Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
372
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 372 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 105 168 212 267
1440p QHD 201 321 405 511
1080p Full HD 318 509 641 810

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 267
3840x2160 Medium 212
3840x2160 High 168
3840x2160 Ultra 105
2560x1440 Low 511
2560x1440 Medium 405
2560x1440 High 321
2560x1440 Ultra 201
1920x1080 Low 810
1920x1080 Medium 641
1920x1080 High 509
1920x1080 Ultra 318

Minecraft with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft is a sandbox title whose performance profile is heavily dictated by both the CPU and GPU, and the data for the Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER shows a combination that is capable of extreme frame rates across all tested settings. The measured results indicate that this pairing is rarely constrained at lower resolutions, with the bottleneck shifting decisively to the graphics card only at 4K on the highest preset. This analysis breaks down the specific FPS figures, the ranking of this combo against others, and the individual roles of the processor and graphics card in delivering these results.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate data reveals a clear pattern of scaling as resolution increases, with the most dramatic drop occurring when transitioning from 1440p to 4K at the Ultra preset. At 1080p Ultra, the combo produces 318 FPS, which falls to 201 FPS at 1440p Ultra, and then further to 105 FPS at 4K Ultra. This represents a steep 67% reduction in average FPS from 1080p to 4K, indicating that at the highest settings, the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor as pixel count demands increase.

In contrast, the scaling is less severe at lower settings, which points to a CPU-bound scenario. At the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 810 at 1080p to 511 at 1440p, and then to 267 at 4K. The 4K Low result is still remarkably high, suggesting that even with a heavy pixel load, the CPU is able to feed the GPU sufficiently to maintain over 250 FPS, or that the game's engine has a hard ceiling for draw calls that this processor can hit. The difference between 1080p and 4K Low is a 67% drop, which is similar to the Ultra preset, but the absolute numbers are far higher, showing that the CPU headroom is enormous.

The Medium preset data shows a similar trend, with 641 FPS at 1080p, 405 FPS at 1440p, and 212 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 48%, indicating a growing GPU influence at higher resolutions. For the High preset, the numbers are 509 FPS, 321 FPS, and 168 FPS respectively, with a 67% decline from 1080p to 4K. This scaling behavior suggests that while the CPU is the dominant force at 1080p and 1440p with lower settings, the RTX 4080 SUPER becomes the deciding factor at 4K, especially with the Ultra preset where the GPU's raw throughput is taxed the hardest.

How This Combo Ranks

According to the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER achieves a rank of 208 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the top 5.6% of all possible pairings for this game, indicating that it is a very high-performance configuration. The rank is a direct result of the measured FPS data, which shows that this combo can deliver playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra, a feat that many other combinations would struggle to achieve.

The high ranking is not surprising given the individual strengths of its components. The CPU, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, is a top-tier processor, and the GPU is a high-end model with 16 GB of VRAM. While the rank of 208 suggests there are 207 other combinations that perform better in this game, the context is important; those combinations likely feature even more powerful GPUs or CPUs that can push frame rates even higher in specific scenarios. However, for the vast majority of users, a rank in the top 5.6% signifies that this combo will provide an exceptional Minecraft experience, with no practical limitations at standard monitor refresh rates.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is the driving force behind the frame rates at higher resolutions and settings. With a boost clock of 2550 MHz and 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, the graphics card provides a memory bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s. This bandwidth is crucial for handling the large texture data that Minecraft can load, especially when using high-resolution texture packs or mods, though the base game itself is not typically memory-bandwidth-limited. The 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores also suggest that the card is prepared for ray tracing and DLSS, though the base measured data does not include those features.

