Minimum
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 192 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 69 | 90 | 107 | 140 |
| 1440p QHD | 127 | 167 | 199 | 260 |
| 1080p Full HD | 197 | 259 | 309 | 377 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers exceptional performance in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter that remains demanding at modern resolutions. The data shows this combination is capable of high refresh rate gaming at 1440p and solid 4K performance, with the RTX 5090’s massive 32 GB VRAM and the 5800XT’s 8-core/16-thread configuration working together effectively. Benchmark results indicate that settings selection is crucial, as the gap between Low and Ultra presets is substantial, but the hardware headroom allows for flexibility depending on the target display.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data reveals a clear hierarchy across presets, and the optimal choice depends heavily on the resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 197 FPS average, which is a significant drop from the 259 FPS at High, but still far above the 144 Hz threshold for most esports monitors. The Low preset reaches 377 FPS, which is useful only for competitive play on 360 Hz displays, but the visual sacrifice is substantial. For most users at 1080p, the High preset at 259 FPS offers the best balance, providing nearly three times the refresh rate of standard 60 Hz monitors while maintaining much better image quality than Low.
At 2560x1440, the High preset delivers 167 FPS, which is excellent for 144 Hz and 165 Hz panels. The Medium preset at 199 FPS is also viable, offering a 32 FPS advantage over High, but the visual downgrade is noticeable. The Ultra preset at 127 FPS is still playable, but it falls below 144 Hz, making it less ideal for high refresh rate displays. The data shows that Medium is the sweet spot at 1440p for those wanting to maximize frame rates without dropping to Low, as it provides a 57% improvement over Ultra while maintaining decent fidelity.
For 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. The Ultra preset drops to 69 FPS, which is below the 72 FPS threshold for many 4K displays and not recommended for smooth gameplay. The High preset at 90 FPS is playable but not ideal for fast-paced shooters. However, the Medium preset at 107 FPS with a minimum of 91 FPS provides a much better experience, staying above 90 FPS for the majority of the time. The Low preset at 140 FPS is surprisingly strong at 4K, making it the best choice for competitive play at this resolution. The recommendation is to use Medium at 4K for the best balance of visual quality and frame rate, as the measured minimum of 91 FPS ensures consistent performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the dominant factor in this combo’s performance. Its 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus provides 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Minimum’s textures and geometry, even at 4K Ultra. The data shows that the GPU’s memory capacity is not a limiting factor in any measured scenario, as the game does not appear to exceed even a fraction of this capacity. The 1,636.8 GTexel/s texture rate and 423.6 GPixel/s pixel rate handle the game’s rendering demands with ease, allowing the card to push high frame rates even at 4K.
The clock speeds of 2017 MHz base and 2407 MHz boost are relatively modest for a flagship, but the architecture’s efficiency compensates. The RTX 5090’s 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 21,760 shading units provide massive compute throughput, which is reflected in the benchmark results. The passmark G3D score of 39,650 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18,355 indicate that this GPU ranks in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, placing it well ahead of the vast majority of competitors. The nearest rivals, such as the Tesla P100 and Radeon RX 6850M XT, are not consumer gaming cards, which underscores the RTX 5090’s dominance in gaming workloads.
The GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU can keep up with the GPU, but at 4K, the RTX 5090 is clearly the bottleneck, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling from Low to Ultra. The 140 FPS at 4K Low versus 69 FPS at 4K Ultra shows a 103% performance difference, which is entirely GPU-driven. This indicates that the RTX 5090 has enough headroom to run the game at maximum settings, but the Ultra preset’s heavy effects and draw distances tax even this flagship.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame places this AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 5090 combination at rank 101 out of 3,712 tested combos. This top 2.7% ranking is impressive, but not surprising given the hardware. The data shows that this combo outperforms 3,611 other combinations, which includes systems with older or lower-tier CPUs and GPUs. However, the fact that it does not rank higher suggests that there are 100 combos with even better performance, likely featuring newer CPUs like the Ryzen 7000 or 9000 series paired with the same GPU.
