Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
280
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 280 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 98 139 153 175
1440p QHD 187 266 292 335
1080p Full HD 296 421 463 530

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 175
3840x2160 Medium 153
3840x2160 High 139
3840x2160 Ultra 98
2560x1440 Low 335
2560x1440 Medium 292
2560x1440 High 266
2560x1440 Ultra 187
1920x1080 Low 530
1920x1080 Medium 463
1920x1080 High 421
1920x1080 Ultra 296

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 secures the 101st position out of 3,714 tested combinations in Ready Or Not. This placement puts the combo in the top 2.7 percent of all tested systems, a strong showing that reflects the high-end nature of both components. The data indicates that this pairing is positioned well above the median test platform, though the sheer number of combinations ahead of it suggests that even flagship hardware can be surpassed by more specialized or newer configurations.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 101 out of 3,714 tested combos places this system firmly in the upper echelon of tested hardware configurations for Ready Or Not. In percentile terms, this rank corresponds to roughly the 97th percentile of all tested combinations, meaning that only about 2.7 percent of tested systems deliver higher average frame rates in this game. This is a significant achievement for a CPU that was released in 2024 paired with a GPU that launched in 2025, as the combination demonstrates that the platform remains highly competitive for this tactical shooter.

When examining the components individually, the CPU holds the 81st percentile against all tested CPUs in general benchmark suites, while the GPU holds the 92nd percentile against all tested GPUs. The fact that the combo ranks even higher than either component's individual percentile suggests that this pairing is particularly well-suited for Ready Or Not's specific workload characteristics. The synergy between the eight-core processor and the flagship GPU appears to produce frame rates that exceed what either component would achieve with less complementary partners.

The rank also becomes more meaningful when considering the alternative configurations in the database. The CPU's nearest rivals in general benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H, AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS, AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS, and AMD Ryzen 5 9600X, with score differences of just 0 to 0.6 percent. This indicates that the 5800XT's computational performance is well within the range of modern mobile and desktop options, yet the combo's ranking in this specific game shows that architectural differences can translate into meaningful frame rate advantages.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT brings eight cores and sixteen threads to this pairing, running at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. This Zen 3 architecture CPU, built on TSMC's 7 nm process, features a 32 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. For a tactical shooter like Ready Or Not, which typically relies on a mix of single-threaded game logic and multi-threaded AI and physics calculations, this configuration provides a balanced foundation.

Benchmark data shows the CPU's single-thread performance at 959 in 3DMark and 3,359 in Cinebench R23 single-core, while multi-thread scores reach 7,680 in 3DMark max threads and 23,794 in Cinebench R23 multicore. The 3DMark 8-thread score of 6,141 is particularly relevant, as it approximates the CPU's full core utilization without the overhead of simultaneous multithreading. In Ready Or Not, where enemy AI and environmental interactions can tax multiple cores simultaneously, the 8-core/16-thread layout provides ample headroom for background processes and game engine threads.

The CPU's 105 W TDP and Socket AM4 compatibility indicate that this is a high-power desktop part, and the data suggests it can sustain high clock speeds under gaming loads. The PassMark multithread score of 28,053 and single-thread score of 3,535 place this CPU in the upper tier of processors available for gaming. For Ready Or Not specifically, the CPU's ability to maintain high boost clocks during intense firefights and complex scene transitions is critical, as frame time consistency directly impacts gameplay responsiveness in tactical shooters.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 serves as the primary rendering engine with 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2017 MHz with a boost clock of 2407 MHz, and its Blackwell 2.0 architecture includes 21,760 shading units, 680 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output pipelines. This configuration produces a pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance reaching 104.8 TFLOPS.

In the context of Ready Or Not, the GPU's massive memory capacity of 32 GB ensures that even the most texture-heavy environments and highest-resolution assets are stored entirely in VRAM, eliminating potential stutters from memory swapping. The 1.79 TB/s bandwidth provides ample throughput for the game's demanding lighting and shadow calculations, which are critical for the tactical visibility mechanics that define the gameplay experience. The GPU's 170 ray tracing cores also support advanced lighting effects, though the measured FPS data suggests that standard rasterization performance is the primary driver of frame rates.

The RTX 5090's benchmark scores are equally impressive, with a PassMark G3D score of 39,650 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18,355. The GPU holds the 92nd percentile against all tested GPUs, and its nearest rivals in general benchmarks include the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB, AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT, and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X, with score differences ranging from 0.3 to 1.4 percent. These comparisons show that the RTX 5090 significantly outperforms even these capable alternatives, which translates directly to the high frame rates observed in Ready Or Not.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo rank for this system in Ready Or Not?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination ranks 101st out of 3,714 tested combos in this game.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 29,879 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H at 29,868, and it trails the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS, both at 29,955, by 0.3 percent.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The GPU features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing 1.79 TB/s of memory bandwidth.

