Overpower
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 59 | 71 | 77 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 70 | 84 | 91 | 145 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 94 | 102 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Overpower with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 produces a specific performance profile in Overpower, landing at rank 1340 out of 2980 tested combos. This places the configuration in the 55th percentile of all tested combinations, meaning it outperforms a slight majority of systems while remaining firmly in the mid-range tier. The combo sits closer to the median than to the top performers, which suggests that neither component is pushing the other into exceptional territory. Instead, the pairing delivers consistent, balanced results that align with the mid-pack positioning implied by the GPU's percentile rank of 58 among all GPUs.
The CPU's percentile rank of 91 among all processors is notably higher than the combo's overall rank, indicating that the processor has more headroom than the graphics card can fully utilize. This disparity is a recurring theme throughout the measured data, where the GPU consistently becomes the limiting factor as resolution and settings increase. The 12-core, 24-thread Ryzen 9 7900X with its 5.60 GHz boost clock provides ample compute capacity, but the RX 7700's mid-range positioning keeps the system from climbing higher in the rankings. The delta between the combo rank and the CPU's individual percentile suggests that upgrading the GPU alone would yield greater performance gains than swapping the processor.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1340 out of 2980 tested combinations places this system in the upper-middle portion of the database. With 44% of tested combos ranking above it, the configuration is not a top-tier performer, but it also avoids the lower quartile. The rank distribution suggests that this pairing competes most directly with other mid-range GPU and high-end CPU combinations, where the graphics card dictates the overall ceiling. The RX 7700's individual percentile of 58 aligns closely with the combo's percentile, reinforcing that the GPU is the primary determinant of the system's position in the rankings.
Compared to the GPU's nearest rivals, the RX 7700 sits within a tight cluster of performance. The AMD Radeon R9 370X scores 15862, just 0.1% higher than the RX 7700's average benchmark score of 15852. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is 1% ahead, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti leads by 1.7%. The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 trails by 1.1%. These narrow margins indicate that the RX 7700 is positioned in a highly competitive segment where small differences in optimization or driver maturity could shift rankings. The combo's mid-pack rank reflects this competitive pressure, as the GPU's close rivals all produce similar gaming experiences.
The CPU's nearest rivals tell a different story, with the Ryzen 9 7900X holding a more commanding position. The AMD EPYC 7313P is 0.2% ahead, the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 is 0.3% behind, and the Intel Core i7-14700F trails by 0.6%. These sub-1% deltas show that the 7900X is tightly grouped with other high-core-count processors, but its 91st percentile ranking indicates it sits above the vast majority of CPUs tested. The combination of a top-decile CPU with a mid-pack GPU creates an imbalance where the processor's capabilities outstrip what the graphics card can deliver in gaming workloads.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 brings 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is substantial for a mid-range GPU and provides enough capacity for high-resolution textures in Overpower without hitting capacity limits. The 16 GB frame buffer is particularly relevant at 4K resolution, where memory demands increase, and the measured FPS data shows the GPU maintaining playable frame rates even at the highest settings. The clock speeds of 1900 MHz base and 2459 MHz boost, with a game clock of 2041 MHz, indicate that the card can sustain reasonable performance under load.
The GPU's compute resources include 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units. The 40 ray tracing cores provide hardware support for ray-traced effects, though the benchmark data does not specify whether Overpower utilizes these features. The texture rate of 393.4 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 236.1 GPixel/s give the card enough throughput to handle the game's action sequences at medium settings, but the measured FPS shows clear limits at Ultra settings. The FP32 performance of 25.18 TFLOPS places the card in a competitive position against its nearest rivals, all of which score within 2% of the RX 7700's average benchmark score.
The GPU's benchmark scores reveal a mixed profile. The PassMark G3D score of 20974 indicates solid DirectX performance, while the DirectX 12 score of 96 suggests the card handles modern APIs adequately. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 106028 shows strong compute capabilities, which could benefit physics calculations in Overpower. However, the GPU's 58th percentile ranking and its tight grouping with older and newer rivals alike suggest that the RX 7700 does not have a decisive advantage in any specific area. The measured FPS data confirms this, with the card delivering playable but not exceptional frame rates across all tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 163 at 1920x1080 to 145 at 2560x1440, a decrease of 11%, and then to 123 at 3840x2160, a further drop of 15% from the 1440p figure. This scaling behavior indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the CPU has ample headroom at these settings. The 40 FPS difference between 1080p Low and 4K Low represents a 24.5% reduction in performance, which is consistent with the increased pixel count requiring more GPU work.
