Overpower

Overpower

AVERAGE FPS
81
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 50 60 64 103
1440p QHD 58 70 76 121
1080p Full HD 65 79 85 136

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 103
3840x2160 Medium 64
3840x2160 High 60
3840x2160 Ultra 50
2560x1440 Low 121
2560x1440 Medium 76
2560x1440 High 70
2560x1440 Ultra 58
1920x1080 Low 136
1920x1080 Medium 85
1920x1080 High 79
1920x1080 Ultra 65

Overpower with Intel Core i7-14700KF + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT turns in measured frames for Overpower across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K, with four quality presets from Low to Ultra. The combo lands at rank 2353 out of 3713 tested configurations, meaning it outperforms only about 36% of the field—a below-median result for this title. That gap becomes clearer when you separate the two parts: the CPU belongs in the 94th percentile of all processors, while the GPU sits in just the 60th percentile. The chip is clearly the strong link; the graphics card is the limiting factor.

How This Combo Ranks

The measured performance data places the i7-14700KF + RX 7600 XT at the 2353rd position among 3713 tested combos in Overpower. That puts this pairing in the lower half of the database. Percentile-wise, the combo outperforms only about 36.6% of all tested systems (the rank implies this; the data gives rank and total directly). It is a far cry from a top-tier result, and the explanation hinges on the GPU’s mid-pack status.

The CPU is a standout on its own. Its average benchmark score is 70,163, which gives it a 94th percentile standing versus all CPUs. Its nearest rivals—AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, Ryzen 9 7940HX, Ryzen 9 7950X, and Intel Core Ultra 7 265K—are all within 1% of that score. Specifically, the Ryzen 7 9700F sits 0.2% ahead, the Ryzen 9 7940HX 0.4% ahead, the Ryzen 9 7950X 0.9% ahead, and the Core Ultra 7 265K trails by 1%. The CPU is clearly not the weak point.

The GPU, however, is a different story. With an average benchmark score of 17,083, it holds a 60th percentile rank, and its closest rivals are the GTX 690 (score 17,037, 0.3% higher), the HD 7970M (17,019, 0.4% higher), the RTX 3070 (17,208, 0.7% higher), and the Tesla M4 (16,932, 0.9%). These are not just theoretical numbers—they appear directly in the measured game results. At 1080p Ultra, for instance, the combo manages 65 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it sinks to 50 FPS. The frame rates across all settings point to a graphics-bound streak.

This rank in the bottom half is not because the CPU lacks muscle, but because the GPU’s modest compute power can’t keep up with more demanding presets and resolutions. The combination is balanced towards the processor side, which shows in Overpower’s scaling behaviour.

The GPU Role

The RX 7600 XT carries 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with a 288 GB/s bandwidth. Its base clock is 1980 MHz, the game clock lists at 2470 MHz, and the boost reaches 2755 MHz. This is a mid-range GPU that, in this game, delivers playable results at 1080p and 1440p on high settings, but struggles to maintain its target at 4K Ultra.

The 16 GB VRAM is more than enough for this game’s texture and geometry load. Even at 4K with the Low preset, which likely uses less memory, the frame rate is 103 FPS – significantly higher than the Ultra score. That suggests the VRAM capacity isn’t a choke poisson; rather, the rendering pipeline saturates at higher settings. The 128-bit memory interface, though, is narrow compared to high-end alternatives, which also explains why the GPU’s fill-rate position is middling. In terms of raw geometry, the GPU provides 176.3 GPixel/s of pixel fill rate and 352.6 GTexel/s texture rate, values that land it in the 60th percentile. Those numbers correspond to its 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 output -no ROP count. When the settings rise to Ultra, the shading units have to work through increasingly complex fragment and pixel shaders, and the lower pixel fill rate becomes a bottleneck.

The game also utilises the GPU’s compute potential. Its FP32 performance is listed at 22.57 TFLOPS, is an average figure that could drive some of Overhead’s physics or post-processing effects. At 1080p low setting, the card can turn out 136 FPS, showing it has sufficient raw juice for slim scenarios. But the gap between low and ultra shrinks as resolution climbs: at 1080p the drop from low (136) to ultra (65) is 71 FPS; at 4K it tightens to 53 FPS (103→50). This indicates that the GPU’s compute resources are the first to be actually exhausted. The 6nm process and 13,300 million transistors give it some sized ear, though it cannot match the top-tier NV AR loops.

Resolution Scaling

The measured results follow a clear downward pattern as resolution increases. Starting 1920×1080 (High: 79 FPS), moving to 2560×1440 (High: 70 FPS), and then 3840×2160 (High: 60 FPS), the average FPS shrinks by about 11% per step, but the actual percentage depends on the preset. For Low preset, the trend is more severe: 136 → 121 → 103 FPS. That’s a 33 FPS loss from 1080p to 4K, a 24% reduction. Medium goes 85 → 76 → 64 (a ~21% drop), while Ultra scales 65 → 58 → 50 (a ~23% drop).

Still, the interpretation stands: the GPU has a production-limited role with these ultra settings. The FPS scales negatively with resolution, which indicates the GPU is generally the limiter. However, at 1080p Low the system manages 136 FPS, which is high enough that the CPU might start to become a secondary bottleneck. Yet whether the CPU begins to limit near 100+ frames isn’t evident from the given data, as all med-, low and high results show large gaps between resolutions. The CPU’s contributions is discussed later.

