Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 43 | 54 | 69 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 82 | 104 | 131 |
| 1080p Full HD | 82 | 131 | 165 | 208 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 580, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with an Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and an AMD Radeon RX 580 produces a distinctive performance profile. The data shows a system that is remarkably capable at 1080p, but one where the graphics card becomes the primary constraint as resolution increases. The CPU provides a strong foundation, yet the RX 580's age is evident at higher settings and resolutions. This analysis walks through the measured results to explain where this combo excels and where it struggles.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: Based on the measured frames, 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all settings remain playable, with average FPS ranging from 82 at Ultra to 208 at Low. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset drops to 52 FPS, and at 3840x2160, the Ultra preset falls to 27 FPS, making 1080p the most consistent choice.
Q: How much of a performance drop occurs when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 131 at 1920x1080 to 82 at 2560x1440, and then to 43 at 3840x2160. This represents a 67% reduction in average FPS from 1080p to 4K, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: Which preset offers the best experience at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset is the sweet spot at 2560x1440, delivering an average of 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS. This is well above the High preset's 82 FPS average and provides a better experience than the Ultra preset's 52 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 has an average benchmark score of 36938, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F's score of 36945 (a 0% delta). It is also essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, which is 0.2% faster, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, which is 0.4% faster.
Q: Is the GPU's performance competitive with other cards in its class?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 580's average benchmark score is 12928, placing it in the 53rd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile, scores 12940, which is 0.1% higher, indicating they are effectively in the same performance tier.
Q: What is the CPU's single-threaded performance like, and why does it matter?
A: The CPU scores 4412 in Passmark single-thread tests and 3655 in Cinebench R23 single-core. These high scores are crucial for Minecraft, as the game's engine relies heavily on single-thread performance for world generation and game logic, which helps explain the strong 1080p results.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 580 is a GCN 4.0 architecture card built on a 14 nm process. It features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs. The card operates at a base clock of 1257 MHz with a boost clock of 1340 MHz, and its 8 GB of GDDR5 memory runs at 2000 MHz, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth over a 256-bit bus. This configuration was capable for its time, but its age is evident in the measured results.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more prominent as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the RX 580 is able to push very high frame rates, suggesting the CPU is the primary driver. However, as the resolution climbs to 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth of the RX 580 start to become bottlenecks. The data shows a clear pattern: at 4K Ultra, the average FPS collapses to 27, a 67% reduction from the 82 FPS at 1080p Ultra. This indicates that the GPU's 6.175 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 42.88 GPixel/s pixel rate are insufficient for the demands of 4K gaming with high settings.
The card's 8 GB of VRAM is not a limiting factor in this game, as Minecraft's texture requirements are modest. The performance drops are more closely tied to the GPU's raw compute and memory bandwidth. The RX 580's performance percentile of 53 places it just above the midpoint of all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 12928 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile, which scores 12940. This contextualizes the card's capabilities; it is a mid-range performer that can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming but struggles at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern across resolutions. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 131 at 1920x1080 to 82 at 2560x1440, a 37% decrease, and then to 43 at 3840x2160, a 48% further decrease. This scaling is not linear; the jump from 1440p to 4K represents a much larger relative drop in performance.
At Low settings, the pattern is similar but with higher absolute numbers. The average FPS goes from 208 at 1080p to 131 at 1440p, and then to 69 at 4K. The fact that even at Low settings the 4K performance is only 69 FPS suggests that the GPU is the limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the 1080p and 1440p results to be closer together, as the CPU load would not change much with resolution. Instead, the consistent drop across all resolutions indicates that the RX 580's rendering capabilities are being taxed.
The Medium preset provides the most complete data, with minimum and maximum FPS recorded. At 1080p, the average is 165 FPS (minimum 140, maximum 189). At 1440p, the average drops to 104 FPS (minimum 88, maximum 119). At 4K, the average is 54 FPS (minimum 46, maximum 62). The minimum FPS at 1440p of 88 shows that the system can maintain a playable experience, but the 4K minimum of 46 FPS is approaching the edge of smooth gameplay.
The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings is the most severe. The average FPS drops from 82 to 52 to 27 across the three resolutions. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, a clear sign that the GPU is overwhelmed. The data points to the RX 580 as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, with the CPU's strong single-thread performance unable to compensate for the GPU's limited pixel throughput.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset is the recommended choice. It delivers an average of 131 FPS, which is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 82 FPS, which is still playable, but the 37% performance hit compared to High may not be worth the visual gain. The Low preset at 1080p achieves 208 FPS, but this is likely unnecessary for most users.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the clear winner. It provides an average of 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS, ensuring a stable experience. The High preset at 1440p drops to 82 FPS, which is still acceptable, but the Medium preset offers a better balance of visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset at 1440p falls to 52 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay and should be avoided.
