Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 114 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 44 | 61 | 81 | 112 |
| 1440p QHD | 84 | 116 | 132 | 148 |
| 1080p Full HD | 123 | 138 | 154 | 173 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 pairing delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience in Outriders, with 4K Ultra proving the only true obstacle. The data shows a processor that comfortably feeds the GPU at every tested setting, while the graphics card’s 12 GB of VRAM and Ada Lovelace architecture handle the looter shooter’s particle effects and enemy density without bottlenecking at lower resolutions.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 part built on TSMC’s 7 nm process. Its base clock is 3.00 GHz, boosting to 4.00 GHz, with 32 MB of shared L3 cache and a 65 W TDP. In Outriders, the CPU’s job is to feed the GPU with draw calls for the game’s frequent enemy spawns and physics-driven combat. The data indicates this processor is up to the task: at 1920x1080 Low, the average FPS reaches 173, which is 35 frames higher than the 4K Low result of 112 FPS. That delta suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution drops, not the CPU.
Benchmark results place this chip in the 85th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36,945. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, scores 36,938 (a 0% delta), while the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is 0.2% behind at 37,018. The Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 trails by 0.4% (37,093), and the Intel Core i9-12900T sits 0.5% lower at 37,112. These are effectively identical scores, meaning the 5600F offers no meaningful CPU-bound advantage or disadvantage in this game. Single-thread performance, measured at 2,872 on Passmark, is strong enough to avoid stutter in Outriders’ scripted encounters, which rely on rapid AI updates rather than heavy multi-threaded physics.
The processor’s DDR4 memory support and dual-channel bus, with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, are sufficient for this title. No CPU bottleneck is evident in the measured FPS: at 3840x2160 Ultra, the average drops to 44 FPS, a 79 FPS decline from 4K High (61 FPS). That scaling is purely GPU-bound, as the CPU’s workload does not change with resolution. The 5600F’s 6 cores and 12 threads align well with Outriders’ engine, which typically utilizes up to 8 threads; the data shows no advantage for higher-core-count rivals within the nearestRivals list, as all four alternatives sit within 0.5% of its average score.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The RTX 4070 is an Ada Lovelace part with 5,888 shading units, 184 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. Its base clock is 1920 MHz with a 2475 MHz boost, and it carries 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. That VRAM capacity is crucial for Outriders at 4K, where texture streaming and particle effects demand significant memory. The measured results show the GPU’s memory bandwidth is sufficient even at Ultra settings, though the 44 FPS average at 3840x2160 Ultra indicates the compute load, not VRAM capacity, is the limiting factor.
The GPU’s 81st percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37,648, places it in capable territory. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37,628, 0.1% ahead), the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (37,507, 0.4% ahead), the RTX 4080 Mobile (38,135, 1.3% behind), and the Radeon PRO W6400 (37,157, 1.3% ahead). These deltas are negligible for gaming; the RTX 4070’s real strength lies in its Ada Lovelace feature set, including 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores, though the FACT PACK does not indicate whether Outriders uses ray tracing or DLSS in these measurements.
At 1920x1080, the GPU delivers 173 FPS on Low and 123 FPS on Ultra, a 50 FPS spread that shows the settings’ impact on shading load. At 2560x1440, the spread narrows to 64 FPS (148 Low vs. 84 Ultra), and at 4K it widens to 68 FPS (112 Low vs. 44 Ultra). The 12 GB frame buffer is not exhausted at any tested setting, as evidenced by the smooth FPS deltas between Medium and High at each resolution—for instance, at 1440p, High averages 116 FPS while Medium averages 132 FPS, a 16 FPS jump that reflects shader complexity rather than memory swapping. The GPU’s 158.4 GPixel/s pixel rate and 455.4 GTexel/s texture rate are well-matched to Outriders’ visual style, which favors dense combat arenas over open-world vistas.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 1,471 out of 3,710 tested combos in Outriders, placing it in the 60th percentile of all pairings. That rank reflects a balance: the CPU is mid-pack (85th percentile overall), and the GPU is strong (81st percentile), but the combo’s game-specific performance is tempered by the 4K Ultra result dragging down the aggregate. In practical terms, this pairing outperforms roughly 60% of all tested configurations, which is respectable for a 1080p/1440p-focused setup.
The rank also implies that many combos with higher-end GPUs (e.g., RTX 4080-class cards) or faster CPUs (e.g., Ryzen 7/9 parts) will outpace it in Outriders. However, the data shows the 5600F is not a weak link: its nearest CPU rivals all score within 0.5% of its average, so swapping to a different mid-range chip would not move the combo’s rank significantly. The GPU, meanwhile, sits close to the RTX 4080 Mobile in raw score (1.3% behind), suggesting that mobile parts may offer similar frame rates in this title, though the FACT PACK does not include those specific measured FPS values.
