Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 39 | 49 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 74 | 94 | 118 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 118 | 148 | 187 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft pairs an 8-core Zen 4 CPU with a GCN 4.0 graphics card, creating a combination whose performance is heavily dictated by resolution and settings. The measured results reveal a system capable of high frame rates at 1080p but one that struggles to maintain smooth gameplay at 4K Ultra, indicating a clear performance ceiling imposed by the graphics processor.
FAQ
Q: What is the best average frame rate this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 187 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its closest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X has an average benchmark score of 35909, which is 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 and 0.5% higher than both the Intel Core 7 250H and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350.
Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded for this combination?
A: The lowest measured average frame rate is 24 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.
Q: Does the GPU outperform its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 570 has an average benchmark score of 28766, which is 0.4% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6800M and 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon R9 M295X.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the average frame rate drops from 118 FPS on Low settings to 46 FPS on Ultra settings, a reduction of 72 FPS.
Q: What is this combo's overall ranking among tested systems in this game?
A: The combination ranks 3485 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the lower percentile of all tested systems.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 570 is built on the Polaris 20 chip using GCN 4.0 architecture, a 14 nm process from GlobalFoundries. It operates with a base clock of 1168 MHz and a boost clock of 1244 MHz, paired with 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus. This memory configuration provides a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s, which is a critical factor for texture-heavy games like Minecraft where world data is constantly streamed.
The GPU's shading units and texture mapping units are substantial for its generation, but its 32 ROPs and 5.095 TFLOPS of FP32 performance dictate its pixel-pushing limits. In Minecraft, the data shows a clear GPU bottleneck as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are high across all settings, but they fall sharply at 3840x2160. For instance, High settings produce 118 FPS at 1080p but only 39 FPS at 4K, a 67% drop. This steep decline indicates the GPU's fillrate and memory bandwidth are insufficient for the higher pixel counts.
The GPU's 74th percentile ranking versus all GPUs suggests it is a mid-range performer, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M, which scores a 0.4% lower average benchmark. The RX 570's 4 GB VRAM is a limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings, as the data shows Ultra settings at 4K dropping to 24 FPS, likely due to memory capacity and bandwidth constraints. The GPU's end-of-life production status and 150 W TDP further contextualize its performance class.
Resolution Scaling
The measured data provides a clear picture of how frame rates scale with resolution. At 1920x1080, the combo is often CPU-limited in lighter settings, with Low settings hitting 187 FPS and High settings at 118 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop noticeably: Low settings fall to 118 FPS, and High settings to 74 FPS. This indicates the GPU is beginning to become the limiting component.
At 3840x2160, the GPU bottleneck is severe. Low settings produce 62 FPS, which is playable, but Medium settings drop to 49 FPS, and High settings to 39 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K yields only 24 FPS, which is not a smooth experience. The scaling from 1080p to 4K on Low settings shows a reduction from 187 FPS to 62 FPS, a 67% decrease. This proportionally large drop at the lowest settings suggests that while the CPU handles the game logic well, the GPU's pixel throughput capability is the limiting factor at 4K.
The data implies that the optimal resolution for this combo is 1920x1080, where the system can maintain high frame rates. At 2560x1440, the performance is still acceptable for most presets, but the 4K resolution is only feasible with Low settings. The delta between Medium and High settings at each resolution is consistent, suggesting a predictable scaling curve, but the gap between High and Ultra widens, indicating that Ultra settings introduce effects that the RX 570 cannot handle efficiently.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for this combo balances visual quality with playable frame rates. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 118 FPS, which is smooth and visually rich. The Medium preset at 148 FPS is also excellent, but High offers a better visual experience without a significant frame rate penalty. Ultra at 1080p drops to 74 FPS, which is still playable but may introduce stutter in demanding scenes.
At 2560x1440, the High preset yields 74 FPS, which is the recommended setting for this resolution. Low settings at 118 FPS are smoother but miss out on visual details. Medium at 94 FPS is a good middle ground, but High provides the best visual fidelity while remaining above the 60 FPS threshold.
