Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 262 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 90 | 132 | 144 | 167 |
| 1440p QHD | 175 | 251 | 272 | 315 |
| 1080p Full HD | 279 | 396 | 432 | 496 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
# Ready Or Not: AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers an exceptional Ready Or Not experience, ranking 71st out of 1748 tested combos. This places the combo in the top 4% of all configurations tested, with the data showing that the RTX 5080's massive GPU headroom dominates the performance envelope across every resolution. The system handles 1080p and 1440p with triple-digit to quadruple-digit frame rates, while 4K remains highly playable even at Ultra settings. However, the scaling patterns reveal a nuanced story: this is a GPU-bound setup at 4K, but at lower resolutions, the CPU's six Zen 4 cores become the limiting factor.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a steep performance drop as resolution increases, which is the expected signature of a GPU-limited configuration. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 495.7 FPS at 1080p to 315 FPS at 1440p, a 36.5% reduction, and then to 166.8 FPS at 4K, a further 47.0% drop. This pattern indicates that the RTX 5080's rendering workload scales nearly linearly with pixel count, while the CPU overhead remains relatively constant.
At Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 432.4 FPS at 1080p drops to 272.1 FPS at 1440p (37.1% reduction) and then to 143.5 FPS at 4K (47.3% reduction). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that the game's rendering pipeline is well-optimized for resolution scaling, with no unexpected bottlenecks emerging at higher pixel densities.
The High preset shows 396.3 FPS at 1080p, 251.4 FPS at 1440p (36.6% reduction), and 131.5 FPS at 4K (47.7% reduction). Ultra settings follow the same trend: 278.5 FPS at 1080p, 174.9 FPS at 1440p (37.2% reduction), and 90.3 FPS at 4K (48.4% reduction). The slightly larger percentage drops at Ultra suggest that the most demanding settings add per-pixel work that amplifies the resolution penalty.
The data clearly shows that the GPU is the primary limiting component at 4K, where even the fastest preset (Low at 166.8 FPS) cannot approach the frame rates seen at 1080p. At 1080p and 1440p, the extremely high frame rates (up to 495.7 FPS at Low/1080p) indicate that the RTX 5080 is not fully utilized, and the CPU becomes the bottleneck.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a six-core, twelve-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, running on the AM5 socket. Its base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz provide strong single-thread performance, which is critical for tactical shooters like Ready Or Not that rely heavily on game logic and AI pathfinding.
Benchmark data shows the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3406 and a multi-core score of 24128. The single-core result is particularly relevant here, as Ready Or Not's frame rate at 1080p Low (495.7 FPS) demonstrates that the processor can feed frames far beyond what most displays can show. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1060 and 2-thread score of 2028 further confirm strong per-core performance.
The nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U (average score 26262, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (average score 26305, -0.1% delta). The 7600X's average benchmark score of 26272 places it essentially on par with these mobile-oriented chips, which is notable given that the 7600X is a desktop part with a 105W TDP.
At 1080p with Low settings, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads appear sufficient to sustain 495.7 FPS. However, the scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings (495.7 to 315 FPS, a 36.5% drop) suggests that even at this high frame rate, the CPU is not the sole limiting factor. The fact that the 1080p Ultra frame rate (278.5 FPS) is lower than the 1440p Low frame rate (315 FPS) indicates that the GPU's workload at higher settings, not the CPU, drives the performance difference.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the dominant component in this combo, featuring 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus with 960.0 GB/s bandwidth. Its boost clock of 2617 MHz and 10752 shading units provide immense rasterization throughput, as evidenced by the PassMark G3D score of 36565 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8637.
The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the Intel Arc A570M (average score 58239, 1.6% delta) and the Intel Arc Pro A60 (average score 60326, -1.9% delta). The RTX 5080's average benchmark score of 59188 places it between these two, which is surprising given the RTX 5080's 360W TDP and dedicated desktop design. This suggests that synthetic benchmarks may not fully capture the RTX 5080's real-world gaming advantage.
In Ready Or Not, the GPU's role becomes clear when examining the 4K results. At 4K Ultra, the combo delivers 90.3 FPS, which is playable but shows the GPU's limits. The 4K High preset (131.5 FPS) and 4K Medium (143.5 FPS) demonstrate that the RTX 5080's 16 GB VRAM and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to handle the game's texture and geometry demands at high resolutions.
The VRAM capacity is particularly relevant for Ready Or Not, a tactical shooter with detailed environments and multiple AI characters. The 16 GB GDDR7 VRAM ensures that even at 4K Ultra, there is no VRAM-related stuttering, as evidenced by the stable average frame rates. The GPU's 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores also provide headroom for any ray-traced effects, though the measured data does not specify whether these are enabled in the tested settings.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimal settings at each resolution. At 1080p, even Ultra settings deliver 278.5 FPS, which is far beyond the refresh rate of virtually all monitors. Players with 1080p displays should use Ultra settings to maximize visual quality, as the performance headroom is enormous (278.5 FPS minimum across all settings).
