Minimum
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 120 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 55 | 68 | 87 |
| 1440p QHD | 79 | 105 | 121 | 163 |
| 1080p Full HD | 120 | 162 | 191 | 249 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT delivers a robust experience in Minimum, a third-person shooter from 2014. The data shows a system capable of high refresh rates at 1080p and solid 1440p performance, with 4K remaining a demanding target depending on your settings preferences. This combination ranks 662nd out of 1733 tested combos for this title, placing it comfortably in the upper tier of systems.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is significant and clearly demonstrates the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 162.4 FPS at 1920x1080 to 105.2 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 57.2 FPS. Moving further up to 3840x2160, the average drops to 55.2 FPS, which is a 107.2 FPS decrease from the 1080p result. This scaling pattern, where each resolution step cuts performance by roughly a third, is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario.
The trend is consistent across all settings presets. At Low settings, the system achieves 249.1 FPS at 1080p, 162.6 FPS at 1440p, and 87.3 FPS at 4K. The 4K result at Low is still higher than the 1080p Ultra result of 120.1 FPS, which indicates that the RX 7800 XT has substantial headroom even when pushing four times the pixels. The delta from 1440p to 4K at Low settings is 75.3 FPS, which is a larger absolute drop than the 57.4 FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p.
At the demanding Ultra preset, the scaling becomes even more pronounced. The system produces 120.1 FPS at 1080p, 79.4 FPS at 1440p, and only 39.5 FPS at 4K. This shows that Ultra settings at 4K are not a viable target for a smooth experience, as the frame rate drops below 40 FPS. The linear nature of the performance curve suggests that the CPU is keeping pace at all resolutions, leaving the GPU as the sole limiting factor. Users targeting 4K should expect to use Medium or Low settings to maintain playable frame rates, with the data showing a jump from 39.5 FPS at Ultra to 67.8 FPS at Medium.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data indicates that Medium settings offer the best balance between visual fidelity and performance across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, Medium yields 191.1 FPS, which is 29 FPS higher than High and 71 FPS higher than Ultra. This provides a substantial margin for high refresh rate monitors without the steep performance penalty of the top preset. At 2560x1440, Medium produces 121 FPS, which is a smooth experience for most displays, while High drops to 105.2 FPS and Ultra falls to 79.4 FPS.
For 4K gaming, the choice becomes more critical. Medium settings deliver 67.8 FPS, which is playable, while High drops to 55.2 FPS and Ultra becomes borderline unplayable at 39.5 FPS. Low settings at 4K provide 87.3 FPS, but the visual quality reduction may not be worth the extra frames for most users. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for this title, offering a 22.8% performance increase over High at 4K while maintaining a reasonable visual presentation.
Comparing the presets, the jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 58 FPS (from 249.1 to 191.1), while the jump from Medium to High costs 28.7 FPS (from 191.1 to 162.4). The step from High to Ultra costs 42.3 FPS (from 162.4 to 120.1). This non-linear scaling indicates that Ultra carries a disproportionately high cost for the last tier of visual quality. For competitive play, Low settings at 1080p provide 249.1 FPS, which is ideal for maximum responsiveness, but Medium is recommended for a balanced experience.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, as evidenced by the clear scaling of frame rates with resolution changes. The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is well-suited for high-resolution textures, and the data shows no signs of memory capacity limiting performance at 4K. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1295 MHz and a boost clock of 2430 MHz, with a game clock of 2124 MHz.
The GPU's 3840 shading units and 96 ROPs contribute to its strong rasterization performance. The measured frame rates at 1080p easily exceed 120 FPS on all settings, and even the most demanding Ultra preset at 4K achieves 39.5 FPS. The RX 7800 XT has a PassMark G3D score of 24176 and a PassMark GPU Compute score of 13473, placing it in the 76th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 32619 is nearly identical to the AMD FirePro S9300 X2, which scores 32540, a delta of 0.2%.
