Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 82 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 34 | 45 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 65 | 87 | 119 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 103 | 137 | 189 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. In the context of Outriders, a looter shooter that relies on consistent frame pacing across chaotic combat encounters, this CPU provides a substantial foundation. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 189 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most standard monitors. This high frame rate at a low resolution indicates that the CPU is not a bottleneck in this scenario, as it can feed frames to the GPU faster than the graphics card can render them. The processor’s single-thread performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072, is strong enough to handle the game's physics and AI calculations without causing frame drops, even when the GPU is not under heavy load.
The multi-threaded capabilities of the 7400F are also relevant, as Outriders can utilize multiple cores for background tasks like streaming assets and managing enemy spawns. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765 places this CPU in the 83rd percentile among all tested processors, indicating that it outperforms a majority of its peers in synthetic workloads. However, in gaming, the more critical metric is how the CPU interacts with the GPU at various settings. At 1440p, the drop from Low to High settings reduces the average FPS from 119 to 65, which suggests that while the CPU remains capable, the increased graphical load starts to shift the bottleneck toward the GPU. The 7400F’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps maintain data locality, reducing latency when the game needs to quickly access world data, which is a common requirement in a game with persistent online elements.
The Ryzen 5 7400F’s performance relative to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks is marginal, with a deltaPct of just 0.1% to 0.3% compared to the Intel Core i5-14600T and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H. This suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the 7400F is on par with these alternatives, meaning the differences in gaming performance would be minimal. The processor’s 65W TDP and 5 nm process node also indicate that it runs efficiently, which is a consideration for sustained gaming sessions where thermal throttling could otherwise reduce performance. Overall, the CPU role in this combo is to ensure that the GPU is consistently fed with data, and the data suggests it does so effectively, especially at lower resolutions where the CPU has more headroom.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combo performs across different presets. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers an average of 189 FPS, which is the highest recorded in the dataset and offers a fluid experience for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset reduces the average to 137 FPS, still maintaining excellent smoothness, while the High preset drops to 103 FPS, which is sufficient for most gaming scenarios. The Ultra preset, however, falls to 74 FPS, which is playable but represents a significant 27% decrease from High, indicating that the GPU is struggling with the additional graphical effects. For the best experience at 1080p, the Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot, as it provides nearly 40% higher frame rates than High while maintaining a visually acceptable quality level.
At 1440p, the pattern shifts. The Low preset yields 119 FPS, which is still very high, but the Medium preset drops to 87 FPS, and the High preset falls to 65 FPS. The Ultra preset at 47 FPS is borderline for a smooth experience, as it approaches the lower threshold where frame pacing issues become noticeable. Given that the data shows a 1440p Medium average of 87 FPS, this setting offers the best balance between visual fidelity and performance, especially since the minimum FPS recorded is 74, which is above the 60 FPS target. The 1440p High setting, while producing a 65 FPS average, may be acceptable for players who prioritize image quality over frame rate, but the 1440p Medium setting is recommended for a consistent experience.
At 4K, the limitations of the RTX 2060 become evident. The Low preset at 4K averages 62 FPS, which is the only playable option at this resolution. The Medium preset drops to 45 FPS, and the High preset falls to 34 FPS, with the Ultra preset bottoming out at 24 FPS. The data clearly indicates that 4K gaming with this combo is only viable at Low settings, and even then, the frame rate is borderline. For players with a 4K monitor, the recommendation would be to use the Low preset and potentially adjust the resolution scale down, though the data does not provide specific scaling options. Overall, the best experience per the measured rows is achieved at 1080p Medium, where the average FPS of 137 is high enough to ensure smooth gameplay without the visual compromises of the Low preset.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling behavior of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combo reveals a clear pattern of GPU limitation as resolution increases. Starting at 1080p with the High preset, the average FPS is 103. Moving to 1440p at the same settings, the average drops to 65 FPS, which is a 37% reduction. This significant decrease suggests that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck, as the increased pixel count demands more shading and rasterization work. The CPU, with its strong single-thread performance, is not the limiting factor at this stage, as the frame rate is still above 60 FPS. However, the drop from 1440p to 4K is even more pronounced, with the High preset falling from 65 FPS to 34 FPS, a 48% decrease. This steep decline is characteristic of a GPU that is overwhelmed by the 4K resolution, which requires roughly four times the pixel throughput of 1080p.
