Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
126
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 126 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 43 57 72 89
1440p QHD 84 112 131 171
1080p Full HD 129 174 206 241

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 89
3840x2160 Medium 72
3840x2160 High 57
3840x2160 Ultra 43
2560x1440 Low 171
2560x1440 Medium 131
2560x1440 High 112
2560x1440 Ultra 84
1920x1080 Low 241
1920x1080 Medium 206
1920x1080 High 174
1920x1080 Ultra 129

Minimum with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination delivers a consistently playable experience in Minimum, but the data reveals a pairing that is heavily weighted toward the graphics card. Across all measured resolutions, the RTX 3080 provides substantial headroom, with the CPU becoming a more noticeable factor only at the lowest settings. This combo ranks in the 589th position out of 1733 tested combinations, placing it in the upper third of all systems.

Resolution Scaling

The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and directly attributable to the GPU's workload scaling with pixel count. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 173.7 FPS at 1920x1080 to 112.4 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 35.3% when moving to roughly 1.78 times the pixels. The further drop to 57.3 FPS at 3840x2160 represents a 49% decline from the 1440p figure, showing that the RTX 3080's rendering load at 4K is approximately quadrupling the pixel count from 1080p while the frame rate only falls to a third of its original value.

The scaling pattern shifts dramatically with lower settings. At Low settings, the 1920x1080 result of 241.4 FPS drops to 170.8 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 29.2% decrease) and then to 89.4 FPS at 4K (a 47.7% decrease from 1440p). The fact that 4K Low still produces nearly 90 FPS indicates the GPU is not the bottleneck at this preset; instead, the Ryzen 5 2600's single-thread performance becomes the limiting factor. The gap between Low and High settings at 1080p is 67.7 FPS, but at 4K that gap narrows to 32.1 FPS, confirming that at higher resolutions the GPU workload dominates and CPU differences matter less.

Ultra settings show the most constrained scaling. The 129.2 FPS at 1080p drops to 83.5 FPS at 1440p (a 35.4% decrease) and then to 42.8 FPS at 4K (a 48.7% decrease from 1440p). This pattern suggests that Ultra settings introduce effects that scale non-linearly with resolution, likely involving higher texture detail and shadow complexity that disproportionately impact the GPU's memory subsystem and shading units.

GPU Role

The RTX 3080's specifications directly explain its behavior in this game. With 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus delivering 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth, the card has ample resources for Minimum's 2014-era visuals. The memory clock of 1188 MHz (19 Gbps effective) and boost clock of 1710 MHz provide the raw throughput needed to maintain high frame rates even at 4K. The 8704 shading units and 96 ROPs handle the pixel fill rate, evidenced by the 164.2 GPixel/s pixel rate.

The GPU's 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is the primary driver of the measured results. At Ultra settings, the 4K average of 42.8 FPS suggests the card is being pushed to its limits by the combination of high resolution and maximum detail levels. The drop from Medium's 72.3 FPS to Ultra's 42.8 FPS at 4K represents a 40.8% performance penalty for enabling the highest preset, which is more substantial than the 37.3% penalty seen at 1440p (from 131.1 to 83.5 FPS) or the 37.4% penalty at 1080p (from 206.3 to 129.2 FPS).

The GPU's 80th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35787, places it near the AMD Radeon Pro Duo (35860, -0.2%) and ahead of the AMD Radeon 880M (35646, 0.4%). This competitive positioning means the RTX 3080 is a top-tier card for this game, and the measured FPS results confirm that it rarely becomes the limiting factor until 4K Ultra is enabled.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU combo in Minimum?*

A: The data shows 2560x1440 as the sweet spot. At High settings it delivers 112.4 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold, while 4K High drops to 57.3 FPS — barely below 60 FPS. The 1440p resolution provides a 96% higher frame rate than 4K at High settings with a much smaller pixel count increase.

Q: How much performance is lost by enabling Ultra settings instead of High?

A: The penalty varies by resolution. At 1080p, Ultra (129.2 FPS) is 25.6% slower than High (173.7 FPS). At 1440p, the loss is 25.7% (from 112.4 to 83.5 FPS). At 4K, the drop is 25.3% (from 57.3 to 42.8 FPS). The percentage loss is remarkably consistent across resolutions.

Q: Is the RTX 3080 bottlenecked by the Ryzen 5 2600 in this game?

A: Yes, at lower settings and resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 241.4 FPS result suggests CPU limitations, as the GPU should theoretically render more. The Ryzen 5 2600's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579 indicates modest per-thread performance that caps frame rates in less demanding scenarios.

Q: Can this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K?

A: Only with reduced settings. At 4K Low, the average is 89.4 FPS, and at Medium it is 72.3 FPS. However, at High settings the average drops to 57.3 FPS, and at Ultra it falls to 42.8 FPS. Players targeting 60 FPS at 4K should use Medium or lower.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 3080 scores 35787 on average, which is 0.2% below the AMD Radeon Pro Duo (35860) and 0.9% below the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE (36101). It outperforms the AMD Radeon 880M by 0.4% (35646) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile by 1% (35435).

