Overpower
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 59 | 71 | 77 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 70 | 84 | 91 | 145 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 94 | 102 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Overpower with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 combination delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p gaming experience in Overpower, with the data showing a clear performance ceiling at 4K that requires settings adjustments to maintain high frame rates. This pairing sits in the 55th percentile of all tested combos, indicating a balanced mid-to-high tier setup that prioritizes smooth high-refresh gameplay over maximum visual fidelity at ultra resolutions.
FAQ
*Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Overpower?*
A: The combination ranks 1340 out of 2980 tested combos in the game, placing it just above the median of the database.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this setup?
A: The best result is 163 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The lowest recorded average is 59 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RX 7700's average benchmark score is 15,852. It is 1.7% slower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16,129) and 1% slower than the AMD Radeon RX 9060 (16,014), while being 1.1% faster than the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (15,679).
Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its closest competitors?
A: The Core Ultra 7 265 scores 42,216 in Cinebench R23 multi-core. This is 0.3% faster than the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (64,438 average) and 0.7% faster than the AMD EPYC 7343 (64,202 average), but 0.3% slower than the AMD EPYC 4464P (64,823 average) and 0.7% slower than the AMD EPYC 9124 (65,104 average) in overall average benchmark score.
Q: What is the largest performance gap between settings at any single resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the difference between Low (123 FPS) and Ultra (59 FPS) is 64 FPS, representing a 108% increase in frame rate by dropping to the lowest preset.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU appear to be the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the jump from Low (163 FPS) to Medium (102 FPS) is a 61 FPS drop, while the drop from Medium to High (94 FPS) is only 8 FPS. This suggests the GPU is the primary constraint at the higher settings, as the CPU has enough headroom to handle the load.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with a Navi 32 chip manufactured on a 5 nm process. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1900 MHz, a game clock of 2041 MHz, and a boost clock of 2459 MHz. The memory runs at 2438 MHz, translating to 19.5 Gbps effective.
In Overpower, the GPU's memory capacity proves sufficient across all tested resolutions, as the frame rates scale consistently with settings changes rather than hitting a VRAM wall. The 16 GB buffer is particularly relevant at 3840x2160, where the Ultra preset still manages 59 FPS, indicating the card is compute-bound rather than memory-limited. The GPU's 2560 shading units and 96 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 236.1 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 393.4 GTexel/s, which align with the observed performance scaling from Low to Ultra.
The RX 7700's synthetic benchmark results place it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with a PassMark G3D score of 20,974 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,865. These numbers correlate with the gaming data—the card is a capable 1080p and 1440p performer but shows diminishing returns at 4K, where even the High preset only reaches 71 FPS. The GPU's 200 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest it is a mainstream enthusiast card, and the data confirms this positioning in Overpower.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1340 out of 2980 tested combinations places this setup in the 55th percentile, meaning it outperforms roughly 55% of all recorded configurations in this game. This is a respectable position, though not top-tier. The ranking reflects a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically bottlenecks the other, but the GPU's 58th percentile standing (relative to all GPUs) is slightly lower than the CPU's 93rd percentile (relative to all CPUs), indicating the graphics card is the more limiting factor in this duo.
Compared to the CPU's synthetic performance, which sits 0.3% behind the AMD EPYC 4464P and 0.7% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7343, the combo's in-game rank suggests that Overpower is more sensitive to GPU performance than raw CPU throughput. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, is 1.7% faster in synthetic benchmarks, yet this gap does not translate into a massive frame rate difference in practice, as the measured FPS data shows the RX 7700 holding its own across all settings.
