Palworld
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 92 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 43 | 55 | 68 |
| 1440p QHD | 58 | 77 | 100 | 123 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 117 | 151 | 187 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti produces a highly playable Palworld experience at 1080p and 1440p, with the measured data showing that the Medium preset offers the most balanced combination of frame rate and visual fidelity across all three resolutions tested. This combination ranks in the 48th percentile of all tested combos in this game, placing it squarely in the mid-range of the database’s 2,944 tested configurations.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data for this CPU-GPU pairing in Palworld reveals a clear hierarchy across the four available presets: Low, Medium, High, and Ultra. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 187 FPS average, while Medium drops to 151 FPS, High to 117 FPS, and Ultra to 88 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 36 FPS (a 19% reduction), but the visual improvement from Low to Medium is substantial in a survival game where reading the environment matters. Medium at 1080p also maintains a 129 FPS minimum, which keeps the experience well above typical display refresh rates. For competitive or high-refresh monitors, Low at 187 FPS is the only preset that fully saturates a 144Hz panel, but the 151 FPS average on Medium still exceeds that threshold.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern holds with Medium at 100 FPS average and a 85 FPS minimum, making it the most sensible default. High at 77 FPS is also viable for those prioritizing visual quality, but the 23 FPS gap between Medium and High suggests diminishing returns. Ultra at 1440p falls to 58 FPS, which is playable but begins to feel less fluid in fast-moving encounters. At 3840x2160, Medium produces 55 FPS average with a 47 FPS minimum, which is borderline for smooth gameplay. High at 43 FPS and Ultra at 32 FPS are below the 60 FPS threshold and should be avoided for action-heavy sessions. Low at 4K reaches 68 FPS, but the visual compromise at that resolution undermines the point of running 4K. The data strongly supports Medium as the optimal preset for this combination across all resolutions, as it provides the best frame-time consistency while retaining enough graphical detail for Palworld’s survival mechanics.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip manufactured on Samsung’s 8 nm process. It contains 17,400 million transistors across a 392 mm² die, with 4,864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units. The card operates at a base clock of 1410 MHz and a boost clock of 1665 MHz, producing 16.20 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. Memory is 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. These specifications place the RTX 3060 Ti in the 59th percentile of all GPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 16,129.
In Palworld, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM capacity is a relevant factor at higher resolutions and presets. The measured data shows that at 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS drops to 32, which is the lowest figure recorded for this combo. This suggests that the combination of 4K resolution and Ultra settings exceeds what the 8 GB frame buffer and the GPU’s compute resources can handle efficiently. The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is adequate for 1080p and 1440p workloads, as evidenced by the 187 FPS at 1080p Low and 123 FPS at 1440p Low. However, the scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution reveals the GPU’s limits: at 1080p, the drop from Low to Ultra is 99 FPS (187 to 88), while at 1440p it is 65 FPS (123 to 58), and at 4K it is 36 FPS (68 to 32). The absolute performance ceiling appears to be around 187 FPS at 1080p Low, which is likely constrained by the CPU at that point, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution and settings increase.
The RTX 3060 Ti’s pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s are sufficient for Palworld’s stylized visuals, but the data indicates that the card is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming with this CPU. The 4K results, while measurable, fall below the 60 FPS threshold on all presets except Low, which reinforces that this GPU is not designed for 4K gaming in demanding titles.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a consistent and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Medium settings, the average FPS goes from 151 at 1080p to 100 at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 55 at 4K (a 45% reduction from 1440p). This represents a total drop of 96 FPS from 1080p to 4K, which is a 64% decrease. At High settings, the progression is 117 FPS at 1080p, 77 FPS at 1440p (34% drop), and 43 FPS at 4K (44% drop from 1440p). The Low preset shows 187 FPS at 1080p, 123 FPS at 1440p (34% drop), and 68 FPS at 4K (45% drop). Ultra settings follow the same pattern: 88 FPS at 1080p, 58 FPS at 1440p (34% drop), and 32 FPS at 4K (45% drop).
