Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
110
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 110 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 51 61 79
1440p QHD 72 95 113 148
1080p Full HD 112 147 175 229

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 79
3840x2160 Medium 61
3840x2160 High 51
3840x2160 Ultra 39
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 113
2560x1440 High 95
2560x1440 Ultra 72
1920x1080 Low 229
1920x1080 Medium 175
1920x1080 High 147
1920x1080 Ultra 112

Minimum with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a highly capable 1080p and 1440p experience in Minimum, a Third-Person Shooter from 2014. The measured data shows this pairing is well-balanced for the game's engine, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and settings. This analysis breaks down the CPU and GPU contributions, provides a detailed FPS breakdown, and offers practical settings advice based solely on the benchmark results.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution to play Minimum with this combo?*

A: According to the measured FPS, 1920x1080 is the strongest resolution, with average frame rates ranging from 112 FPS at Ultra settings up to 229 FPS at Low settings. 2560x1440 is also very playable, with averages between 72 FPS and 148 FPS, while 3840x2160 is more demanding, with averages from 39 FPS to 79 FPS.

*Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Minimum?*

A: The combo ranks 1210 out of 2939 tested combos, placing it in the upper half of all configurations. This indicates a solid, above-average performance level for this specific game.

Q: Which settings preset provides the highest average frame rate?

A: The Low settings preset consistently provides the highest average frame rates at all three tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, it achieves 229 FPS; at 2560x1440, it achieves 148 FPS; and at 3840x2160, it achieves 79 FPS.

Q: Is the RTX 3070's 8 GB of VRAM a limiting factor for this game?

A: The benchmark data shows that the GPU performs well at all settings, including Ultra. While VRAM usage is not directly measured, the fact that Ultra settings at 3840x2160 still yield an average of 39 FPS suggests the 8 GB VRAM buffer is sufficient for this 2014 title's demands.

Q: What is the CPU's benchmark percentile compared to other CPUs?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is a high-performing processor. Its average benchmark score of 37018 places it in close competition with its nearest rivals, all within a 0.3% performance delta.

Q: How close is the RTX 3070's performance to its nearest rival, the RX 7600 XT?

A: The benchmark data shows the RTX 3070 has an average score of 17208, which is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT's average score of 17083. This indicates near-identical overall performance between the two GPUs.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is built on the Zen 3 architecture and uses the Vermeer codename. It is a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. This configuration provides a strong foundation for gaming, as the game's engine can leverage the multi-threading capabilities for physics, AI, and scene management. The CPU's substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a key feature for gaming workloads, as it can reduce memory latency and improve performance in data-intensive scenarios.

The CPU's performance profile is strong. It scores in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, and its PassMark multi-thread score is 20363. This places it in a tight competitive cluster. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, has an average score of 36945, which is just 0.2% lower. Similarly, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is 0.2% ahead, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is 0.2% behind. The Intel Core i9-12900T is the closest competitor at 0.3% behind. This data shows that the 5500X3D is evenly matched with its peers, and its performance is not a bottleneck in this system.

In the context of Minimum, a 2014 title, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient to feed the GPU. The high boost clock of 4.00 GHz ensures quick single-thread performance, which is often critical for game logic. The PassMark single-thread score of 2941 confirms this capability. While the game is not new, the CPU's robust specifications ensure that it can handle the game's engine without holding back the RTX 3070, especially at higher resolutions where the GPU becomes the primary workload driver.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is based on the Ampere architecture and uses the GA104 chip. It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz. This memory configuration and clock speed are well-suited for modern games, and the data shows they are more than adequate for Minimum.

The RTX 3070's overall performance is solid, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 17208 is very close to its nearest rivals. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT scores 17083, which is 0.7% lower, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17037, which is 1% lower. The AMD Radeon HD 7970M is 1.1% behind, while the NVIDIA Tesla K40c is 1.5% ahead. This shows that the RTX 3070 is a performance leader in its immediate benchmark bracket.

For Minimum, the GPU's 8 GB of VRAM is a critical asset. While the game is from 2014, high-resolution textures and effects at Ultra settings can still be demanding. The measured FPS data confirms that the GPU can handle these demands. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the combo still produces an average of 39 FPS, which is playable but not optimal. The GPU's 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power and 317.4 GTexel/s texture rate are significant resources that allow it to push high frame rates at lower resolutions, such as the 229 FPS average at 1080p Low settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of performance scaling. At each resolution, the pattern is consistent: Low settings yield the highest average FPS, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra being the most demanding.

