Palworld

Palworld

AVERAGE FPS
188
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 188 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 66 88 113 141
1440p QHD 119 158 205 254
1080p Full HD 182 241 311 379

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 66
3840x2160 High 88
3840x2160 Medium 113
3840x2160 Low 141
2560x1440 Ultra 119
2560x1440 High 158
2560x1440 Medium 205
2560x1440 Low 254
1920x1080 Ultra 182
1920x1080 High 241
1920x1080 Medium 311
1920x1080 Low 379

Palworld with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

Palworld is a Survival title that launched on 2024-01-18, and this database entry analyzes the measured performance of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090. The combo holds rank 625 out of 2944 tested combinations, placing it in the 79th percentile overall, though the exact frame rate results vary heavily by resolution and settings preset. The data set includes measured average FPS for 12 distinct scenarios, spanning three resolutions and four quality levels, with some medium preset rows also recording minimum and maximum frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo in Palworld?

A: The highest measured average is 250 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. At the same resolution, Ultra settings drop the average to 118 FPS, representing a 53% reduction in performance.

Q: How does the RTX 4090 compare to its nearest rivals in this database?

A: The GPU’s average benchmark score is 60347, which is nearly identical to the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60326, deltaPct 0). It sits 0.3% above the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60140) and 2.9% above the AMD Radeon PRO V710 (58657), but it trails the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M by 2.5% (61896).

Q: What is the CPU’s percentile ranking among all processors?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H scores in the 83rd percentile versus all CPUs. Its average benchmark score is 32697, placing it essentially even with the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707, deltaPct 0) and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32662, deltaPct 0.1).

Q: Which resolution delivers the most consistent frame times based on the available data?

A: Only the Medium preset includes min and max FPS values. At 3840x2160 Medium, the range is 63 to 85 FPS (average 74). At 2560x1440 Medium, the range is 113 to 153 FPS (average 133). At 1920x1080 Medium, the range is 172 to 233 FPS (average 202). The spread widens as resolution decreases, suggesting higher variability at lower resolutions.

Q: Does the RTX 4090’s VRAM capacity play a measurable role at any tested setting?

A: The GPU has 24 GB of GDDR6X memory with a 384-bit bus and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS falls to 43, which is the lowest recorded value. The data does not isolate VRAM usage, but the combination of 24 GB capacity and high bandwidth is the only memory configuration present in the fact pack.

Q: How does the combo rank specifically in Palworld compared to other tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 625th out of 2944 tested combos. This means roughly 79% of tested configurations performed worse, though the rank is a single global metric that does not differentiate between resolution and settings scenarios.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data suggests that the optimal experience depends heavily on the target display resolution. At 1920x1080, every preset exceeds 100 FPS on average, with Low hitting 250 FPS, Medium at 202 FPS, High at 156 FPS, and Ultra at 118 FPS. For players with 1080p monitors, High settings provide a smooth 156 FPS average while retaining substantially better visual quality than Low or Medium. Ultra remains playable at 118 FPS, but the jump from High to Ultra costs 38 FPS on average, which is a 24% performance penalty. The Medium preset’s measured range of 172 to 233 FPS shows that even at lower settings, frame pacing can vary by over 60 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the picture changes. High settings deliver 102 FPS average, which is still comfortably above 60 FPS. Medium runs at 133 FPS, Low at 164 FPS, and Ultra drops to 78 FPS. The Medium preset’s min FPS of 113 and max of 153 indicate that the 133 average is stable enough for competitive play. For a balance of visual fidelity and headroom, High at 1440p is the strongest recommendation, as it stays above 100 FPS while leaving room for demanding scenes. Ultra at 78 FPS is borderline for a survival game with fast motion, and the 24 FPS gap between High and Ultra mirrors the 1080p pattern.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 4090 starts to struggle with the higher presets. High averages 57 FPS, Medium averages 74 FPS, Low averages 91 FPS, and Ultra averages 43 FPS. The Medium preset shows a min of 63 and max of 85, meaning even the average sits close to the lower bound. For 4K gaming, Medium is the only preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS while also recording a minimum above 60 FPS in the available data. High at 57 FPS will dip below 60 in complex scenes, and Ultra at 43 FPS is not recommended for smooth gameplay. Low at 91 FPS offers the best performance but sacrifices visual quality significantly.

The data indicates a consistent pattern across all resolutions: Medium and High provide the best balance, while Ultra imposes a steep penalty. The performance drop from High to Ultra is 42% at 3840x2160, 24% at 2560x1440, and 24% at 1920x1080. Low settings are only advisable for maximum frame rates, particularly at 1080p where 250 FPS approaches high-refresh-rate monitor limits. Given the measured averages, the recommended preset is High for 1080p and 1440p, and Medium for 4K, as these configurations keep average FPS above 100 and 60 respectively.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame field places this configuration at 625th out of 2944 tested combos. This rank is a single aggregate value that does not break down by resolution or settings, but it provides a useful global context. With 2944 total combinations, a rank of 625 means the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + RTX 4090 outperforms approximately 79% of all tested systems in Palworld. The top 21% of combos achieve better overall results, which is plausible given that the CPU is a mobile part with a 28 W TDP, while the GPU is a desktop-class flagship.

