Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 209 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 72 | 104 | 114 | 129 |
| 1440p QHD | 141 | 200 | 218 | 247 |
| 1080p Full HD | 222 | 316 | 346 | 399 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination ranks 376th out of 1,748 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the top 21.5% of all configurations. This is a strong position for a tactical shooter where frame rate consistency matters more than raw visual spectacle. The combo’s ranking reflects a balanced pairing where the RTX 5070’s modern architecture carries the graphical load while the 5700G’s eight Zen 3 cores provide sufficient throughput to avoid becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios.
How This Combo Ranks
The 376th rank out of 1,748 combos indicates this pairing sits comfortably above the median for Ready Or Not. The CPU itself holds the 83rd percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 25,626. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing are the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (25,706, 0.3% faster), Intel Xeon D-2752TER (25,532, 0.4% slower), Intel Core 5 210H (25,490, 0.5% slower), and AMD Ryzen 5 7640U (25,485, 0.6% slower). This clustering means the 5700G is essentially performance-equivalent to those chips in general compute, though Ready Or Not’s specific engine behavior can amplify or diminish those differences.
The GPU holds the same 83rd percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 41,687. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (41,610, 0.2% faster), NVIDIA Tesla M40 (41,897, 0.5% slower), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (41,441, 0.6% slower), and AMD Radeon Pro 580X (41,991, 0.7% slower). The RTX 5070’s synthetic scores suggest it punches slightly above the RTX 3090 in raw compute, which aligns with its measured performance in this game. The combination of an 83rd-percentile CPU and 83rd-percentile GPU yields a top-quartile result in Ready Or Not, confirming that neither component dramatically underperforms the other.
GPU Role
The RTX 5070 brings 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is well-suited for Ready Or Not, a game that loads dense environments with multiple AI-controlled suspects and hostages. The 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for any ray-traced effects or DLSS features the game might enable, though the measured data does not specify which rendering paths were active during testing. The GPU’s boost clock of 2512 MHz and base clock of 2325 MHz are moderate for the 50-series, but the 30.87 TFLOPS of FP32 compute ensures ample headroom for the game’s particle effects and dynamic lighting.
The 12 GB frame buffer becomes relevant at 4K Ultra settings, where the measured 72 FPS average suggests the GPU is working hard to maintain high-resolution textures. At 4K Low, the average jumps to 128.6 FPS, indicating that memory bandwidth and rasterization throughput scale well when texture quality is reduced. The 80 ROPs and 192 TMUs handle the game’s fill-rate requirements without apparent stutter, based on the consistent averages across settings. The RTX 5070’s 250 W TDP and dual-slot design are typical for this performance class, and the PCIe 5.0 x16 interface provides ample bandwidth for the CPU to feed it data.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals where the bottleneck shifts. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 399.3 at 1920x1080 to 247.4 at 2560x1440, a 38% reduction, then to 128.6 at 3840x2160, a further 48% reduction from 1440p. This steep decline at 4K Low indicates the RTX 5070 is becoming pixel-bound even at minimal graphical complexity. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads at 3.80 GHz base and 4.60 GHz boost are sufficient to maintain high frame rates at 1080p Low, where the GPU is not the limiting factor.
At Ultra settings, the scaling is more gradual. The average FPS drops from 222.1 at 1080p to 140.5 at 1440p (37% reduction), then to 72 at 4K (49% reduction from 1440p). The similar percentage drops across Low and Ultra settings suggest that the GPU is the primary limiter at all resolutions once the settings exceed Low. At 1080p Low, the 399.3 FPS average likely approaches the CPU’s maximum frame delivery capability, given the 5700G’s single-thread score of 899 in 3DMark and 2,930 in Cinebench R23. The data shows that 1080p Medium (345.8 FPS) and 1080p High (315.7 FPS) remain CPU-bound, while 4K Ultra (72 FPS) is firmly GPU-bound.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data points to High settings as the optimal balance for this combo. At 4K High, the average FPS is 103.7, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth tactical gameplay. At 1440p High, the average jumps to 200.2 FPS, providing excellent responsiveness for a game where quick aim and situational awareness are critical. The jump from Medium to High at each resolution is modest in FPS cost — 114.1 to 103.7 at 4K, 218 to 200.2 at 1440p, and 345.8 to 315.7 at 1080p — while the visual fidelity gains are typically noticeable in texture detail and shadow quality.
