Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
58
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 58 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 27 32 42
1440p QHD 38 50 59 78
1080p Full HD 59 77 92 120

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 42
3840x2160 Medium 32
3840x2160 High 27
3840x2160 Ultra 20
2560x1440 Low 78
2560x1440 Medium 59
2560x1440 High 50
2560x1440 Ultra 38
1920x1080 Low 120
1920x1080 Medium 92
1920x1080 High 77
1920x1080 Ultra 59

Minimum with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB produces a predictable bottleneck pattern in Minimum, where the GPU’s limited memory bandwidth and VRAM capacity become the dominant constraints as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU’s high single-thread performance allows the GPU to stretch toward playable frame rates, but the scaling curve flattens sharply at higher resolutions, confirming that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution climbs, which is typical for a GPU with a 128-bit memory bus and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo delivers 120 FPS average, which drops to 78 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 35% reduction) and further to 42 FPS at 3840x2160 (a 65% reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern indicates that the RTX 3050 4 GB is the limiting component, as the frame rate loss from 1080p to 4K far exceeds what would be expected if the CPU were the bottleneck.

The Medium settings row provides the only complete min/max data across all resolutions, offering clearer insight into the scaling behavior. At 1080p Medium, the average is 92 FPS with a minimum of 78 FPS and maximum of 106 FPS. Moving to 1440p Medium, the average drops to 59 FPS (36% lower), with the minimum falling to 50 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average reaches 32 FPS, with a minimum of 27 FPS and maximum of 37 FPS. The consistent 30-40% performance reduction between each resolution step suggests the GPU’s pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are being saturated, not the CPU’s computational resources.

The High settings curve shows a similar pattern: 77 FPS at 1080p, 50 FPS at 1440p (35% drop), and 27 FPS at 4K (65% drop from 1080p). The drop from 1440p to 4K is particularly severe, with the average FPS nearly halving. This nonlinear scaling is characteristic of a GPU running out of memory bandwidth or VRAM capacity, as the 4 GB frame buffer becomes insufficient for 4K textures and geometry.

Ultra settings push the combo to its limits, producing 59 FPS at 1080p, 38 FPS at 1440p, and 20 FPS at 4K. The 1080p Ultra result is notable because it approaches the 60 FPS threshold, but the 4K Ultra result at 20 FPS is essentially unplayable for a third-person shooter that requires responsive aiming. The data suggests that the RTX 3050 4 GB’s 7.127 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is adequate for 1080p, but the 192.0 GB/s bandwidth and 4 GB VRAM cannot sustain higher resolutions.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minimum?*

A: The data shows 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all settings presets produce playable frame rates. Low yields 120 FPS, Medium 92 FPS, High 77 FPS, and Ultra 59 FPS. At 2560x1440, only Low (78 FPS) and Medium (59 FPS) remain above 60 FPS, while High drops to 50 FPS and Ultra to 38 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU’s 24-core configuration affect performance in this game?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, which places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. The benchmark results show that even at 1080p Low (120 FPS), the CPU is not limiting performance, as the frame rate scales consistently with GPU settings changes. The game appears to be GPU-bound across all measured configurations.

*Q: Is the 4 GB VRAM sufficient for 4K gaming in Minimum?*

A: No. The 4K results show 42 FPS at Low, 32 FPS at Medium, 27 FPS at High, and 20 FPS at Ultra. Even at Low settings, the 4K frame rate is below the 60 FPS threshold, and the severe drop from 1440p to 4K (78 to 42 FPS at Low) indicates that the 4 GB frame buffer is a limiting factor at this resolution.

Q: Which settings preset provides the best balance of quality and performance?

A: At 1080p, Medium settings offer 92 FPS average with a minimum of 78 FPS, which provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS while delivering better visual quality than Low. The High preset at 77 FPS is also viable, but Medium’s 92 FPS average gives more headroom for demanding scenes.

Q: How does this combo rank against other tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 2580 out of 2939 tested combinations in Minimum, placing it in the lower 12% of all combos. This rank reflects the RTX 3050 4 GB’s 50th percentile position among all GPUs, which is the primary limitation for this game.

Q: What does the 1440p data suggest about the GPU’s memory bandwidth?

A: The 1440p Medium results show 59 FPS average with a 50 FPS minimum, while 1440p High drops to 50 FPS average. The 192.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for 1440p at lower settings, but the gap between Low (78 FPS) and Ultra (38 FPS) indicates that the GPU’s compute and memory resources are strained as quality increases.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 2580 out of 2939 tested configurations places this pairing in the bottom 12% of all combinations tested in Minimum. This low ranking is directly attributable to the GPU’s 50th percentile position among all GPUs, while the CPU sits in the 96th percentile. The mismatch between the CPU’s high performance tier and the GPU’s mid-range position creates a significant bottleneck that limits overall system performance.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database illustrate its high-end positioning. The Intel Xeon 6520P has an average score of 93786, essentially identical to the 270K Plus’s 93785 average. The AMD EPYC 4564P scores 95183 (1.5% higher), the AMD EPYC 9175F scores 95615 (1.9% higher), and the AMD EPYC 4565P scores 95764 (2.1% higher). All of these rivals are enterprise server processors, which highlights how the 270K Plus competes at the top tier of desktop CPU performance.