Given the 94th percentile CPU and 60th percentile GPU, the sensible reading is that the graphics card is the performance anchor. The frame rates rise and fall with the rendering load, not with the processor load. When you set the game to 4K Ultra, the GPU can only hold 50 FPS, whereas at 1080p Low, it reaches 136 FPS – a 72% improvement. This is a pattern typical of a mid-range GPU sitting with a high-end CPU.

FAQ

Q: Is the RX 7600 XT able to deliver stable 60 FPS in Overpower at 4K?

A: Yes, only with the Low preset. The 4K Low average is 103 FPS, exceeding 60. At 4K High it’s exactly 60 FPS, and at 4K average Medium is 64 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 50 FPS – not enough for a steady 60.

Q: Which settings give a 60+ FPS at 1440p?

A: All presets except Ultra. Low is 121 FPS, Medium 76 FPS, High 70 FPS, and Ultra 58 FPS. So to avoid breaking 60, stick to either Low, Medium, or High.

Q: How consistent are the frame times?

For the Medium preset, the data includes minimum and maximum values. That 1080p Medium ranges 72–98 FPS (average 85), 1440p Medium 64–87 FPS (average 76), 4K Medium 55–74 FPS (average 64). These minumums show the card doesn’t produce huge under those conditions.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 – a nearby GPU in the benchmark – equivalent in this game?

A: The RX 7600 XT has a 0.7% lower average benchmark score than the RTX 3070. In raw metrics, they are nearly identical. However, actual game results are not explicitly given for the RTX 3070 with this CPU. The closest we have is the measured FPS for this combo, which is a separate dataset.

Q: Which part is the primary limiter?

A: The GPU. Its percentile rank from all GPUs is the 60th, versus the CPU’s 94th. So, if you swapped in a much stronger video card, the frame rate would improve more than if you swapped in a faster CPU. FPS scales with resolution and settings, not with processor speed.

Q: What is the minimum observed FPS across the whole test?

A: The only minimum values provided are for the Medium preset. The lowest among those is 55 FPS at 4K Medium; at 1440p Medium it’s 64 FPS, and at 1080p Medium 72 FPS. The other settings on the data lack min/max listings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table lists all measured FPS data from the file, with only the Medium preset providing minimum and maximum figures. For other presets, only the average is available.

| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|-----------|----------|-------------|---------|---------|

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50 | - | - |

| | High | 60 | - | - |

| | Medium | 64 | 55 | 74 |

| | Low | 103| - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 58 | - | - |

| | High | 70 | - | - |

| | Medium | 76 | 64 | 87 |

| | Low | 121| - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 65 | - | - |

| | High | 79 | - | - |

| | Medium | 85 | 72 | 98 |

| | Low | 136| - | - |

The data clearly shows that the GPU starts to struggle at 4K with Ultra settings, averaging only 50 FPS. For a game like Overpower, which launches in 2025, hitting 60+ FPS at 1440p is a realistic goal for these parts on all but Ultra.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700KF is a 20-core, 28-thread chip built on Intel's Raptor Lake architecture and sold on an Intel Socket 1700 interface. It runs at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, giving high single-thread performance that can push a frame rate in many games. Its L3 cache is 33 MB shared, and it supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory. The processor’s benchmark averages put it in the 94th percentile, and its nearest rivals are all within 1% – a proof of its place among other high-performance cores.

Beneath the GPU’s the pattern of FPS at different settings shows that the CPU isn’t the bottleneck. At 1080p motion Low, the system delivers 136 FPS, which suggests the CPU can handle high frame rates without throttling. Without a frame-minimum on those settings, we can’t rule out CPU dips, but the data from Medium shows a 72 FPS minimum at 1080p Medium. Since the game is a modern Action title, the CPU’s 28 threads measure well for background tasks and for a multi-tasking environment. The i7-14700KF also has a substantial 3D L3 cache to aid with large game worlds.

If the reader were to consider upgrading, the focus would be on the GPU. The CPU’s performance at this level is not a limiting factor in these tested scenarios. The bytes of cores and 5 GHz boost clock are more than enough for the game, but the GPU does the heavy lifting. The measured scores at 4K High and 4K Medium (60 and 64 FPS) and at 1440p Ultra (58 FPS) highlight where the card edges close to the drop-off. Replacing the RX 7600 XT with a higher-tier GPU would immediately lift these numbers, likely putting this combo into a top-decile result, but that’s beyond the current dataset.

In summary, Intel’s i7-14700KF does its job, and the RX 7600 XT is the part that defines the floor and ceiling of this pairing in Overpower. Using the data as a guide, treat this as a 1080p and 1440p performance combination, one that wants a GPU upgrade for 4K ultra set of settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700KF

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Overpower

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 103.0
3840x2160 Medium 64.0
3840x2160 High 60.0
3840x2160 Ultra 50.0
2560x1440 Low 121.0
2560x1440 Medium 76.0
2560x1440 High 70.0
2560x1440 Ultra 58.0
1920x1080 Low 136.0
1920x1080 Medium 85.0
1920x1080 High 79.0
1920x1080 Ultra 65.0

Overpower with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs

See how Overpower performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Overpower with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Overpower performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.