Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
31
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 31 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 9 16 15 26
1440p QHD 20 28 35 39
1080p Full HD 31 43 48 66

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 26
3840x2160 High 16
3840x2160 Medium 15
3840x2160 Ultra 9
2560x1440 Low 39
2560x1440 Medium 35
2560x1440 High 28
2560x1440 Ultra 20
1920x1080 Low 66
1920x1080 Medium 48
1920x1080 High 43
1920x1080 Ultra 31

Minimum with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

# Minimum with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti

The pairing of AMD's Ryzen 7 5800X with NVIDIA's GeForce GTX 1050 Ti produces a deeply lopsided gaming experience in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter. The data reveals a system where the CPU is dramatically overqualified for the workload, while the GPU becomes the sole arbiter of performance. This combo ranks at position 1723 out of 1733 tested combinations in this game, placing it in the bottom percentile of all tested hardware pairings. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings tell a consistent story: the GTX 1050 Ti, with its 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 128-bit bus, is the bottleneck that caps every scenario well below enjoyable playability thresholds at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS rows show a clear hierarchy of playability that inverts typical expectations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 66.4 FPS, which is the only configuration in the entire dataset that crosses the 60 FPS threshold. This makes the Low preset the only viable choice for smooth gameplay, as the next closest option—Medium at 1080p—drops to 47.9 FPS, a 28% reduction from Low. The data suggests that embracing the Low preset at 1080p is not merely a compromise but the only path to responsive gameplay.

Moving up the quality ladder at 1080p reveals diminishing returns that are not worth the frame rate cost. High settings yield 42.7 FPS, while Ultra plummets to 31.3 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is a substantial 35.1 FPS, which represents a 53% performance penalty for the visual upgrade. At 1440p, the best option is again Low at 39.3 FPS, but this falls short of the 60 FPS target, making 1080p Low the only setting that provides a genuinely fluid experience. For users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate, Medium at 1080p offers a playable 47.9 FPS, but the data does not support any settings above Medium at any resolution for acceptable performance.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is the undisputed performance ceiling in this combination. Its specifications—768 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 32 ROPs—are modest by any standard, and the 4 GB GDDR5 memory with 112.1 GB/s bandwidth proves insufficient for Minimum's demands at higher settings. The GPU's base clock of 1291 MHz and boost clock of 1392 MHz provide the raw compute, but the 2.138 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is the fundamental constraint. The data shows that the GPU's 30th percentile ranking among all GPUs aligns with the measured frame rates, which consistently fall below 50 FPS except at the lowest settings and resolution.

The GPU's memory configuration deserves particular scrutiny. The 4 GB VRAM capacity, while seemingly adequate for a 2014 title, is paired with a 128-bit bus and 7 Gbps effective memory speed. This combination yields 112.1 GB/s of bandwidth, which becomes a limiting factor when resolution increases. The frame rate collapse from 1080p Low (66.4 FPS) to 1440p Low (39.3 FPS) illustrates how bandwidth constraints amplify at higher pixel counts. The GPU's passmark G3D score of 6340 and its placement at the 30th percentile versus all GPUs provide context: this is a GPU that was entry-level at launch in 2016 and remains firmly in that tier for this game's workload.

FAQ

*Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this CPU/GPU combo in Minimum?*

A: The maximum measured average FPS is 66.4, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset. This is the only configuration that exceeds 60 FPS in the entire dataset.

Q: How does the GTX 1050 Ti compare to its nearest GPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The GTX 1050 Ti has an average benchmark score of 5316, which puts it nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce 930A (5317, 0% delta) and 0.4% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce 940M (5297). It is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon R7 240 (5280) and 0.8% behind the AMD Radeon R7 M445 (5361).

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800X's performance relevant to this game's frame rates?

A: The CPU's benchmark results—including a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23571 and single-core score of 3327—vastly exceed what Minimum requires. The 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs and the measured FPS patterns indicate the GPU saturates before the CPU becomes a factor.

Q: What happens to frame rates when moving from Low to Ultra at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the average FPS drops from 66.4 on Low to 47.9 on Medium, then to 42.7 on High, and finally to 31.3 on Ultra. This represents a cumulative 53% performance loss from Low to Ultra.

*Q: Can this combo play Minimum at 4K resolution?*

A: Technically yes, but not enjoyably. At 3840x2160, the best result is 25.8 FPS on Low settings, while High yields 16.4 FPS, Medium 14.8 FPS, and Ultra drops to 8.9 FPS. All 4K configurations fall well below playable frame rates.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations in this game?

A: The combo ranks 1723 out of 1733 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 0.6% of all tested hardware pairings for Minimum.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 1723 out of 1733 tested combos places it in the 0.6th percentile of all systems tested in Minimum. This is a remarkably low position that underscores the severity of the GPU bottleneck. To contextualize this ranking, consider that the Ryzen 7 5800X alone sits at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, while the GTX 1050 Ti sits at the 30th percentile among all GPUs. The combination of a top-quartile CPU with a bottom-quartile GPU produces a system that is effectively constrained to the performance level of the weakest component, which this ranking confirms.