The data also shows how the settings interact with resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 189 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 62 FPS. This 67% reduction indicates that even at the lowest graphical settings, the GPU cannot maintain high frame rates at 4K. The limiting component is clearly the RTX 2060, which has a 192-bit memory bus and 6 GB of GDDR6 memory, providing a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. At 4K, the memory bandwidth becomes a constraint, as the GPU must access larger textures and framebuffers. The CPU, on the other hand, shows minimal impact from resolution changes, as the same CPU at 1080p High produces 103 FPS, which is more than double the 4K High result of 34 FPS. This suggests that the Ryzen 5 7400F is capable of supporting much higher frame rates, and the GPU is the sole reason for the performance drop.
The frame time consistency also degrades with resolution. At 1440p Medium, the minimum FPS is 74, and the maximum is 99, showing a 25 FPS variance. At 4K Medium, the minimum drops to 38 FPS, and the maximum is 52, a 14 FPS variance. While the absolute variance is smaller at 4K, the relative variance is larger, as the average FPS of 45 is close to the minimum. This indicates that the GPU is running at its limits, and any sudden increase in scene complexity could cause frame drops. The data from the resolution scaling analysis points to the GPU as the limiting component at 1440p and 4K, while the CPU has sufficient headroom to handle higher frame rates. For players seeking higher resolutions, the RTX 2060’s 6 GB VRAM is a constraint, as modern games at 4K often require more memory, leading to potential texture streaming issues.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this CPU and GPU in Outriders?
A: Based on the measured data, the 1080p Medium preset offers the best experience, with an average FPS of 137 and a minimum of 117 FPS. This provides a smooth frame rate while maintaining reasonable visual quality. At 1440p, the Medium preset is recommended with an average of 87 FPS, though players may prefer High at 65 FPS if they prioritize visuals.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Outriders?
A: The data shows that 4K gaming is only viable at Low settings, where the average FPS is 62. At Medium settings, the average drops to 45 FPS, and at High or Ultra, it falls to 34 FPS and 24 FPS respectively, which are not suitable for smooth gameplay. The GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7400F perform compared to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32750, which is within 0.3% of its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707) and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32812). This indicates that the CPU’s performance is nearly identical to these alternatives in non-gaming workloads.
Q: Is the RTX 2060 a bottleneck for the Ryzen 5 7400F in Outriders?
A: At 1080p, the CPU is not a bottleneck, as the combo achieves 189 FPS at Low settings. However, at 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as the frame rates drop significantly with increased resolution. The RTX 2060’s performance is closer to the AMD Radeon 680M, with a deltaPct of 0.1%, indicating similar GPU capabilities.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 103 at 1080p to 65 at 1440p and 34 at 4K. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, highlighting the significant impact of resolution on this GPU.
Q: Does the RTX 2060’s VRAM affect performance in Outriders?
A: The RTX 2060 has 6 GB of GDDR6 memory, which is a potential constraint at higher resolutions. The data shows that at 4K, the frame rates are low even at Low settings, suggesting that the GPU’s memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s and VRAM capacity are insufficient for optimal 4K performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is a Turing-architecture GPU with a base clock of 1365 MHz and a boost clock of 1680 MHz. It features 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, along with 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. These specifications provide a foundation for its gaming performance, but the measured data in Outriders shows that its capabilities are limited. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 6.451 TFLOPS, and its texture rate is 201.6 GTexel/s, which are moderate figures for its generation. The 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s, which is a critical factor in how the GPU handles high-resolution textures and effects.
In Outriders, the RTX 2060’s role is to render the game’s visual effects, including particle systems and lighting. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the GPU can achieve 189 FPS, indicating that it is not the bottleneck at lower settings. However, as settings increase, the GPU’s limitations become apparent. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS drops to 74, which is a 61% reduction from Low. This suggests that the GPU is struggling with the additional graphical features, such as advanced shadows and post-processing effects. The GPU’s performance in synthetic benchmarks places it in the 58th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15290. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, has a deltaPct of 0%, indicating nearly identical performance, which is surprising given the architectural differences.