The CPU’s percentileVsAllCpus of 83 indicates that the processor itself is above average in general benchmarks, but its nearest rivals include desktop parts like the Intel Core i5-14600T and AMD Ryzen 5 7400F. The deltaPct values for these rivals are 0 and -0.2 respectively, meaning the Core Ultra 7 155H is effectively tied with them in average benchmark score. This suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the mobile chip does not hold a significant advantage over mid-range desktop CPUs. However, the GPU’s percentileVsAllGpus of 88 is higher, with the RTX 4090’s average score of 60347 placing it in the top 12% of all GPUs.

The combination of a high-percentile GPU with a mid-to-high-percentile CPU explains the 625th rank. In Palworld, which is a survival game that can be demanding on both processor and graphics, the GPU likely carries most of the load at higher resolutions, while the CPU becomes more relevant at 1080p where frame rates exceed 150 FPS. At 1920x1080 Low, the average of 250 FPS is likely constrained by the CPU’s single-thread performance, given that the GPU has ample headroom at that resolution. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1743 and multi-core score of 15028 provide context: single-thread performance is decent but not class-leading, which may limit maximum frame rates in less GPU-bound scenarios.

Compared to the GPU’s nearest rivals, the RTX 4090’s closest competitor in average score is the Intel Arc Pro A60 with a deltaPct of 0. This is surprising given the different market positions, but the average benchmark score does not reflect gaming-specific performance. The RTX 4090’s 24 GB VRAM, 128 RT cores, and 512 tensor cores are features that the Arc Pro A60 does not match, but the fact pack does not include rival specifications beyond names, scores, and deltaPct values. The 625th rank out of 2944 is the only in-game ranking metric available, and it suggests that while this combo is strong, it is not at the very top of the database.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the data shows a clear hierarchy across four settings. Low settings produce an average of 91 FPS, which is the only 4K preset above 90. Medium averages 74 FPS with a measured range of 63 to 85 FPS, indicating that frame times are relatively stable but not locked to a high refresh rate. High drops to 57 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold commonly considered smooth. Ultra averages 43 FPS, the lowest value in the entire dataset, and no min or max values are recorded for Low, High, or Ultra at this resolution. The spread from Low to Ultra is 48 FPS, with Ultra delivering only 47% of Low’s performance.

At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are 164 for Low, 133 for Medium, 102 for High, and 78 for Ultra. The Medium preset records a min of 113 and max of 153, showing a 40 FPS range. This resolution is the sweet spot for this combo, as even Ultra stays above 75 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 86 FPS, with Ultra at 48% of Low’s performance. High at 102 FPS is notable because it is the only 1440p preset that exceeds 100 FPS while still offering substantial visual upgrades over Medium. The data does not include min or max for Low, High, or Ultra at 1440p, so variability can only be assessed for Medium.

At 1920x1080, the averages are 250 for Low, 202 for Medium, 156 for High, and 118 for Ultra. The Medium preset shows a min of 172 and max of 233, a 61 FPS range that is the largest recorded in the dataset. This suggests that at 1080p, even with a powerful GPU, frame pacing can fluctuate significantly, likely due to CPU limitations or game engine behavior. Low at 250 FPS is the highest average across all resolutions and settings, while Ultra at 118 FPS is still above 60. The performance gap from Low to Ultra is 132 FPS, with Ultra at 47% of Low.

Comparing across resolutions, the scaling is consistent. At Low settings, 1080p (250) is 2.7 times faster than 4K (91). At Medium, 1080p (202) is 2.7 times faster than 4K (74). At High, 1080p (156) is 2.7 times faster than 4K (57). At Ultra, 1080p (118) is 2.7 times faster than 4K (43). This linear scaling suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, while at 1080p the CPU becomes more influential. The 1440p averages sit almost exactly between 1080p and 4K for each setting, reinforcing the idea that resolution scaling is predictable for this combo.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the AD102 chip with the Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It contains 76,300 million transistors on a 609 mm² die, with a transistor density of 125.3M per mm². The GPU has 16384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, along with 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores. Its base clock is 2235 MHz with a boost clock of 2520 MHz, and the memory clock runs at 1313 MHz with an effective data rate of 21 Gbps. The 24 GB of GDDR6X memory is accessed via a 384-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s.