The uniformity of these percentage drops across all presets is notable. Each resolution step from 1080p to 1440p costs approximately 34% of performance, and each step from 1440p to 4K costs approximately 45%. This consistency indicates that the scaling is driven primarily by pixel count and GPU workload, not by CPU bottlenecks. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the percentage drops would shrink at higher resolutions as the GPU becomes more saturated. The fact that the drops remain proportional across presets suggests that the RTX 3060 Ti is the primary constraint at 1440p and 4K, while at 1080p Low (187 FPS), the CPU may start to play a larger role, as 187 FPS is a high frame rate that could approach the CPU’s single-thread limit in this game.
The 4K results are particularly telling. Even at Low settings, the combo only achieves 68 FPS average, which is 119 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. This indicates that the GPU’s raw pixel throughput is the bottleneck at 4K, as the CPU’s workload does not scale significantly with resolution. The RTX 3060 Ti’s 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K, especially on Medium and above where texture and shading demands increase.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks 1,419 out of 2,944 tested combos in Palworld. This places it in the 48th percentile (calculated as 1419/2944), meaning it outperforms slightly less than half of all tested configurations. The rank sits in the middle of the distribution, which aligns with the component choices: the CPU is a high-end desktop processor in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is a mid-range card in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. The combo rank reflects the GPU’s constraining influence, as the CPU has more headroom than the GPU can utilize in this game.
The CPU’s nearest rivals provide context for its performance tier. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69,875 on average, which is 0.2% lower than the 9700F’s 69,996. The Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70,163, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69,515 (0.7% lower), and the Intel Core i7-14700K scores 69,355 (0.9% lower). These deltas are all within 1%, indicating that the 9700F is statistically equivalent to these top-tier CPUs in synthetic benchmarks. However, in Palworld, the combo’s 48th percentile rank suggests that the GPU, not the CPU, determines the final placement. If the same CPU were paired with a higher-performing GPU, the combo rank would likely be much higher.
The GPU’s nearest rivals show similar tight clustering. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16,014, which is 0.7% lower than the RTX 3060 Ti’s 16,129. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M scores 16,351 (1.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT scores 16,361 (1.4% higher). The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 15,862 (1.7% lower). These small deltas indicate that the RTX 3060 Ti is performance-neutral relative to these rivals, and the Palworld results likely reflect that parity.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 9000 series, based on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename. It operates at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, and it features PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes. The processor is manufactured on TSMC’s 4 nm process with 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die. In PassMark benchmarks, the 9700F scores 4,691 in single-thread tests and 36,470 in multi-thread tests, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs with an average score of 69,996.
In Palworld, the CPU’s role is evident from the 1080p Low result of 187 FPS. This high frame rate suggests that the CPU can feed the GPU efficiently at lower resolutions where the GPU is not fully saturated. The 8 cores and 16 threads are more than sufficient for a survival game like Palworld, which likely does not heavily utilize more than a few cores. The boost clock of 5.50 GHz provides strong single-thread performance, which is critical for game logic and physics calculations. The 32 MB L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, though the game’s data footprint is unlikely to stress this capacity.
The CPU’s benchmark scores relative to its nearest rivals reinforce its high-end positioning. The 9700F’s single-thread score of 4,691 is competitive with top-tier desktop processors, and its multi-thread score of 36,470 reflects the 8-core/16-thread configuration. The nearest rivals, including the Ryzen 9 7940HX and Core i7-14700KF, all score within 1% of the 9700F in average benchmarks, indicating that Palworld’s performance is not CPU-limited at typical resolutions. However, the 1080p Low result of 187 FPS may approach the CPU’s practical limit, as frame rates above 180 FPS often require very high single-thread throughput. The data suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this combo for most settings, but it does enable high frame rates at 1080p Low that the GPU can deliver.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers the following average frame rates: Low at 187 FPS, Medium at 151 FPS with a minimum of 129 FPS and maximum of 174 FPS, High at 117 FPS, and Ultra at 88 FPS. The Medium preset’s 151 FPS average is the most balanced, offering a 36 FPS improvement over High while maintaining a minimum above 120 FPS. The jump from Medium to High costs 34 FPS, which is a 23% reduction, while the jump from High to Ultra costs 29 FPS, a 25% reduction. The Low preset at 187 FPS is the only setting that provides headroom for a 144Hz display, but the visual quality at Low may hinder the ability to spot distant Pals or resources.
