a 24.6% reduction); and at 4K Low, it reaches 227 FPS (a 49.7% reduction from 1080p). This scaling suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as the GPU has spare capacity to render frames as fast as the processor can feed them.
The High settings show a similar trend: 337 FPS at 1080p, 254 FPS at 1440p (24.6% drop), and 170 FPS at 4K (49.6% drop). The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and High settings indicates the scaling is resolution-driven rather than settings-driven. At 4K, the GPU becomes more heavily utilized, though with 24 GB of GDDR6X memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth, the RTX 4090 has ample resources for any resolution.
The Medium settings provide the only min/max FPS data in the measured results. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 378 FPS with a minimum of 321 FPS and maximum of 434 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 284 FPS with a minimum of 242 and maximum of 327. At 4K Medium, the average drops to 190 FPS with a minimum of 162 and maximum of 219. The min-to-max spread of approximately 30% at each resolution indicates some scene-to-scene variability, but even the minimum FPS at 4K Medium (162) exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors.
Ultra settings show the steepest resolution scaling: 298 FPS at 1080p, 224 FPS at 1440p (24.8% drop), and 150 FPS at 4K (49.7% drop from 1080p). The fact that Ultra at 4K still produces 150 FPS average demonstrates that this GPU is not pushed to its limits even at the highest settings and resolution combination tested. The near-identical percentage drops across all settings presets (approximately 25% for 1440p and 50% for 4K) strongly suggest that the limiting factor at 1080p is the CPU, while at 4K the GPU begins to take on more of the workload — though it still has substantial headroom.
FAQ
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Dave The Diver?
A: Yes, the data shows 4K Ultra settings produce an average of 150 FPS, with 4K High at 170 FPS and 4K Medium at 190 FPS. Even the minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium (162 FPS) exceeds standard 144 Hz display refresh rates.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game at 1080p?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p. The Ryzen 7 9700F achieves a PassMark single-thread score of 4,691 (94th percentile), and the 451 FPS at 1080p Low versus 227 FPS at 4K Low indicates the GPU is not fully utilized at lower resolutions.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 9700F compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The 9700F's average benchmark score of 69,996 is within 0.9% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515), Intel Core i7-14700K (69,355), and AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875). It trails the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70,163) by only 0.2%.
Q: What is the best settings preset for maximizing FPS?
A: Low settings at 1080p produce the highest measured average FPS at 451. However, Ultra at 1080p still achieves 298 FPS, suggesting users can enable maximum quality without sacrificing playability on any display.
Q: Does the RTX 4090 bottleneck this CPU in Dave The Diver?
A: The data indicates the GPU has considerable headroom. At 1080p Low, the system produces 451 FPS, and the GPU's 24 GB VRAM and 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 performance are more than sufficient for this title's demands. The GPU becomes more relevant at 4K, where FPS drops by about half.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems?
A: This combination ranks 82nd out of 2,867 tested combos in Dave The Diver, placing it in the top 3% of all configurations. The GPU itself ranks in the 88th percentile among all GPUs.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD102 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process with 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die. It features 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth, operating at a memory clock of 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). The GPU's base clock is 2235 MHz with a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and it has a TDP of 450 W requiring an 850 W suggested PSU.
The RTX 4090's 16,384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs provide massive parallel processing capability. The 128 ray tracing cores and 512 tensor cores further extend its feature set, though Dave The Diver likely does not heavily utilize these specialized units. The GPU achieves 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s, with a texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s.
In Dave The Diver, the GPU's role becomes more significant as resolution increases. The measured data shows that at 4K, frame rates are approximately half of those at 1080p, indicating the GPU is taking on more of the rendering workload. However, even at 4K Ultra, the 150 FPS average suggests the RTX 4090 is not fully saturated. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 38,194 and average benchmark score of 60,347 place it in the 88th percentile among all GPUs, confirming its top-tier status.
The 24 GB VRAM capacity is far beyond what this game requires, as Dave The Diver's simple graphics likely need only a fraction of that memory. The GPU's nearest rivals in average score — Intel Arc Pro A60 (0% delta), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (0.3% higher), AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (2.5% higher), and AMD Radeon PRO V710 (2.9% lower) — are all professional workstation cards, highlighting the RTX 4090's dual gaming and compute capabilities. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provides ample bandwidth, and the triple-slot cooling solution manages the 450 W TDP effectively.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the Ultra preset at 1080p delivers the best balance of visual quality and performance, achieving 298 FPS average. This is 39% higher than what most high-refresh-rate displays can show, making it the optimal choice for users with 1080p monitors. At 1440p, Ultra settings produce 224 FPS, which still exceeds the refresh rate of the fastest gaming displays available.
For 4K users, the High preset at 170 FPS offers the best combination of visual fidelity and frame rate. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 150 FPS, which is still exceptionally high but represents a 11.8% reduction from High. The Medium preset at 4K provides 190 FPS with recorded minimums of 162 FPS, making it the safest choice for maintaining consistently high frame rates during demanding scenes.
The data suggests that Low settings provide diminishing returns in FPS gains relative to the visual quality sacrifice. Moving from Ultra to Low at 1080p increases FPS from 298 to 451 (51.3% improvement), but this comes at a significant visual cost. The Medium preset offers a middle ground at 378 FPS, though the difference between Medium and Ultra (298 FPS) is less pronounced at higher resolutions.
For users prioritizing maximum frame rates on high refresh rate displays, the Low preset at 1080p (451 FPS) or 1440p (340 FPS) provides the highest possible performance. However, given that even Ultra at 4K achieves 150 FPS, most users can enable maximum settings without any practical performance concern. The measured data shows no scenario where the system drops below 150 FPS average, suggesting that visual quality should be prioritized in all configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
1080p (1920x1080):
- Low: 451 FPS average
- Medium: 378 FPS average, 321 FPS minimum, 434 FPS maximum
- High: 337 FPS average
- Ultra: 298 FPS average
1440p (2560x1440):
- Low: 340 FPS average
- Medium: 284 FPS average, 242 FPS minimum, 327 FPS maximum
- High: 254 FPS average
- Ultra: 224 FPS average
4K (3840x2160):
- Low: 227 FPS average
- Medium: 190 FPS average, 162 FPS minimum, 219 FPS maximum
- High: 170 FPS average
- Ultra: 150 FPS average
The data shows a consistent pattern across all settings: 1440p yields approximately 25% lower FPS than 1080p, and 4K yields approximately 50% lower FPS than 1080p. This scaling is uniform across Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets, indicating a resolution-driven bottleneck rather than a settings-driven one. The Medium preset provides the only complete min/max data, showing that the system maintains at least 162 FPS even at 4K with minimum recorded frames.
The largest FPS gap between settings occurs at 1080p, where Low (451 FPS) exceeds Ultra (298 FPS) by 153 FPS (51.3%). At 4K, the gap narrows to 77 FPS (Low at 227 versus Ultra at 150), suggesting the GPU becomes more of a limiting factor at higher resolutions. The minimum recorded FPS at 4K Medium (162 FPS) still exceeds the maximum refresh rate of most gaming monitors, while the maximum recorded FPS at 1080p Medium (434) approaches the limits of what display technology can currently show.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Dave The Diver
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 227.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 190.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 170.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 150.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 340.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 284.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 254.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 224.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 451.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 378.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 337.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 298.0 |
Dave The Diver with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Dave The Diver with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.