Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
108
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 108 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 55 62 69
1440p QHD 75 103 114 127
1080p Full HD 112 161 180 203

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 69
3840x2160 Medium 62
3840x2160 High 55
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 127
2560x1440 Medium 114
2560x1440 High 103
2560x1440 Ultra 75
1920x1080 Low 203
1920x1080 Medium 180
1920x1080 High 161
1920x1080 Ultra 112

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 delivers a highly playable experience in Ready Or Not, though the data reveals a system that transitions from CPU-bound at lower resolutions to GPU-bound at 4K. This combination ranks 1425th out of 1748 tested combos in the game, placing it in the lower-mid tier of the database, yet the measured frame rates show it can handle the tactical shooter's demands with appropriate settings adjustments.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals the shifting bottleneck. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 203.4 FPS, but at 3840x2160 on Low, that figure falls to 68.6 FPS—a 66% reduction. The scaling is similar across all presets: High drops from 160.7 FPS at 1080p to 55.2 FPS at 4K, Medium from 180.2 to 62.1, and Ultra from 112.3 to 36.1.

The pattern indicates that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 5600's six cores and 12 threads are sufficient to feed the RTX 2060, allowing the GPU to work near its potential. The 203.4 FPS Low result at 1080p suggests the CPU is the limiting factor, as the RTX 2060—which sits at the 58th percentile of all GPUs—could likely push higher frames if the processor allowed it. The 3DMark single-thread score of 882 and the Cinebench R23 single-core result of 2584 points show this CPU has solid single-thread performance for a 5000-series part, but it is not exceptional.

Moving to 1440p, the frame rates remain high but begin to show GPU pressure. The gap between Low (127.1 FPS) and High (102.9 FPS) narrows compared to 1080p, where Low and High differ by 42.7 FPS. At 1440p, that spread is 24.2 FPS, indicating the GPU is becoming more involved. The RTX 2060's 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and 336 GB/s bandwidth start to matter more at this resolution.

At 4K, the GPU is clearly the dominant constraint. The Ultra preset yields just 36.1 FPS, while even Low struggles to stay above 70 FPS. The RTX 2060's 1920 shading units and 48 ROPs are simply not enough to maintain high frame rates at 3840x2160. The 12 nm TU106 chip with 10,800 million transistors produces 6.451 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which is insufficient for 4K Ultra in a game like Ready Or Not that features dense environments and tactical lighting.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data points to Medium as the optimal choice for most users, particularly at 1440p and 4K. At 2560x1440, Medium delivers 113.9 FPS, which is only 10.4% lower than Low's 127.1 FPS but provides substantially better visual quality. The jump from Medium to High at 1440p costs 11 FPS (113.9 to 102.9), a 9.7% penalty that may not justify the visual gains in a game where visibility of enemies is critical.

At 4K, Medium's 62.1 FPS is the most balanced option. Low offers 68.6 FPS—just 6.5 FPS more—but sacrifices too much visual fidelity for a tactical shooter where spotting distant threats matters. High at 55.2 FPS is playable but sits below the 60 FPS threshold many consider ideal. Ultra at 36.1 FPS is not recommended at this resolution, as the frame rate drops to a level that could compromise reaction times in firefights.

For 1080p users, High at 160.7 FPS is the sweet spot. The RTX 2060 has enough headroom at this resolution, and the 43.4 FPS gap between High and Ultra (160.7 vs 112.3) suggests Ultra's additional effects tax the GPU heavily without proportionally improving gameplay. The data shows that the 5600's single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3256 PassMark single-thread score, can sustain high frame rates at 1080p without becoming a bottleneck.

GPU Role

The RTX 2060's specifications directly explain the measured results. Its 1365 MHz base and 1680 MHz boost clocks, combined with 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, provide 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is adequate for 1080p and 1440p but becomes a limiting factor at 4K, where the game's textures and geometry demand more capacity and bandwidth.