These specifications directly relate to Palworld’s measured results. The 24 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient for 4K textures and high asset loads, and the 1.01 TB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and geometry processing do not become bottlenecks. The FP32 performance of 82.58 TFLOPS and texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s provide the raw compute necessary for the game’s physics and rendering. The RTX 4090’s pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s helps maintain high fill rates at 4K, which is likely why Medium settings at 3840x2160 still achieve 74 FPS average.

The GPU’s benchmark scores reflect its general compute strength. In Passmark, it scores 38194 in G3D, 26613 in GPU Compute, and 1299 in G2D. In Geekbench, it scores 255416 in OpenCL and 271631 in Vulkan. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 9223. These numbers are not directly tied to Palworld’s frame rates, but they confirm that the GPU is among the top performers in the database, with a percentileVsAllGpus of 88. The nearest rival, the Intel Arc Pro A60, has an average score of 60326 with a deltaPct of 0, meaning the RTX 4090 is statistically tied with it in aggregate benchmarks, despite the Arc being a workstation card with far fewer gaming-oriented features.

The GPU’s TDP is 450 W, with a suggested PSU of 850 W and a single 16-pin power connector. The triple-slot cooler and 304 mm length indicate a large physical footprint. The production status is listed as end-of-life, and its launch MSRP was 1,599 USD. These factors do not appear in the FPS data but provide context for the GPU’s positioning. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (43) versus 4K Medium (74) shows that the GPU’s raw power is insufficient for the highest preset at 4K, but it excels at lower settings where the 24 GB VRAM and high memory bandwidth prevent texture-related stutters.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H is a mobile processor from the Core Ultra Series 1, based on the Meteor Lake architecture and built on Intel’s 7 nm process. It has 16 cores and 22 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The L3 cache is 24 MB shared, while L1 is 112 KB per core and L2 is 2 MB per core. The memory support is DDR5 with a dual-channel bus and a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The CPU’s TDP is 28 W, and it uses the Intel BGA 2049 socket. It integrates Arc Xe-LPG 128EU graphics, though the RTX 4090 handles all rendering in this combo.

The CPU’s benchmark scores show a mixed profile. Cinebench R23 multi-core is 15028 and single-core is 1743. Cinebench R20 multi-core is 8754 and single-core is 1235. Cinebench R15 multi-core is 2450 and single-core is 255. Passmark scores include multithread at 24873, single thread at 3468, and physics at 1727. The average benchmark score is 32697, with a percentileVsAllCpus of 83. The nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707, deltaPct 0) and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32662, deltaPct 0.1), showing that the Ultra 7 155H is competitive with mid-range desktop CPUs in aggregate terms.

In Palworld, the CPU’s role becomes evident at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080 Low, the average FPS is 250, which is likely near the CPU’s single-thread limit. The boost clock of 4.80 GHz provides the necessary per-core performance, but the 28 W TDP may limit sustained clocks under heavy load. The multi-core score of 15028 in Cinebench R23 suggests that the CPU can handle background tasks and game logic, but Palworld’s survival mechanics, including base building and creature AI, may rely on single-thread performance. The measured 1080p Medium range of 172 to 233 FPS indicates that the CPU can cause frame pacing inconsistencies, as the GPU should be capable of much higher frame rates at this resolution.

The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s is modest compared to the GPU’s 1.01 TB/s, but this is typical for a mobile processor. The dual-channel DDR5 support means that memory bandwidth is unlikely to be a bottleneck for the CPU in Palworld, though the game’s open-world nature may require frequent data accesses. The L3 cache of 24 MB helps with repetitive game logic, and the 16 cores and 22 threads provide ample parallelism for background processes. The CPU’s integrated graphics, Arc Xe-LPG 128EU, are not used in this combo, so they do not affect the measured FPS.

The CPU’s launch MSRP was $503, and its release date was 2023-12-13. It is an active production part with a multiplier that is not unlocked, meaning overclocking is not supported. The socket is Intel BGA 2049, which indicates a soldered mobile design. The 7 nm process node is less advanced than the GPU’s 5 nm node, but the CPU still achieves a respectable 83rd percentile ranking. In the context of Palworld, the CPU’s performance is adequate for 1440p and 4K gaming, where the GPU is the primary bottleneck, but at 1080p with Low settings, the CPU’s single-thread performance may cap frame rates below what the RTX 4090 could otherwise deliver.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 28W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Palworld

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 66.0
3840x2160 High 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 113.0
3840x2160 Low 141.0
2560x1440 Ultra 119.0
2560x1440 High 158.0
2560x1440 Medium 205.0
2560x1440 Low 254.0
1920x1080 Ultra 182.0
1920x1080 High 241.0
1920x1080 Medium 311.0
1920x1080 Low 379.0

Palworld with iUltra 7 155H + Other GPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Palworld with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 155H + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.