At 1440p, the High preset (251.4 FPS) and Medium preset (272.1 FPS) both provide excellent frame rates, while Ultra (174.9 FPS) remains highly playable. The data suggests that 1440p High is the sweet spot, delivering 251.4 FPS while offering better visual quality than Medium. The 1440p Low preset (315 FPS) offers no practical benefit at this resolution, as the frame rate is already far above display refresh rates.
At 4K, the settings choice becomes more meaningful. Ultra delivers 90.3 FPS, which is playable but may not satisfy players with 120Hz or 144Hz displays. High (131.5 FPS) and Medium (143.5 FPS) both offer significant improvements, with Medium providing the highest frame rate (143.5 FPS) while maintaining acceptable visual quality. For 4K players seeking the best experience, the High preset (131.5 FPS) offers a strong balance, while those prioritizing frame rate should select Medium.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination ranks 71st out of 1748 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places the system in the top 4.1% of all configurations tested, which is an exceptional result for a mid-range CPU paired with a high-end GPU. The ranking reflects the game's sensitivity to GPU performance, as the RTX 5080's compute power (56.28 TFLOPS FP32) and memory bandwidth (960.0 GB/s) dominate the performance equation.
The CPU's percentile ranking of 83 (vs all CPUs) and the GPU's percentile ranking of 89 (vs all GPUs) both contribute to this strong overall position. However, the combo ranking suggests that the GPU's performance is more decisive in Ready Or Not than the CPU's, as the GPU's higher percentile aligns more closely with the combo's top-4% placement.
The data shows that this combo outperforms the vast majority of alternatives, including many systems with higher-end CPUs. This indicates that Ready Or Not rewards GPU investment more than CPU investment, making the 7600X a sensible pairing with the RTX 5080.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 495.7 FPS average
- Medium: 432.4 FPS average
- High: 396.3 FPS average
- Ultra: 278.5 FPS average
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 315 FPS average
- Medium: 272.1 FPS average
- High: 251.4 FPS average
- Ultra: 174.9 FPS average
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 166.8 FPS average
- Medium: 143.5 FPS average
- High: 131.5 FPS average
- Ultra: 90.3 FPS average
The data shows a consistent pattern across all settings: each resolution step down (from 1080p to 1440p, and 1440p to 4K) reduces frame rates by roughly 36-48%, depending on the preset. The Ultra preset shows the largest absolute drops (278.5 to 174.9 to 90.3 FPS), confirming that the most demanding settings amplify resolution penalties. Conversely, Low settings show the smallest absolute drops (495.7 to 315 to 166.8 FPS), indicating that the CPU maintains more consistent performance when GPU load is lower.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Ready Or Not?
A: The data shows that 1440p High (251.4 FPS) and 4K High (131.5 FPS) both deliver excellent experiences. For maximum visual fidelity, 4K Ultra (90.3 FPS) is playable, but 1440p High offers the best balance of frame rate and visual quality.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low (495.7 FPS), the frame rate is so high that the CPU's six cores and 12 threads are likely the limiting factor. The large drop to 1440p Low (315 FPS) confirms that the GPU becomes more influential at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the RTX 5080's 16 GB VRAM affect 4K performance?
A: The 16 GB GDDR7 VRAM with 960.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 4K Ultra (90.3 FPS), as the data shows no indication of VRAM-related performance degradation at any tested resolution.
Q: What settings should I use for a 144Hz display?
A: At 1440p, all settings except Ultra (174.9 FPS) exceed 144 FPS, with High (251.4 FPS) and Medium (272.1 FPS) providing comfortable margins. At 4K, only Low (166.8 FPS) and Medium (143.5 FPS) come close to 144 FPS, with Medium being the recommended choice.
Q: How does this combo compare to the nearest rival GPUs?
A: The RTX 5080's average benchmark score (59188) is 1.6% ahead of the Intel Arc A570M (58239) and 2.5% ahead of the Intel Arc A580 (57756), but 1.9% behind the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60326). In Ready Or Not, the combo's 71st rank out of 1748 suggests real-world performance exceeds what synthetic benchmarks indicate.
Q: Does the CPU's single-thread performance matter for this game?
A: Yes, the 7600X's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3406 and 3DMark single-thread score of 1060 are strong, and the 1080p results (up to 495.7 FPS) demonstrate that the CPU can handle the game's single-threaded game logic without becoming a bottleneck at standard refresh rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 166.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 143.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 131.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 90.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 315.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 272.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 251.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 174.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 495.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 432.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 396.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 278.5 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.