Evolve

Evolve

AVERAGE FPS
54
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 54 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 18 26 33 43
1440p QHD 32 46 59 76
1080p Full HD 48 69 88 113

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 43
3840x2160 Medium 33
3840x2160 High 26
3840x2160 Ultra 18
2560x1440 Low 76
2560x1440 Medium 59
2560x1440 High 46
2560x1440 Ultra 32
1920x1080 Low 113
1920x1080 Medium 88
1920x1080 High 69
1920x1080 Ultra 48

Evolve with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB presents a stark contrast in performance tiers. The CPU is a top-tier, high-core-count powerhouse, while the GPU is an entry-level Ampere card with a limited 4 GB frame buffer. In Evolve, this pairing creates a significant bottleneck, with the graphics card consistently limiting frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings. This analysis breaks down the measured data to show exactly how these components interact in this specific title.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Arrow Lake Refresh generation. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boosts up to 5.50 GHz, backed by 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a desktop-class chip built on a 3 nm process and supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. Its benchmark scores are exceptional; for instance, it achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439. The PassMark multi-thread score is 68574, and the single-thread score is 5068. These figures place the chip in the 96th percentile against all CPUs, indicating that its raw processing power is among the best available.

However, in Evolve, the CPU's role is largely secondary. The data shows that at 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 113 FPS, but this is not a reflection of the CPU's limit. The processor's capabilities far exceed what the GPU can render. The nearest rivals to this CPU, such as the Intel Xeon 6520P with an average score of 93786 (0% delta) and the AMD EPYC 4564P with 95183 (-1.5% delta), are all server-class processors with similar multi-threaded might. None of these rivals would behave differently in this game because the frame rates are dictated by the graphics card. The CPU is effectively waiting for the GPU to finish its work. While the CPU has the threads and clock speed to handle complex game logic and physics, the measured FPS in Evolve shows that the GPU is the limiting factor, as even the highest FPS recorded (113 at 1080p Low) is modest compared to what this CPU could theoretically support with a stronger graphics card.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is the clear performance ceiling in this configuration. Based on the Ampere architecture and the GA107 chip, it has 2048 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. Its core clocks are set at 1545 MHz base and 1740 MHz boost. The memory subsystem is a critical point: it has 4 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The card also features 16 RT cores and 64 Tensor cores, but these have little bearing on the measured performance in Evolve. The GPU's 90 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x8 interface are specifications that define its physical footprint rather than its in-game results.

The 4 GB VRAM capacity is the most significant factor in this game. The measured FPS data shows a predictable decline as resolution and settings increase, which is directly tied to the GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth. At 1080p Low, the card manages 113 FPS, but this drops to 69 FPS at High settings. This suggests that the game is not necessarily exceeding the 4 GB VRAM buffer at lower settings, allowing the GPU to work efficiently. However, when moving to higher resolutions, the demand on the 192.0 GB/s bandwidth and the 4 GB capacity becomes overwhelming. The RTX 3050's performance in Evolve is typical of a 50th percentile GPU; it can handle esports-level settings but struggles with higher graphical loads. The data indicates that the GPU's architecture, while capable, is simply outclassed by the CPU's potential, creating a scenario where the GPU is always the primary constraint on frame rates.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling pattern is a textbook demonstration of GPU-bound performance. Starting at 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 113 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 76 FPS, a 32.7% reduction. At 4K Low, the frame rate falls to 43 FPS, which is a 62% drop from the 1080p figure. This steep decline is directly proportional to the increase in pixel count and the corresponding increase in memory pressure. The GPU is rendering more pixels with the same limited VRAM and bandwidth, causing performance to plummet.

This trend is consistent across all settings. For High settings, the frame rates are 69 FPS at 1080p, 46 FPS at 1440p (a 33.3% drop), and 26 FPS at 4K (a 62.3% drop). The consistent percentage decreases across different settings are a clear indicator that the GPU is the bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the percentage drop between resolutions would be much smaller, as the CPU's workload would remain relatively constant while the GPU's workload increased. Instead, the data shows that the GPU is being saturated at each resolution. The difference between Low and High settings at the same resolution also highlights the GPU's role; at 1080p, the difference is 44 FPS (113 vs 69), which is a substantial performance cost for higher fidelity. The scaling from 1080p to 4K confirms that the RTX 3050's 4 GB memory and 128-bit bus are insufficient for high-resolution gaming in Evolve, making the GPU the definitive limiting component in this system.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

In the database of tested combinations for Evolve, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB ranks 2505 out of 2872 combos. This places it in the lower 13th percentile of all tested systems. This low rank is entirely attributable to the GPU. The CPU is in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, but the GPU is in the 50th percentile. When combined, the system's performance is dragged down to the bottom tier because the GPU cannot leverage the CPU's power.

