Outriders
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 19 | 25 | 34 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 36 | 48 | 65 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 57 | 75 | 104 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
# Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B370
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a notably GPU-limited experience in Outriders, with frame rates that scale steeply as resolution increases and settings are raised. The data shows a system where the CPU's substantial 8-core, 16-thread configuration and 96 MB of shared L3 cache are largely held back by the Arc B370's modest graphics throughput, placing this combo at rank 2679 out of 2913 tested combinations in this game. Across all measured resolutions, the average frame rates range from a low of 13 FPS at 4K Ultra to a high of 104 FPS at 1080p Low, revealing a wide performance envelope that depends almost entirely on graphics load rather than processor capability.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, indicating that the Intel Arc B370 is the primary bottleneck in this configuration. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 104 at 1920x1080 to 65 at 2560x1440, then to 34 at 3840x2160 — a reduction of approximately 37% when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and another 48% from 1440p to 4K. This pattern shows a nearly linear relationship between pixel count and performance, which is characteristic of a GPU that is saturated even at lower resolutions.
At High settings, the scaling follows a similar trajectory: 57 FPS at 1080p drops to 36 FPS at 1440p (a 37% decrease), then to 19 FPS at 4K (a 47% further drop). The consistency of these percentage declines across settings suggests that the Arc B370's compute and memory resources are being exhausted at every quality level, leaving no headroom for the CPU to compensate. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D, with its 5.20 GHz boost clock and 16 threads, is not the limiting factor here; if it were, we would expect to see less dramatic scaling between resolutions, particularly at lower settings where CPU overhead typically becomes more visible.
The gap between 1080p and 1440p results narrows slightly at Medium settings, where FPS falls from 75 to 48 (a 36% drop), but the 4K Medium result of 25 FPS continues the trend. Notably, the Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling: 41 FPS at 1080p drops to 26 FPS at 1440p (37% lower), then to 13 FPS at 4K (exactly half of the 1440p figure). This near-halving at each resolution step at Ultra settings strongly indicates that the Arc B370's 1280 shading units and 20 ROPs are simply overwhelmed by the combination of high pixel count and maximum quality effects.
FAQ
Q: What is the best average frame rate achievable with this CPU-GPU combo in Outriders?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 104, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next best is 75 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 65 FPS at 1440p Low.
Q: How does the Arc B370 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in terms of raw benchmark scores?
A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which places it within 0.2-1.4% of the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190), and AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192), while being 1.4% ahead of the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168). It sits at the 5th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 9800X3D a strong performer relative to other CPUs?
A: Yes, the CPU ranks at the 87th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 39768. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS (39603, 0.4% slower), AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048, 0.7% faster), and AMD Ryzen 7 7700 (40081, 0.8% faster).
Q: What is the lowest frame rate recorded in the measured data?
A: The minimum FPS of 13 occurs at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. The next lowest is 25 FPS at 4K Medium, and 26 FPS at 1440p Ultra. No minimum FPS values are provided for High, Low, or Ultra at 4K, nor for most other settings.
Q: Does increasing settings from Low to Ultra at 1080p cause a proportional FPS drop?
A: No, the drop is not proportional. At 1080p, Low yields 104 FPS, Medium yields 75 FPS (28% lower), High yields 57 FPS (24% lower than Medium), and Ultra yields 41 FPS (28% lower than High). The total reduction from Low to Ultra is about 61%.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems in Outriders?
A: This combination ranks 2679 out of 2913 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 8% of all systems. This low ranking is driven primarily by the GPU's weak absolute performance relative to other tested graphics cards.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is the decisive component in this system's Outriders performance. Its specifications — 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 ROPs — are extremely modest by modern standards, and the data reflects this. The GPU's base clock of 300 MHz and boost clock of 2400 MHz provide a theoretical FP32 throughput of 6.144 TFLOPS, but the memory configuration is "System Shared" with bandwidth described as "System Dependent," which means the Arc B370 relies on the host system's DDR5 memory rather than dedicated VRAM. This shared-memory arrangement likely contributes to the severe frame rate collapses at higher resolutions and settings, as memory bandwidth contention becomes more acute with larger frame buffers.
The GPU's percentile ranking of 5 out of 100 confirms its position near the bottom of the performance distribution. Its nearest rivals — the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, ATI Radeon HD 5770, AMD Radeon HD 7650M, and AMD FirePro M2000 — are all legacy or low-power parts from a decade or more ago, yet they score within 1.4% of the Arc B370 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. This context explains why the measured FPS in Outriders is so low: the GPU is operating at a level comparable to integrated graphics from previous generations, despite its 3 nm process node and Xe3-LPG architecture.
The GPU's 25 W TDP and IGP slot width further emphasize its integrated nature, with no power connectors and a portable-device-dependent display output. In practice, this means the Arc B370 is not designed for sustained high-load gaming at high resolutions. The measured data bears this out: at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 13, which is below the threshold for playable frame rates in a looter shooter genre that demands responsive aiming and quick reactions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best results. Low settings produce an average of 104 FPS, which is smooth and well-suited for fast-paced gameplay. Medium settings reduce this to 75 FPS, with a minimum of 64 and maximum of 87 FPS, indicating some frame time variability but still generally playable. High settings yield 57 FPS — a noticeable step down but still within a range many players would accept. Ultra settings drop to 41 FPS, which is borderline for this genre, as the action can become visually busy with particle effects and multiple enemies on screen.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance degradation is significant. Low settings still manage 65 FPS, which is playable, but Medium falls to 48 FPS (with min/max of 40/55), High drops to 36 FPS, and Ultra reaches only 26 FPS. At this resolution, even Medium settings may feel sluggish during intense combat sequences, and the minimum FPS of 40 at Medium suggests occasional stutters.
