Pc Building Simulator

Pc Building Simulator

AVERAGE FPS
50
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 50 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 18 19 26 37
1440p QHD 34 36 50 71
1080p Full HD 54 56 80 113

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 37
3840x2160 Medium 26
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Ultra 18
2560x1440 Low 71
2560x1440 Medium 50
2560x1440 High 36
2560x1440 Ultra 34
1920x1080 Low 113
1920x1080 Medium 80
1920x1080 High 56
1920x1080 Ultra 54

Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

# Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B370

Pc Building Simulator, a simulation title released in early 2019, presents an unusual pairing when equipped with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D processor and the Intel Arc B370 integrated GPU. The measured frame rates across resolutions and settings reveal a system that is unequivocally GPU-bound at higher quality presets, yet shows surprising headroom at 1080p Low. The data indicates this combination ranks 2761st out of 3002 tested combos in this game, placing it in the bottom 8% of configurations. With the Arc B370 scoring in the 5th percentile among all GPUs and the Ryzen 7 5800X3D in the 80th percentile among CPUs, the performance profile is dominated by the graphics component's limitations.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a steep decline as resolution increases, which is characteristic of a system where the GPU is the primary bottleneck. At 1080p with High settings, the combo achieves 56 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops the average to 36 FPS, a 35.7% reduction. At 4K High, the average falls to 19 FPS, representing a 66.1% decrease from the 1080p figure. This scaling pattern indicates that pixel throughput is the limiting factor, as the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's 8 cores and 16 threads are more than capable of feeding the Arc B370 at lower resolutions.

The Low settings preset tells a different story. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 113 FPS, which is the highest measured value across all configurations. At 1440p Low, it drops to 71 FPS (a 37.2% reduction), and at 4K Low, it falls to 37 FPS (a 67.3% reduction from 1080p). The consistency of these percentage drops across quality presets confirms that resolution scaling is governed by the GPU's fill rate and memory system, not by CPU limitations.

Medium settings show intermediate scaling. From 1080p Medium at 80 FPS to 1440p Medium at 50 FPS is a 37.5% reduction, and to 4K Medium at 26 FPS is a 67.5% reduction. Ultra settings follow the same pattern: 54 FPS at 1080p, 34 FPS at 1440p (37.0% lower), and 18 FPS at 4K (66.7% lower). The near-identical percentage drops across all four quality presets—roughly 37% from 1080p to 1440p and 67% from 1080p to 4K—strongly indicate that resolution scaling is purely a function of GPU rasterization throughput.

The limiting component is clearly the Intel Arc B370. Its 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 render output units, combined with a 300 MHz base clock and 2400 MHz boost clock, provide only 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The system-shared memory with system-dependent bandwidth further constrains performance at higher resolutions where memory pressure increases. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D, with its 96 MB of shared L3 cache and 3.40 GHz base / 4.50 GHz boost clocks, is not the constraining factor in any measured configuration.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 2761st out of 3002 tested combinations for Pc Building Simulator, placing it near the bottom of the database. This rank reflects the Arc B370's position as a low-tier graphics solution. The GPU's average benchmark score of 1184 places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals in synthetic testing are ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% faster), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% faster), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, 0.7% faster), and AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% slower). These are all legacy integrated or entry-level discrete parts, underscoring the Arc B370's modest performance class.

The CPU's synthetic benchmarks, by contrast, are strong. With a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14317 and single-core score of 1452, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D outperforms its nearest rivals in average benchmark score. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U scores 27887 (matching the 5800X3D's 27896 within 0.1%), the Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27872 (0.1% lower), the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 scores 27932 (0.1% higher), and the Intel Core i5-12600KF scores 27799 (0.3% lower). The 5800X3D's 8 cores and 16 threads with 96 MB L3 cache provide ample compute for simulation workloads.