The ranking demonstrates that pairing a high-end CPU with a low-end GPU yields a mid-to-low-tier gaming system in Evolve. Many other combinations with less powerful CPUs but stronger GPUs would rank significantly higher. The data suggests that for this game, the GPU is the sole determinant of the combo's rank. The CPU's 24 cores and high clock speeds are irrelevant to the final FPS numbers because the RTX 3050 is the performance ceiling. This ranking is a cautionary tale about system balance; the money spent on the high-core-count CPU would have been better allocated to a more powerful graphics card if the goal was to play Evolve at higher settings and resolutions. The combination's rank reflects a fundamental mismatch in component capabilities, with the GPU failing to utilize the CPU's vast headroom.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. Low settings produce an average of 113 FPS. Medium settings yield 88 FPS, with a minimum of 75 and a maximum of 101. High settings produce 69 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 48 FPS. These numbers show that at 1080p, the system is playable at all settings, though only Low and Medium approach or exceed the 90 FPS mark that many players prefer for competitive shooters.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance degrades significantly. Low settings average 76 FPS, which is playable but a noticeable step down from 1080p. Medium settings average 59 FPS, with a minimum of 50 and a maximum of 68. High settings drop to 46 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 32 FPS. At this resolution, the 4 GB VRAM limit begins to cause stutters, as seen in the Medium setting's 50 FPS minimum. At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates. Low settings average 43 FPS. Medium settings average 33 FPS, with a minimum of 28 and a maximum of 39. High settings average 26 FPS, and Ultra settings produce a nearly unplayable 18 FPS. The data shows a clear and consistent drop-off as resolution increases, confirming the GPU's inability to handle 4K rendering in this game. The 4K numbers are all below the 60 FPS threshold, making them unsuitable for smooth gameplay.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS, the optimal settings depend entirely on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1920x1080, the Medium preset is the best balance. It delivers an average of 88 FPS, with a floor of 75 FPS, which ensures a smooth experience on standard 60 Hz and 144 Hz monitors. The High preset at 69 FPS is also viable for 60 Hz displays, but Medium provides a more consistent frame time and a significant 19 FPS uplift over High. The Low preset at 113 FPS is the best choice for competitive play if the player has a 120 Hz or higher refresh rate monitor, but Medium offers a substantial visual improvement for a modest FPS cost.

For 2560x1440, the Low preset is the only reliable option for smooth gameplay, averaging 76 FPS. The Medium preset averages 59 FPS, but its 50 FPS minimum indicates occasional dips that could be noticeable. For a 60 Hz display, Medium is acceptable, but for a 144 Hz display, Low is the safer choice to maintain frame rates above the refresh rate. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended at this resolution, as they produce average frame rates below 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, no preset is recommended for a good experience. The Low preset's 43 FPS average is below the 60 FPS threshold and would feel sluggish. The Ultra preset at 18 FPS is a slideshow. The data strongly suggests that this combo is not suited for 4K gaming in Evolve. For the best experience, users should target 1080p with Medium or High settings, or 1440p with Low settings. The GPU's 4 GB VRAM is the limiting factor, and reducing resolution is the only way to achieve playable frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB

VRAM 4 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1740 MHz MHz
TDP 90 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Evolve

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 43.0
3840x2160 Medium 33.0
3840x2160 High 26.0
3840x2160 Ultra 18.0
2560x1440 Low 76.0
2560x1440 Medium 59.0
2560x1440 High 46.0
2560x1440 Ultra 32.0
1920x1080 Low 113.0
1920x1080 Medium 88.0
1920x1080 High 69.0
1920x1080 Ultra 48.0

Evolve with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs

See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 3050 4 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.