However, the GPU’s lack of benchmark data (its benchmarks array is empty) and 50th percentile ranking means this combo is severely underpowered relative to the CPU’s capabilities. In Minimum, the 2580th rank out of 2939 combos reflects the GPU’s inability to translate the CPU’s computational headroom into frame rate. The data suggests that pairing this CPU with a higher-tier GPU would significantly improve the combo’s ranking, but with the RTX 3050 4 GB, the system remains firmly in the lower quartile of tested configurations.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience in Minimum, the measured data points to 1920x1080 with Medium settings as the optimal configuration. The Medium preset delivers 92 FPS average with a minimum of 78 FPS, providing a 30% margin above the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. The minimum FPS of 78 means that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate stays comfortably above the playability threshold.

At 1080p High, the 77 FPS average is still acceptable, but the lack of min/max data for this preset means there is uncertainty about frame time consistency. The Medium preset’s documented 78 FPS minimum provides more confidence in consistent performance. The Ultra preset at 1080p produces 59 FPS average, which is just below 60 FPS and may result in occasional stuttering.

At 1440p, only Low settings (78 FPS average) and Medium settings (59 FPS average) are viable options. The Medium preset’s 50 FPS minimum is borderline for a third-person shooter, but the 59 FPS average is close to the 60 FPS target. For users who prioritize resolution over visual fidelity, 1440p Low is the safer choice, as it maintains a 78 FPS average with no documented minimum drops.

The 4K resolution is not recommended for this combo under any settings preset. Even at Low settings, the 42 FPS average is well below the 60 FPS threshold, and the 20 FPS Ultra result is unplayable. The data indicates that the RTX 3050 4 GB lacks the memory bandwidth and VRAM capacity to handle 4K rendering in Minimum.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the full range of settings produces a wide spread of results. Low settings achieve 120 FPS average, which is the highest recorded frame rate for this combo. Medium settings deliver 92 FPS average with a minimum of 78 FPS and maximum of 106 FPS, providing the most complete data point. High settings reach 77 FPS average, while Ultra settings drop to 59 FPS average. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a 51% reduction in average FPS, indicating that the GPU’s shading units and texture units are heavily taxed by higher quality presets.

At 2560x1440, the performance envelope narrows. Low settings produce 78 FPS average, a 35% drop from the 1080p result. Medium settings achieve 59 FPS average with a minimum of 50 FPS and maximum of 68 FPS. High settings reach 50 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 38 FPS average. The 1440p results show that the GPU’s 192.0 GB/s bandwidth becomes a limiting factor, as the frame rate reductions from 1080p are consistent across all settings.

At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain playable frame rates. Low settings produce 42 FPS average, Medium settings achieve 32 FPS average with a minimum of 27 FPS and maximum of 37 FPS, High settings reach 27 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 20 FPS average. The 4K results demonstrate a severe bottleneck, as even the lowest settings preset cannot reach 60 FPS. The Medium preset’s 27 FPS minimum is particularly concerning, as it indicates that frame rates can dip below 30 FPS in demanding scenes.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus brings substantial computational resources to this pairing, with 24 cores and 24 threads running at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The CPU’s cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache, providing ample data locality for game logic and physics calculations. The 3 nm process node from TSMC and 17,800 million transistors contribute to the CPU’s 96th percentile ranking among all processors.

In Minimum, the CPU’s role appears to be largely underutilized. The benchmark results show that frame rates scale consistently with GPU settings changes, which indicates the game is not CPU-bound. At 1080p Low, the 120 FPS average suggests that the CPU can easily feed the GPU with draw calls and game state updates. The CPU’s single-thread performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439, is more than sufficient for this third-person shooter’s gameplay logic.

The CPU’s memory support includes DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and 115.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is more than adequate for feeding the GPU’s 192.0 GB/s frame buffer. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 CPU lanes provides high-bandwidth connectivity to the GPU, though the RTX 3050 4 GB uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, which is narrower than what the CPU can support. The CPU’s high passmark multithread score of 68574 and floating-point math score of 229491 indicate that it would not bottleneck even more demanding games, but in Minimum, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is the primary performance limiter in this combo. The GPU features 2048 shading units, 64 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units, running at a base clock of 1545 MHz and a boost clock of 1740 MHz. Its 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is modest by modern standards. The GPU’s 7.127 TFLOPS of FP32 performance places it in the 50th percentile of all GPUs, and its end-of-life production status suggests it is an older design.

The GPU’s memory configuration is the most significant constraint in Minimum. The 4 GB VRAM capacity is marginal for 1440p gaming and insufficient for 4K, where texture data exceeds the frame buffer. The 192.0 GB/s bandwidth creates a bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the memory system cannot keep up with the pixel and texture data demands. This is evident in the 4K results, where even Low settings produce only 42 FPS, and the 1440p results show significant frame rate drops compared to 1080p.

The GPU’s ray tracing capabilities (16 RT cores) and tensor cores (64) are present but not heavily utilized in this game, as the benchmark results show a linear scaling pattern typical of rasterization-bound workloads. The 90 W TDP and 250 W suggested PSU indicate a power-efficient design, but the performance limitations are clear in the measured data. The GPU’s 55.68 GPixel/s pixel rate and 111.4 GTexel/s texture rate are sufficient for 1080p gaming but become inadequate as resolution increases, consistent with the observed frame rate scaling across the three tested resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB

VRAM 4 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1740 MHz MHz
TDP 90 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 42.0
3840x2160 Medium 32.0
3840x2160 High 27.0
3840x2160 Ultra 20.0
2560x1440 Low 78.0
2560x1440 Medium 59.0
2560x1440 High 50.0
2560x1440 Ultra 38.0
1920x1080 Low 120.0
1920x1080 Medium 92.0
1920x1080 High 77.0
1920x1080 Ultra 59.0

Minimum with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 3050 4 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.