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at each resolution?

A: At 1080p, Low produces 241.4 FPS versus Ultra's 129.2 FPS, a 112.2 FPS gap. At 1440p, the gap is 87.3 FPS (170.8 versus 83.5). At 4K, the difference narrows to 46.6 FPS (89.4 versus 42.8). The shrinking gap at higher resolutions indicates GPU-bound behavior.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo shows its strongest performance. Low settings produce 241.4 FPS, Medium reaches 206.3 FPS, High achieves 173.7 FPS, and Ultra still manages 129.2 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 46.5% reduction in frame rate. All presets exceed 120 FPS, making this resolution suitable for high-refresh-rate displays.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but begins to show the GPU's workload. Low settings deliver 170.8 FPS, Medium drops to 131.1 FPS, High reaches 112.4 FPS, and Ultra falls to 83.5 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a 23.2% reduction, while the step from High to Ultra is 25.7%. Every preset still exceeds 80 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the results become more varied. Low settings achieve 89.4 FPS, Medium hits 72.3 FPS, High drops to 57.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 42.8 FPS. The 4K results show a clear hierarchy: Low and Medium provide playable frame rates above 60 FPS, while High and Ultra fall below that threshold. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 46.6 FPS, which is the smallest absolute gap across all resolutions, reinforcing the GPU-bound nature of 4K rendering.

Settings Recommendations

For players using a 60 Hz display at 3840x2160, Medium settings provide the best balance, delivering 72.3 FPS with a comfortable margin above the refresh rate. High settings at 4K (57.3 FPS) are borderline, and Ultra (42.8 FPS) should be avoided unless visual fidelity takes priority over smoothness. Low settings at 4K (89.4 FPS) offer headroom but sacrifice visual quality unnecessarily.

At 2560x1440, High settings (112.4 FPS) are the optimal choice for most users, providing a 34.6% improvement over Ultra while still maintaining a visually rich experience. For competitive play, Low settings (170.8 FPS) maximize frame rate, but the jump from Low to Medium (131.1 FPS) costs only 23.2% performance while likely offering significantly better visuals.

For 1920x1080, the recommendation depends on the display's refresh rate. On a 144 Hz monitor, High settings (173.7 FPS) exceed the refresh rate and are ideal. On a 240 Hz display, Low settings (241.4 FPS) are necessary to approach the maximum refresh rate, though Medium (206.3 FPS) still provides a smooth experience. Ultra at 1080p (129.2 FPS) is only worth enabling if the display is capped at 120 Hz or lower.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600, with 6 cores and 12 threads, provides sufficient multi-threaded performance for Minimum. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11186 and PassMark multi-thread score of 13160 indicate solid parallel processing capability. However, the single-thread performance is more modest: a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579 and PassMark single-thread score of 2239.

The CPU's 77th percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 19616, places it close to the Intel Core i5-1345U (19691, -0.4%) and AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (19508, 0.6%). This positioning suggests the Ryzen 5 2600 is a mid-range processor in 2018 terms, and its 3.40 GHz base clock and 3.90 GHz boost clock are adequate for gaming.

The evidence of CPU limitation appears in the 1080p Low result of 241.4 FPS. At this setting, the GPU is underutilized, and the frame rate is likely capped by the CPU's ability to issue draw calls and process game logic. The 12 threads help with background tasks, but the architecture's Zen design and 12 nm process node limit the maximum single-core throughput. The 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 46.9 GB/s memory bandwidth provide adequate data feeding, but they are not exceptional by modern standards.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 589th out of 1733 tested combos in Minimum, placing it in the top 34% of all systems. The ranking reflects the GPU's strength — the RTX 3080 sits at the 80th percentile among GPUs — while the CPU's 77th percentile ranking is slightly lower, creating a system that is more capable than average but not among the elite.

The combo's position suggests that pairing a high-end GPU with a mid-range CPU yields strong results in this game, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU dominates. The measured FPS data supports this: at 4K High, the system achieves 57.3 FPS, which is competitive with systems featuring newer CPUs but the same GPU. The gap between this combo and top-tier pairings likely stems from the CPU's single-thread limitations at 1080p, where the 241.4 FPS Low result may be lower than what a newer processor could achieve with the same GPU.

In the broader context, this ranking indicates that users with this combo should prioritize higher resolutions to leverage the RTX 3080's capabilities fully. At 1440p and 4K, the CPU's weaknesses are masked by the GPU's workload, and the system performs admirably. The 589th rank out of 1733 is a solid result, placing this combo ahead of the majority of tested systems while acknowledging that faster processors would unlock higher frame rates at lower resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 89.4
3840x2160 Medium 72.3
3840x2160 High 57.3
3840x2160 Ultra 42.8
2560x1440 Low 170.8
2560x1440 Medium 131.1
2560x1440 High 112.4
2560x1440 Ultra 83.5
1920x1080 Low 241.4
1920x1080 Medium 206.3
1920x1080 High 173.7
1920x1080 Ultra 129.2

Minimum with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minimum with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.