Palworld
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 146 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 72 | 94 | 116 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 130 | 169 | 209 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 198 | 222 | 240 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
# Palworld with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
The pairing of Intel's 6-core Comet Lake CPU with NVIDIA's flagship Ada Lovelace GPU creates a fascinating bottleneck study in Palworld. Across twelve measured configurations, this combo demonstrates that the RTX 4080's raw compute power is often constrained by the i5-10400F's older architecture, yet the system still delivers playable to exceptional frame rates depending on resolution and settings. The data reveals a clear narrative: at 1080p, the CPU becomes the limiting factor, while at 4K, the GPU takes over — and the gap between these extremes tells us much about how Palworld scales with hardware.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a pronounced drop as resolution increases, but the pattern is not uniform across all settings. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 198 FPS at 1920x1080 to 130 FPS at 2560x1440 — a 34.3% reduction — and then to 72 FPS at 3840x2160, which is a further 44.6% drop from 1440p. This steep decline at 4K High suggests the GPU is being pushed toward its limits, as the 4080's 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth are heavily taxed by the higher pixel count.
Low settings tell a different story. At 1080p Low, the system hits 240 FPS, which appears to be a practical ceiling for this combination. Dropping to 1440p Low yields 209 FPS (a 12.9% reduction), while 4K Low produces 116 FPS (a 44.5% drop from 1440p). The relatively small penalty from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings — just 31 FPS — indicates that the CPU is the primary constraint at these lower resolutions, as the GPU has plenty of headroom to render frames quickly when graphical effects are minimized.
Medium settings exhibit the most consistent scaling behavior. The measured range at 4K Medium is 80 to 108 FPS with an average of 94 FPS, while at 1440p Medium the range is 144 to 195 FPS averaging 169 FPS, and at 1080p Medium the range is 189 to 256 FPS averaging 222 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Medium is a 23.9% drop, and from 1440p to 4K it is 44.4% — showing that the GPU becomes increasingly dominant as resolution climbs.
Ultra settings produce the lowest frame rates across the board, with 150 FPS at 1080p, 99 FPS at 1440p, and 55 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 55 FPS is notably below the 60 FPS threshold often considered ideal for smooth gameplay, suggesting that even the RTX 4080 struggles with maximum settings at 4K in Palworld. The scaling from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra is a 44.4% drop, mirroring the pattern seen at other settings.
What does this resolution analysis imply about the limiting component? At 1080p, the difference between Low (240 FPS) and Ultra (150 FPS) is 90 FPS, indicating the GPU still has influence, but the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are likely capping performance given that the 3DMark single-thread score is just 688 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1451 — modest numbers for a modern gaming CPU. At 4K, the gap between Low (116 FPS) and Ultra (55 FPS) is 61 FPS, showing that GPU load dominates and the CPU has more breathing room.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Comet Lake architecture, built on Intel's 14 nm process. Its base clock of 2.90 GHz and boost clock of 4.30 GHz are respectable for its generation, but the architecture is now several generations old. The CPU's benchmark scores reflect its position: it sits at the 68th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 14185. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6756E (14163, 0.2% higher), Intel Core 7 160UL (14232, 0.3% higher), AMD EPYC 7552 (14115, 0.5% lower), and AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (14277, 0.6% higher) — all within a narrow band, indicating the i5-10400F is competitive with these diverse processors in synthetic benchmarks.
In Palworld, the CPU's role becomes evident when examining the frame rate differences between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution. At 1080p, the gap from Low (240 FPS) to Ultra (150 FPS) is 90 FPS, while at 4K, the gap is 61 FPS. This narrowing gap at higher resolutions suggests that the CPU's 12 threads are sufficient to feed the GPU at 4K, but at 1080p, the CPU's limited single-thread performance becomes a bottleneck that prevents the system from fully utilizing the RTX 4080's capabilities.
The cache hierarchy — 64 KB L1 per core, 256 KB L2 per core, and 12 MB shared L3 — is modest by modern standards, and the dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 42.7 GB/s bandwidth may also constrain performance in a game like Palworld, which features large open-world environments and many simultaneous entities. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10283 and Geekbench multicore score of 6257 indicate solid multi-threaded throughput, but the 3DMark 16-thread score of 4748 suggests that scaling beyond 8 threads is limited, which could impact Palworld's ability to utilize the CPU fully.