The disparity between CPU and GPU performance classes explains the combo's low rank. In a simulation game like Pc Building Simulator, which likely has modest graphics demands, a stronger GPU would boost this combo considerably. The data suggests that pairing this CPU with a mid-range discrete GPU would yield dramatically better frame rates, as the CPU is not the bottleneck in any measured scenario.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor built on Intel's 3 nm process with the Xe3-LPG architecture. It operates at a 300 MHz base clock and 2400 MHz boost clock, with 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs. The GPU includes 10 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Its pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s and texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS.

Memory is entirely system-shared, with type, bus width, and bandwidth all listed as "System Shared" or "System Dependent." This is a critical limitation for gaming performance, as the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D supports dual-channel DDR4 with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, which is shared with the iGPU. At 4K resolutions, this shared memory architecture likely contributes to the sub-30 FPS results.

The GPU's TDP is 25 W, making it an integrated solution with no power connectors and an IGP slot width. It has no launch MSRP and was released on 2026-01-26. In synthetic 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 testing, it scores 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are all over a decade old, indicating that this iGPU performs at the level of entry-level discrete GPUs from the early 2010s.

In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU's role is decisive. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (113 FPS) suggests the game is relatively light on GPU demands at minimum settings, but the steep drop at higher presets and resolutions reveals the iGPU's limits. The 20 ROPs are likely the primary constraint at 4K, where pixel fill rate becomes critical. The system-shared memory also explains why Medium settings show a narrower gap between min and max FPS (22-30 at 4K, 43-58 at 1440p, 68-92 at 1080p) compared to other presets—memory bandwidth limits frame time consistency.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and acceptable frame rate. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 113 FPS, which is smooth for a simulation game. Medium settings at 1080p provide 80 FPS with a min of 68 FPS, which remains playable while offering better visual quality. High settings at 1080p drop to 56 FPS, and Ultra to 54 FPS—both are borderline for smooth gameplay but may be acceptable for a slower-paced simulation.

At 1440p, the Low preset achieves 71 FPS, which is the only setting that clears the 60 FPS threshold. Medium at 1440p yields 50 FPS (min 43 FPS), High drops to 36 FPS, and Ultra to 34 FPS. For 1440p gaming, Low is the recommended preset, with Medium as a compromise if frame rate dips below 45 FPS are tolerable.

At 4K, no preset achieves playable frame rates. Low settings produce 37 FPS, Medium 26 FPS, High 19 FPS, and Ultra 18 FPS. The data suggests that 4K is not viable with this combo for Pc Building Simulator, regardless of settings. The 18-19 FPS at High and Ultra are essentially slideshows, and even Low at 37 FPS lacks smoothness.

The best experience per the measured rows is 1080p Medium, which balances visual quality with an 80 FPS average and a 68 FPS minimum. This provides a stable frame rate with a 12 FPS variance between min and max. Alternatively, 1080p Low at 113 FPS offers the highest headroom and is the only configuration that approaches high-refresh-rate territory.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results show a clear progression across presets. Low settings average 113 FPS, the highest of any configuration. Medium settings average 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS and maximum of 92 FPS. High settings average 56 FPS, and Ultra settings average 54 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is substantial at 24 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is only 2 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns at the highest preset.

At 2560x1440, the results scale downward predictably. Low settings average 71 FPS. Medium settings average 50 FPS with a minimum of 43 FPS and maximum of 58 FPS. High settings average 36 FPS, and Ultra settings average 34 FPS. The 21 FPS difference between Low and Medium is the largest single-preset drop at this resolution, while High to Ultra shows only a 2 FPS difference.

At 3840x2160, the performance becomes marginal. Low settings average 37 FPS. Medium settings average 26 FPS with a minimum of 22 FPS and maximum of 30 FPS. High settings average 19 FPS, and Ultra settings average 18 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K shows the tightest frame time distribution of any 4K setting, with an 8 FPS spread between min and max, indicating consistent but low performance.

Across all resolutions, the Ultra preset shows the smallest absolute difference from High: 2 FPS at 1080p, 2 FPS at 1440p, and 1 FPS at 4K. This suggests that the Ultra preset's additional effects have minimal visual impact relative to High, while the cost is negligible. Conversely, the jump from Low to Medium costs 33 FPS at 1080p, 21 FPS at 1440p, and 11 FPS at 4K, making it the most impactful quality increase.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo capable of 60 FPS at 1080p in Pc Building Simulator?

