Pc Building Simulator
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 209 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 84 | 88 | 124 | 176 |
| 1440p QHD | 160 | 168 | 238 | 299 |
| 1080p Full HD | 253 | 266 | 307 | 349 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Pc Building Simulator with Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
Pc Building Simulator pairs the Intel Core i5-12400 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, a combination that produces a wide performance envelope across resolutions. The data shows a system capable of high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K performance remains demanding. This analysis walks through the measured FPS rows, the scaling between resolutions, and what the benchmarks indicate about the roles of the CPU and GPU in this specific simulation title.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable pattern of scaling as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 266 FPS at 1080p to 168 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 88 FPS at 4K. This progression represents a significant decline, with the 4K result being roughly one-third of the 1080p figure. The scaling indicates that the rendering load increases substantially with pixel count, which is typical for a simulation title that may not be heavily optimized for extreme resolutions.
Looking at the Low settings row, the pattern is similar but with higher absolute numbers. The system achieves 349 FPS at 1080p, 299 FPS at 1440p, and 176 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is approximately 14%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is approximately 41%. This steeper decline at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU becomes more of a limiting factor as the pixel count grows, which is expected given the RTX 5090's role in rendering.
The Medium settings data includes min and max FPS values, providing additional insight. At 1080p Medium, the average is 307 FPS with a minimum of 261 and a maximum of 353. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 238 FPS with a range of 202 to 274. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 124 FPS with a range of 106 to 143. The variance between min and max FPS is relatively consistent across resolutions, suggesting that frame pacing remains stable even as the overall performance level changes.
The Ultra settings row shows the lowest frame rates in the dataset. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 253 FPS, which drops to 160 FPS at 1440p and 84 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 37% reduction, while the scaling from 1440p to 4K is a 48% reduction. This indicates that the most demanding settings amplify the resolution impact, with the GPU working progressively harder to maintain playable frame rates.
The limiting component shifts based on resolution. At 1080p, the high frame rates across all settings suggest that the CPU, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, may be keeping pace adequately, but the GPU is not fully saturated. At 4K, the significant drops indicate that the RTX 5090's rendering capabilities are the primary constraint, as the pixel workload dominates. The data shows a system that is CPU-bound at lower resolutions and GPU-bound at higher ones, which is a common characteristic for this type of hardware pairing.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide a basis for selecting the optimal settings preset based on the target resolution. At 1080p, all settings presets deliver high average frame rates, with Low at 349 FPS, Medium at 307 FPS, High at 266 FPS, and Ultra at 253 FPS. The difference between Medium and Ultra is only 54 FPS, which suggests that players can opt for Ultra without a dramatic performance penalty. However, the data also shows that Medium offers a substantial boost over High and Ultra, making it a balanced choice for users who prioritize smoothness over visual fidelity.
At 1440p, the recommendations shift slightly. Medium delivers 238 FPS, which is a strong result, while High offers 168 FPS and Ultra drops to 160 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is minimal at just 8 FPS, so choosing Ultra over High provides marginal visual benefits without significant frame rate loss. Low at 299 FPS remains the highest performer, but the jump to Medium is still substantial, indicating that Medium is likely the sweet spot for most users at this resolution.
At 4K, the settings presets show a wider spread. Medium achieves 124 FPS, which is the only preset above 100 FPS at this resolution. High drops to 88 FPS, and Ultra falls to 84 FPS. Low reaches 176 FPS, but this preset likely sacrifices too much visual quality for a simulation game where detail matters. The data suggests that Medium is the recommended preset for 4K, as it provides a playable frame rate while maintaining a reasonable balance of visual features. High and Ultra are viable for users who prioritize graphics, but the performance cost is significant.
For the best experience per the measured rows, Medium settings at 1440p delivers 238 FPS, which is a high frame rate that remains smooth on most displays. At 1080p, Ultra at 253 FPS is the best choice if visual quality is the priority, as the performance is still well above typical refresh rates. At 4K, Medium at 124 FPS is the only preset that offers a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, making it the clear recommendation for higher-resolution displays.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo at 1080p?
A: The highest average FPS at 1920x1080 is 349 FPS, achieved with Low settings. Medium settings yield 307 FPS, High yields 266 FPS, and Ultra yields 253 FPS.
Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to 1080p Ultra?
A: The average FPS drops from 253 at 1080p Ultra to 84 at 4K Ultra, representing a 67% reduction in performance as resolution increases.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium settings?
A: The minimum FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 202 FPS, with a maximum of 274 FPS and an average of 238 FPS.
Q: Which resolution and settings combination provides the lowest average FPS in the dataset?
A: The lowest average FPS is 84 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. High settings at the same resolution achieve 88 FPS.
Q: Is the frame rate at 4K High settings sufficient for smooth gameplay?
A: The average FPS at 4K High is 88, which is above 60 FPS and generally considered smooth, but the margin is smaller compared to lower resolutions.
Q: How much faster is 1080p Low compared to 4K Low?
A: The average FPS at 1080p Low is 349, while 4K Low achieves 176 FPS. This represents a 98% increase in frame rate at the lower resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-12400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 holds a rank of 154 out of 3723 tested combos in Pc Building Simulator. This places the pairing in the top 4% of all configurations in the database, indicating that it is a high-performing setup for this game. The rank reflects the measured FPS across all resolutions and settings, with the system demonstrating strong results particularly at lower resolutions.