At 3840x2160, the results are largely unusable for a looter shooter. Low settings average 34 FPS, which is technically playable but far from smooth. Medium settings average 25 FPS (min 21, max 29), High drops to 19 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 13 FPS. These figures are below the generally accepted threshold for enjoyable action gameplay, and the data suggests that 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo in Outriders, regardless of settings.
The pattern across all resolutions is clear: the Arc B370's performance ceiling is roughly 104 FPS at 1080p Low, and every increase in resolution or settings reduces the average FPS substantially. The absence of minimum FPS data for most settings (only Medium presets include min/max values) limits the depth of analysis, but the available min/max data at Medium settings shows reasonable consistency, with the 4K Medium range of 21-29 FPS being narrower than the 1080p Medium range of 64-87 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
This CPU-GPU combination ranks 2679 out of 2913 tested combos in Outriders, placing it in the 92nd percentile from the bottom — meaning roughly 92% of tested systems perform better. This low rank is entirely attributable to the GPU, as the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a high-end processor that ranks at the 87th percentile among all CPUs. The CPU's average benchmark score of 39768 is within 0.8% of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and 0.7% of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, both of which are solid mainstream processors. Yet when paired with the Arc B370, the system's overall game performance suffers dramatically.
The combo rank of 2679 suggests that most other systems tested in Outriders use either more powerful discrete GPUs or more balanced pairings. The Arc B370's 5th percentile GPU ranking (with an average benchmark score of just 1184) means that even entry-level discrete graphics cards from previous generations would likely outperform it. For context, the nearest GPU rivals to the Arc B370 are all parts from the early 2010s era, which underscores how far behind the curve this integrated-class GPU sits.
The disparity between the CPU's high percentile (87) and the GPU's low percentile (5) creates a severely imbalanced system for gaming. In Outriders, the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads are more than sufficient to handle the game's logic, physics, and AI, but the GPU cannot keep up with the rendering demands. This imbalance is typical of systems where the GPU is the clear bottleneck, and it explains why the combo rank is so low despite having a top-tier processor.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D brings substantial processing power to this pairing, though its influence on Outriders' frame rates is minimal given the GPU bottleneck. The CPU features 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. Its 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a standout feature, designed to reduce memory latency in gaming workloads. The CPU's benchmark results confirm its strength: Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23230 and single-core score of 2080, Geekbench multicore of 18696 and single-core of 2964, and 3DMark 16-thread score of 10081.
In the context of Outriders, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, enemy AI, physics calculations, and draw call submission. With 16 threads and a 5.2 GHz boost clock, the 9800X3D has ample headroom for these tasks. The fact that frame rates scale so dramatically with resolution and settings — rather than remaining flat or CPU-limited — confirms that the processor is not the constraining factor. If the CPU were limiting, we would expect to see similar frame rates across different resolutions at the same settings, which is not the case here.
The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores — the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS (0.4% lower), AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (0.7% higher), and AMD Ryzen 7 7700 (0.8% higher) — are all capable processors, yet none of them would meaningfully change the Outriders results when paired with the Arc B370. The data indicates that upgrading or downgrading the CPU within this performance class would have negligible impact on this game's frame rates, because the GPU is the limiting component at every measured configuration.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo in Outriders depend heavily on the target resolution and the user's frame rate preferences. At 1920x1080, Low settings provide the best experience with 104 FPS average, which is smooth and responsive for the fast-paced combat typical of looter shooters. Medium settings at 1080p offer 75 FPS with a minimum of 64 FPS, which is still playable and provides improved visual quality; this represents the best balance between visual fidelity and performance for most users. High settings at 1080p (57 FPS) are acceptable but may feel less fluid during intense encounters, while Ultra (41 FPS) is likely too choppy for comfortable play.
At 2560x1440, only Low settings (65 FPS) provide a consistently smooth experience. Medium settings at 48 FPS (with a 40 FPS minimum) are borderline playable, but the frame rate may dip noticeably during heavy action sequences. High (36 FPS) and Ultra (26 FPS) are not recommended for this resolution, as they fall below the threshold for responsive gameplay. For users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate, Medium at 1440p might be acceptable, but Low is the safer choice.
At 3840x2160, none of the settings deliver playable performance. Low settings average 34 FPS, which is technically above 30 FPS but still feels stuttery in a game that requires precise aiming. Medium averages 25 FPS, and High/Ultra are effectively unplayable at 19 and 13 FPS respectively. The data suggests that 4K gaming with this combo is not viable in Outriders, regardless of settings.
For the best overall experience, the recommendation is to run the game at 1920x1080 with Medium settings, which yields 75 FPS average with a minimum of 64 FPS. This configuration provides a solid balance of visual quality and performance, avoiding the visual downgrades of Low settings while maintaining frame rates above 60 FPS for most of the play session. If a higher frame rate is desired, Low settings at 1080p deliver 104 FPS, which is the maximum achievable with this hardware. Users with 1440p monitors should accept the trade-off of using Low settings to maintain 65 FPS, as any higher preset will result in sub-50 FPS averages that detract from the gameplay experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B370 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 104.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 75.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.