Minimum
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 111 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 54 | 61 | 80 |
| 1440p QHD | 75 | 98 | 113 | 149 |
| 1080p Full HD | 113 | 149 | 176 | 229 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 pairing delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience in Minimum, but the data shows a sharp drop-off at 4K. The measured results indicate that this combo is best suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at 2560x1440, where it maintains excellent frame rates without sacrificing visual fidelity. The 8-core, 16-thread CPU provides ample headroom, while the RTX 3070’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data for this combo shows that the High preset at 2560x1440 offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. At this setting, the average frame rate is 98.1 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. While the Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 74.5 FPS, the difference between High and Ultra in Minimum is often subtle, and the 24% performance penalty is not worth the marginal visual gain. For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 2560x1440 delivers 149.3 FPS, but this comes with a significant reduction in graphical fidelity.
At 1080p, the High preset is again the recommended choice, hitting 148.5 FPS average. This is ideal for 144Hz monitors, providing a comfortable margin above the refresh rate. The Ultra preset at 1080p still achieves a respectable 112.8 FPS, which is playable for competitive titles, but the jump to High is more efficient for frame-time consistency. The Medium preset at 1080p, at 176.2 FPS, offers diminishing returns in visual quality for the extra performance, making High the sweet spot for most users.
The data clearly indicates that the Ultra preset should be avoided at 4K, as it averages just 37.9 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for a fast-paced third-person shooter. Even at 4K High, the 54.2 FPS average is borderline, and players would need to rely on adaptive sync technology to smooth out frame delivery. The Low preset at 4K, at 79.7 FPS, is the only 4K option that provides a consistently smooth experience, but it severely degrades the game's visuals. Therefore, the optimal experience is unequivocally at 1440p with High settings.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Minimum?*
A: The data shows it is marginal. At 4K High, the average FPS is 54.2, which is playable but not ideal. Dropping to 4K Low raises this to 79.7 FPS, but the Ultra preset falls to 37.9 FPS, which is not recommended for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the best resolution to use with a 144Hz monitor?
A: 2560x1440 with High settings is the recommended target. It produces an average of 98.1 FPS, which is close to the 144Hz ceiling. At 1080p High, the 148.5 FPS average exceeds 144Hz, which is also viable, but the higher resolution offers a sharper image.
Q: How much of a performance difference is there between Low and Ultra settings?
A: The gap is substantial. At 1080p, Low averages 228.8 FPS while Ultra averages 112.8 FPS, a difference of over 100 FPS. At 1440p, the spread is from 149.3 FPS on Low to 74.5 FPS on Ultra.
Q: Is the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for this game?
A: The benchmark results indicate that VRAM is a limiting factor at 4K, where the frame rate drops significantly across all settings. At 1080p and 1440p, the performance is strong, suggesting the 8 GB capacity is adequate for those resolutions in this title.
Q: How does this combo's performance rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks at 779 out of 1733 tested combinations. This places it in the upper half of all systems tested for Minimum, indicating a strong performance tier, though not at the very top.
Q: Should I prioritize CPU or GPU upgrade for better performance?
A: Given the significant frame rate drop at 4K, the GPU appears to be the limiting component at higher resolutions. The CPU's strong multi-threaded scores suggest it has enough headroom, so a GPU upgrade would likely yield more benefit for 4K play.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, provides a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This bandwidth is a critical factor in Minimum, a third-person shooter that demands high texture throughput. The data shows that the GPU's performance scales predictably with resolution. At 1080p, the GPU is able to maintain high frame rates across all settings, with the Ultra preset hitting 112.8 FPS. This indicates that the 8 GB frame buffer is not a bottleneck at this resolution.
As we move to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong, but the gap between settings widens. The Ultra preset drops to 74.5 FPS, suggesting that the GPU is beginning to work harder to fill the larger pixel count. The 4K results reveal the true constraint. At 3840x2160, even the Low preset only manages 79.7 FPS, and High drops to 54.2 FPS. The Ultra preset plummets to 37.9 FPS. This severe drop-off indicates that the 8 GB VRAM capacity and the GPU's processing power are both stretched to their limits at 4K.