Q: What are the measured FPS numbers at 1440p with High settings?

A: At 2560x1440 resolution with High settings, the combo achieves an average of 266 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance in 3DMark?

A: The CPU scores 959 in 3DMark single-thread and 7,680 in 3DMark max threads, showing a roughly 8x scaling from one to all threads.

Q: What is the GPU's boost clock?

A: The GPU has a boost clock of 2407 MHz.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo achieves an average of 421 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 with the same settings, the average drops to 266 FPS, representing a 36.8 percent decrease. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average falls to 139 FPS, a 47.7 percent decrease from the 1440p figure and a 67.0 percent decrease from 1080p.

This scaling pattern indicates that the system becomes increasingly GPU-limited at higher resolutions. The RTX 5090's massive memory bandwidth and compute resources are the primary drivers of frame rates at 4K, where the 139 FPS average still represents excellent playability for a tactical shooter. The CPU's role diminishes at higher resolutions, as the GPU's pixel and texture processing requirements dominate the rendering pipeline.

The Low settings data reinforces this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 530 FPS, while at 4K Low it achieves 175 FPS. The smaller percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at Low settings (67.0 percent) compared to the drop at High settings (67.0 percent) is consistent, suggesting that the GPU remains the bottleneck across all settings levels. The Medium settings data provides additional insight: at 1080p Medium, the average is 463 FPS with a minimum of 394 FPS and maximum of 533 FPS, while at 4K Medium, the average is 153 FPS with a minimum of 130 FPS and maximum of 176 FPS.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance on settings optimization for different resolution targets. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 98 FPS, which is playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. The High preset at 4K achieves 139 FPS, offering a substantial 41.8 percent improvement over Ultra while maintaining visual quality suitable for this game's tactical gameplay. The Medium preset at 4K provides 153 FPS, a 10.1 percent improvement over High, which could be preferable for competitive play where frame rate consistency matters more than the highest visual fidelity.

At 2560x1440, the High preset achieves 266 FPS, which is well above the refresh rates of most high-end monitors. The Ultra preset at 1440p delivers 187 FPS, still excellent for fast-paced gameplay. The Medium preset at 1440p reaches 292 FPS, and the Low preset hits 335 FPS, but these lower settings sacrifice visual clarity that helps in spotting enemies in dark environments typical of this tactical shooter.

For 1920x1080, all settings achieve frame rates well above 290 FPS, with the Ultra preset delivering 296 FPS and the High preset reaching 421 FPS. The data suggests that at 1080p, players can comfortably use High or Ultra settings to maximize visual quality without sacrificing responsiveness. The Medium preset at 1080p shows a minimum of 394 FPS and maximum of 533 FPS, indicating excellent frame time consistency even during intense gameplay sequences.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080 resolution, the combo delivers the following average frame rates across settings: Low achieves 530 FPS, Medium achieves 463 FPS with a minimum of 394 FPS and maximum of 533 FPS, High achieves 421 FPS, and Ultra achieves 296 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 234 FPS, indicating that the GPU has substantial headroom even at the highest settings for this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the average frame rates are: Low at 335 FPS, Medium at 292 FPS with a minimum of 248 FPS and maximum of 336 FPS, High at 266 FPS, and Ultra at 187 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p narrows to 148 FPS, showing the increased GPU workload at this resolution. The Medium settings at 1440p show a minimum of 248 FPS, which remains comfortably above the 144 Hz refresh rate common among gaming monitors.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates are: Low at 175 FPS, Medium at 153 FPS with a minimum of 130 FPS and maximum of 176 FPS, High at 139 FPS, and Ultra at 98 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 77 FPS, demonstrating that the GPU's capabilities are more constrained at this resolution. The Medium settings at 4K show a minimum of 130 FPS, which is still sufficient for smooth gameplay, while the Ultra preset's 98 FPS average approaches the lower boundary for high-refresh-rate displays. The data consistently shows that the RTX 5090's performance scales predictably with settings, providing players with clear trade-offs between visual fidelity and frame rate across all three resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 175.0
3840x2160 Medium 153.0
3840x2160 High 139.0
3840x2160 Ultra 98.0
2560x1440 Low 335.0
2560x1440 Medium 292.0
2560x1440 High 266.0
2560x1440 Ultra 187.0
1920x1080 Low 530.0
1920x1080 Medium 463.0
1920x1080 High 421.0
1920x1080 Ultra 296.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.