The 3DMark single-thread score of 688 and the PassMark single-thread score of 2541 are particularly relevant for gaming performance, as many game engines rely heavily on single-threaded performance for physics, AI, and game logic. Palworld, being a survival game with complex systems, likely has significant single-threaded workloads, and the i5-10400F's modest scores in this area explain why 1080p frame rates plateau at 240 FPS even with a powerful GPU.
FAQ
Q: Is the RTX 4080 being held back by the i5-10400F at 1080p?
A: Yes, the data suggests CPU limitation at 1080p. At Low settings, the system achieves 240 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame generation capability. The gap between 1080p and 1440p at Low settings is only 31 FPS, whereas the gap between 1440p and 4K is 93 FPS, indicating that the GPU has less impact at lower resolutions because the CPU is the bottleneck.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS at Ultra settings?
A: At 1440p Ultra, the system averages 99 FPS, which is well above 60 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 55 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Therefore, 1440p Ultra is the highest resolution that maintains 60+ FPS on Ultra settings, while 4K Ultra would require lowering settings to achieve smooth performance.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations in Palworld?
A: The combo ranks 420th out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the top 11.3% of all tested systems. This indicates that despite the CPU being older, the overall performance is strong relative to other hardware configurations tested in this game.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution?
A: At 1080p, the difference is 90 FPS (240 Low vs 150 Ultra). At 1440p, the difference is 110 FPS (209 Low vs 99 Ultra). At 4K, the difference is 61 FPS (116 Low vs 55 Ultra). The largest gap occurs at 1440p, suggesting that this resolution provides the best balance for showcasing the GPU's capabilities.
Q: Does the RTX 4080's 16 GB VRAM become a limiting factor at any tested configuration?
A: The data does not indicate VRAM limitations. The 16 GB GDDR6X memory with 716.8 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for all tested resolutions and settings, as the system delivers playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra (55 FPS), and the performance drops are consistent with compute limitations rather than memory capacity issues.
Q: How does the i5-10400F compare to its nearest CPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The i5-10400F's average benchmark score of 14185 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals: it is 0.2% higher than the Intel Xeon 6756E (14163), 0.3% lower than the Intel Core 7 160UL (14232), 0.5% higher than the AMD EPYC 7552 (14115), and 0.6% lower than the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (14277). This clustering suggests that in general compute tasks, these processors perform similarly despite architectural differences.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 420 out of 3711 tested combinations places it in the 88.7th percentile of all tested systems in Palworld. This is a strong result, considering that the CPU is from the Comet Lake generation and the GPU is from the Ada Lovelace architecture. The ranking suggests that the RTX 4080's high performance compensates for the i5-10400F's relative age.
To contextualize this rank, consider that there are 3711 total combos tested, meaning this pairing outperforms 3291 other combinations. This places it in the top 11.3% of all systems tested in Palworld, which is notable given that the CPU is not a high-end part — it sits at the 68th percentile among all CPUs. The GPU, however, is at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 54247 is just 0.1% lower than the RTX 4080 SUPER (54209), making it nearly equivalent in raw compute.
The rank of 420 suggests that while the GPU is powerful, the CPU's limitations prevent this combo from reaching the upper echelons of the rankings. Systems with newer, higher-performing CPUs paired with the same or similar GPUs would likely rank higher, as the CPU would not bottleneck the GPU at lower resolutions. However, at 4K, where the GPU is the primary constraint, this combo's rank might be more competitive.
The deltaPct values for the GPU's nearest rivals are telling: the RTX 4080 SUPER is 0.1% higher, the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 1.1% higher, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is 2.6% higher, and the AMD Radeon 8060S is 2.7% higher. This indicates that the RTX 4080 is at the lower end of its performance bracket, but the differences are small enough that in-game performance is likely similar across these GPUs.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a formidable GPU with 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output units. Its boost clock of 2505 MHz and base clock of 2205 MHz, combined with 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores, make it a top-tier graphics processor. The 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for high-resolution gaming.
