Outriders
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 19 | 25 | 34 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 36 | 48 | 65 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 57 | 75 | 104 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
# Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + Intel Arc B370
The measured data for this combination in Outriders reveals a system that is heavily skewed toward CPU capability while being constrained by a very modest integrated graphics solution. The Intel Arc B370, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184, sits at the 5th percentile among all GPUs, while the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 ranks in the 87th percentile among CPUs. This disparity sets the stage for a benchmark analysis where the graphics component becomes the definitive bottleneck, regardless of the processor's substantial headroom in compute performance.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate collapse from 1080p to 4K tells a clear story about where the limiting component lives in this system. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 104 FPS average, which is the highest measured result across any resolution or settings combination. Moving to 1440p at the same Low preset drops the average to 65 FPS, a reduction of 39 FPS. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 34 FPS, representing a total loss of 70 FPS from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern — roughly 37.5% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, then another 47.7% reduction from 1440p to 4K — indicates that the render resolution is overwhelming the graphics processor.
For the High preset, the scaling is even more punishing. The 1080p High score of 57 FPS drops to 36 FPS at 1440p, then to 19 FPS at 4K. That's a 66.7% loss from 1080p to 4K, which is a steeper decline than what would be expected from pixel count alone. The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic collapse: 41 FPS at 1080p, 26 FPS at 1440p, and just 13 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is only 31.7% of the 1080p Ultra score.
What do these numbers imply about the limiting component? The CPU, with 8 cores and 16 threads based on Zen 4 architecture, has demonstrated strong synthetic performance — a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 18760 and a Passmark multithread score of 34470. Those figures suggest the processor can feed frames well beyond what the GPU can render. The Intel Arc B370, by contrast, features only 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, with a boost clock of 2400 MHz and FP32 throughput of 6.144 TFLOPS. The GPU's 5th percentile ranking among all GPUs aligns with the observed frame rates, which never exceed 104 FPS even at the lowest resolution and settings.
The resolution scaling data points to a GPU-bound scenario at every measured configuration. When the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, the frame rate at Low settings drops by a factor of approximately 3.06 (from 104 to 34 FPS). This less-than-linear scaling suggests the GPU is not purely fill-rate limited but also struggles with the increased shading and texture work. The ROP count of 20 is exceptionally low, which would constrain pixel throughput directly. The pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s sounds reasonable on paper, but with system-shared memory, actual bandwidth is system-dependent and may further throttle performance.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370's specifications place it firmly in the integrated graphics category, with a 25W TDP and no power connectors. Its base clock of 300 MHz and boost clock of 2400 MHz indicate a wide dynamic range, but the sustained performance under load is what matters. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184 is the only GPU benchmark recorded, and it lands the card at the 5th percentile overall. Its nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 with a score of 1186 (0.2% higher), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 at 1190 (0.5% higher), and the AMD FirePro M2000 at 1168 (1.4% lower). These comparisons show the Arc B370 trading blows with legacy discrete GPUs from over a decade ago, which contextualizes why Outriders performance sits where it does.
The memory configuration is "System Shared" across size, type, and bus width, with bandwidth listed as "System Dependent." This is a critical detail for game performance. Outriders, as a looter shooter with dense environments and particle effects, requires consistent memory throughput. The Ryzen 7 7700 supports dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, but the iGPU must contend with the CPU for that same memory bus. When the GPU pulls texture data and geometry from system memory, it competes with CPU workloads for bandwidth. This contention likely explains why the frame rate scaling is not purely linear with resolution changes.
The GPU's 10 RT cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support suggest architectural modernity, but with only 1280 shading units, raw pixel throughput is limited. The texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s are derived from the relatively low core counts. In Outriders, which uses Unreal Engine 4-style rendering with heavy post-processing, these limits manifest as the observed FPS values. The High preset at 1080p produces 57 FPS, which is playable but far from smooth, while the Ultra preset at the same resolution drops to 41 FPS with visible stutter potential.
The relationship between GPU clocks and game results is evident when comparing settings presets. From Low to Ultra at 1080p, the average FPS drops from 104 to 41, a 60.6% reduction. The boost clock of 2400 MHz is the same across all settings, so the difference comes from the increased shading and texture work demanded by higher presets. The GPU cannot maintain its peak performance under heavier loads, which is typical for a 25W integrated solution with no dedicated cooling or power delivery.
