Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
86
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 24 39 49 62
1440p QHD 46 74 94 118
1080p Full HD 74 118 148 187

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 49
3840x2160 High 39
3840x2160 Ultra 24
2560x1440 Low 118
2560x1440 Medium 94
2560x1440 High 74
2560x1440 Ultra 46
1920x1080 Low 187
1920x1080 Medium 148
1920x1080 High 118
1920x1080 Ultra 74

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and AMD Radeon RX 570 combination ranks 1117th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the bottom 5% of all systems evaluated. This is a low-ranking pairing that struggles to deliver smooth gameplay at higher resolutions, though the data reveals it can be surprisingly capable at 1080p with reduced settings. The benchmark results indicate a system that is heavily GPU-bound in this title, where the aging Polaris architecture limits performance far more than the modern Arrow Lake processor.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame of 1117 out of 1176 places this pairing in the 5th percentile of all tested combinations for Minecraft. This ranking is driven almost entirely by the GPU, as the RX 570's average benchmark score of 28766 puts it at the 74th percentile of all GPUs tested, while the CPU's average score of 36938 puts it at the 85th percentile. The delta between these two components is stark: the processor is performing well above the median, while the graphics card is dragging the overall experience down.

Looking at the GPU's nearest rivals, the RX 570 sits remarkably close to several other cards. The AMD Radeon RX 6800M scores 28874, just 0.4% higher, while the AMD Radeon R9 M295X scores 28580, a 0.7% gap. The AMD Radeon RX 470 scores 28996, 0.8% higher, and the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 8000 scores 28421, 1.2% lower. These tight margins suggest that the RX 570 is performing exactly where expected for its class, but that class is simply not competitive in modern Minecraft at high resolutions.

The CPU's rivals tell a different story. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F scores 36945, essentially identical to the Core Ultra 5 225's 36938. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018, 0.2% higher, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093, 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112, 0.5% higher. This clustering indicates the processor is delivering mid-range performance that is consistent with its peers, but this consistency does nothing to rescue the overall combo ranking when paired with such a dated GPU.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 570 is built on the Polaris 20 chip using the GCN 4.0 architecture, fabricated on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries. It features 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 32 raster operation pipelines. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1168 MHz with a boost clock of 1244 MHz, and its memory runs at 1750 MHz (7 Gbps effective). The 4 GB of GDDR5 memory sits on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s.

These specifications directly explain the measured frame rates in Minecraft. The GPU's pixel rate of 39.81 GPixel/s and texture rate of 159.2 GTexel/s are the limiting factors at higher resolutions. At 3840x2160, the card manages only 39 FPS on High settings, 49 FPS on Medium, and a barely playable 24 FPS on Ultra. The 4 GB VRAM capacity is also a constraint, though the benchmark data shows that the compute limitations, not memory capacity, are the primary bottleneck at 4K.

The GPU's FP32 performance of 5.095 TFLOPS (with FP16 at a 1:1 ratio) places it firmly in the entry-level category of 2017-era hardware. The card supports DirectX 12 (12_0), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.3, which means it can run modern Minecraft versions, but the architectural age shows in the frame times. Interestingly, the GPU's nearest rival in overall benchmark score is the RX 6800M, a mobile part, which highlights how far desktop GPU performance has moved since the RX 570's release in April 2017.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 60 FPS at 1080p?

A: Yes, but only on certain settings. The data shows 118 FPS on High, 148 FPS on Medium, and 187 FPS on Low at 1920x1080. However, at Ultra settings, the average drops to 74 FPS, which is still above 60 but with no minimum FPS data to confirm consistency.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?

A: Based on the measured FPS, 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all settings presets stay above 60 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra settings drop to 46 FPS, and at 3840x2160, even High settings only reach 39 FPS.

Q: How does the RX 570 compare to its closest rival, the RX 6800M?

A: The RX 570 scores 28766 on average benchmarks, which is 0.4% lower than the RX 6800M's 28874. This is a negligible difference, indicating that the RX 570 performs essentially on par with that mobile GPU in synthetic tests.

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 a bottleneck for the RX 570?

A: No. The CPU scores 36938 on average benchmarks, placing it at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 74th percentile. The processor is significantly stronger than the graphics card, so the GPU is the limiting factor.

Q: What settings should I use at 2560x1440 for a playable experience?

A: Medium settings provide 94 FPS average with a minimum of 80 FPS and maximum of 108 FPS. High settings yield 74 FPS average. Ultra settings drop to 46 FPS, which is likely too low for smooth gameplay.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems?