In Palworld, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU appears to limit performance, as evidenced by the relatively small frame rate difference between Low (240 FPS) and Medium (222 FPS) — just 18 FPS — suggesting the GPU is not fully utilized. At 4K, the GPU's workload increases dramatically, and the frame rates reflect this: 116 FPS at Low, 94 FPS at Medium, 72 FPS at High, and 55 FPS at Ultra.
The GPU's raw compute capabilities are well-documented in its benchmark scores: the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 6567, the Geekbench Vulkan score is 263779, and the PassMark G3D score is 34457. These scores place the GPU at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 54247 is nearly identical to the RTX 4080 SUPER (54209, 0.1% higher). The GPU's PassMark DirectX 12 score of 132 is notably lower than its DirectX 11 score of 314, which could indicate driver or architectural differences in how the GPU handles different API workloads.
The memory configuration — 16 GB GDDR6X at 22.4 Gbps effective speed — is a key strength for Palworld, which features large open-world environments with many objects and textures. The 716.8 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and memory-intensive operations do not become bottlenecks, even at 4K resolutions. The GPU's 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 280.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are more than sufficient for this game, as evidenced by the 55 FPS average at 4K Ultra.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 240 FPS, Medium settings average 222 FPS with a range of 189 to 256 FPS, High settings average 198 FPS, and Ultra settings average 150 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 37.5% reduction in frame rate, which is expected as graphical fidelity increases. The Medium setting's maximum of 256 FPS suggests the system can exceed the 240 FPS Low average, indicating that the 240 FPS figure may be a cap rather than a true maximum.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show more variation across settings. Low settings average 209 FPS, Medium settings average 169 FPS with a range of 144 to 195 FPS, High settings average 130 FPS, and Ultra settings average 99 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 12.9% at Low, 23.9% at Medium, 34.3% at High, and 34.0% at Ultra. The Medium setting's minimum of 144 FPS is still well above the 60 FPS threshold, making 1440p Medium a viable option for high refresh rate monitors.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. Low settings average 116 FPS, Medium settings average 94 FPS with a range of 80 to 108 FPS, High settings average 72 FPS, and Ultra settings average 55 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is 44.5% at Low, 44.4% at Medium, 44.6% at High, and 44.4% at Ultra — remarkably consistent across all settings, confirming that resolution scaling is the primary performance driver at 4K. The Ultra setting's 55 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS threshold, while High at 72 FPS remains comfortably above it.
Settings Recommendations
For users with a 1080p monitor, the data suggests that High settings at 198 FPS offer an excellent balance between visual quality and performance, especially for high refresh rate displays. Ultra at 150 FPS is also viable, but the 24.2% performance penalty from High to Ultra may not justify the visual improvements in Palworld. Medium at 222 FPS is the best choice for competitive play, as the frame rate is maximized while still maintaining reasonable visual fidelity.
At 1440p, High settings at 130 FPS provide a smooth experience on most monitors, while Ultra at 99 FPS is still above 60 FPS and offers the best visual quality. Medium at 169 FPS is the recommended setting for users with 144Hz or higher refresh rate monitors, as it maintains a high frame rate while still delivering acceptable visuals. Low at 209 FPS is available for those prioritizing frame rate above all else, but the visual sacrifices are significant.
At 4K, the recommendations are more constrained. High settings at 72 FPS provide the best experience, as they are above the 60 FPS threshold and offer strong visual quality. Medium at 94 FPS is also excellent and provides a 30.6% performance improvement over High, making it the best choice for users who want higher frame rates without dropping to Low. Ultra at 55 FPS is playable but may feel less smooth on standard 60Hz displays, while Low at 116 FPS is the choice for maximum performance, though the visual downgrade is substantial.
The Medium setting consistently provides the best balance across all resolutions when considering the measured minimum and maximum frame rates. At 4K Medium, the range of 80 to 108 FPS shows acceptable consistency, while at 1440p Medium, the range of 144 to 195 FPS is well-suited for high refresh rate gaming. At 1080p Medium, the range of 189 to 256 FPS is exceptional, making this the recommended setting for most users who want a combination of quality and performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 116.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 209.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 169.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 240.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 222.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 198.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 150.0 |
Palworld with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.