Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
104
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 104 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 44 62 81
1440p QHD 62 86 113 154
1080p Full HD 95 133 178 212

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 81
3840x2160 Medium 62
3840x2160 High 44
3840x2160 Ultra 31
2560x1440 Low 154
2560x1440 Medium 113
2560x1440 High 86
2560x1440 Ultra 62
1920x1080 Low 212
1920x1080 Medium 178
1920x1080 High 133
1920x1080 Ultra 95

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience in Outriders, with 4K requiring compromises. The benchmark data shows a clear performance hierarchy across the four tested presets. This combination ranks 904th out of 1693 tested combos in the game, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all hardware pairings.

Settings Recommendations

The measured frame rates indicate that the High preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. At 1920x1080, High produces 133.1 FPS, which comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay while leaving headroom for demanding combat sequences. The jump to Ultra at this resolution drops the average to 94.7 FPS, a significant 28.8% reduction for what is typically a marginal visual improvement.

At 2560x1440, High maintains 85.8 FPS, which remains playable on standard 60 Hz monitors and is excellent for 75 Hz panels. The Medium preset at this resolution delivers 113.1 FPS, but the visual downgrade is rarely worth the extra frames when High already clears the playability bar. Ultra at 1440p falls to 62.4 FPS, which is technically playable but leaves no margin for frame time spikes.

The data suggests avoiding Ultra entirely with this combination. At 4K, Ultra produces just 30.8 FPS, making it unplayable by modern standards. Even the High preset at 3840x2160 only reaches 43.9 FPS, which is borderline for action-heavy looter shooters. For 4K users, the Low preset at 80.7 FPS is the only measured option that provides a consistently smooth experience, though it sacrifices most visual enhancements.

GPU Role

The RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. In Outriders, this memory configuration appears sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K results suggest potential bandwidth limitations. The GPU's boost clock of 2460 MHz and base clock of 1830 MHz drive its 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which directly translates to the pixel and texture rates of 118.1 GPixel/s and 236.2 GTexel/s respectively.

The GPU's benchmark profile shows it sitting at the 66th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 23181. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, scores 23321, which is just 0.6% higher. This near-parity in synthetic benchmarks aligns with the measured FPS data, where the RTX 4060 delivers frame rates that scale predictably with resolution. The Intel Arc B580 trails by 0.7%, while the AMD Radeon 760M is 0.8% behind, indicating the RTX 4060 occupies a tightly contested performance band.

The 4K performance drop is notable. Going from 1440p High at 85.8 FPS to 4K High at 43.9 FPS represents a 48.8% reduction, which is substantial. This suggests the GPU's 8 GB frame buffer and 128-bit memory interface become limiting factors at higher resolutions, where Outriders' texture and geometry demands increase significantly.

FAQ

Q: What is the best setting for 1440p gaming with this hardware?

A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers 85.8 FPS, which is the most balanced option. Ultra drops to 62.4 FPS, while Medium increases to 113.1 FPS but with reduced visual quality.

Q: Can this combination handle 4K resolution?

A: The data shows 4K High produces 43.9 FPS and Ultra produces 30.8 FPS, both below the 60 FPS target. The Low preset achieves 80.7 FPS, making it the only 4K option that maintains smooth performance.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its closest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 4060 scores 23181 on average benchmarks, placing it 0.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6600M and 0.7% ahead of the Intel Arc B580. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti is 0.7% faster, while the AMD Radeon 760M is 0.8% slower.

Q: Is the Ryzen 9 5950X a bottleneck for the RTX 4060?

A: The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads provide substantial processing power, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 38607. The data indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the steep FPS drops from 1080p to 4K.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 produces 94.7 FPS, which is playable but significantly lower than the High preset's 133.1 FPS. This 28.8% difference suggests Ultra's additional effects have a measurable performance cost.

Q: Which preset offers the highest frame rate overall?

A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 achieves 211.5 FPS, which is the highest measured result. Medium delivers 177.6 FPS at the same resolution, while High reaches 133.1 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the RTX 4060 shows strong scaling across presets. Low settings produce 211.5 FPS, Medium reaches 177.6 FPS, High delivers 133.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 94.7 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 44.5 FPS, while the jump from High to Ultra costs 38.4 FPS. These numbers indicate that each preset tier has a distinct performance cost, with Ultra being the most demanding relative to its visual return.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern emerges but with lower absolute numbers. Low hits 153.7 FPS, Medium delivers 113.1 FPS, High produces 85.8 FPS, and Ultra manages 62.4 FPS. The percentage drops from 1080p are consistent: Low falls by 27.3%, Medium by 36.3%, High by 35.5%, and Ultra by 34.1%. This uniformity suggests the GPU scales predictably with resolution across all settings.

At 3840x2160, the results become more compressed. Low achieves 80.7 FPS, Medium delivers 61.8 FPS, High produces 43.9 FPS, and Ultra drops to 30.8 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is 49.9 FPS, compared to 116.8 FPS at 1080p. This compression indicates that at 4K, the GPU's raw throughput becomes the dominant constraint, reducing the relative impact of preset changes.

Resolution Scaling

The data reveals how severely resolution impacts performance. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drop across all settings is approximately 35%. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is approximately 48%. The cumulative effect from 1080p to 4K shows High settings falling from 133.1 FPS to 43.9 FPS, a 67% reduction.

This scaling pattern indicates the system is GPU-limited across all tested resolutions. The Ryzen 9 5950X, with its 3.40 GHz base and 4.90 GHz boost clocks, provides ample processing headroom. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 944 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5450 demonstrate strong per-core performance that does not bottleneck the GPU at any resolution.

The 4K results particularly highlight the GPU's limitations. The 33.9% drop from 1440p to 4K at Low settings (153.7 to 80.7 FPS) and the 48.8% drop at High settings (85.8 to 43.9 FPS) show that pixel count has a disproportionate impact at higher resolutions. The 8 GB frame buffer and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are likely contributing factors, as Outriders' large texture sets require substantial memory throughput.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X provides a substantial foundation for this gaming configuration. Its 16 cores and 32 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture, deliver strong multithreaded performance with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 38607. The processor's 64 MB of L3 cache helps maintain high frame rates in Outriders' open-world environments, where asset streaming benefits from large cache capacities.

The CPU's benchmark position places it at the 93rd percentile among all processors, with an average score of 49062. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600K, scores 49166, which is 0.2% higher, indicating near-parity in overall performance. The Intel Core i5-14600KF is 0.6% ahead, while the AMD EPYC 4345P leads by 1.1%. The Intel Xeon Gold 5318H trails by 0.7%.

In Outriders specifically, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU. The measured FPS scaling follows resolution changes closely, suggesting the RTX 4060 is the limiting component. The 3.40 GHz base clock and 4.90 GHz boost clock provide sufficient single-thread performance for the game's core logic, while the 32 threads handle background tasks and streaming without impacting frame delivery. The dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures the CPU can feed the GPU with data without creating a bottleneck.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 80.7
3840x2160 Medium 61.8
3840x2160 High 43.9
3840x2160 Ultra 30.8
2560x1440 Low 153.7
2560x1440 Medium 113.1
2560x1440 High 85.8
2560x1440 Ultra 62.4
1920x1080 Low 211.5
1920x1080 Medium 177.6
1920x1080 High 133.1
1920x1080 Ultra 94.7

Outriders with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.