Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
82
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 82 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 24 34 45 62
1440p QHD 47 65 87 119
1080p Full HD 74 103 137 189

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 45
3840x2160 High 34
3840x2160 Ultra 24
2560x1440 Low 119
2560x1440 Medium 87
2560x1440 High 65
2560x1440 Ultra 47
1920x1080 Low 189
1920x1080 Medium 137
1920x1080 High 103
1920x1080 Ultra 74

Outriders with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 produces a clear performance profile in Outriders, where the GPU consistently dictates the experience. The data shows a combination that is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming, but which struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K. The measured results across twelve resolution and settings configurations provide a detailed look at how this specific hardware handles the looter shooter.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling of average FPS across resolutions reveals that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is the definitive performance bottleneck in this configuration. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 189 FPS, indicating that the Intel Core Ultra 7 265’s processing power is more than sufficient to feed the GPU. Moving to 1440p Low reduces the average to 119 FPS, a 37% drop, while 4K Low further reduces it to 62 FPS, a 67% decline from the 1080p baseline. This steep curve is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario, as the rendering load on the RTX 2060 increases exponentially with pixel count.

The gap between resolutions widens as settings are increased, reinforcing the GPU-bound analysis. At High settings, the frame rate drops from 103 FPS at 1080p to 65 FPS at 1440p, and then to 34 FPS at 4K. The 4K High result of 34 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold typically considered smooth, highlighting the GPU's inability to handle the combined load of high resolution and higher graphical fidelity. The data suggests that the Core Ultra 7 265 has significant headroom remaining at all tested resolutions, as the FPS drops are almost entirely attributable to the RTX 2060's rendering limits.

The scaling pattern from Low to Ultra settings at each resolution provides further evidence. At 1080p, the Ultra preset yields 74 FPS, which is 61% lower than the Low preset’s 189 FPS. At 4K, the Ultra preset drops to 24 FPS, a 61% reduction from the Low preset’s 62 FPS. This consistent proportional drop across resolutions indicates that the GPU's compute and memory resources are the limiting factor, regardless of whether the CPU is idling or active. The benchmark results point to a system where the CPU is never the primary constraint, making the RTX 2060 the component to upgrade for higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience according to the measured data, the Medium preset at 1440p offers a balanced trade-off between visual quality and performance. This configuration produces an average FPS of 87, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 99 FPS. The minimum FPS staying above 70 suggests a stable experience during intense combat scenarios, which is crucial for a looter shooter where responsiveness is key. While the 1080p Medium preset achieves a higher average of 137 FPS, the 1440p Medium result provides a more immersive visual experience without sacrificing smoothness.

At 1080p, the High preset is the recommended choice for users with high-refresh-rate monitors. The average of 103 FPS is well above the 60 FPS standard, and the jump from Medium (137 FPS) to High (103 FPS) is a minor performance cost for a significant visual upgrade. The Ultra preset at 1080p, averaging 74 FPS, is playable but represents a 28% performance drop from High for diminishing visual returns. For 4K users, the data presents a challenging situation. The Low preset at 62 FPS is the only playable option, but the Medium preset at 45 FPS is borderline, and the High preset at 34 FPS is not recommended for action-heavy gameplay.

The measured FPS data suggests that the 1440p Medium configuration is the sweet spot for this combo. It delivers a minimum FPS of 74, which is higher than the average FPS of the 4K Low preset (62 FPS), providing a more consistent and reliable experience. Users prioritizing maximum frame rates should stick with 1080p Low for 189 FPS or 1080p Medium for 137 FPS, but the 1440p Medium preset offers the best blend of resolution, detail, and smoothness that this hardware can consistently maintain.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 ranks 2881 out of 3710 tested combos for Outriders. This places the configuration in the lower-midrange tier of all tested systems, indicating that a significant portion of other hardware pairings deliver higher average FPS in this specific game. The rank reflects the GPU's age and performance tier, as the RTX 2060 is positioned well below the high-end cards that dominate the top rankings.

The CPU's individual benchmark percentile does not compensate for the GPU's limitations in this pairing. The Core Ultra 7 265 sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, demonstrating strong synthetic processing capabilities. However, its nearest rivals in the database, such as the AMD EPYC 4464P with a delta of -0.3% and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F with a delta of 0.3%, are all server or high-end desktop parts with similar compute power. This high CPU performance does not translate into a high combo rank because Outriders is heavily GPU-dependent, as evidenced by the resolution scaling analysis.

The GPU itself, the RTX 2060, is in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with a benchmark score of 15290. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (0% delta), the AMD Radeon 680M (0.1% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (0.6% delta). These rivals are all either older generation or lower-tier products, confirming that the RTX 2060 is a midrange part. The combo's rank of 2881 suggests that while the CPU is top-tier, the overall system is held back by the GPU, making this pairing more suitable for 1080p gaming rather than competing with high-end 4K configurations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete dataset provides a granular view of performance across all tested settings and resolutions.

