Overpower

Overpower

AVERAGE FPS
174
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 174 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 112 135 145 227
1440p QHD 131 158 171 240
1080p Full HD 147 178 191 249

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 227
3840x2160 Medium 145
3840x2160 High 135
3840x2160 Ultra 112
2560x1440 Low 240
2560x1440 Medium 171
2560x1440 High 158
2560x1440 Ultra 131
1920x1080 Low 249
1920x1080 Medium 191
1920x1080 High 178
1920x1080 Ultra 147

Overpower with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 lands at rank 107 out of 3,713 tested combos in Overpower. That places this build in the top 2.9% of all tested configurations, a position that reflects the strength of both components working together. The 7800X3D sits at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, while the RTX 5090 reaches the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, so the combo ranking aligns with the individual hardware strengths. The data shows that this pairing is not merely strong on paper; the measured frame rates confirm it can push even the most demanding preset at 4K past the 100 FPS mark, which is a rarity in the database.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 107 out of 3,713 is the headline figure, but context matters. This build outperforms the vast majority of tested combinations, yet it does not sit at the absolute top. The gap between rank 107 and rank 1 is likely filled by combinations with even more specialized hardware or silicon that hits higher boost bins, but the measured data here shows no weakness in this pairing. The RTX 5090's average benchmark score of 79,842 places it just 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB and 0.6% ahead of the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB, with a 1.1% lead over the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT. The nearest rival below is the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X, which trails by 1.4%. These are slim margins in synthetic tests, but the real-world game data tells a more decisive story.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 33,079 places it within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H and effectively tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G, Intel Core i7-13650HX, and AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX. This is significant because the 7800X3D is a desktop part with 8 cores and 16 threads, while several of these rivals are mobile or APU parts. The fact that it matches them in average score while offering the 3D V-Cache advantage shows that the cache hierarchy matters less in synthetic averages than in specific gaming workloads. For Overpower specifically, the measured FPS demonstrates that the combination of the 7800X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and the RTX 5090's massive 32 GB frame buffer creates a system that rarely bottlenecks.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy across settings presets. At 1080p, the Low preset hits 249 FPS, Medium reaches 191 FPS, High achieves 178 FPS, and Ultra drops to 147 FPS. The pattern repeats at 1440p: Low at 240 FPS, Medium at 171 FPS, High at 158 FPS, and Ultra at 131 FPS. At 4K, the numbers compress: Low at 227 FPS, Medium at 145 FPS, High at 135 FPS, and Ultra at 112 FPS.

The recommendation depends on the display's refresh rate. For a 144 Hz monitor, the High preset at 4K delivers 135 FPS, which is close enough to the cap that most users would not notice a difference. For 240 Hz displays, the 1440p Low preset at 240 FPS is the only option that fully saturates the panel, while the 1080p Low preset at 249 FPS leaves a small headroom. The Medium preset offers the best balance for most users: at 4K it delivers 145 FPS with a minimum of 123 FPS, at 1440p it hits 171 FPS with a minimum of 145 FPS, and at 1080p it reaches 191 FPS with a minimum of 163 FPS. The measured minimum FPS values for Medium are the only ones recorded in the data, which suggests this preset has the most stable frame pacing.

Ultra is playable but demands compromise. At 4K, the 112 FPS average is below what competitive players would want, but for a single-player action title it remains smooth. The jump from High to Ultra costs 17% performance at 4K (135 to 112 FPS), 17% at 1440p (158 to 131 FPS), and 17% at 1080p (178 to 147 FPS). This consistent penalty suggests the Ultra preset applies a uniform increase in shading complexity rather than a specific feature that scales differently with resolution. For the best experience per the measured rows, the High preset at 1440p offers 158 FPS, which exceeds what most high-refresh monitors can display while maintaining visual fidelity that is nearly indistinguishable from Ultra in motion.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals the balance between CPU and GPU load. At Low settings, the transition from 1080p (249 FPS) to 1440p (240 FPS) costs only 3.6%, while the move to 4K (227 FPS) costs another 5.4%. This is a remarkably small penalty, indicating that at Low settings the system remains CPU-limited even at 4K. The 7800X3D's single-thread score of 959 in 3DMark and its 3DMark 2-thread score of 1,887 are strong enough to keep feeding the RTX 5090 even as pixel count quadruples.

At Medium settings, the scaling is steeper but still controlled: 1080p at 191 FPS, 1440p at 171 FPS (a 10.5% drop), and 4K at 145 FPS (a 15.2% drop from 1440p). This indicates the GPU is starting to become the limiting factor, but the CPU still has headroom. The High preset shows a similar pattern: 178 FPS at 1080p, 158 FPS at 1440p (an 11.2% drop), and 135 FPS at 4K (a 14.6% drop). The Ultra preset, however, shows the GPU taking over as the primary constraint: 147 FPS at 1080p, 131 FPS at 1440p (a 10.9% drop), and 112 FPS at 4K (a 14.5% drop).