FAQ
Q: Why does the 4K Ultra preset only deliver 13 FPS?
A: The Intel Arc B370's 20 ROPs and 6.144 TFLOPS FP32 throughput are insufficient for the combined pixel count and shading complexity of 4K Ultra. The 13 FPS result is consistent with the GPU's 5th percentile ranking and its closest rivals being legacy discrete cards like the ATI Radeon HD 5770.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 holding back performance in Outriders?
A: Benchmark results indicate the CPU is not the primary constraint. The 7700 scores 18760 in Cinebench R23 multicore and ranks in the 87th percentile among all CPUs. Even at 1080p Low, where the GPU produces 104 FPS, the processor has ample headroom. The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, scores within 0.1% in average benchmark scores, showing the 7700 is competitive in its class.
Q: What does the "System Shared" memory mean for gaming?
A: The Arc B370 has no dedicated VRAM; it uses system memory shared with the CPU. The Ryzen 7 7700 supports dual-channel DDR5 at 83.2 GB/s, but this bandwidth is split between CPU and GPU workloads. This contention is a likely contributor to the sub-linear scaling from 1080p to 4K.
Q: How does the Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals in raw GPU performance?
A: The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 puts it essentially on par with the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% higher), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% higher), and the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% lower). These are all older discrete GPUs, indicating the Arc B370's performance class is far below modern gaming standards.
Q: Is the 1080p Low preset the only viable option for smooth gameplay?
A: The data shows 104 FPS at 1080p Low, which is the only measured setting exceeding 100 FPS. The 1080p Medium preset delivers 75 FPS, which is playable. At 1440p, only the Low preset exceeds 60 FPS with 65 FPS. For 4K, all presets fall below 35 FPS.
Q: What does the combo's rank of 2679 out of 2913 mean?
A: This combination ranks in the bottom 8.1% of tested CPU-GPU combos in Outriders. The rank reflects the GPU's low percentile (5th) heavily outweighing the CPU's strong percentile (87th) in determining overall gaming performance for this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values span a wide range depending on settings. The Low preset delivers the highest average at 104 FPS. Medium follows with 75 FPS average, with a minimum of 64 FPS and maximum of 87 FPS. High drops to 57 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 41 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 63 FPS, showing that the GPU has a significant performance ceiling but also that higher presets impose escalating costs.
At 2560x1440, the performance tier shifts downward. Low produces 65 FPS average, which is the only 1440p result above 60 FPS. Medium averages 48 FPS, with minimum and maximum of 40 and 55 FPS respectively. High drops to 36 FPS, and Ultra falls to 26 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 39 FPS, which is proportionally similar to the 1080p spread but at lower absolute values.
At 3840x2160, the results are consistently below playable thresholds. Low averages 34 FPS, Medium averages 25 FPS with a minimum of 21 and maximum of 29, High averages 19 FPS, and Ultra averages 13 FPS. No 4K preset reaches 35 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K shows the tightest FPS range among all measured points, with only an 8 FPS difference between minimum and maximum, suggesting the GPU is consistently saturated at this resolution.
Comparing settings across resolutions, the Low preset shows the most significant resolution sensitivity: 104 FPS at 1080p, 65 FPS at 1440p, 34 FPS at 4K. That's a 67.3% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The Ultra preset shows a similar relative decline: 41 to 26 to 13 FPS, a 68.3% reduction. The consistency of these percentages across presets indicates the GPU's performance scaling is primarily resolution-bound rather than settings-bound.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + Intel Arc B370 combination ranks 2679th out of 2913 tested combos in Outriders, placing it in the bottom 8.1% of all configurations. This rank is driven almost entirely by the GPU, which sits at the 5th percentile among all GPUs. The CPU, in contrast, ranks at the 87th percentile among all CPUs. The massive gap between CPU and GPU percentiles — 82 percentage points — creates a situation where the processor's capability is largely wasted in this title.
The GPU's nearest rivals in raw benchmark scores include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, 0.2% faster), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, 0.5% faster), and the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, 1.4% slower). These comparisons illustrate that the Arc B370's performance class is equivalent to early-2010s discrete graphics. In a game like Outriders, which pushes modern rendering features, this performance tier results in the observed FPS values.
