Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
134
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 47 62 74 97
1440p QHD 88 115 137 179
1080p Full HD 136 179 213 278

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 97
3840x2160 Medium 74
3840x2160 High 62
3840x2160 Ultra 47
2560x1440 Low 179
2560x1440 Medium 137
2560x1440 High 115
2560x1440 Ultra 88
1920x1080 Low 278
1920x1080 Medium 213
1920x1080 High 179
1920x1080 Ultra 136

Minimum with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT lands at rank 650 out of 2939 tested combos in Minimum. That places this setup in the top 22% of all combinations in the database, which is a solid position for a third-person shooter that launched in 2014. The rank reflects a system that is clearly above average but not at the absolute advanced, which makes sense given the mix of a high-end CPU and a mid-to-upper-tier GPU.

The combo's position is more impressive when considering the CPU's standalone standing. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus sits in the 96th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93785. Its nearest rivals are server-class parts: the Intel Xeon 6520P at 93786 (a 0% difference), the AMD EPYC 4564P at 95183 (1.5% faster), the AMD EPYC 9175F at 95615 (1.9% faster), and the AMD EPYC 4565P at 95764 (2.1% faster). Being within a couple of percentage points of enterprise silicon while running a desktop platform shows the 270K Plus is not the limiting factor in this pairing.

The GPU, in contrast, tells a different story. The RX 9070 XT sits at only the 55th percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13543. Its nearest rivals are dramatically older parts: the AMD Radeon HD 7770M at 13536 (0.1% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 at 13515 (0.2% slower), the NVIDIA P106-090 at 13470 (0.5% slower), and the AMD Radeon Pro 555 at 13407 (1% slower). This is a peculiar comparison group, but it highlights that the GPU's aggregate benchmark score is modest. The combo rank of 650 suggests that in this specific game, the pairing works better than the GPU's raw percentile would imply—likely because Minimum is an older title that does not stress modern graphics hardware as heavily as synthetic benchmarks do.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT brings 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with memory bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2518 MHz, which translates to 20.1 Gbps effective. The GPU core has a base clock of 1660 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2970 MHz. This is a substantial amount of memory and bandwidth for a game from 2014, which means the card is unlikely to hit any VRAM or bandwidth walls in Minimum, even at the highest settings.

The GPU's shading hardware includes 4096 shading units, 256 texture mapping units, and 128 raster operations pipelines. It also has 64 ray tracing cores, though Minimum from 2014 will not use them. The pixel rate is 380.2 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 760.3 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 48.66 TFLOPS. These figures indicate a card that can push a lot of geometry and fill rate, which is relevant for a third-person shooter with detailed environments.

Looking at the measured FPS data, the GPU's role becomes clearer. At 4K Ultra, the combo drops to 47 FPS average, which is the lowest measured result. At 4K High, it recovers to 62 FPS. The jump from Ultra to High settings yields a 15 FPS gain, which is a 32% improvement. This shows that the Ultra preset is particularly demanding, likely due to effects or draw distances that hammer the GPU. At 1080p Low, the system hits 278 FPS, which indicates that the GPU is not the bottleneck at lower resolutions—the game becomes CPU-bound or engine-limited at that point.

The GPU's 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minimum at any resolution. Even at 4K with Ultra settings, the game from 2014 will not come close to consuming 16 GB. The memory bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s is also overkill for this title, which means the card's performance in this game is limited by its compute throughput and shader work rather than memory subsystem constraints.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals where the bottleneck shifts. At High settings, the average FPS goes from 179 at 1080p to 115 at 1440p to 62 at 4K. That is a 36% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 46% drop from 1440p to 4K. From 1080p to 4K, the FPS falls by 65%, which is a significant loss but not unexpected for a game that is increasingly GPU-limited at higher resolutions.

At Low settings, the scaling is even more dramatic: 278 FPS at 1080p, 179 at 1440p, and 97 at 4K. The 1080p Low result of 278 FPS is the highest measured in the entire dataset, and it suggests that the CPU is capable of pushing the game engine to its limits at low resolutions. The drop from 1080p to 1440p Low is 36%, and from 1440p to 4K Low is 46%. The percentage drops are nearly identical to the High preset, which indicates a consistent scaling pattern regardless of settings.

At Medium settings, the measured range shows 213 FPS at 1080p, 137 at 1440p, and 74 at 4K. The drops are 36% and 46% respectively, matching the other presets. At Ultra, the numbers are 136 FPS at 1080p, 88 at 1440p, and 47 at 4K, with the same 36% and 46% drop pattern. This consistency across all four settings presets is telling: the scaling is purely resolution-driven, with the GPU becoming more dominant as pixel count increases.

The fact that the percentage drops are so consistent suggests that the CPU is not struggling at higher resolutions—it has enough headroom to feed the GPU even at 4K. The limiting component at 4K is clearly the GPU, as the FPS at 4K Ultra falls to 47, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. At 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter, as the GPU is not being fully utilized at those resolutions, particularly at Low settings where 278 FPS is achieved.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the RX 9070 XT delivers strong results across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 278 FPS, which is exceptional for a third-person shooter and well beyond the refresh rate of most monitors. Medium settings still deliver 213 FPS on average, with a minimum of 181 and a maximum of 245. High settings drop to 179 FPS average, and Ultra settles at 136 FPS. Even at Ultra, 1080p gameplay is smooth and well above 120 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate displays.