The key insight is that at Low settings, the system is CPU-bound across all resolutions, which is why the FPS stays above 227 even at 4K. As settings increase, the GPU load grows, and the frame rate becomes more resolution-dependent. The RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus with 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensures that memory capacity or bandwidth never becomes a limiting factor, even at 4K Ultra. The data shows that this combo does not exhibit the typical sharp drop-off at 4K; instead, the performance scales gracefully, which reflects the CPU's ability to keep up with the GPU's demands.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results span from 249 FPS at Low to 147 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset provides a measured minimum of 163 FPS and a maximum of 220 FPS, averaging 191 FPS. The High preset delivers 178 FPS, and Ultra drops to 147 FPS. These numbers indicate that even at the highest settings, the system never falls below the 144 Hz threshold, making 1080p a resolution where this combo is overkill for most displays.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset hits 240 FPS, which is likely a cap imposed by the measurement tool or the display's maximum refresh rate rather than a hardware limit. Medium averages 171 FPS with a minimum of 145 FPS and a maximum of 196 FPS. High delivers 158 FPS, and Ultra averages 131 FPS. The 1440p results show that the system can comfortably drive a 165 Hz monitor at High settings, and even Ultra remains above 120 FPS, which is suitable for high-refresh gaming.

At 3840x2160, the data shows 227 FPS at Low, 145 FPS at Medium (with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 167 FPS), 135 FPS at High, and 112 FPS at Ultra. The 4K Ultra result is the most demanding scenario in the data, and the 112 FPS average is impressive for a AAA action game. The step from Medium to High at 4K costs only 6.9% (145 to 135 FPS), while the step from High to Ultra costs 17% (135 to 112 FPS). This suggests that the Ultra preset includes a significant visual feature that is not present in High, and players who value frame rate over maximum fidelity will find High to be the sweet spot at 4K.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D strong enough for the RTX 5090 in Overpower?

A: Yes. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz and 96 MB of shared L3 cache are sufficient to keep the GPU fed. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 249 FPS, and even at 4K Low it maintains 227 FPS, indicating the CPU is not a bottleneck at lower settings.

Q: What is the best preset for competitive play?

A: The Low preset at 1440p provides 240 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh competitive monitors. At 1080p, the Low preset reaches 249 FPS. If you need the lowest latency and highest frame rate, Low is the choice, as it delivers nearly double the FPS of Ultra at any resolution.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes, it averages 112 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. While this is the lowest result in the measured data, it remains above the 100 FPS threshold, making 4K Ultra a viable option for those who prioritize visual fidelity over maximum frame rate.

Q: How does the RTX 5090 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 5090's average benchmark score of 79,842 is 0.3% higher than the Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB)Skip

Q: Does the CPU's performance in synthetic tests match its gaming performance?

A: The 7800X3D's average benchmark score of 33,079 places it within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H, but in Overpower the 3D V-Cache provides a gaming advantage that synthetic averages do not capture. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (249 FPS) shows the CPU can drive frame rates that rival or exceed configurations with higher synthetic scores.

Q: Is there a significant difference between High and Ultra presets?

A: The difference is consistent across resolutions: approximately 17% performance loss when moving from High to Ultra. At 4K, High averages 135 FPS while Ultra averages 112 FPS. The visual difference may justify the cost for some, but the data shows High offers better frame pacing for the performance hit.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The cache hierarchy is where this CPU differentiates itself: 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a massive 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 pool is the defining characteristic of the X3D seriescars and is directly relevant to gaming performance, as it allows more of the game's working set to reside on-chip.

In synthetic benchmarks, the 7800X3D scores 959 in 3DMark single-thread and 7,980 in 3DMark 16-thread tests. The Cinebench R23 results show 1,713 for single-core and 16,817 for multi-core. These numbers place the CPU at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 33,079. The nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G and Intel Core i7-13650HX, both with identical average scores, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX at 33,091. The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H trails by 0.4%.

The 7800X3D's power envelope is 120 W TDP, and it supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. It has ECC memory support and PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes. The CPU includes integrated Radeon Graphics, though the discrete RTX 5090 makes this irrelevant for gaming. The processor's release date is January 2023, and it was launched at an MSRP of $449. Its production status is Active, and it uses the AMD Socket AM5.

In Overpower, the CPU's role is evident in the resolution scaling data. At Low settings, the frame rate barely drops from 1080p to 4K (249 to 227 FPS), indicating the CPU is the limiting factor even at 4K. This is an unusual situation where a desktop CPU with 8 cores and a high boost clock can maintain such high frame rates at Low settings. The 3D V-Cache likely helps with the game's data access patterns, reducing the need to fetch from system memory. As settings increase, the GPU takes over as the bottleneck, but the CPU still provides enough throughput to keep the RTX 5090 above 112 FPS at 4K Ultra.

The 3DMark multi-threaded scores show scaling from 1,887 at 2 threads to 7,967 at max threads, which is close to the 16-thread score of 7,980. This indicates the CPU does not scale perfectly beyond 8 threads, which is expected for a gaming-focused part. The single-thread score of 959 is high, and the 2-thread score of 1,887 suggests strong performance in lightly-threaded workloads, which is typical for games. The PassMark results reinforce this: single-thread score of 3,759, multithread score of 34,293, and physics score of 3,522. These numbers indicate a balanced CPU that excels in both single-threaded and multi-threaded tasks, which is why it pairs so well with a high-end GPU in a demanding action game like Overpower.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Overpower

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 227.0
3840x2160 Medium 145.0
3840x2160 High 135.0
3840x2160 Ultra 112.0
2560x1440 Low 240.0
2560x1440 Medium 171.0
2560x1440 High 158.0
2560x1440 Ultra 131.0
1920x1080 Low 249.0
1920x1080 Medium 191.0
1920x1080 High 178.0
1920x1080 Ultra 147.0

Overpower with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Overpower performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Overpower with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Overpower performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.