A: It ranks 1117th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the bottom 5% of all systems. This ranking reflects the GPU's age more than the CPU's capability.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the RX 570 struggles to maintain playable frame rates. Low settings deliver 62 FPS average, which is the only 4K preset above 60 FPS. Medium settings drop to 49 FPS average with a minimum of 42 FPS and maximum of 56 FPS. High settings produce 39 FPS average, and Ultra settings fall to 24 FPS average. These numbers indicate that 4K gaming is only viable on the lowest settings, and even then, the experience is marginal.

Moving to 2560x1440, the situation improves considerably. Low settings achieve 118 FPS average, Medium settings hit 94 FPS average with a minimum of 80 FPS and maximum of 108 FPS, and High settings reach 74 FPS average. Ultra settings remain problematic at 46 FPS average. This resolution represents a sweet spot for the combo, where Medium settings provide a solid 60+ FPS experience with reasonable visual quality.

At 1920x1080, the combo performs admirably across all settings. Low settings produce 187 FPS average, Medium settings deliver 148 FPS average with a minimum of 126 FPS and maximum of 171 FPS, and High settings achieve 118 FPS average. Even Ultra settings maintain 74 FPS average. This resolution is clearly where the RX 570 can flex its capabilities, providing fluid gameplay across the entire settings range.

The pattern across resolutions is consistent: the GPU's performance scales predictably with pixel count. The jump from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 30-40% of the frame rate on equivalent settings, and the jump from 1440p to 4K costs another 50%. This scaling is typical for a card with 32 ROPs and 224 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which are the architectural limits that define the RX 570's performance envelope.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is a 10-core, 10-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, fabricated on a 3 nm process at TSMC. It operates at a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boosts to 4.90 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel interface with 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth, and it connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily about maintaining high frame rates at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The benchmark data supports this: at 1080p, the combo achieves 187 FPS on Low settings, which is nearly triple the 4K Low result of 62 FPS. This massive gap indicates that the CPU can feed frames far faster than the GPU can render them at higher resolutions. The processor's single-thread performance, as shown by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655 and Passmark single-thread score of 4412, is well-suited to Minecraft's mostly single-threaded rendering pipeline.

The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are also strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25891 and a Passmark multithread score of 30459. These scores place the Ultra 5 225 at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, making it a capable processor for any game. However, in this specific combo, the CPU's potential is largely untapped because the RX 570 cannot translate that processing power into higher frame rates beyond 1080p. The data shows that the CPU is never the limiting factor in any measured configuration; the GPU is always the constraint.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this combo depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, High settings provide the best balance of visual quality and performance, delivering 118 FPS average. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, and the headroom allows for occasional dips without dropping below playable levels. Medium settings at 1080p yield 148 FPS average, which is even smoother but sacrifices some visual fidelity. For players who prioritize frame rate above all else, Low settings at 187 FPS average is the maximum achievable.

At 2560x1440, Medium settings are the recommended choice, providing 94 FPS average with a minimum of 80 FPS and maximum of 108 FPS. This preset offers a good visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining consistent frame times. High settings at 74 FPS average are also viable, but the lower minimum FPS data (not provided) could introduce stutter in demanding scenes. Ultra settings at 46 FPS average are not recommended for this resolution, as the frame rate falls below the 60 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the only viable option is Low settings, which achieve 62 FPS average. This is just above the 60 FPS mark but leaves no room for frame rate dips. Medium settings at 49 FPS average are playable but not ideal, and High settings at 39 FPS average will feel sluggish. Ultra settings at 24 FPS average should be avoided entirely. For 4K gaming, the data strongly suggests that this combo is not suitable for anything beyond the lowest settings preset.

The overall recommendation is to run Minecraft at 1920x1080 with High settings for the best combination of visual quality and performance. This configuration leverages the CPU's strength while keeping the GPU within its comfortable operating range. Players with 1440p monitors can use Medium settings for a playable experience, but should accept that the RX 570 cannot sustain high frame rates at that resolution with higher presets.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 225

Cores / Threads 10 / 10
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 570

VRAM 4 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1244 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 62.0
3840x2160 Medium 49.0
3840x2160 High 39.0
3840x2160 Ultra 24.0
2560x1440 Low 118.0
2560x1440 Medium 94.0
2560x1440 High 74.0
2560x1440 Ultra 46.0
1920x1080 Low 187.0
1920x1080 Medium 148.0
1920x1080 High 118.0
1920x1080 Ultra 74.0

Minecraft with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 570 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + RX 570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.