The data suggests that this combo's rank is almost entirely determined by the GPU, as the CPU's synthetic scores—including a PassMark multithread score of 27732 and Geekbench multicore score of 10220—are orders of magnitude beyond what a 2014 title would demand. The 1733 total combos tested means that only 10 other combinations perform worse in Minimum, a stark indicator of how poorly suited the GTX 1050 Ti is for this game at modern resolutions. The measured FPS data aligns with this ranking: even the best-case scenario (1080p Low at 66.4 FPS) is only marginally above the 60 FPS threshold, and every other configuration falls below it.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a Zen 3 architecture processor built on TSMC's 7 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 4.70 GHz, combined with 32 MB of L3 cache, produce benchmark scores that are dramatically higher than necessary for Minimum. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23571 and single-core score of 3327 place it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, with its average benchmark score of 27606 closely matching its nearest rivals. The 5800X's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, scores 27535 (0.3% delta), while the Intel Core i5-12600KF scores 27827 (-0.8% delta).

In the context of Minimum's measured FPS, the CPU's role is largely passive. The frame rates at 1080p Low (66.4 FPS) and the dramatic drops at higher resolutions are consistent with GPU-bound performance, not CPU limitations. The CPU's 16 threads and high single-thread performance would allow it to handle any physics or AI calculations the game throws at it, but the GTX 1050 Ti's 2.138 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput becomes the limiting factor well before the CPU's capabilities are exhausted. The data implies that swapping in a much weaker CPU would yield nearly identical frame rates in this game, as the GPU is the sole performance bottleneck.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers 12 distinct configurations across 3 resolutions and 4 quality presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 66.4 FPS, Medium 47.9 FPS, High 42.7 FPS, and Ultra 31.3 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 35.1 FPS, indicating that visual quality settings have a massive impact on this GPU's performance. At 2560x1440, the corresponding values are Low 39.3 FPS, Medium 34.8 FPS, High 27.8 FPS, and Ultra 20.4 FPS. The 1440p data shows a compressed range of 18.9 FPS between Low and Ultra, suggesting that resolution itself becomes a hard ceiling that settings adjustments cannot overcome.

At 3840x2160, the results collapse dramatically: Low 25.8 FPS, Medium 14.8 FPS, High 16.4 FPS, and Ultra 8.9 FPS. Notably, the Medium preset at 4K (14.8 FPS) produces a lower result than High (16.4 FPS), which is an anomaly that suggests either measurement variance or a non-linear interaction between settings and resolution. The 4K results are uniformly unplayable, with even the best configuration (Low at 25.8 FPS) falling below the 30 FPS minimum threshold for acceptable gameplay. Across all resolutions, the Low preset is consistently the best performer, but only at 1080p does it reach a level that could be considered smooth.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals the GPU's bandwidth and fill-rate limitations in stark terms. At Low settings, the transition from 1920x1080 (66.4 FPS) to 2560x1440 (39.3 FPS) represents a 41% performance loss, and further to 3840x2160 (25.8 FPS) a 61% loss from 1080p. At High settings, the progression is 42.7 FPS at 1080p, 27.8 FPS at 1440p, and 16.4 FPS at 4K—a 62% total drop. The scaling pattern is consistent with a GPU that is severely bandwidth-limited, as the 4 GB VRAM and 112.1 GB/s bandwidth cannot sustain the pixel throughput required at higher resolutions.

The resolution scaling also highlights the diminishing returns of lowering settings as resolution increases. At 1080p, switching from Ultra to Low yields a 53% FPS improvement (31.3 to 66.4). At 1440p, the same switch yields a 48% improvement (20.4 to 39.3). At 4K, the improvement is 65% (8.9 to 25.8), but the absolute numbers remain unplayable. This suggests that the GTX 1050 Ti's 32 ROPs and 44.54 GPixel/s pixel rate are the fundamental constraints at high resolutions, and no amount of settings reduction can overcome the raw pixel throughput deficit. The data implies that this combo is only viable at 1080p with the Low preset, and any attempt to increase resolution or quality settings results in a disproportionate frame rate penalty.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti

VRAM 4 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1392 MHz MHz
TDP 75 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 25.8
3840x2160 High 16.4
3840x2160 Medium 14.8
3840x2160 Ultra 8.9
2560x1440 Low 39.3
2560x1440 Medium 34.8
2560x1440 High 27.8
2560x1440 Ultra 20.4
1920x1080 Low 66.4
1920x1080 Medium 47.9
1920x1080 High 42.7
1920x1080 Ultra 31.3

Minimum with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minimum with GTX 1050 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + GTX 1050 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.