The GPU's thermal design power is 263 W with a suggested power supply of 600 W. The dual-slot cooler and 2x 8-pin power connectors are standard for this performance class. In Minimum, the GPU demonstrates that it can deliver high frame rates at 1440p High settings, hitting 105.2 FPS, which is a strong result for a game of this era. The 16 GB VRAM capacity ensures that even future texture-heavy titles will not be constrained, although this older game does not appear to stress the memory subsystem based on the consistent performance scaling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080
At Full HD, the system delivers exceptional performance across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 249.1 FPS, which is the highest measured result for this configuration. Medium settings follow at 191.1 FPS, High at 162.4 FPS, and Ultra at 120.1 FPS. All presets exceed the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin, and even Ultra provides a smooth experience for high refresh rate displays. The gap between Low and Ultra is 129 FPS, indicating that the CPU is not a limiting factor at this resolution.
2560x1440
At 1440p, the system remains highly capable. Low settings average 162.6 FPS, Medium 121 FPS, High 105.2 FPS, and Ultra 79.4 FPS. The Ultra result is still above 60 FPS, making this resolution viable for the highest visual quality. The performance drop from 1080p to 1440p ranges from 42.3 FPS at Low to 40.7 FPS at Ultra, showing consistent scaling. This resolution offers a good balance for users with 1440p monitors, as even High settings maintain over 100 FPS.
3840x2160
At 4K, the system's performance becomes more varied. Low settings average 87.3 FPS, Medium 67.8 FPS, High 55.2 FPS, and Ultra 39.5 FPS. Low settings provide a smooth experience, while Medium is playable but not ideal for high refresh rate displays. High settings dip below 60 FPS, and Ultra is not recommended for a consistent experience. The data suggests that 4K users should stick to Medium or Low settings to avoid frame rate drops. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 47.8 FPS, which is a significant range for a single resolution.
FAQ
*Q: Can this system run Minimum at 4K with maximum settings?*
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 39.5 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for most users. Medium settings at 67.8 FPS are the highest preset that maintains a smooth experience at this resolution.
Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate gaming?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 249.1 FPS, which is suitable for 240 Hz displays. Even at 1440p with High settings, the average of 105.2 FPS is sufficient for 100 Hz monitors.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: At High settings, the frame rate drops from 162.4 FPS at 1080p to 55.2 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 107.2 FPS. This represents a 66% decrease in performance, highlighting the GPU-bound nature of higher resolutions.
Q: Is the RX 7800 XT's 16 GB VRAM necessary for this game?
A: The data does not show any performance limitations that would indicate VRAM capacity is a factor. The game runs consistently across all settings, and the 16 GB capacity provides ample headroom for this title and future games.
Q: How does this system compare to other hardware combinations?
A: The combo ranks 662nd out of 1733 tested combinations for this game. The CPU's average benchmark score of 20740 is nearly identical to the Intel Core i7-10700's 20746, with a delta of 0%. The GPU's average score of 32619 is within 0.7% of the AMD FirePro S10000's 32388.
Q: What settings should be used for a 60 FPS target at 1440p?
A: All presets exceed 60 FPS at 2560x1440, including Ultra at 79.4 FPS. Users can select any preset at this resolution and maintain a smooth experience, with High providing 105.2 FPS for a good balance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT provides the processing foundation for this system, and the data indicates it is more than sufficient for Minimum. The CPU features 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its 16 MB of L3 cache and 7 nm process node contribute to strong single-threaded performance, which is often more important for gaming than raw multi-core throughput.
The CPU's benchmark results show solid performance across various tests. In Cinebench R23, it scores 17272 in multi-core and 2438 in single-core. The Geekbench scores are 7986 for multi-core and 2035 for single-core. These results place the CPU in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20740. This puts it in direct competition with the Intel Core i7-10700, which scores 20746, and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, which scores 20680, a delta of 0.3%.
In Minimum, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with enough data to maintain high frame rates. The measured performance shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system reaches 249.1 FPS, which suggests the CPU can handle very high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck. The consistent scaling from 1080p to 4K confirms that the CPU is not limiting performance at any resolution. The CPU's 65 W TDP and AM4 socket compatibility make it an efficient choice for this build.
The integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics are present but not utilized in this configuration, as the discrete RX 7800 XT handles all rendering duties. The CPU's dual-channel memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for this game, and no memory-related performance issues are evident in the data. For users considering this pairing, the CPU provides ample headroom for the GPU to perform at its full potential across all tested settings and resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT
AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 87.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 67.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 55.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 39.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 162.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 105.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 249.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 191.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 162.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 120.1 |
Minimum with Ryzen 5 5600GT + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600GT + RX 7800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.