The GPU's 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores are present but do not appear to influence the measured FPS in non-ray-traced scenarios. The PassMark G3D score of 14111 places the RTX 2060 at the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon RX 7600S at a 0.5% higher score. The Radeon Pro 5600M and Pro 5700 both score 1.7% higher, while the Radeon Pro W5500 sits 1.8% lower.

The VRAM capacity of 6 GB is the most concerning aspect for Ready Or Not. At 4K Ultra, the game likely approaches or exceeds this limit, explaining the dramatic drop to 36.1 FPS. The 192-bit bus width, while common for this class of GPU, limits memory bandwidth compared to wider-bus competitors. The 80.64 GPixel/s pixel rate and 201.6 GTexel/s texture rate are modest by modern standards but sufficient for the game's visual style at lower resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 203.4 FPS, Medium 180.2 FPS, High 160.7 FPS, and Ultra 112.3 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 91.1 FPS, indicating that settings have a massive impact at this resolution. The CPU's Cinebench R20 multicore score of 7689 and R15 multicore of 1845 suggest it can handle the game's AI and physics calculations without dragging down frame rates.

At 2560x1440, the numbers remain playable across all presets. Low hits 127.1 FPS, Medium 113.9 FPS, High 102.9 FPS, and Ultra 74.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 52.3 FPS, reflecting the GPU's increasing workload. The 3DMark 8-thread score of 4798 and max-thread score of 5659 indicate the CPU has headroom, but the RTX 2060's 6.451 TFLOPS FP32 performance becomes the gating factor.

At 3840x2160, performance drops significantly. Low achieves 68.6 FPS, Medium 62.1 FPS, High 55.2 FPS, and Ultra 36.1 FPS. The difference between Low and Medium is just 6.5 FPS, while the Medium-to-Ultra drop is 26 FPS. This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces effects that disproportionately tax the GPU at 4K. The 36.1 FPS Ultra result is the only measured value below 50 FPS across all combinations, marking it as the clear outlier.

How This Combo Ranks

With a rank of 1425 out of 1748 tested combos, this pairing sits in the bottom 18.5% of the database. This low ranking reflects the age of both components: the Ryzen 5 5600 was released in April 2022 at a $199 launch MSRP, and the RTX 2060 launched in January 2019 at $349 USD. While each component remains capable, the combination does not compete with newer hardware.

The CPU's percentile of 79 against all CPUs indicates it outperforms most processors, but its nearest rivals show it is closely matched. The Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 0.6% higher, while the AMD EPYC 9554P and 9534 both score 0.6% lower. The Intel Core i7-11700F is 0.9% higher. These are all server or desktop parts with different characteristics, but the tight deltas suggest the 5600's performance is well-understood.

The GPU's 58th percentile ranking is more concerning. The RTX 2060's nearest rival, the RX 7600S, scores 0.5% higher, but the Radeon Pro 5600M and Pro 5700 both beat it by 1.7%. These are mobile and workstation parts, respectively, indicating the RTX 2060 is competitive with older mid-range hardware but not with modern offerings.

The game-specific rank of 1425 suggests that Ready Or Not is particularly demanding on the GPU. The measured FPS at 1080p High (160.7) and 1440p High (102.9) are respectable, but the 4K results reveal the hardware's limits. This combination is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming, where it can maintain high frame rates, rather than 4K, where only the Low and Medium presets approach playability. The data shows a balanced pairing for its era, but one that is now outclassed by newer hardware in the database.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

VRAM 6 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1680 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 68.6
3840x2160 Medium 62.1
3840x2160 High 55.2
3840x2160 Ultra 36.1
2560x1440 Low 127.1
2560x1440 Medium 113.9
2560x1440 High 102.9
2560x1440 Ultra 74.8
1920x1080 Low 203.4
1920x1080 Medium 180.2
1920x1080 High 160.7
1920x1080 Ultra 112.3

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 2060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.