Outriders
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 67 | 87 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 122 | 165 | 183 |
| 1080p Full HD | 145 | 173 | 191 | 217 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 produces a highly consistent performance profile in Outriders, with the data showing that this configuration is firmly GPU-bound at higher resolutions but increasingly CPU-limited at 1080p with lower graphical presets. The measured frame rates across the twelve tested scenarios reveal a system that scales predictably with both resolution and settings, offering a clear picture of where the bottleneck shifts between the two components.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial but follows an expected curve. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 216.9 at 1920x1080 to 183.1 at 2560x1440, then drops sharply to 122.5 at 3840x2160. This represents a 43.5% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low, indicating that the RTX 5070 is the limiting factor even at the lowest settings, though the Ryzen 9 5950X still has headroom to push higher frame rates at the lower resolutions.
The scaling story changes dramatically when moving to Ultra settings. Here, the 1080p average of 144.8 FPS drops to 87.8 at 1440p and settles at 49.1 at 4K. The percentage decline from 1080p to 1440p is 39.4%, while the decline from 1440p to 4K is 44.1%. This steeper drop at the higher resolution tier confirms that the GPU workload is escalating faster than the CPU can compensate, even with the 16-core processor providing ample computational headroom.
Medium settings show the most balanced scaling pattern. The 191.4 FPS at 1080p declines to 164.8 at 1440p, a 13.9% drop, then falls to 86.7 at 4K, a 47.4% reduction. The relatively modest decline from 1080p to 1440p suggests that the CPU is still contributing meaningfully at Medium, but the 4K result clearly shows the GPU becoming the dominant constraint. High settings follow a similar trajectory: 173.1 FPS at 1080p, 122.4 at 1440p, and 66.8 at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested combinations, this pairing achieves a combo rank of 343 out of 1693 configurations, placing it in the top 20.3% of all tested systems for Outriders. This percentile position reflects a strong but not elite standing, which makes sense given that the RTX 5070 sits in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs while the Ryzen 9 5950X holds a 93rd percentile position among all CPUs.
The combination of a top-decile CPU with a solidly upper-tier GPU results in a system that outperforms the vast majority of tested rigs, yet the rank also reveals that the GPU is the component holding the combo back from the very top echelons. The data indicates that many of the 1,350 combos ranked above this one likely pair the Ryzen 9 5950X with a higher-tier GPU, or alternatively use a newer CPU with similar GPU performance. The 343rd rank out of 1,693 is a respectable position, but it clearly demonstrates that Outriders rewards GPU investment more than CPU investment at the high end.
GPU Role
The RTX 5070 operates with a base clock of 2325 MHz and a boost clock of 2512 MHz, using 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus. The 672.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for the texture-heavy environments of Outriders, particularly at 4K where the 12 GB capacity becomes relevant for high-resolution assets. The GPU's 6144 shading units and 80 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 201.0 GPixel/s, which directly impacts how quickly the renderer can fill the screen at higher resolutions.
The benchmark data shows the GPU's performance ceiling at 4K Ultra is 49.1 FPS, while 4K Low reaches 122.5 FPS. This 73.4 FPS spread between the lowest and highest settings at 4K demonstrates that the RTX 5070 has significant headroom when graphical load is reduced. At 1080p, the spread narrows to 72.1 FPS (from 216.9 at Low to 144.8 at Ultra), suggesting that the CPU begins to cap the absolute maximum frame rate even at the lowest settings. The GPU compute score of 15,787 in Passmark further illustrates the card's computational capacity, though the DirectX 12 score of 108 shows that real-world gaming performance is more nuanced than raw compute numbers.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the RTX 5070 delivers a full range of playable frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 216.9 FPS, Medium hits 191.4, High reaches 173.1, and Ultra maintains 144.8. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 33.2% reduction in frame rate, which is a moderate penalty for the visual upgrade. All four settings at 1080p exceed 144 FPS, making this resolution suitable for high-refresh-rate displays.
The 2560x1440 results show a more pronounced settings impact. Low settings produce 183.1 FPS, Medium drops to 164.8, High achieves 122.4, and Ultra falls to 87.8. The Ultra setting at 1440p is the first scenario where the frame rate dips below 90 FPS, indicating that this resolution and settings combination is where the GPU starts to feel the workload. The gap between Medium and High at 1440p is 42.4 FPS, which is a significant jump in visual quality for a noticeable performance cost.
At 3840x2160, the performance hierarchy shifts dramatically. Low settings still deliver a very playable 122.5 FPS, Medium manages 86.7, High drops to 66.8, and Ultra falls below 50 FPS at 49.1. The 4K Ultra result is the only scenario in the entire dataset that falls below 60 FPS, making it the sole configuration that would require compromise for smooth gameplay. The step from Medium to High at 4K costs 19.9 FPS, while the jump from High to Ultra costs another 17.7 FPS, showing diminishing returns at the highest settings.
Settings Recommendations
For 4K displays, the data clearly points to Medium settings as the optimal choice. The 86.7 FPS average at 4K Medium is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, while High drops to 66.8 and Ultra falls to 49.1. Medium provides the best balance of visual fidelity and smoothness at this resolution, as Low at 122.5 FPS sacrifices too much graphical quality for a frame rate that exceeds most 4K display refresh rates.
At 1440p, the recommendation shifts to High settings. The 122.4 FPS average at High is well above the 100 FPS mark, and the visual upgrade from Medium's 164.8 FPS to High is substantial. Ultra at 87.8 FPS is still playable but approaches the point where frame pacing becomes noticeable on high-refresh-rate monitors. The 1080p resolution allows for Ultra settings without compromise, as the 144.8 FPS average still exceeds the refresh rate of most gaming displays.
The data suggests that users with 4K displays should prioritize Medium settings, while 1440p users can comfortably run High, and 1080p users can max out the game at Ultra. The 49.1 FPS at 4K Ultra is the only sub-60 result in the entire dataset, making it the clear outlier that should be avoided unless visual fidelity takes absolute precedence over smoothness.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X brings 16 cores and 32 threads from the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. The 64 MB of L3 cache provides ample capacity for the game's data streaming needs, while the 8,300 million transistors on a 7 nm process node deliver strong single-thread performance. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 944 and multi-thread score of 11,597 indicate that it handles both lightly-threaded game logic and heavily-threaded background tasks with ease.
The CPU's influence on Outriders' performance becomes evident when comparing the 1080p Low result of 216.9 FPS against the 4K Low result of 122.5 FPS. The 94.4 FPS difference at the same settings is almost entirely attributable to GPU workload, but the 1080p Low result also represents the ceiling of what this CPU can feed to the GPU. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 38,607 and single-core score of 5,450 show that the 5950X has no trouble keeping up with the RTX 5070's demand for draw calls and physics calculations, even at the highest frame rates.
The passmark multithread score of 45,424 and single-thread score of 3,470 further confirm that the CPU is not a bottleneck in any of the tested scenarios. The processor's 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 49,062, places it just 0.2% behind the Intel Core i5-14600K and 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i5-14600KF. This tight competition at the top of the CPU charts means that the 5950X delivers performance that is essentially tied with modern mid-range competitors, making it more than adequate for Outriders even at the highest frame rates observed in this dataset.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 122.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 86.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 183.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 164.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 122.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 87.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 216.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 191.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 173.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 144.8 |
Outriders with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.