A: Yes, at Low settings the combo achieves 113 FPS, and at Medium settings it reaches 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS. High and Ultra settings fall short of 60 FPS at 56 and 54 FPS respectively.

Q: Can this system run the game at 4K?

A: No. The highest 4K result is 37 FPS at Low settings. Medium averages 26 FPS, High averages 19 FPS, and Ultra averages 18 FPS, none of which provide a smooth experience.

Q: How does the Arc B370 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186 (0.2% higher), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 (0.5% higher), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 (0.7% higher), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168 (1.4% lower).

Q: What is the best setting for a 1440p display?

A: Low settings at 71 FPS is the only preset that exceeds 60 FPS at 1440p. Medium settings at 50 FPS (min 43 FPS) may be acceptable if visual quality is prioritized over frame rate.

Q: Does the Ryzen 7 5800X3D bottleneck the Intel Arc B370?

A: No. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads with a 4.50 GHz boost clock provide far more performance than the GPU can utilize. The CPU ranks in the 80th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 5th percentile.

Q: What is the performance difference between High and Ultra settings?

A: The difference is minimal. At 1080p, High averages 56 FPS and Ultra averages 54 FPS. At 1440p, High averages 36 FPS and Ultra averages 34 FPS. At 4K, High averages 19 FPS and Ultra averages 18 FPS.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is a desktop processor from the 5000 series, built on TSMC's 7 nm process with the Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer). It features 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The 96 MB shared L3 cache is the processor's defining characteristic, providing substantial cache capacity for simulation workloads that exhibit data locality. The CPU supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel configuration and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, along with ECC memory support. It uses the AMD Socket AM4 interface with PCIe Gen 4 providing 20 lanes from the CPU.

In synthetic benchmarks, the 5800X3D demonstrates strong multi-threaded performance. It scores 14317 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1452 in single-core. Geekbench scores are 11765 multicore and 2017 single-core. PassMark results include 28309 multithread and 3234 single-thread scores. The 3DMark tests show 7299 for 16 threads, 5906 for 8 threads, 3392 for 4 threads, 1746 for 2 threads, and 884 for single-thread. The average benchmark score of 27896 places it in the 80th percentile of all CPUs.

In Pc Building Simulator, the CPU's role is to manage the simulation logic, component interactions, and system state calculations. The measured FPS data shows no evidence of CPU bottlenecking: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 113 FPS, which is likely near the game's engine limit for this CPU. The fact that FPS drops proportionally with resolution increases confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's 16 threads provide ample parallelism for simulation updates, and the 96 MB L3 cache likely helps with the game's data access patterns.

The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27887, 0% difference), Intel Core i9-10900K (27872, 0.1% lower), AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27932, 0.1% higher), and Intel Core i5-12600KF (27799, 0.3% lower). This places the 5800X3D in competitive standing with these processors, though its end-of-life production status and launch MSRP of $449 reflect its position in the market.

The data indicates that the CPU is massively overqualified for this GPU pairing. In a game like Pc Building Simulator, where the simulation and physics calculations are likely single-threaded or lightly threaded, the 5800X3D's 4.50 GHz boost clock and strong single-core performance (1452 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensure that the CPU is never the constraint. The 3DMark single-thread score of 884 and 2-thread score of 1746 further support this conclusion, as even these lower-thread workloads exceed what the Arc B370 can feed.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B370 in Pc Building Simulator

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 37.0
3840x2160 Medium 26.0
3840x2160 High 19.0
3840x2160 Ultra 18.0
2560x1440 Low 71.0
2560x1440 Medium 50.0
2560x1440 High 36.0
2560x1440 Ultra 34.0
1920x1080 Low 113.0
1920x1080 Medium 80.0
1920x1080 High 56.0
1920x1080 Ultra 54.0

Pc Building Simulator with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Pc Building Simulator with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.