Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 197 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 89 | 112 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 106 | 170 | 214 | 270 |
| 1080p Full HD | 168 | 269 | 339 | 428 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus compare to its closest rivals in overall CPU benchmarks?
A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 93,785 places it at the 96th percentile of all CPUs. It is effectively tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786, 0% delta). The AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% faster, the AMD EPYC 9175F is 1.9% faster, and the AMD EPYC 4565P is 2.1% faster in average scores.
Q: Where does the AMD Radeon RX 9060 stand relative to comparable graphics cards?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 16,014 sits at the 59th percentile of all GPUs. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is 0.7% faster (16,129), while the AMD Radeon R9 370X and AMD Radeon RX 7700 are both 1% slower (15,862 and 15,852 respectively). The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 trails by 2.1% with a score of 15,679.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft based on measured data?
A: At 1080p, the combo delivers frame rates from 168 FPS at Ultra settings up to 428 FPS at Low settings. At 1440p, the range is 106 FPS at Ultra to 270 FPS at Low. At 4K, the range drops to 56 FPS at Ultra to 141 FPS at Low, making 1080p the only resolution where all settings presets exceed 160 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's core and thread configuration affect Minecraft performance?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus provides 24 cores and 24 threads with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Benchmark results show strong multithreaded capability, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44,253 and a Passmark multithread score of 68,574, which supports the high frame rates observed across all tested resolutions.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo, and at what settings?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 428, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The next highest is 339 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 270 FPS at 1440p Low. At 4K, the maximum average FPS is 141 at Low settings.
Q: Does the GPU's memory configuration limit performance in Minecraft?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 9060 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth. The measured FPS data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 56 FPS, while at 1080p Ultra it reaches 168 FPS, indicating that higher resolutions and settings place increasing demand on the GPU's memory subsystem.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz provide the raw frequency needed for Minecraft's primary thread-heavy workloads. The CPU's L3 cache is 36 MB shared, with 3 MB L2 per core and 192 KB L1 per core, which helps maintain consistent frame pacing across scene complexity.
Benchmark data shows this CPU performs exceptionally well in both single-threaded and multithreaded tasks. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,439 and multicore score of 44,253 indicate strong per-core performance and substantial parallel capability. Passmark single-thread score of 5,068 further confirms the CPU's ability to handle the game's main game loop, which often relies on a few fast cores rather than many slower ones.
The relationship between CPU performance and Minecraft results is evident in the measured FPS. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 428 FPS, which indicates the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at very high frame rates. The fact that 1080p Medium still reaches 339 FPS suggests that even with increased draw distances and entity counts, the CPU's 24 threads provide ample headroom. The CPU's percentile rank of 96 versus all CPUs places it in the top tier of processors, and its nearest rivals are all server-class EPYC and Xeon parts, underscoring its high-end positioning.
The 125 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth contribute to overall system responsiveness. The CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support with 20 lanes ensures the GPU has a high-bandwidth connection, which is relevant for loading texture packs and chunks. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU is present but not used for gaming in this configuration, as the discrete Radeon GPU handles all rendering.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 269 FPS average, which is more than sufficient for any display. The Ultra preset at 1080p still achieves 168 FPS, making it viable for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 339 FPS offers a large margin for frame drops during complex scenes.
At 2560x1440, the High preset produces 170 FPS, which remains excellent for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at 214 FPS provides even more headroom, while Ultra drops to 106 FPS — still playable but with less margin. The Low preset at 270 FPS is unnecessary for most users given the High preset's strong performance.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes. The High preset yields 89 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play. The Medium preset at 112 FPS is the better choice for 4K, offering a solid frame rate with improved visuals over Low. The Ultra preset at 56 FPS approaches the threshold where gameplay smoothness degrades, making it less recommended unless visual fidelity is the absolute priority. The Low preset at 141 FPS provides a high frame rate but sacrifices significant visual detail.
The best experience per the measured rows is the High preset at 1080p or 1440p, where the FPS remains above 170 while maintaining good visual quality. For 4K users, the Medium preset at 112 FPS provides the best compromise, as it stays above 95 FPS minimum in the measured data.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 9060 ranks 2197 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the lower-middle portion of all tested configurations, which is noteworthy given the CPU's high benchmark scores. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking does not translate directly to an equally high combo ranking, indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing.
The CPU's nearest rivals — the Intel Xeon 6520P, AMD EPYC 4564P, AMD EPYC 9175F, and AMD EPYC 4565P — are all server processors with different performance characteristics. The CPU's average benchmark score of 93,785 is nearly identical to the Xeon 6520P's 93,786, with a 0% delta. This near-tie suggests that the CPU is not the differentiator in this combo's ranking.
The GPU's ranking at the 59th percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 16,014, is more modest. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, is only 0.7% faster, which means the Radeon RX 9060 is competitive with a well-known mid-range card from a previous generation. The combo rank of 2197 out of 3710 suggests that while this system can run Minecraft well, there are many other combinations that achieve better absolute performance, likely due to more powerful GPUs.