The GPU’s VRAM capacity is a notable concern. With 6 GB of GDDR6 memory, the RTX 2060 may run into memory limitations at higher resolutions or with high-resolution texture packs. The measured data supports this, as the 4K results show a sharp drop in performance. At 4K Low, the GPU achieves 62 FPS, but at 4K Medium, it drops to 45 FPS, and at 4K High, it falls to 34 FPS. The memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s is also a limiting factor at 4K, as the GPU must transfer larger amounts of data. The RTX 2060’s power consumption is rated at 160W TDP, which is reasonable for its performance class. Overall, the GPU role is to provide playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but it is insufficient for demanding 4K scenarios, as the data clearly demonstrates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance across resolutions and settings. At 3840x2160, the High preset yields an average FPS of 34, which is at the lower edge of playability. The Low preset improves to 62 FPS, making it the only viable option at this resolution. The Medium preset produces 45 FPS, with a minimum of 38 and a maximum of 52, showing significant frame time variance. The Ultra preset falls to 24 FPS, which is not suitable for a fluid gaming experience. These numbers indicate that the GPU is heavily taxed at 4K, and even the Low preset cannot reach the 60 FPS threshold consistently, as the average is 62 but the minimum is not recorded.
At 2560x1440, the performance improves substantially. The High preset averages 65 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS target, while the Low preset achieves 119 FPS, providing a very smooth experience. The Medium preset averages 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 and a maximum of 99, indicating good frame pacing. The Ultra preset drops to 47 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold but still playable for some users. The 1440p data shows that the combo can handle most settings, with the Medium preset being the best balance of quality and performance.
At 1920x1080, the combo excels. The Low preset reaches 189 FPS, which is exceptional and suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset averages 137 FPS, with a minimum of 117 and a maximum of 158, providing a highly responsive experience. The High preset yields 103 FPS, still well above 60 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 74 FPS, which is acceptable but shows the GPU’s limits. The 1080p data reveals that the CPU is not a bottleneck, as the frame rates are high even at Low settings. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a 61% reduction in FPS, from 189 to 74, highlighting the impact of graphical settings on the GPU. Across all resolutions, the Medium preset consistently offers a good balance, with the 1080p Medium being the standout option at 137 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combo ranks 2257 out of 2913 tested combinations for Outriders, placing it in the lower 23% of all tested systems. This ranking reflects the GPU’s limitations, as the RTX 2060 is an older generation card with a percentile rank of 58 among all GPUs. The CPU, on the other hand, is a newer processor with a percentile rank of 83, indicating that it is a stronger component relative to its peers. The combination of a high-performing CPU with a mid-range GPU results in a system that is CPU-bound at lower resolutions but GPU-bound at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the measured FPS data.
The ranking of 2257 suggests that there are 656 other tested combos that perform better in Outriders. This is likely due to the GPU’s limited VRAM and bandwidth, which are insufficient for the game’s demanding visual effects at higher settings. The nearest GPU rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 7600 with a deltaPct of 0.8%, show that the RTX 2060 is comparable to newer mid-range options, but the RX 7600 may have better driver optimization for newer games. The combo’s ranking also indicates that for players seeking a better experience in Outriders, a more powerful GPU would be necessary, as the CPU has headroom to support higher frame rates.
The data shows that the combo’s performance is heavily influenced by the GPU, and the ranking reflects this imbalance. While the CPU is a strong performer, the GPU holds the system back, particularly at 1440p and 4K. The ranking of 2257 out of 2913 places this system in the bottom quartile, which is a consideration for users who prioritize high frame rates in demanding games. However, for 1080p gaming at medium settings, the combo is still capable, as the measured FPS of 137 is above average. The ranking is a composite measure, and the actual gaming experience depends on the resolution and settings chosen, as the FPS breakdown shows a wide range of performance from 24 FPS at 4K Ultra to 189 FPS at 1080p Low.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 119.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 47.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 189.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 103.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.