The combo’s rank is also influenced by the game’s engine scaling. Outriders is a looter shooter that benefits from high single-thread performance for AI and physics, but it scales well with GPU compute. The 5600F’s single-thread score of 2,872 is adequate, and the RTX 4070’s FP32 throughput of 29.15 TFLOPS provides ample math for the game’s effects. The result is a combo that ranks higher than the sum of its parts—the 60th percentile overall is better than the CPU’s 85th percentile alone might suggest, because the GPU carries the load at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the RTX 4070 and Ryzen 5 5600F produce strong frame rates across all settings. Low averages 173 FPS, Medium averages 154 FPS (with a min of 131 and max of 177), High averages 138 FPS, and Ultra averages 123 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a 19 FPS drop, while Medium to High costs 16 FPS, and High to Ultra costs another 15 FPS. This linear scaling indicates the GPU has headroom; even at Ultra, the 123 FPS average is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play.
At 2560x1440, the results remain playable but show more separation. Low averages 148 FPS, Medium averages 132 FPS (min 112, max 152), High averages 116 FPS, and Ultra averages 84 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra widens to 32 FPS, suggesting that Ultra settings introduce a significant shader or texture load that the GPU cannot fully hide. The 1440p Medium result of 132 FPS is the sweet spot for high refresh rate monitors, while Ultra dips below 90 FPS, which may be noticeable on 144 Hz displays.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Low averages 112 FPS, Medium averages 81 FPS (min 69, max 93), High averages 61 FPS, and Ultra averages 44 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 31 FPS, and from Medium to High is 20 FPS, but the High to Ultra step is only 17 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 44 FPS is the only sub-60 FPS figure in the entire dataset, making it the one configuration that fails to hit a consistent 60 FPS target. The 4K Medium result of 81 FPS is playable, while 4K High at 61 FPS is borderline but usable on a 60 Hz panel.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo run Outriders at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor?*
A: Yes, but not on Ultra settings. The measured data shows 4K High averages 61 FPS, and 4K Medium averages 81 FPS. Ultra drops to 44 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate gaming with this setup?
A: 1920x1080 is the clear winner, with all settings exceeding 120 FPS (Low: 173, Medium: 154, High: 138, Ultra: 123). At 2560x1440, Low (148 FPS) and Medium (132 FPS) are also suitable for 144 Hz displays, but High and Ultra fall to 116 FPS and 84 FPS, respectively.
Q: How much performance is lost when going from 1080p to 1440p at High settings?
A: The average FPS drops from 138 at 1920x1080 to 116 at 2560x1440, a 22 FPS decrease. That is a 16% reduction, which is expected given the 78% increase in pixel count.
*Q: Is the 12 GB VRAM on the RTX 4070 sufficient for Outriders?*
A: The data indicates yes, as no measured setting shows signs of VRAM-related stuttering or performance collapse. The 4K Ultra result of 44 FPS is a compute limitation, not a memory issue, given that 4K Medium and High both run above 60 FPS.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600F compare to its nearest CPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The 5600F scores 36,945 on average, which is within 0.5% of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36,938), AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37,018), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37,093), and Intel Core i9-12900T (37,112). These differences are negligible for gaming.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded across all tested settings?
A: The lowest minimum FPS in the dataset is 69 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 Medium. No other setting reports a minimum below 112 FPS, indicating that this combo rarely stutters.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data points to 1920x1080 Ultra as the best experience for most users, delivering 123 FPS while maximizing visual quality. This is the only resolution where Ultra exceeds 120 FPS, making it ideal for 144 Hz monitors without sacrificing fidelity. For users with 1440p displays, Medium settings at 132 FPS provide the best balance of smoothness and visual detail; High at 116 FPS is acceptable, but Ultra at 84 FPS may feel less fluid on high-refresh panels.
For 4K, the recommendation is Medium at 81 FPS, which keeps the experience above 60 FPS while offering better visuals than Low (112 FPS). High at 61 FPS is playable on 60 Hz screens, but the margin is thin—any demanding scene could push it below 60 FPS. Ultra at 44 FPS is not recommended for any scenario, as the visual uplift over High is unlikely to justify the 17 FPS loss. The data shows that the RTX 4070’s 12 GB VRAM handles all settings, so the choice is purely about frame rate targets: prioritize Medium at 4K, High at 1440p if you can tolerate 116 FPS, or Ultra at 1080p for the full experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 112.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 44.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 148.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 116.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 84.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 173.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 154.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 138.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 123.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.