The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048, 0.1% faster), the Intel Core 5 221E (40144, 0.2% faster), and the AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246, 0.4% faster). These deltas are extremely tight, meaning the 7700's performance is well-matched to its peers. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 34470 and Geekbench multicore score of 15371 confirm its strong position. Yet in Outriders, this CPU capability translates to no meaningful FPS advantage because the GPU cannot keep up.
The combination's rank relative to its components suggests that if the GPU were upgraded to even a mid-range discrete card, the CPU would allow substantial performance gains. The 7700's 3DMark 16-thread score of 8484 and max-thread score of 8479 indicate consistent multi-core performance that would feed a more powerful GPU without bottlenecking. The current 2679th rank is a direct consequence of the GPU's 5th percentile standing, not the CPU's capability.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz provide a wide frequency envelope for both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded workloads. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB per-core L2 cache give the processor substantial on-die storage for game data. The 65W TDP and AM5 socket placement mark it as a mainstream desktop part, with a launch MSRP of $329.
In Outriders, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls, physics calculations, and game logic updates. The measured FPS values, which peak at 104 FPS at 1080p Low, are far below what this CPU could theoretically support. The 7700's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1930 and Passmark single-thread score of 4063 indicate strong per-core performance that would handle Outriders' typical CPU demands without issue. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2043 and 4-thread score of 3931 show good scaling from 2 to 4 threads, which is relevant for games that primarily use a few cores.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s via dual-channel DDR5 is a double-edged sword in this configuration. On one hand, it provides the system memory that the Arc B370 uses as its frame buffer. On the other hand, the CPU competes with the iGPU for this bandwidth. In Outriders, where high-resolution textures are streamed from memory, this contention can cause micro-stutters even when average FPS appears acceptable. The 4K Medium preset's minimum FPS of 21 versus maximum of 29 illustrates this variability — a 27.6% swing from average.
The 7700's percentile ranking of 87th among all CPUs, combined with its nearest rivals all scoring within 0.6% of its average benchmark score, confirms the processor is not a limiting factor in this combo. The Intel Core i9-13905H, which scores 0.6% higher on average, would not meaningfully change Outriders performance given the same GPU. The data shows that the CPU's strong compute capabilities are far ahead of what the Arc B370 can render.
Settings Recommendations
For 1920x1080 resolution, the Low preset at 104 FPS is the only setting that provides a consistently smooth experience above the 100 FPS threshold. The Medium preset at 75 FPS is still playable and offers better visual quality, with a minimum FPS of 64 that keeps it above common 60 FPS thresholds. High at 57 FPS is borderline, and Ultra at 41 FPS risks noticeable frame pacing issues. Given the data, 1080p Medium represents the best balance between visual fidelity and measured performance.
For 2560x1440, the Low preset at 65 FPS is the only setting that clears 60 FPS. Medium at 48 FPS is playable but may show dips to 40 FPS, which is below smooth thresholds for a looter shooter with fast-paced combat. High at 36 FPS and Ultra at 26 FPS are not recommended for responsive gameplay. The data suggests 1440p Low is the only viable choice if resolution is a priority, though the visual downgrade may not justify the resolution increase over 1080p Medium.
For 3840x2160, no preset achieves even 35 FPS average. Low at 34 FPS is technically above the 30 FPS floor but will feel sluggish. Medium at 25 FPS and High at 19 FPS are below acceptable playability. Ultra at 13 FPS is essentially a slideshow. The data indicates 4K is not a realistic option for this combo in Outriders, regardless of settings.
Across all resolutions, the Low preset consistently provides the highest FPS, but the Medium preset offers a better quality-to-performance ratio at 1080p and 1440p. The measured data for Medium at 1080p (75 FPS average, 64 FPS minimum) and 1440p (48 FPS average, 40 FPS minimum) shows that Medium preserves more visual features than Low while maintaining FPS above the minimum playable thresholds. For players seeking an acceptable experience, 1080p Medium is the strongest recommendation based on the measured rows, with 1440p Low as an alternative for those who prefer higher resolution over visual settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + Intel Arc B370 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 104.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 75.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.