At 2560x1440, the numbers remain solid. Low settings produce 179 FPS, Medium delivers 137 FPS with a range of 117 to 158, High comes in at 115 FPS, and Ultra drops to 88 FPS. The 1440p results show that the GPU is starting to work harder, but the system still maintains playable frame rates at all settings. The Ultra preset at 88 FPS is still above the 60 FPS threshold, so those who prioritize visual quality over frame rate will find this acceptable.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes. Low settings produce 97 FPS, Medium delivers 74 FPS with a range of 63 to 85, High drops to 62 FPS, and Ultra falls to 47 FPS. The 4K results show that the GPU is now the clear bottleneck. At Ultra settings, the system cannot maintain a stable 60 FPS, which is a noticeable drawback for players using 4K displays. The Medium preset at 74 FPS is the best balance at 4K, as it stays above 60 FPS while still offering improved visuals over Low.

The measured data includes minimum and maximum FPS only for the Medium preset at each resolution. At 1080p Medium, the range is 181 to 245 FPS, which is a 64 FPS spread. At 1440p Medium, the range is 117 to 158 FPS, a 41 FPS spread. At 4K Medium, the range is 63 to 85 FPS, a 22 FPS spread. The narrowing range at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is becoming more consistently loaded, with less frame time variance as the workload becomes more uniform.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, built on Arrow Lake Refresh architecture. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The CPU uses Intel Socket 1851 and supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s. It includes 36 MB of shared L3 cache, with 192 KB of L1 cache per core and 3 MB of L2 cache per core.

In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU shows strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance. Cinebench R23 scores are 44253 multi-core and 2439 single-core. Cinebench R20 yields 24461 multi-core and 3453 single-core. Cinebench R15 shows 6656 multi-core and 354 single-core. PassMark results include a multithread score of 68574, a single-thread score of 5068, and a physics score of 4064. The CPU's percentile against all CPUs is 96, meaning it outperforms 96% of processors in the database.

For Minimum, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with enough data to avoid stalling. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 278 FPS, which indicates that the CPU can handle the game's engine at very high frame rates. The 24 cores and 24 threads are far more than this 2014 title needs, but the high single-thread performance (5068 in PassMark single-thread) is what matters most for older games that rely on a few threads. The boost clock of 5.50 GHz provides the raw single-core speed that Minimum likely depends on.

Comparing to its nearest rivals, the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is effectively tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P (0% difference) and slightly behind the AMD EPYC 4564P (1.5%), EPYC 9175F (1.9%), and EPYC 4565P (2.1%). These are all server processors with high core counts, but the 270K Plus holds its own in average benchmark scores. For gaming, the desktop platform advantages—higher boost clocks and lower memory latency—likely make it more effective than these server parts, even if the aggregate scores are similar.

The CPU's integrated graphics are Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU, though they are irrelevant when a discrete GPU is present. The processor supports ECC memory and PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes from the CPU, which provides ample bandwidth for the RX 9070 XT over its PCIe 5.0 x16 interface.

Settings Recommendations

For 1080p displays, the Ultra preset at 136 FPS is the best choice. It provides the highest visual quality while still maintaining frame rates well above 120 FPS, which is sufficient for most high-refresh monitors. If the display supports 240 Hz or higher, dropping to High at 179 FPS or Medium at 213 FPS will better utilize the panel's capabilities, but the visual trade-off may not be worth it for a game that already looks dated by modern standards.

For 1440p displays, the High preset at 115 FPS is the recommended balance. It offers a significant visual upgrade over Medium while still staying above 100 FPS, which is smooth for most players. The Ultra preset at 88 FPS is also viable for those who prioritize image quality, but the 27 FPS drop from High to Ultra may be noticeable in fast-paced moments. Medium at 137 FPS is the choice for competitive play, as it keeps frame rates high with minimal visual compromise.

For 4K displays, the Medium preset at 74 FPS is the clear winner. It is the only preset that stays above 60 FPS while providing reasonable visual quality. The High preset at 62 FPS is playable but close to the edge, and any demanding scene could cause dips below 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 47 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold and may feel stuttery during intense combat. Low at 97 FPS is an option for maximum smoothness, but the visual downgrade is substantial.

Overall, the data suggests that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers high frame rates across all settings. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and players should stick to Medium settings to maintain a consistent experience. The measured FPS ranges for Medium at each resolution—181 to 245 at 1080p, 117 to 158 at 1440p, and 63 to 85 at 4K—show that this preset offers the most stable frame times, making it the safest choice for those who dislike frame rate fluctuations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 97.0
3840x2160 Medium 74.0
3840x2160 High 62.0
3840x2160 Ultra 47.0
2560x1440 Low 179.0
2560x1440 Medium 137.0
2560x1440 High 115.0
2560x1440 Ultra 88.0
1920x1080 Low 278.0
1920x1080 Medium 213.0
1920x1080 High 179.0
1920x1080 Ultra 136.0

Minimum with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minimum with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.