At Medium settings, the scaling shows a similar trend. The average FPS goes from 102 at 1080p to 91 at 1440p, a 10.8% drop, and then to 77 at 4K, a 15.4% drop from 1440p. The minimum FPS values for Medium settings follow the same pattern, with 86 at 1080p, 77 at 1440p, and 65 at 4K. These minimums are particularly important for an action game like Overpower, where frame time consistency affects gameplay responsiveness. The gap between average and minimum FPS widens slightly at higher resolutions, suggesting that the GPU's frame pacing becomes less consistent as load increases.
High settings show the most pronounced resolution scaling impact. The average FPS drops from 94 at 1080p to 84 at 1440p, a 10.6% decrease, and then to 71 at 4K, a 15.5% drop from 1440p. The 23 FPS difference between 1080p High and 4K High represents a 24.5% reduction, identical to the Low settings scaling. This consistency across settings indicates that the GPU's performance ceiling is being reached at 1080p, and additional resolution demands proportionally more GPU resources. The CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads are not the bottleneck at any resolution, as the scaling pattern is uniform regardless of settings.
Ultra settings show the steepest absolute drops, with average FPS falling from 78 at 1080p to 70 at 1440p, an 10.3% decrease, and then to 59 at 4K, a 15.7% drop from 1440p. The 19 FPS difference between 1080p Ultra and 4K Ultra represents a 24.4% reduction, again matching the other settings' scaling. This uniform scaling across all four settings levels strongly suggests that the GPU is consistently the limiting component. The CPU's high single-thread score of 1093 in 3DMark and 2016.5 in Cinebench R23 ensures it can keep up with the GPU's demands at all resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the RX 7700 delivers its highest frame rates in Overpower. Low settings produce an average of 163 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors and provides a smooth experience for competitive play. Medium settings drop to 102 FPS average with a minimum of 86 and maximum of 117, still maintaining playable performance. High settings yield 94 FPS average, while Ultra settings bring the average down to 78 FPS. The 85 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p shows the full range of performance available, with each settings tier costing roughly 20-25% performance.
The 2560x1440 resolution shows a similar pattern with reduced headroom. Low settings average 145 FPS, which remains high enough for smooth gameplay. Medium settings drop to 91 FPS average with minimums of 77 and maximums of 104. High settings produce 84 FPS average, while Ultra settings fall to 70 FPS. The 75 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is slightly smaller than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is starting to feel the resolution pressure. The minimum FPS of 77 at Medium settings suggests that frame pacing remains consistent enough for action sequences, but the Ultra settings at 70 FPS average may result in occasional dips.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become more apparent. Low settings still achieve 123 FPS average, which is respectable for 4K. Medium settings drop to 77 FPS average with a minimum of 65, which is borderline for an action game requiring quick reactions. High settings produce 71 FPS average, while Ultra settings fall to 59 FPS average. The 64 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest of the three resolutions, reflecting the GPU's diminishing returns as pixel count increases. The 59 FPS average at 4K Ultra is below the 60 FPS threshold commonly considered smooth for action games, though it remains playable.
The Medium settings data stands out as the only configuration with complete min/max information across all three resolutions. At 1080p, the range from 86 to 117 FPS shows a 31 FPS spread, which narrows to 27 FPS at 1440p and 24 FPS at 4K. This tightening range at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU becomes more consistently loaded, reducing the variation between minimum and maximum frame rates. The minimum FPS of 65 at 4K Medium represents the lowest measured value in the entire dataset, indicating that even medium settings can produce noticeable frame dips at 4K.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low settings at 1920x1080 deliver the highest measured average of 163 FPS. This configuration provides the smoothest experience and is suitable for competitive play where every frame matters. The 145 FPS average at 1440p Low also offers excellent performance, making it a strong choice for players with higher-resolution monitors who still want high frame rates. At 4K, Low settings maintain 123 FPS average, which remains smooth for most action sequences.
For a balance between visual quality and performance, Medium settings at 1920x1080 offer the best compromise. The 102 FPS average with a minimum of 86 FPS ensures consistent frame pacing, while the visual upgrade over Low settings is notable. The Medium preset at 1440p also performs well, with 91 FPS average and 77 FPS minimum. However, at 4K Medium, the 65 FPS minimum may cause noticeable stutters during intense action, making this configuration less ideal for players who are sensitive to frame drops.