The GPU's role becomes more apparent when examining the frame rate differences between settings. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 105, which is a significant drop from the 168 FPS at 4K High. This indicates that the Ultra preset increases the render load substantially, likely through higher draw distances, more complex lighting, or additional effects that the GPU must process. The data shows the GPU is the limiting factor at this point, as the CPU is more than capable of handling the game's logic and physics. The fact that the GPU can still produce 105 FPS at 4K Ultra reflects its raw compute power, as measured by its 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive picture of the combo's capabilities across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the results are extraordinarily high. The Low preset delivers an average of 810 FPS, which is the highest recorded figure for this combo. The Medium preset yields 641 FPS, with a minimum of 545 and a maximum of 738 FPS. High settings produce 509 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to 318 FPS. These numbers clearly show that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as even the most demanding preset cannot push the frame rate below 300 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high, but the GPU begins to exert more influence. The Low preset averages 511 FPS, Medium averages 405 FPS with a minimum of 344 and a maximum of 466 FPS, and High averages 321 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages 201 FPS, which is still a very playable frame rate for a competitive or single-player experience. At 3840x2160, the scaling is more pronounced. Low settings yield 267 FPS, Medium drops to 212 FPS, and High falls to 168 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the most demanding scenario, with an average of 105 FPS. This data shows that even the most demanding configuration is playable, making this combo one of the highest-performing options for Minecraft.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo?

A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 810 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 with the Low preset.

Q: Is this combo capable of handling 4K resolution?

A: Yes, the data shows that at 3840x2160, the combo achieves 267 FPS on Low, 212 FPS on Medium, 168 FPS on High, and 105 FPS on Ultra. All of these are playable frame rates.

Q: How does the combo rank compared to other tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 208th out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the top 5.6% of all tested pairings.

Q: Which component is the main bottleneck at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the frame rates are extremely high across all settings, indicating that the Intel Core i7-14700KF is the primary limiting factor, as the GPU is not being fully utilized.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset?

A: For the Medium preset, the minimum FPS recorded is 545 at 1920x1080, 344 at 2560x1440, and 180 at 3840x2160.

Q: What is the average FPS difference between 1080p and 4K on the High preset?

A: The average FPS drops from 509 at 1080p to 168 at 4K, which is a 67% reduction.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's display resolution and refresh rate. For users with a 1080p monitor, the Ultra preset is the best choice, as it provides an average of 318 FPS, which is more than enough for any high-refresh-rate display (e.g., 240Hz or 360Hz). The High preset at 509 FPS is also an option, but it does not provide a meaningful visual improvement over Ultra in most cases, and the frame rate headroom is not necessary.

For 1440p displays, the High preset is the sweet spot, delivering 321 FPS, which is ideal for 240Hz monitors. The Ultra preset at 201 FPS is also excellent for 144Hz or 165Hz displays, offering higher visual fidelity at a slight cost to frame rate. The Medium preset at 405 FPS is overkill for most monitors and could be used to maximize performance in competitive scenarios. For 4K displays, the High preset at 168 FPS is recommended for a balance of visual quality and performance, as it is smooth on 144Hz displays. The Ultra preset at 105 FPS is playable on 60Hz or 120Hz displays but may not be ideal for fast-paced competitive play. The Medium preset at 212 FPS is a better option for 240Hz 4K monitors if available.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700KF is a critical component in this combination, especially for achieving the high frame rates seen at lower resolutions. With 20 cores (8 performance and 12 efficiency) and 28 threads, the processor can handle the game's main thread and background tasks with ease. Its boost clock of 5.60 GHz is also a key factor, as Minecraft's performance is often dependent on single-threaded speed. The CPU's benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44167 and a single-core score of 6235, reflect its strong performance in both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads.

The data shows that the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p. For instance, the difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p is 810 FPS versus 318 FPS, a gap of 492 FPS. This gap is primarily due to the increased GPU load from the Ultra preset, but the CPU is still able to maintain a very high frame rate. The processor's 33 MB of shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for a game that frequently accesses world data. The CPU's percentile rank of 94 versus all CPUs indicates that it is a top-tier processor, and its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, show a delta of only 0.9%, confirming that it is among the fastest available for this type of workload.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700KF

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2550 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 267.0
3840x2160 Medium 212.0
3840x2160 High 168.0
3840x2160 Ultra 105.0
2560x1440 Low 511.0
2560x1440 Medium 405.0
2560x1440 High 321.0
2560x1440 Ultra 201.0
1920x1080 Low 810.0
1920x1080 Medium 641.0
1920x1080 High 509.0
1920x1080 Ultra 318.0

Minecraft with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 4080 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.