Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 45 | 56 | 71 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 86 | 108 | 136 |
| 1080p Full HD | 85 | 136 | 171 | 216 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
# Resolution Scaling
Minecraft's performance with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and Intel Arc B390 combo reveals a steep resolution curve that points squarely at the integrated GPU as the limiting factor. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 216 FPS, but dropping to 1440p Low reduces that to 136 FPS, a 37% decline. Pushing to 4K Low yields 71 FPS, which is another 48% drop from 1440p. This pattern is characteristic of a system where the graphics processor is struggling to keep up with pixel throughput demands as resolution increases.
The scaling behavior becomes even more telling when examining the High preset. At 1080p High, the combo manages 136 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops performance to 86 FPS, a 37% reduction. At 4K High, the average falls to 45 FPS, which is a 48% decline from the 1440p result. The consistency of these percentage drops across both Low and High settings suggests that the rendering pipeline is uniformly bottlenecked by the GPU's fill rate and shading capabilities rather than by CPU-side constraints.
Interestingly, the Medium preset shows slightly different scaling characteristics. At 1080p Medium, the average is 171 FPS with a minimum of 146 FPS and maximum of 197 FPS. At 1440p Medium, that average drops to 108 FPS with a range of 92 to 124 FPS. The 4K Medium result is 56 FPS with a minimum of 48 FPS and maximum of 65 FPS. The percentage drops here are 37% from 1080p to 1440p, and 48% from 1440p to 4K, mirroring the other presets almost exactly.
The Ultra preset follows the same trajectory but at lower absolute numbers. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 85 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 54 FPS, a 36% reduction. At 4K Ultra, the average falls to 28 FPS, which is a 48% decline from 1440p. The consistent 48% drop from 1440p to 4K across all four presets strongly indicates that the integrated Arc B390's memory bandwidth, which is system-dependent, becomes the critical constraint at higher resolutions.
What the data shows is that this combo is playable at 1080p across all settings, with even Ultra exceeding 60 FPS. At 1440p, only Low and Medium presets maintain averages above 100 FPS, while High drops to 86 FPS and Ultra falls below 60 FPS. At 4K, no preset achieves 60 FPS, with Low being the only option that stays above 60 FPS at 71 FPS. The scaling curve suggests that CPU performance is not the limiting factor at any resolution, as the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 with its 20 cores and 20 threads remains largely idle while the GPU struggles with increased pixel counts.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The data shows that 1080p is the only resolution where all four presets maintain averages above 60 FPS. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 54 FPS average, and at 4K, even Low only manages 71 FPS. For consistent frame rates above 60 FPS, 1080p is the recommended resolution.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark, the Arc B390 scores 1482, which is 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX at 1463, 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce 800M at 1460, 2.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM at 1446, and 2.7% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 at 1443. The GPU sits at the 9th percentile among all GPUs.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 a strong CPU for gaming?
A: The CPU's benchmark results show strong performance in synthetic tests, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42216 and a single-core score of 5960. It ranks at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs. However, in this Minecraft combo, the GPU clearly limits frame rates, so CPU strength does not translate into high FPS at demanding resolutions.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, Low produces 216 FPS average, while Ultra produces 85 FPS average. That is a 131 FPS difference, or approximately 61% lower performance at Ultra compared to Low. The Medium preset at 171 FPS and High at 136 FPS fill in the middle of the range.
Q: Does the combo rank well among tested configurations for Minecraft?
A: The combo ranks 984th out of 1176 tested combinations for this game. This places it in the lower portion of the ranking distribution, consistent with the integrated GPU's modest performance relative to dedicated graphics solutions.
Q: Can this combo handle Minecraft at 4K?
A: At 4K, the highest average FPS is 71 on Low settings. Medium achieves 56 FPS, High achieves 45 FPS, and Ultra drops to 28 FPS. While Low is technically playable, the experience at higher settings will involve noticeable frame rate drops below 60 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the Intel Arc B390 ranks 984th out of 1176 tested combinations in Minecraft. This places the combo in the bottom 16% of all tested configurations, which is a notable contrast to the CPU's strong individual standing at the 93rd percentile among all processors. The disconnect between CPU ranking and combo ranking underscores how heavily the integrated GPU constrains overall gaming performance.
The GPU's individual percentile ranking of 9th among all GPUs offers context for the combo's low position. The Arc B390's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are all older NVIDIA discrete GPUs, with the GT 520MX being the closest competitor at a 1.3% performance difference. These are entry-level parts from earlier generations, and the data indicates that the Arc B390 performs in that same tier despite being an integrated solution.
Examining the benchmark deltas more closely, the Arc B390's average benchmark score of 1482 is only 19 points above the GT 520MX's 1463. This narrow gap explains why the combo ranks so low; the GPU simply does not have the raw compute horsepower to push high frame rates in a game like Minecraft, even though the CPU is more than capable. The CPU's nearest rivals, including the AMD EPYC 4464P at -0.3% delta and the AMD EPYC 9124 at -0.7% delta, show that the Core Ultra 7 265 is competitive with server-class parts in synthetic benchmarks, yet this strength does not manifest in gaming performance when paired with an integrated GPU.