At 2560x1440, the average frame rates are: Low at 123 FPS, Medium at 100 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS and maximum of 115 FPS, High at 77 FPS, and Ultra at 58 FPS. The Medium preset’s 100 FPS average is excellent for 1440p, providing smooth gameplay on most monitors. The 85 FPS minimum ensures that frame drops are unlikely to cause stuttering. High at 77 FPS is still playable, but the 23 FPS gap between Medium and High suggests that the extra visual fidelity comes at a significant cost. Ultra at 58 FPS is below 60 FPS, which may be noticeable on a high-refresh display. The Low preset at 123 FPS is a strong option for competitive play, though it sacrifices most visual effects.
At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are: Low at 68 FPS, Medium at 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 FPS and maximum of 64 FPS, High at 43 FPS, and Ultra at 32 FPS. The Medium preset at 55 FPS is the only setting that approaches playable territory, but the 47 FPS minimum indicates that heavy scenes will dip below 50 FPS. Low at 68 FPS is technically above 60 FPS, but the visual compromise at 4K Low is severe, with textures and shadows reduced to minimal levels. High at 43 FPS and Ultra at 32 FPS are not recommended for actual gameplay, as the frame rates will feel sluggish in combat or when exploring dense areas. The data clearly shows that 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo on anything above Low settings, and even Low struggles to maintain a consistent 60 FPS.
The Medium preset’s minimum and maximum data points across all resolutions show consistent frame pacing. At 1080p, the range is 129 to 174 FPS (a 45 FPS spread). At 1440p, the range is 85 to 115 FPS (a 30 FPS spread). At 4K, the range is 47 to 64 FPS (a 17 FPS spread). As resolution increases, the frame time variance decreases in absolute terms, which is typical because higher resolutions put more uniform load on the GPU. The 4K Medium minimum of 47 FPS is the only sub-50 FPS reading in the entire dataset, highlighting the GPU’s limits at that resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for this combo at 1080p?
A: Medium provides 151 FPS average with a 129 FPS minimum, making it the best balance of performance and visual quality. Low at 187 FPS is the only preset that fully saturates a 144Hz monitor, but Medium is recommended for most players.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Palworld?
A: The data shows 4K performance is limited: Low averages 68 FPS, Medium averages 55 FPS, High averages 43 FPS, and Ultra averages 32 FPS. Only Low exceeds 60 FPS, but the visual compromise is substantial. Medium at 55 FPS is borderline playable but may dip to 47 FPS in demanding scenes.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 9700F compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The 9700F has an average benchmark score of 69,996, which is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875), 0.2% lower than the Core i7-14700KF (70,163), 0.7% higher than the Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515), and 0.9% higher than the Core i7-14700K (69,355). These are all within 1% of each other.
Q: Is the RTX 3060 Ti the bottleneck in this combo?
A: Yes, the GPU’s 59th percentile rank (average score 16,129) is significantly lower than the CPU’s 94th percentile rank (average score 69,996). The combo’s 48th percentile rank in Palworld reflects this GPU limitation, especially at 1440p and 4K where frame rates drop proportionally with resolution.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1440p on Medium?
A: The measured data shows 100 FPS average, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS. This provides smooth gameplay on most 1440p monitors, with frame drops unlikely to cause perceptible stuttering.
Q: Does the CPU limit performance at 1080p Low?
A: At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 187 FPS, which is the highest measurement across all tests. This high frame rate suggests the CPU’s 5.50 GHz boost clock and 8 cores/16 threads are sufficient to feed the GPU, but 187 FPS may approach the CPU’s practical single-thread limit in this game. At higher settings and resolutions, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 68.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 123.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 77.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 58.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 151.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 88.0 |
Palworld with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.