Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 39 | 50 | 69 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 71 | 96 | 130 |
| 1080p Full HD | 80 | 115 | 139 | 158 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 combination in Outriders presents a compelling case study in system balancing, with benchmark results that clearly delineate the responsibilities of each component. The data reveals a configuration where the GPU is the dominant force at higher resolutions, while the CPU’s six cores and twelve threads provide sufficient headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck at lower settings. This analysis dissects the measured frame rates to understand how the combo behaves across the spectrum of graphical loads and what that means for the player experience.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a predictable yet informative decline as resolution increases, a pattern that strongly indicates the GPU is the primary limiting factor in this pairing. At the High preset, the average frame rate drops from 115.3 FPS at 1920x1080 to 70.8 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of approximately 38.6%. The subsequent drop to 38.6 FPS at 3840x2160 represents a further 45.5% decrease from the 1440p figure. This steep, compounding decline is the classic signature of a system where the graphics card’s rendering throughput, not the CPU's processing power, is the ceiling.
Further evidence of this GPU-bound scenario emerges when examining the Low preset. Here, the system achieves 158.2 FPS at 1080p, but this falls to 130.2 FPS at 1440p and then to 69.2 FPS at 4K. The fact that even at the lowest settings, where the CPU typically has to work harder to feed frames, the 4K performance is less than half of the 1080p performance underscores that the Radeon RX 7600’s pixel-pushing capabilities are being exhausted. The data suggests that the 6-core, 12-thread processor is not the constraint; if it were, we would expect to see a plateau in frame rates as resolution decreases, which is not present in the results.
The scaling from High to Ultra at 4K is particularly telling, with the frame rate plummeting from 38.6 FPS to 27.3 FPS. This sensitivity to the most demanding settings at high resolution reinforces that the GPU's 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit memory interface are being saturated. Conversely, the relatively small gap between Low (69.2 FPS) and High (38.6 FPS) at 4K shows that the GPU is struggling with the raw pixel count regardless of the visual complexity. Benchmark results indicate that for this combo, resolution scaling is a direct function of GPU load, with the CPU playing a supporting, non-limiting role.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i5-10400F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, proves to be a capable partner for the RX 7600 in Outriders. Its base clock of 2.90 GHz and boost clock of 4.30 GHz provide the necessary single-thread performance to drive the game's logic. In synthetic benchmarks, the processor scores a single-thread rating of 688 in 3dMark and 1453 in Cinebench R23, numbers that suggest it can handle the per-core demands of a modern looter shooter without faltering.
The evidence for the CPU's sufficiency is most apparent in the 1080p results. At this resolution, the GPU is less taxed, allowing the CPU's performance to become more relevant. The jump from 158.2 FPS on Low to 138.6 FPS on Medium and 115.3 FPS on High shows that the processor can keep up with the increased draw calls and physics calculations as settings rise. The fact that the system can push past 150 FPS at 1080p Low indicates that the CPU is not a bottleneck even in high-refresh-rate scenarios. Its multi-threaded performance, evidenced by a 3dMark max-threads score of 4735 and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10297, provides ample headroom for the game's background tasks and streaming.
However, the CPU's role becomes secondary as resolution increases. The data shows that the gap between the Low and High presets narrows significantly at 4K, where the 69.2 FPS on Low and 38.6 FPS on High are both far below the CPU’s potential output. This indicates that the processor is comfortably waiting for the GPU to render each frame, never becoming the limiting factor. The 12 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support are sufficient for the game's data demands. Benchmark results suggest that this CPU provides a stable foundation, ensuring that the GPU is fully utilized in all but the most CPU-light scenarios.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is unequivocally the workhorse in this configuration, and its specifications directly correlate with the observed performance. Built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with a boost clock of 2655 MHz, the GPU delivers the raw computational power needed for Outriders' effects-heavy combat. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth is a defining characteristic, and the measured FPS data suggests this is the primary constraint at higher resolutions and settings.
The 4K Ultra result of 27.3 FPS is a clear indicator that the GPU is overwhelmed. This is likely due to a combination of the 2048 shading units being taxed by the resolution and the 8 GB VRAM buffer being filled, causing potential memory pressure. The relatively small performance delta between Low and Medium at 4K (69.2 FPS vs. 49.9 FPS) compared to the larger gap between High and Ultra (38.6 FPS vs. 27.3 FPS) suggests that the GPU hits a performance cliff as texture detail and memory usage scale up. The GPU's 64 ROPs and 128 TMUs are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, where the card achieves playable to excellent frame rates, but they struggle to maintain a fluid experience at the 3840x2160 resolution.