The data indicates that the combo's ranking is driven primarily by the GPU's performance tier rather than the CPU. With the CPU in the top 4% of all processors and the GPU in the top 41%, the bottleneck is clear. Users seeking a higher combo ranking would need to pair a faster GPU with this CPU, as the CPU has significant headroom to support more powerful graphics hardware.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 44 chip, manufactured on a 4 nm process. It has 1,792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs, with 28 ray tracing cores. The GPU's base clock is 1700 MHz, with a game clock of 2400 MHz and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. These clock speeds allow for substantial compute throughput, with FP32 performance rated at 21.43 TFLOPS.
The GPU's memory configuration consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2250 MHz with 18 Gbps effective speed. This memory bandwidth is a critical factor in Minecraft, where texture loading and chunk rendering can stress memory throughput. The 8 GB capacity is sufficient for the game's typical usage, but the measured FPS at 4K Ultra (56 FPS) suggests that higher resolutions and settings push the memory subsystem to its limits.
The GPU's benchmark results show a Passmark G3D score of 17,631 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,322. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 88,183 and Vulkan score of 39,476 indicate solid compute performance for a mid-range card. The Passmark DirectX 11 score of 182 and DirectX 12 score of 44 are notably lower, which may reflect driver or architectural differences in those specific tests.
The GPU's role in Minecraft is significant, as the game's rendering can be demanding at high resolutions and with fancy graphics settings. The measured FPS data shows a clear scaling pattern: at 1080p, the GPU can deliver 269 FPS at High settings, but at 4K, the same settings yield only 89 FPS. This 67% drop in frame rate when quadrupling the pixel count indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting component at higher resolutions. The GPU's 132 W TDP and dual-slot design make it a moderate power consumer, with a suggested PSU of 300 W.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) across three resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 428 FPS average, which is the highest recorded for any configuration. The Medium preset at 1080p delivers 339 FPS average with a minimum of 288 FPS and maximum of 390 FPS. The High preset at 1080p produces 269 FPS average, and the Ultra preset drops to 168 FPS average.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset reaches 270 FPS average, which is a 37% reduction from the 1080p Low result. The Medium preset at 1440p delivers 214 FPS average with a minimum of 182 FPS and maximum of 246 FPS. The High preset at 1440p produces 170 FPS average, and the Ultra preset yields 106 FPS average. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a consistent pattern: Low drops from 428 to 270 (37% reduction), Medium drops from 339 to 214 (37% reduction), High drops from 269 to 170 (37% reduction), and Ultra drops from 168 to 106 (37% reduction).
At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 141 FPS average, which is a 48% reduction from the 1080p Low result. The Medium preset at 4K delivers 112 FPS average with a minimum of 95 FPS and maximum of 129 FPS. The High preset at 4K produces 89 FPS average, and the Ultra preset yields 56 FPS average. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows: Low drops from 270 to 141 (48% reduction), Medium drops from 214 to 112 (48% reduction), High drops from 170 to 89 (48% reduction), and Ultra drops from 106 to 56 (47% reduction).
The consistent percentage reductions between resolutions indicate that the performance scaling is predictable and primarily driven by pixel count. The Medium preset is the only one with min/max FPS data recorded, showing a spread of 95 FPS at 4K, 64 FPS at 1440p, and 102 FPS at 1080p. These ranges suggest that frame time variance increases at lower resolutions where the CPU has more headroom to generate frames rapidly.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K follows a clear pattern across all settings. At Low settings, the average FPS decreases from 428 at 1080p to 141 at 4K, representing a 67% reduction. At Medium settings, the drop is from 339 to 112, also a 67% reduction. High settings drop from 269 to 89, again a 67% reduction. Ultra settings drop from 168 to 56, a 67% reduction. This uniform scaling across all presets indicates that the performance limitation is consistent regardless of graphics settings.
The 4K resolution has exactly four times the pixels of 1080p, yet the FPS does not drop by 75% as would be expected if the GPU were purely pixel-bound. Instead, the 67% reduction suggests that other factors, such as CPU overhead and memory bandwidth, mitigate the full impact of the pixel count increase. The GPU's 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and the CPU's high single-thread performance both contribute to this better-than-linear scaling.
The data reveals that the limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU's capability to generate frames is the primary constraint, as evidenced by the very high FPS numbers (428 at Low, 339 at Medium). The GPU has enough headroom to render frames as fast as the CPU can feed them. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, with the 8 GB memory capacity and 128-bit bus width constraining performance. The Ultra preset at 4K (56 FPS) shows the GPU struggling to maintain frame rates, while the Low preset at 4K (141 FPS) demonstrates that even at lower quality settings, the resolution demands significant GPU resources.
The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 37% reduction in FPS across all settings, while the scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a 48% reduction. This non-linear scaling suggests that the GPU's memory bandwidth becomes progressively more strained as resolution increases. At 1080p, the GPU has ample bandwidth; at 1440p, it begins to feel pressure; at 4K, it becomes a clear bottleneck. The CPU's strong performance (96th percentile) ensures it is never the limiting factor at higher resolutions, allowing the GPU's characteristics to define the experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 270.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 214.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 170.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 428.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 269.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 168.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.