The CPU's percentile ranking versus all CPUs is 72, which means it performs better than 72% of tested processors in general benchmarks. The GPU's percentile ranking versus all GPUs is 92, indicating it outperforms 92% of tested graphics cards. When combined, these components produce a system that ranks well above average in this game, though the 4K results temper the overall position.
The combo rank of 154 suggests that there are 153 other combinations that achieve better overall performance in Pc Building Simulator. These likely include higher-end CPUs with more cores or newer generations, as the i5-12400's 6 cores and 12 threads may be a limiting factor in CPU-bound scenarios. The RTX 5090's strong GPU performance helps offset this, but the rank shows that the CPU is not the top-tier option for this title.
The data shows that the combo performs best at 1080p and 1440p, where the high frame rates contribute positively to the rank. At 4K, the performance drops, but the absolute numbers remain respectable, with Medium settings staying above 120 FPS. This balanced performance across resolutions likely contributes to the solid ranking among the 3723 tested combos.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400 features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This configuration is part of the Alder Lake architecture, built on a 10 nm process. The CPU has an 18 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory, though the measured FPS data does not specify which memory type was used.
Benchmark results for the i5-12400 show a single-thread score of 910 in 3dmark and 2257 in Cinebench R23. Multi-threaded scores include 5873 in 3dmark with 16 threads and 15989 in Cinebench R23 multicore. These figures indicate a processor that excels in single-threaded tasks but has moderate multi-threaded performance for a 6-core part.
In Pc Building Simulator, the CPU's role appears to be significant at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 253 to 349 across settings, which suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough data to sustain high frame rates. The boost clock of 4.40 GHz provides strong per-core performance, which is beneficial for simulation games that often rely on single-threaded logic.
However, at 4K, the CPU's influence diminishes as the GPU becomes the bottleneck. The measured FPS at 4K ranges from 84 to 176, with the lower settings showing higher frame rates. This indicates that the CPU can still provide adequate frames, but the RTX 5090's rendering workload dominates. The i5-12400's 6 cores may be sufficient for this game, as the data does not show a severe CPU limitation even at the highest settings.
The nearest rivals for the CPU include the AMD EPYC 7643 with an average score of 18697 (delta -0.1%), the Intel Core i7-1355U at 18730 (delta -0.3%), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 330 at 18811 (delta -0.7%). The Intel Core i3-14100F has a lower average score of 18519 (delta 0.9%). These comparisons show that the i5-12400 performs similarly to these processors in general benchmarks, though the gaming results depend on the specific workload.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a comprehensive view of performance. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 349 FPS on Low, 307 FPS on Medium, 266 FPS on High, and 253 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset has a minimum of 261 FPS and a maximum of 353 FPS, showing a stable frame rate range.
At 2560x1440, the results show 299 FPS on Low, 238 FPS on Medium, 168 FPS on High, and 160 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset again includes min and max values, with 202 FPS and 274 FPS respectively. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, with an average reduction of about 30% across the presets.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops further, with 176 FPS on Low, 124 FPS on Medium, 88 FPS on High, and 84 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset has a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 143 FPS, which is the only 4K row with min/max data. The gap between High and Ultra at 4K is minimal, at just 4 FPS, indicating a performance plateau at the highest settings.
The data shows that the system maintains high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, with the lowest average being 160 FPS at 1440p Ultra. At 4K, the performance varies more significantly, with Low settings achieving more than double the frame rate of Ultra settings. This breakdown provides a clear picture of the system's capabilities and limitations across different configurations.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is a high-end graphics card with 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 2017 MHz and a boost clock of 2407 MHz, with a TDP of 575 W. It features 21760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, along with 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores.
The GPU's benchmark scores include a 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18355, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 334370, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 376728. The Passmark G3D score is 39650, with a G2D score of 1413. These results place the GPU in the 92nd percentile versus all GPUs, indicating strong overall performance.
In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU's role is most evident at 4K, where the rendering load is highest. The data shows that the RTX 5090 can handle 4K Medium at 124 FPS, which is a strong result for a demanding resolution. The GPU's 32 GB of VRAM is likely more than sufficient for this game, as the simulation does not appear to be memory-limited based on the measured FPS.
The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB with an average score of 79605 (delta 0.3%) and the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB at 79396 (delta 0.6%). The AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT has a score of 78940 (delta 1.1%), while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X achieves 80959 (delta -1.4%). These comparisons show that the RTX 5090 performs similarly to these GPUs in general benchmarks, though its gaming performance in this title is strong.
The GPU's boost clock of 2407 MHz contributes to its high frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU can keep up. At 1080p, the GPU is not fully utilized, as evidenced by the high FPS numbers, but at 4K, the GPU's compute capabilities are tested more thoroughly. The data indicates that the RTX 5090 is a capable component for this simulation game, with no signs of VRAM or bandwidth limitations in the measured results.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Pc Building Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 176.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 124.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 88.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 84.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 299.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 238.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 168.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 160.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 349.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 307.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 266.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 253.0 |
Pc Building Simulator with ii5-12400 + Other GPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Pc Building Simulator with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400 + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.