High settings provide a meaningful visual improvement over Medium while maintaining playable frame rates. At 1080p, the 94 FPS average is smooth, and at 1440p, the 84 FPS average remains playable. The 4K High setting at 71 FPS average is the best option for 4K players who want higher visual fidelity without dropping below 60 FPS. Ultra settings are only recommended at 1080p, where the 78 FPS average remains smooth. At 1440p Ultra, the 70 FPS average is borderline, and at 4K Ultra, the 59 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS threshold, making it the least desirable configuration.
Based on the measured data, the recommended configuration depends on the player's priorities. For 1080p users, Medium settings offer the best balance of performance and visuals, with 102 FPS average and consistent minimums. For 1440p users, High settings at 84 FPS provide a good experience, while Low settings at 145 FPS suit competitive players. For 4K users, High settings at 71 FPS represent the best compromise, as Ultra settings dip below 60 FPS and Medium settings risk frame drops to 65 FPS. The data suggests that players should avoid 4K Ultra with this combo unless they can tolerate sub-60 FPS averages.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X provides substantial compute resources for Overpower, with 12 cores and 24 threads running at a base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The CPU's benchmark scores demonstrate its capability: the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300 and single-core score of 2016.5 show strong performance in both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads. The Geekbench multicore score of 19267 and single-core score of 2617 further confirm the processor's strength. The PassMark multithread score of 51406 and single-thread score of 4238 place the CPU well above average.
The CPU's 91st percentile ranking among all processors indicates that it outperforms the vast majority of CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7313P, which scores 0.2% higher, and the Intel Xeon Phi 7290, which scores 0.3% lower. The Intel Core i7-14700F trails by 0.6%, while the Intel Xeon 634 leads by 0.6%. These narrow margins show that the 7900X is competitive with other high-core-count processors, but the CPU's performance is not the limiting factor in this combo.
The measured FPS data confirms that the CPU has significant headroom in Overpower. The consistent resolution scaling pattern, where FPS drops uniformly from 1080p to 4K across all settings, indicates that the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads provide enough parallel processing power to handle the game's action sequences without becoming a constraint. The L3 cache of 64 MB shared across the cores helps maintain high memory bandwidth for game data, while the dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures the CPU can feed the GPU efficiently.
The CPU's integrated Radeon Graphics provide a fallback option, though the discrete RX 7700 handles all gaming workloads. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 lanes offers high bandwidth for the GPU and other peripherals. The 5 nm process node and 13,140 million transistors indicate a modern, efficient design that produces the 29300 Cinebench R23 multicore score. The 170 W TDP is substantial but appropriate for a 12-core processor, and the AMD Socket AM5 platform provides a modern foundation. The CPU's 3DMark scores, including 12536 for max threads and 1093 for single thread, further demonstrate its balanced performance profile.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking in Overpower?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and AMD Radeon RX 7700 combo ranks 1340 out of 2980 tested combinations, placing it in the 55th percentile of all tested systems.
Q: How does the RX 7700 compare to its nearest rival GPUs?
A: The RX 7700's average benchmark score of 15852 is 0.1% lower than the AMD Radeon R9 370X, 1% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 9060, and 1.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti. It is 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro W5500.
Q: What is the best settings configuration for 4K gameplay?
A: High settings at 3840x2160 provide the best 4K experience, with an average of 71 FPS. Ultra settings drop to 59 FPS average, below the 60 FPS threshold, while Medium settings risk frame drops to 65 FPS minimum.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance in Overpower?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking and high benchmark scores provide ample headroom, while the GPU's 58th percentile ranking and the uniform FPS scaling across resolutions indicate the graphics card constrains performance.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at Medium settings?
A: The lowest minimum FPS is 65 at 3840x2160 Medium settings. At 2560x1440 Medium, the minimum is 77 FPS, and at 1920x1080 Medium, the minimum is 86 FPS.
Q: How does the Ryzen 9 7900X compare to the Intel Core i7-14700F?
A: The Ryzen 9 7900X scores 0.6% higher than the Intel Core i7-14700F in average benchmark scores, with the 7900X achieving an average score of 53288 compared to the i7-14700F's 53620.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Overpower
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 77.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 71.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 145.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 84.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 70.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 78.0 |
Overpower with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Overpower with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.