Outriders
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 138 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 81 | 108 | 140 |
| 1440p QHD | 111 | 139 | 155 | 174 |
| 1080p Full HD | 144 | 163 | 181 | 203 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers a high-performance experience in Outriders, with benchmark results indicating a system capable of high refresh rate gameplay at 1080p and 1440p, while maintaining playability at 4K. The data shows a clear performance hierarchy across settings, with the CPU proving sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions and the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck as resolution increases.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve the highest frame rates?
A: The data shows that at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system reaches an average of 203 FPS, which is the highest measured performance in the dataset. This is significantly higher than the 4K results, where even Low settings only achieve 140 FPS.
Q: How much of a performance drop occurs when moving from 1440p High to 4K High?
A: The measured FPS drops from 139 FPS at 2560x1440 High to 81 FPS at 3840x2160 High. This represents a substantial decrease, indicating that the GPU is working considerably harder at the higher resolution.
Q: Is the RTX 5080 capable of running the game at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes, but with a caveat. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 58, which is just below the 60 FPS threshold typically desired for smooth gameplay. The data suggests that High settings at 81 FPS provide a more comfortable margin.
Q: Does the CPU limit performance at 1080p?
A: The data suggests the Ryzen 7 5700 is sufficient. At 1920x1080, the average FPS scales from 144 at Ultra to 203 at Low, showing a 59 FPS spread. This indicates the GPU is still the main driver of performance, as the CPU can keep up with the varying workload demands.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset yields an average of 155 FPS, while High yields 139 FPS. This 16 FPS difference shows that High settings provide a modest visual upgrade for a relatively small performance cost.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all other tested combinations?
A: The comboRankInGame data shows this pair ranks 657 out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top 18% of all systems tested for Outriders. This indicates a strong overall performance level.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data provides clear guidance on the optimal experience for this hardware configuration. For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, the 1920x1080 Low preset achieves an average of 203 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or high refresh rate monitors. However, the visual fidelity at Low is a significant compromise.
The most balanced experience appears to be at 2560x1440 with the High preset, which delivers an average of 139 FPS. This resolution offers a substantial upgrade in image clarity over 1080p while maintaining frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold. The 1440p High setting also outperforms the 4K Medium setting (108 FPS) while likely providing a more consistent frame pacing.
For 4K displays, the High preset at 81 FPS is the recommended starting point. It provides a smooth, playable experience with good visual quality. While the Ultra preset at 58 FPS is technically playable, the data suggests it may be more prone to noticeable stutters due to its proximity to the 60 FPS line. The Medium preset at 108 FPS offers a viable alternative for those who prefer higher frame rates over maximum visual detail at 4K.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its benchmark results, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20655 and a single-core score of 2916, indicate it has sufficient headroom for gaming workloads.
In Outriders, the CPU's role appears to be that of a capable foundation rather than a bottleneck. This is evidenced by the scaling of frame rates across resolutions. At 1080p, where the GPU has less work to do, the frame rate varies significantly with settings, from 144 FPS at Ultra to 203 FPS at Low. This 59 FPS spread suggests the GPU is still the primary performance determinant, as the CPU is able to feed it frames without becoming a limiting factor.
However, the data also hints at the CPU's influence at lower resolutions. The fact that the 1080p Low setting (203 FPS) is not dramatically higher than the 1440p Low setting (174 FPS) suggests that the CPU may be approaching its limits around the 200 FPS mark. This is consistent with its performance relative to rivals, where it sits within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U and is essentially tied with the Intel Xeon D-2752TER. Overall, the Ryzen 7 5700 provides a robust platform that allows the RTX 5080 to perform to its potential without introducing a significant CPU-bound limit.
How This Combo Ranks
The data for this specific configuration places it at rank 657 out of 3710 tested combos for Outriders. This top 18% ranking confirms that the pairing of the Ryzen 7 5700 and RTX 5080 is a high-performance solution. The absolute frame rates achieved, such as 163 FPS at 1080p High and 139 FPS at 1440p High, support its position well above the median of all tested systems.
The ranking reflects the balanced nature of the pairing. The CPU's strong single-threaded performance, evidenced by its Geekbench single-core score of 1907, ensures that it doesn't hold back the GPU. Conversely, the GPU's immense power, as shown by its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 8637, allows for high frame rates even at demanding settings. The result is a system that performs admirably across the board, securing its place in the upper echelon of tested hardware combinations.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the dominant component in this pairing, and its characteristics are directly reflected in the measured FPS. It features 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a substantial 960.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU has a boost clock of 2617 MHz and a massive 10752 shading units, which contribute to its high compute throughput.
The GPU's role is most evident at higher resolutions. At 4K, the performance scales significantly with settings: 140 FPS at Low, 108 FPS at Medium, 81 FPS at High, and 58 FPS at Ultra. This steep drop-off demonstrates that the game becomes heavily GPU-bound at 3840x2160, with the RTX 5080's raw compute and memory bandwidth being the primary factors dictating performance.
The 16 GB VRAM capacity is also a key asset. While the FACT PACK does not provide specific VRAM usage data for Outriders, the capacity ensures that memory is unlikely to be a limiting factor at any of the tested settings or resolutions. The GPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals is also notable, as it sits between the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE, which is 2.2% faster, and the AMD Radeon 8060S, which is 0.6% slower. This competitive positioning is reflected in its ability to maintain high frame rates in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at the system's performance across three resolutions and four quality presets.
At 1920x1080, the system delivers excellent performance. The average FPS ranges from 203 at Low to 144 at Ultra. The Medium preset averages 181 FPS, with a minimum of 154 FPS and a maximum of 208 FPS. The High preset achieves 163 FPS on average. This indicates that even at the highest settings, the system is well-suited for high refresh rate 1080p displays.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong. The average FPS ranges from 174 at Low to 111 at Ultra. The Medium preset averages 155 FPS, with a minimum of 132 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS. The High preset achieves 139 FPS on average. This resolution strikes an excellent balance between visual fidelity and frame rate, making it a sweet spot for this hardware.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes more demanding. The average FPS ranges from 140 at Low to 58 at Ultra. The Medium preset averages 108 FPS, with a minimum of 91 FPS and a maximum of 124 FPS. The High preset achieves 81 FPS on average. This shows that 4K gameplay is viable, with the High preset providing a good balance of quality and smoothness.
Resolution Scaling
The performance data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases, highlighting the shift in bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by a relatively modest amount. For example, at High settings, the frame rate goes from 163 FPS at 1080p to 139 FPS at 1440p, a decrease of approximately 15%. This relatively small drop suggests that the system is not yet fully GPU-bound at 1440p, and the CPU is still contributing to the overall performance.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K is much more pronounced. At High settings, the frame rate drops from 139 FPS to 81 FPS, a decrease of approximately 42%. This steep decline is a classic indicator of a GPU-limited scenario. As the resolution increases, the GPU must process a significantly larger number of pixels, and its compute and memory bandwidth become the limiting factors. The CPU, on the other hand, has to do roughly the same amount of work regardless of resolution, so its influence wanes.
This scaling behavior confirms that the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is more than adequate for this GPU. The system's performance is primarily dictated by the RTX 5080's capabilities, and the CPU's role is to ensure that it is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions. The result is a system that scales predictably and delivers high performance across a wide range of settings and resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 140.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 108.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 58.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 174.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 139.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 111.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 203.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 181.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 144.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.