The ranking is more about the CPU than the GPU, as the RTX 5090 is near the top of the GPU hierarchy. The CPU’s percentile vs all CPUs is 81, which is good but not elite. The nearest rivals for the CPU include the Ryzen 7 7840H and Ryzen 7 8845HS, which are laptop processors with similar multi-threaded scores, and the Ryzen 5 9600X, which scores 0.6% higher. This indicates that the 5800XT is a solid mid-range desktop CPU, but it is not the fastest option available, which explains why this combo doesn’t crack the top 100. The GPU’s percentile of 92 is much higher, but the CPU’s relative weakness holds the combo back from the very top ranks.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 377 FPS average, which is the highest recorded frame rate in the dataset. The Medium preset delivers 309 FPS with a minimum of 262 FPS and maximum of 355 FPS, showing tight frame pacing. The High preset drops to 259 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 197 FPS. The transition from Low to Ultra represents a 48% performance decrease, which is substantial but still leaves the game highly playable on any 1080p display.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 260 FPS, which is still extremely high. The Medium preset achieves 199 FPS with a minimum of 169 FPS and maximum of 229 FPS, providing a stable experience for 144 Hz monitors. The High preset at 167 FPS is just above 144 Hz, making it suitable for most gaming displays. The Ultra preset at 127 FPS is below 144 Hz but still above 120 Hz, which is acceptable for many gamers. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 51% drop, similar to 1080p, indicating that the GPU is still the primary bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers 140 FPS, which is impressive for 4K. The Medium preset achieves 107 FPS with a minimum of 91 FPS and maximum of 123 FPS, providing a playable experience on 120 Hz 4K displays. The High preset at 90 FPS is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 69 FPS is not recommended for competitive play. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 51% drop, consistent with the other resolutions. The minimum FPS data is only available for Medium settings at each resolution, showing 262 FPS at 1080p, 169 FPS at 1440p, and 91 FPS at 4K, which represents the worst-case scenarios.
FAQ
Q: What is the best setting for 4K gaming with this combo?
A: The Medium preset at 3840x2160 provides 107 FPS average with a minimum of 91 FPS, making it the best choice for smooth 4K gameplay. The High preset at 90 FPS is playable, but the Ultra preset at 69 FPS falls below 72 FPS, which is not ideal for a shooter.
Q: How does this combo perform at 1080p for competitive play?
A: The Low preset achieves 377 FPS, which is ideal for 360 Hz monitors. The Medium preset at 309 FPS and High at 259 FPS are also excellent for 240 Hz displays. The Ultra preset at 197 FPS still exceeds 144 Hz, so all settings are viable at 1080p.
Q: Is the RTX 5090’s 32 GB VRAM necessary for this game?
A: The data does not show any VRAM limitations, as the game runs at high frame rates even at 4K Ultra. The 32 GB capacity is far more than Minimum requires, but it provides headroom for future games and mods.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: This combo ranks 101 out of 3,712 tested combos, placing it in the top 2.7%. It outperforms 3,611 other combinations, but 100 systems achieve higher performance, likely due to newer CPUs.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers 260 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers 127 FPS. This represents a 51% performance difference, showing that Ultra settings significantly tax the GPU.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this game?
A: The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads are sufficient to keep the GPU fed at 1080p, as evidenced by the 377 FPS at Low settings. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, as frame rates scale with settings, not CPU performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT plays a supporting role in this combo, but its capabilities are well-matched to the RTX 5090. The 8-core, 16-thread configuration with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 4.80 GHz provides ample processing power for Minimum’s physics, AI, and game logic. The Zen 3 architecture on the 7 nm process node delivers solid single-threaded performance, as shown by the 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,359. These scores are competitive with the nearest rivals, such as the Ryzen 7 7840H, which matches the 5800XT’s average benchmark score within 0%.
The CPU’s multi-threaded performance is also strong, with Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 and PassMark multi-thread score of 28,053. These scores place the 5800XT in the 81st percentile of all CPUs, which is respectable for a desktop processor. The nearest rivals include the Ryzen 7 8845HS and Ryzen 7 7840HS, which score 0.3% lower, and the Ryzen 5 9600X, which scores 0.6% higher. This shows that the 5800XT is competitive with newer laptop and desktop chips, but it is not a top-tier performer.
In Minimum, the CPU’s role is most apparent at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the 377 FPS frame rate suggests that the CPU can handle the game’s single-threaded workloads without issue. However, at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU’s performance has less impact on the final frame rate. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are sufficient for the game’s data requirements, and the DDR4 memory support is adequate for this workload. Overall, the 5800XT provides a stable foundation for the RTX 5090, ensuring that the GPU is not held back in most scenarios.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 140.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 107.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 90.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 69.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 260.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 199.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 167.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 127.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 377.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 309.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 259.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 197.0 |
Minimum with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.