The 2980 combos in the database include both weaker and stronger pairings, and this configuration's mid-pack ranking is consistent with the observed frame rates. For instance, at 2560x1440 with High settings, the 84 FPS average is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, but it is not in the field of high-refresh-rate dominance seen with top-tier GPUs. The rank suggests that users seeking 4K Ultra performance would need to look at higher-end graphics cards, while those targeting 1080p competitive play would find this combo adequate but not exceptional.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear progression across settings. Low settings produce an average of 163 FPS, which drops to 102 FPS at Medium, 94 FPS at High, and 78 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset has a recorded minimum of 86 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS, indicating some frame time variance but overall consistency. The gap from Low to Medium is substantial (61 FPS), while the step from Medium to High is modest (8 FPS), suggesting diminishing returns beyond Medium.
Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern holds with lower absolute numbers. Low settings average 145 FPS, Medium averages 91 FPS (with a min of 77 and max of 104), High averages 84 FPS, and Ultra averages 70 FPS. The relative drop from Low to Medium is 54 FPS, while the drop from Medium to High is only 7 FPS. This resolution shows the combo is still capable of high refresh rates on lower presets, but Ultra settings fall below the 75 FPS mark.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limits become apparent. Low settings still deliver a playable 123 FPS, but Medium drops to 77 FPS (min 65, max 89), High to 71 FPS, and Ultra to 59 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 46 FPS reduction, and the incremental drops from Medium to High (6 FPS) and High to Ultra (12 FPS) show that each settings tier takes a meaningful toll on performance at this resolution. The Ultra preset's 59 FPS is right at the edge of smoothness for many displays, making it a borderline choice for 4K gaming.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the best experience depends on the target display and performance goals. For 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers the optimal balance: 102 FPS average with a minimum of 86 FPS ensures smooth gameplay without the steep performance cost of Low. The jump to High (94 FPS) is only an 8 FPS reduction, so users with 144 Hz monitors could still consider High, but Medium provides the most headroom for frame time spikes. Ultra at 78 FPS is acceptable for slower-paced action but may feel less responsive in fast scenes.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again stands out with 91 FPS average and a 77 FPS minimum. This delivers a consistently smooth experience on 1440p displays. High mode (84 FPS) is nearly identical in feel, making it a viable alternative for those wanting better visuals. Ultra at 70 FPS is playable but approaches the threshold where screen tearing or input lag might become noticeable on higher refresh panels. Low (145 FPS) is overkill for most users and sacrifices too much visual quality.
For 3840x2160, the data recommends the Low preset (123 FPS) for competitive or high-refresh 4K play, as it is the only setting that maintains triple-digit frame rates. Medium (77 FPS) is the best choice for a balanced experience, offering a 65 FPS minimum that stays above the 60 FPS floor. High (71 FPS) and Ultra (59 FPS) are both playable but risk dropping below 60 FPS in intense moments, with Ultra's lack of a recorded minimum suggesting potential instability. Users prioritizing visual fidelity over frame rate may opt for High, but Medium is the recommended sweet spot for 4K.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is built on the Arrow Lake architecture using a 3 nm process at TSMC, featuring 20 cores and 20 threads. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is DDR5 via a dual-channel interface with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s.
In Overpower, the CPU's role is secondary to the GPU, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling across resolutions. At 1920x1080 Low, the 163 FPS average shows the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU without bottlenecking, and the 20-core/20-thread configuration handles the game's threading requirements efficiently. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,216 and single-core score of 5,960 indicate strong all-around performance, with the PassMark single-thread score of 4,689 confirming solid single-threaded capabilities for game logic.
The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking among all processors means it outperforms the vast majority of CPUs in synthetic tests, yet the combo's 55th percentile in-game rank highlights that the GPU limits overall performance. The nearest CPU rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, is 0.3% slower in average benchmark score, and the AMD EPYC 7343 is 0.7% slower, but these differences do not translate into meaningful FPS variations in Overpower. The data suggests that the Core Ultra 7 265 provides ample computational headroom, and users would see greater gains from a GPU upgrade than from a CPU swap. The 5.30 GHz boost clock ensures the CPU is not a bottleneck even at lower resolutions, where frame rates exceed 150 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Overpower
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 77.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 71.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 145.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 84.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 70.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 78.0 |
Overpower with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Overpower with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.