At 3840x2160, the situation is more challenging. The Low preset is the only option that provides a consistently playable experience, with an average of 69 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K averages 54 FPS, which may be tolerable for some, but the minimum of 46 FPS indicates potential stuttering. The High preset at 4K drops to 43 FPS, and the Ultra preset to 27 FPS, both of which are too low for a good experience.
For the best overall experience, the data suggests using the High preset at 1080p or the Medium preset at 1440p. These configurations offer the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate. The Ultra preset should only be used at 1080p, where it still maintains an 82 FPS average.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at the system's performance across all settings and resolutions.
1920x1080:
- Low: 208 FPS average
- Medium: 165 FPS average, 140 FPS minimum, 189 FPS maximum
- High: 131 FPS average
- Ultra: 82 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 131 FPS average
- Medium: 104 FPS average, 88 FPS minimum, 119 FPS maximum
- High: 82 FPS average
- Ultra: 52 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 69 FPS average
- Medium: 54 FPS average, 46 FPS minimum, 62 FPS maximum
- High: 43 FPS average
- Ultra: 27 FPS average
The data shows a consistent step-down in performance as settings are increased. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 126 FPS, a 61% reduction. At 1440p, the difference is 79 FPS, a 60% reduction. At 4K, the difference is 42 FPS, a 61% reduction. This consistency suggests that the GPU's performance scales linearly with the workload imposed by the settings.
The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p, the spread between minimum and maximum is 49 FPS. At 1440p, the spread is 31 FPS. At 4K, the spread is 16 FPS. The narrowing spread at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is becoming fully saturated, leaving less headroom for variation. The minimum FPS at 1440p of 88 is particularly encouraging, as it suggests the system can maintain a stable experience without significant drops.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is a 10-core, 10-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, based on the Arrow Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with 20 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU is built on a 3 nm process and supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. Its launch MSRP is $246.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is critical. The game is known for being heavily dependent on single-thread performance. The Core Ultra 5 225 excels in this area, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655 and a Passmark single-thread score of 4412. These scores place the CPU in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong performance. The high single-thread performance is likely why the system can achieve 208 FPS at 1080p Low, as the CPU is able to keep up with the game's logic and world generation.
The CPU's multi-threaded performance is also solid, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25891 and a Passmark multi-thread score of 30459. However, Minecraft does not scale well with multiple cores, so this performance is less relevant for this game. The CPU's average benchmark score of 36938 is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, which scores 36945.
The data suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this system, especially at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 208 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's limit. As the resolution increases, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU's performance becomes less relevant. The CPU's 10 cores and 10 threads are more than sufficient for Minecraft, and its high boost clock of 4.90 GHz provides the single-thread speed the game requires.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and the AMD Radeon RX 580 ranks 1042 out of 1176 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the bottom 11% of all tested systems, which is a surprisingly low ranking given the strong CPU and decent GPU. This ranking suggests that while the individual components are capable, the combination may not be optimized for this specific game.
The low ranking is likely due to the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions and settings. While the CPU is in the 85th percentile, the GPU is only in the 53rd percentile. The GPU's average benchmark score of 12928 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile, indicating it is a mid-range performer. In a game like Minecraft, which can be demanding at high settings, the GPU's age becomes apparent.
The ranking of 1042 out of 1176 indicates that there are 134 other combos that perform worse, but the vast majority of combos (1034) perform better. This is a clear signal that this is not a top-tier combination for Minecraft. The system can handle the game at 1080p with high settings, but it struggles at 4K with Ultra settings.
The data shows a system that is held back by its GPU. The CPU is more than capable, but the RX 580's performance ceiling is reached at 1440p Medium or 1080p High. For users who primarily play at 1080p, this combo is perfectly adequate, as evidenced by the 131 FPS average at High settings. However, for those who want to play at 4K or with Ultra settings, this combo will not deliver a satisfactory experience. The rank reflects this limitation, placing it in the lower quartile of all tested systems for Minecraft.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 225
AMD Radeon RX 580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 580 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 69.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 131.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 208.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 165.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 131.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 82.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 580 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + RX 580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.