At 1920x1080, the combo excels across all presets. The Low setting achieves an average of 229 FPS. The Medium setting averages 175 FPS, with a minimum of 149 FPS and a maximum of 201 FPS. The High setting averages 147 FPS. Finally, the Ultra setting averages 112 FPS. This shows that even at the highest quality settings, the system can drive a 144Hz monitor effectively, and at lower settings, it can push far beyond 200 FPS for competitive play.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but is measurably lower. The Low setting averages 148 FPS. The Medium setting averages 113 FPS, with a minimum of 96 FPS and a maximum of 130 FPS. The High setting averages 95 FPS. The Ultra setting averages 72 FPS. This resolution offers a great balance between visual fidelity and frame rate, with all presets remaining comfortably above 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is pushed harder. The Low setting averages 79 FPS. The Medium setting averages 61 FPS, with a minimum of 52 FPS and a maximum of 70 FPS. The High setting averages 51 FPS. The Ultra setting averages 39 FPS. This resolution is best suited for slower-paced, visually focused play, as only the Low preset can consistently maintain a 60+ FPS average.

The data shows a clear trend: the performance delta between Low and Ultra settings is significant. At 1080p, the difference is 117 FPS; at 1440p, it is 76 FPS; and at 4K, it is 40 FPS. This indicates that the game's settings have a large impact on GPU load, but the combo scales well and remains functional across all tested configurations.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination holds a rank of 1210 out of 2939 tested combos for Minimum. This places it in the top 41% of all configurations, which is a strong showing. This rank reflects the balance between the CPU and GPU, as neither component is severely underpowered or overkill for the other.

This ranking suggests that the combo is more capable than a majority of systems tested for this game. It outperforms 1729 other combinations, indicating that it is a robust pairing for this title. The high performance at 1080p and 1440p largely contributes to this strong ranking, as the system is able to deliver high average frame rates in the most common gaming resolutions. While it is not in the top tier of systems that might achieve 240+ FPS at 4K, its performance is well above average for the entire dataset.

The data indicates that this is a well-matched pairing. The CPU's 85th percentile standing and the GPU's 61st percentile standing combine to produce a result that is greater than the sum of its parts, pulling the combo to a higher relative rank than the GPU's individual percentile might suggest. This implies that the CPU provides ample headroom for the GPU, allowing it to perform near its full potential in Minimum.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience depends on your display and performance priorities. For players with a 144Hz or higher refresh rate monitor at 1920x1080, the High preset is an excellent choice, providing an average of 147 FPS with better visual quality than Medium. For those seeking maximum competitive fluidity, the Low preset's 229 FPS average will minimize input lag and maximize frame pacing.

For 2560x1440 displays, the High preset offers a great balance, with an average of 95 FPS. It is visually superior to Medium and still stays above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. If you have a 144Hz 1440p monitor, the Medium preset at 113 FPS is the better option to get closer to the refresh rate ceiling, though the Low preset at 148 FPS will achieve that goal definitively.

At 3840x2160, the priority shifts to maintaining playability. The Low preset is the only one that consistently stays above 60 FPS, with an average of 79 FPS. The Medium preset averages 61 FPS, which is just at the edge, but its minimum of 52 FPS could lead to noticeable stutters. For a stable 4K experience, Low is recommended. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for 4K, as they drop to 51 FPS and 39 FPS averages, respectively, which is below the standard for smooth gameplay.

In summary, the High preset is the overall best choice for 1080p and 1440p, offering a strong balance of visual quality and high frame rates. For 4K, Low is the only sensible choice for consistent performance. The data shows that this combo is versatile, easily handling high-refresh-rate gaming at mainstream resolutions and remaining playable even at 4K with reduced settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 79.0
3840x2160 Medium 61.0
3840x2160 High 51.0
3840x2160 Ultra 39.0
2560x1440 Low 148.0
2560x1440 Medium 113.0
2560x1440 High 95.0
2560x1440 Ultra 72.0
1920x1080 Low 229.0
1920x1080 Medium 175.0
1920x1080 High 147.0
1920x1080 Ultra 112.0

Minimum with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minimum with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.