1080p:

  • Low: average 189 FPS
  • Medium: average 137 FPS, minimum 117 FPS, maximum 158 FPS
  • High: average 103 FPS
  • Ultra: average 74 FPS

At 1080p, all presets are playable, with even the Ultra preset maintaining an average above 60 FPS. The Medium preset shows a tight frame time distribution with a 117 FPS minimum, indicating good stability.

1440p:

  • Low: average 119 FPS
  • Medium: average 87 FPS, minimum 74 FPS, maximum 99 FPS
  • High: average 65 FPS
  • Ultra: average 47 FPS

The 1440p results show a clear performance cliff between High and Ultra presets. The Ultra preset drops below 60 FPS, making it less suitable for fast-paced gameplay. The Medium preset remains the most balanced option, with a minimum FPS that is higher than the average FPS of the High preset.

4K (3840x2160):

  • Low: average 62 FPS
  • Medium: average 45 FPS, minimum 38 FPS, maximum 52 FPS
  • High: average 34 FPS
  • Ultra: average 24 FPS

The 4K results are consistently below the ideal 60 FPS threshold except for the Low preset, which barely achieves it. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for this resolution, as the average FPS falls into single-digit territory for the Ultra preset relative to the 60 FPS target.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU combo in Outriders?

A: Based on the measured FPS, 1080p is the optimal resolution. All presets at 1080p, including Ultra, maintain an average FPS above 74. The 1440p Medium preset (87 FPS) is also viable, but 4K requires dropping to Low settings to achieve 62 FPS average.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Outriders?

A: The data shows that 4K gaming is only playable at Low settings, which yields 62 FPS average. The Medium preset drops to 45 FPS, and the High preset falls to 34 FPS, making these presets less suitable for a smooth experience.

Q: How does the Core Ultra 7 265 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64640, which is 0.3% lower than the AMD EPYC 4464P (64823), 0.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (64438), and 0.7% higher than the AMD EPYC 7343 (64202). Its performance is effectively tied with these parts.

Q: What is the GPU's benchmark standing relative to other cards?

A: The RTX 2060 has a Passmark G3D score of 14111 and an average benchmark score of 15290. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, has a delta of 0%, while the AMD Radeon 680M is 0.1% behind, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM is 0.6% behind.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system?

A: The GPU is the clear limiting factor. The FPS scales dramatically with resolution and settings, dropping from 189 FPS at 1080p Low to 24 FPS at 4K Ultra, while the CPU's high benchmark percentile (93rd) indicates it has ample processing headroom.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested systems?

A: This combo ranks 2881 out of 3710 tested combinations for Outriders, placing it in the lower-midrange tier of all tested systems.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 provides a robust foundation for this system, but its capabilities are largely untapped in Outriders due to the GPU bottleneck. The processor features 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This high core count and boost capability result in strong synthetic benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and a single-core score of 5960.

The CPU's architecture, Arrow Lake, is built on a 3 nm process node and includes a 30 MB shared L3 cache. These specifications contribute to its 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, indicating it outperforms the vast majority of processors in the database. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD EPYC 4464P and AMD EPYC 9124, have nearly identical average scores, confirming its position in the high-end desktop segment.

In the context of Outriders, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The data shows that even at 1080p Low, where the FPS is highest at 189, the CPU is not the limiting factor. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see the FPS plateau at a certain level regardless of resolution. Instead, the FPS scales inversely with resolution, proving that the CPU has more than enough power to handle the game's requirements. The 20 threads are more than sufficient for modern games, which typically utilize fewer than 16 threads effectively.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is the defining component in this system's gaming performance. It features 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. Its boost clock of 1680 MHz and 1920 shading units deliver a theoretical FP32 performance of 6.451 TFLOPS. These specs place it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with a Passmark G3D score of 14111.

The GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth are significant factors in the observed performance scaling. At 4K resolution, the 6 GB VRAM buffer can become a constraint, particularly at higher settings. The data shows that the 4K Medium preset has a minimum FPS of 38, which suggests that texture loading and memory management are impacting frame times. The 192-bit memory bus, while adequate for 1080p, limits the data throughput needed for high-resolution textures.

The RTX 2060's Turing architecture supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is relevant for Outriders' rendering features. However, the GPU's raw compute power is the primary constraint. The transition from Low to Ultra settings at 1080p reduces the average FPS by 61%, from 189 to 74 FPS. This indicates that the shading units and ROPs are fully utilized at higher settings, leaving no headroom for additional graphical fidelity. The GPU's nearest rivals, including the GTX 580 and RX 7600, have similar average benchmark scores, confirming its midrange position. For users of this combo, the RTX 2060 is the component to monitor, as it will determine the playable settings and resolution in Outriders.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

VRAM 6 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1680 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 62.0
3840x2160 Medium 45.0
3840x2160 High 34.0
3840x2160 Ultra 24.0
2560x1440 Low 119.0
2560x1440 Medium 87.0
2560x1440 High 65.0
2560x1440 Ultra 47.0
1920x1080 Low 189.0
1920x1080 Medium 137.0
1920x1080 High 103.0
1920x1080 Ultra 74.0

Outriders with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 2060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.