Ultra settings are not recommended for this combo. The 4K Ultra average of 72 FPS is playable but leaves little headroom for intense firefights with multiple AI characters on screen. The 1080p Ultra average of 222.1 FPS is still excellent, but the 35% FPS drop from High to Ultra at 1080p (315.7 to 222.1) suggests diminishing returns. Low settings are unnecessary for this hardware, as even 4K Low exceeds 120 FPS. For competitive play at high refresh rates, 1080p High provides 315.7 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers 399.3 FPS on Low, 345.8 FPS on Medium, 315.7 FPS on High, and 222.1 FPS on Ultra. The 1080p results show a 45% performance drop from Low to Ultra, indicating that the game’s Ultra preset introduces significant GPU workload beyond High. The 1080p Medium result of 345.8 FPS is 9% slower than Low, while High is 21% slower than Low, showing a consistent scaling pattern.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 247.4 FPS on Low, 218 FPS on Medium, 200.2 FPS on High, and 140.5 FPS on Ultra. The 1440p results show a 43% drop from Low to Ultra, slightly less severe than at 1080p, which suggests the GPU begins to dominate the bottleneck at this resolution. The 1440p High result of 200.2 FPS is 37% faster than the 4K High result, highlighting the resolution’s sweet spot for high-refresh-rate displays.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 128.6 FPS on Low, 114.1 FPS on Medium, 103.7 FPS on High, and 72 FPS on Ultra. The 4K results show a 44% drop from Low to Ultra, with the Ultra preset costing 31.7 FPS compared to High. The 4K Low result of 128.6 FPS indicates that even at 4K, the combo can drive the game at high frame rates if settings are reduced. The 4K Medium result of 114.1 FPS and 4K High result of 103.7 FPS both exceed the 100 FPS mark, making 4K playable across most settings.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Ready Or Not?
A: Yes, the measured data shows 4K High averaging 103.7 FPS and 4K Ultra averaging 72 FPS. The RTX 5070’s 12 GB GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth provide sufficient resources for 4K textures, though Ultra settings will push the GPU to its limits.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700G scores 25,626 on average, placing it 0.3% below the Ryzen 7 6800U and 0.4% above the Xeon D-2752TER. It is 0.5% above the Core 5 210H and 0.6% above the Ryzen 5 7640U, making it statistically tied with all four rivals in synthetic benchmarks.
Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate play?
A: At 1080p High, the combo averages 315.7 FPS, and at 1440p High it averages 200.2 FPS. Both resolutions exceed the refresh rate of most gaming monitors, making either suitable for competitive play. The 1440p result offers better image clarity while maintaining a 200 FPS average.
Q: How much FPS is lost when moving from High to Ultra?
A: At 1080p, the drop from High to Ultra is 93.6 FPS (315.7 to 222.1). At 1440p, the drop is 59.7 FPS (200.2 to 140.5). At 4K, the drop is 31.7 FPS (103.7 to 72). The absolute loss decreases as resolution increases, but the percentage loss remains consistent around 30%.
Q: Does the GPU outperform its nearest rival, the RTX 3090?
A: The RTX 5070 has an average benchmark score of 41,687, which is 0.6% higher than the RTX 3090’s 41,441. This small delta translates to a slight edge in synthetic tests, though in-game performance may vary based on driver optimization and specific workload characteristics.
Q: What is the combo’s overall standing among tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 376th out of 1,748 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the top 21.5% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the balanced pairing of an 83rd-percentile CPU and an 83rd-percentile GPU, with no single component dragging down overall performance.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 128.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 114.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 103.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 247.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 218.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 200.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 140.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 399.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 345.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 315.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 222.1 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 5700G + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700G + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.