The GPU's boost clock of 1725 MHz and its 5888 shading units provide the raw compute power for 1080p and 1440p gaming. The PassMark G3D score of 22214 places it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, confirming its mid-to-high-end standing. However, the 4K results show that this is not a 4K-capable card for demanding titles like Minimum at high settings. The data suggests that the RTX 3070 is best utilized at 1440p, where it can deliver high frame rates without hitting the VRAM ceiling.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination achieves a rank of 779 out of 1733 tested combos in Minimum. This places it in the 55th percentile of all systems tested, indicating a solidly above-average performance tier. The CPU, with its 86th percentile ranking among all processors, provides a strong foundation. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE, scores nearly identically in synthetic benchmarks, with a delta of just 0.1%.
The GPU's ranking is slightly lower, at the 72nd percentile, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, which is only 0.9% behind in average score. This data suggests that the pairing is well-balanced for the game's demands, with neither component dramatically outperforming the other. The combo's overall rank of 779 indicates that while it is not a top-tier system, it outperforms the majority of tested configurations.
The fact that the combo ranks in the upper half of all tested systems is consistent with the measured frame rates. At 1440p High, it produces 98.1 FPS, which is a strong result. The rank also reflects the system's ability to handle the game's physics and AI workloads, which are handled by the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794 is a strong indicator of its capability in gaming scenarios. Overall, the rank confirms that this is a dependable combination for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS at High settings drops from 148.5 to 98.1, a 34% decrease. This is a significant but expected decline, indicating that the GPU is still the primary driver of performance at these resolutions. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is more severe, with High settings dropping from 98.1 to 54.2 FPS, a 45% reduction.
This disproportionate drop at 4K points to the GPU being the limiting component. The CPU, with its high single-thread and multi-thread scores, is not likely to be the bottleneck at these higher resolutions. The RTX 3070's 8 GB of VRAM is likely being saturated at 4K, causing the frame rate to plummet. For example, at 1080p Low, the system achieves 228.8 FPS, which demonstrates the CPU's ability to feed the GPU with frames. However, at 4K Low, the frame rate drops to 79.7 FPS, a 65% reduction, which is far more than the pixel count increase would suggest.
The scaling behavior indicates that the system is CPU-bound at 1080p, where the frame rates are exceptionally high. As resolution increases, the load shifts to the GPU. At 1440p, the balance is optimal, with the system achieving 98.1 FPS on High. At 4K, the GPU is clearly overburdened, and the performance suffers. The data suggests that for this combo, 1440p is the "sweet spot" where the CPU and GPU are well-matched, and any resolution above that will be heavily GPU-limited.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset averages 228.8 FPS, which is exceptionally high. Medium averages 176.2 FPS, High averages 148.5 FPS, and Ultra averages 112.8 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 51% performance loss, showing that the Ultra preset is demanding but still very playable at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates are still strong. Low averages 149.3 FPS, Medium 112.7 FPS, High 98.1 FPS, and Ultra 74.5 FPS. The transition from Low to Ultra at this resolution results in a 50% FPS loss, mirroring the 1080p scaling. The High preset remains above the 60 FPS threshold for most displays, making it the recommended setting for 1440p.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly. Low averages 79.7 FPS, Medium 60.9 FPS, High 54.2 FPS, and Ultra 37.9 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only one that falls below 40 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth play. The High preset is borderline, and even Low struggles to maintain high refresh rates. The data shows that 4K gaming is possible with this combo, but only with significant compromises in visual quality. The measured results clearly illustrate that the system's optimal operating range is between 1080p and 1440p, with High settings providing the best balance of performance and visual fidelity.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 79.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 60.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 54.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 149.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 112.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 98.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 228.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 176.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 148.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 112.8 |
Minimum with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.