The rank of 984 out of 1176 combinations means that roughly 192 tested combos perform worse than this setup in Minecraft. This suggests that while the combo is not competitive with dedicated GPU systems, it is not the absolute bottom either. The measured FPS data confirms this positioning, as the combo can achieve playable frame rates at 1080p but falls short at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080 resolution, the combo delivers its strongest results. The Low preset achieves an average of 216 FPS, which is the highest measured FPS in the entire dataset. The Medium preset produces 171 FPS average with a minimum of 146 FPS and maximum of 197 FPS. High settings yield 136 FPS average, and Ultra drops to 85 FPS average. All four presets maintain averages above 60 FPS at this resolution, making 1080p the only resolution where every setting is playable.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance drops significantly across the board. Low settings produce 136 FPS average, which matches the 1080p High result. Medium averages 108 FPS with a range of 92 to 124 FPS. High averages 86 FPS, and Ultra drops to 54 FPS average, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. The 1440p results show that only Low and Medium presets maintain averages above 100 FPS, while High barely stays above 60 FPS and Ultra fails to reach it.
At 3840x2160, the integrated GPU's limitations become fully apparent. Low settings average 71 FPS, which is the only 4K preset above 60 FPS. Medium averages 56 FPS with a minimum of 48 FPS and maximum of 65 FPS. High averages 45 FPS, and Ultra drops to 28 FPS average. The 4K results show a clear pattern: as settings increase, frame rates fall below playable thresholds, with Ultra producing less than half the FPS of Low.
The Medium preset is the only setting that provides full min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p, the range is 146 to 197 FPS. At 1440p, the range narrows to 92 to 124 FPS. At 4K, the range tightens further to 48 to 65 FPS. This compression of the frame rate range at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is becoming saturated, leaving less headroom for variation.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture and Panther Lake chip, fabricated on Intel's 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, with system-shared memory that means bandwidth is system dependent. The GPU contains 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, 24 render output units, and 12 ray tracing cores, delivering 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 60.00 GPixel/s pixel rate.
The GPU's memory configuration is entirely system-shared, which explains the significant performance drops at higher resolutions. As pixel count increases, the demand for memory bandwidth grows, and the system-dependent nature of the Arc B390's memory becomes a bottleneck. The pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s provides a theoretical ceiling that, when combined with the 120.0 GTexel/s texture rate, limits how many pixels can be processed per frame at 4K resolution.
The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark score of 1482 places the GPU at the 9th percentile among all GPUs. This low percentile ranking is consistent with the measured Minecraft performance, which shows the GPU struggling to maintain 60 FPS at 4K even on Low settings. The GPU's nearest rivals, including the GT 520MX and GT 710, are all older entry-level discrete GPUs, confirming that the Arc B390 performs at a similar level despite being an integrated part.
The FP32 throughput of 7.680 TFLOPS and FP16 of 15.36 TFLOPS (2:1) provide the compute foundation, but Minecraft's rendering demands appear to be more memory-bandwidth intensive than compute intensive. The 48 TMUs and 24 ROPs are modest numbers that align with the GPU's low percentile ranking. The DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility show modern API support, but this does not compensate for raw hardware limitations.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the Low preset at 1080p provides the highest frame rates at 216 FPS average, but this comes at the cost of visual quality. For players seeking a balance between visual fidelity and performance, the Medium preset at 1080p is the strongest recommendation. It produces 171 FPS average with a minimum of 146 FPS and maximum of 197 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even during intense scenes with many entities or complex terrain.
At 1440p, the Medium preset remains viable with a 108 FPS average and a minimum of 92 FPS. This is the only 1440p setting that maintains a minimum above 90 FPS, providing a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset at 1440p averages 86 FPS but lacks min/max data, meaning frame drops could potentially dip lower. The Ultra preset at 1440p falls below 60 FPS at 54 FPS average, which is not recommended for consistent gameplay.
For 4K gaming, the Low preset at 71 FPS is the only option that stays above 60 FPS. However, the Medium preset at 56 FPS average with a minimum of 48 FPS may be acceptable for players who prioritize visual quality over absolute smoothness, as the minimum of 48 FPS remains playable. The High preset at 45 FPS and Ultra at 28 FPS are not recommended for 4K due to sub-60 FPS averages.
The optimal configuration depends on the player's resolution preference. At 1080p, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance headroom, with the 146 FPS minimum ensuring no noticeable stuttering. At 1440p, the Medium preset again stands out as the recommended choice, providing a 92 FPS minimum that keeps gameplay fluid. For 4K, players must accept either Low settings at 71 FPS or Medium settings at 56 FPS, with the latter offering better visuals at the cost of some smoothness. The data clearly shows that this combo is best utilized at 1080p, where even the Ultra preset exceeds 60 FPS and the Medium preset approaches 200 FPS maximum.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B390 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 71.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 136.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 108.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 216.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 85.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.