For 4K, the data suggests that only Low settings are viable, with 62 FPS. Medium settings at 49 FPS and High at 39 FPS are below ideal smoothness, and Ultra at 24 FPS is not recommended. The measured rows show that the frame rate drops linearly with settings, but the gap between Low and Medium at 4K is 13 FPS, which is less than the 18 FPS gap at 1080p, indicating diminishing returns at higher resolutions. The best experience per the data is to stick with High settings at 1080p or 1440p, as these provide the best balance of frame rate and visual quality without pushing the GPU to its limits.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The data provides a complete matrix of average frame rates across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 187 FPS, followed by Medium at 148 FPS (with a min of 126 and max of 171), High at 118 FPS, and Ultra at 74 FPS. This shows a steady decline from Low to Ultra, with the Medium preset having the only recorded variance of 45 FPS between its minimum and maximum.
At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 118 FPS, Medium at 94 FPS (min 80, max 108), High at 74 FPS, and Ultra at 46 FPS. The frame rate halving from Low to Ultra is consistent with the 1080p results, but the absolute numbers are lower. The Medium preset at 1440p has a smaller variance of 28 FPS compared to 1080p, suggesting more consistent frame pacing.
At 3840x2160, Low settings drop to 62 FPS, Medium to 49 FPS (min 42, max 56), High to 39 FPS, and Ultra to 24 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K has a variance of 14 FPS, which is the narrowest of all recorded Medium presets, indicating that the GPU is consistently saturated. The step from 1080p Low to 4K Low is a 125 FPS reduction, while the step from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra is a 50 FPS reduction, showing that the lower settings scale more dramatically with resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X is a Zen 4 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Raphael codename. It has a base clock of 4.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The CPU supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is significant at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The 3DMark scores show strong multi-threaded performance: 8859 for 16 threads and 8852 for max threads, with a single-thread score of 1090. This indicates the CPU can handle the game's logic and world generation efficiently. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 19088 and single-core score of 1987 further confirm its capability. The PassMark single-thread score of 4190 is particularly relevant for Minecraft, which is known to be sensitive to single-core performance.
The CPU's 85th percentile ranking against all CPUs places it well above the GPU's 74th percentile, suggesting the CPU is not the limiting factor in most scenarios. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 187 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's limit for this game. As resolution increases, the frame rate drops, indicating the GPU takes over as the primary constraint. The CPU's 16 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks, and its 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures responsive gameplay even with complex mods or heavy entity counts.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and AMD Radeon RX 570 ranks 3485 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the bottom 6% of all systems. This low ranking is primarily due to the GPU's performance class, as the CPU ranks in the 85th percentile while the GPU sits in the 74th percentile. The data suggests that this combination is heavily unbalanced, with the CPU's capabilities far exceeding what the GPU can utilize in this game.
In comparison to other combos, the CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, Intel Core 7 250H, and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350, all of which have average scores within 0.7% of the 7700X. This indicates the CPU is well-matched with other high-end processors. However, the GPU's nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX 6800M and Radeon RX 470, show that the RX 570 is a mid-range performer. The combination's low rank in Minecraft suggests that users would benefit from a more powerful GPU to match the CPU's potential.
The measured FPS data confirms this imbalance. At 1080p, the system can hit 187 FPS on Low settings, which is competitive, but at 4K, it falls to 24 FPS on Ultra. This wide range indicates that the combo's performance is highly variable depending on the workload. The ranking of 3485 out of 3710 suggests that most other tested systems achieve better overall performance in Minecraft, likely due to more balanced CPU-GPU pairings. For users with this combo, the data implies that reducing resolution or settings is necessary to achieve playable frame rates, as the GPU is the clear limiting factor.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
AMD Radeon RX 570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 118.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 118.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 570 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RX 570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.