The synthetic benchmarks for the GPU, such as a Passmark G3D score of 16634 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 82501, confirm its mid-range positioning. In Outriders, the data shows that the RX 7600's performance ceiling is firmly in the 1440p High territory, where it achieves 70.8 FPS. The card's DirectX 12 Ultimate support is leveraged by the game, but the 32 RT cores are of limited use in this title, which does not heavily feature ray tracing. The benchmark results indicate that the GPU's VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth are the deciding factors in this game, limiting the highest settings at 4K while providing a smooth experience at more conventional resolutions.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For a smooth 60 FPS experience, the data provides clear guidance across all three resolutions. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers a robust 115.3 FPS, offering a substantial margin above the 60 FPS threshold and allowing for high refresh rate monitors to be utilized. Pushing to Ultra reduces this to 80.1 FPS, which is still excellent, but the 35.2 FPS difference between High and Ultra suggests that the visual gains from the highest preset may not justify the performance cost in fast-paced combat.
At 2560x1440, the High preset again emerges as the sweet spot, delivering 70.8 FPS. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS target and represents a good balance of visual fidelity and performance. The Medium preset at 1440p yields 96 FPS, which is even smoother, but the step down in visual quality from High is likely noticeable. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 53.1 FPS, which falls below the ideal 60 FPS target and is not recommended for a consistent experience.
For 4K gaming, the data indicates that the system is out of its depth at the highest settings. The 3840x2160 High preset yields only 38.6 FPS, which is not ideal for an action game. The Medium preset at 49.9 FPS is borderline, but the Low preset at 69.2 FPS provides the only playable 4K experience above 60 FPS. Given this data, the recommendation is to prioritize the High preset for 1080p and 1440p gaming, as it offers the best combination of frame rate and visual quality. For 4K, players must accept the Low preset to achieve fluid gameplay, as the measured results show that the GPU cannot handle higher settings at this resolution.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: Can this system run Outriders at 60 FPS in 1440p?
A: Yes, benchmark results show that at 2560x1440 with the High preset, the combo achieves an average of 70.8 FPS. The Medium preset is even faster at 96 FPS, but the Ultra preset drops to 53.1 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve the highest frame rates?
A: The data shows that the highest average frame rate is achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset, hitting 158.2 FPS. For a balance of quality and speed, the High preset at 1080p delivers 115.3 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck in 4K gaming?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The 4K High preset yields 38.6 FPS, while the 1080p High preset yields 115.3 FPS. This significant drop with resolution points to the GPU's rendering limits, not the CPU.
Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: Based on the average benchmark score, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 has an average score of 20258. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, has a score of 20146, which is 0.6% lower. The RX 7600 is also 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the average FPS on Low settings is 158.2, while on Ultra settings it is 80.1. This represents a drop of 78.1 FPS, or roughly half the frame rate, when moving from the lowest to the highest preset.
Q: What is the system's rank among all tested combos for this game?
A: The combo ranks 1313 out of 1693 tested combinations in Outriders, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the performance spectrum.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured data provides a complete matrix of performance across all settings and resolutions, revealing the system's capabilities and limitations.
At 1920x1080, the system is highly performant. The Low preset achieves an average of 158.2 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo. The Medium preset follows at 138.6 FPS, showing a 19.6 FPS drop. The High preset delivers 115.3 FPS, a further 23.3 FPS reduction. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, bringing the average down to 80.1 FPS. This represents a 49.4% decrease in performance from the Low to the Ultra preset.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected. The Low preset still provides a very playable 130.2 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 96 FPS, a 34.2 FPS reduction from Low. The High preset achieves 70.8 FPS, which is 25.2 FPS lower than Medium. The Ultra preset is significantly more demanding, yielding only 53.1 FPS. This is a 77.1 FPS difference between the Low and Ultra presets at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain high frame rates. The Low preset is the only one that breaks the 60 FPS barrier, with an average of 69.2 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 49.9 FPS, a 19.3 FPS reduction. The High preset yields 38.6 FPS, which is 11.3 FPS lower than Medium. The Ultra preset is the most taxing, with an average of only 27.3 FPS. This is a 41.9 FPS difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 4K, demonstrating the GPU's inability to handle the highest settings at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 is positioned in the lower-middle tier of all tested systems for Outriders. With a rank of 1313 out of 1693 total combinations, this places the combo in the 23rd percentile of performance, meaning it outperforms roughly a quarter of the tested systems. This ranking is consistent with the component specifications, as the RX 7600 sits in the mid-range of GPUs, while the i5-10400F is a capable but not top-tier processor.
The GPU's benchmark position helps contextualize this rank. The RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 20258 and is comparable to the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which is only 0.6% faster in average score. However, it is also positioned near the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile and the Intel Arc B570, which are 1.3% and 1.5% faster in average benchmark scores, respectively. This cluster of competitors suggests that the GPU is a solid mainstream performer, but not a high-end model.
The CPU's rank, with an average benchmark score of 14168, places it at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7552, is only 0.4% faster, and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C is 0.8% faster. This indicates that the processor is a robust mid-range option, but its performance is not exceptional. The combo's overall rank in the game reflects the sum of these parts: a strong, but not elite, processor paired with a solid, but not high-end, graphics card. The data suggests that this system is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can excel, rather than for pushing 4K or ultra-high refresh rates.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 69.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 27.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 130.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 96.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 70.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 53.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 158.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 138.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 115.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 80.1 |
Outriders with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.