Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
197
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 197 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 56 89 112 141
1440p QHD 106 170 214 270
1080p Full HD 168 269 339 428

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 141
3840x2160 Medium 112
3840x2160 High 89
3840x2160 Ultra 56
2560x1440 Low 270
2560x1440 Medium 214
2560x1440 High 170
2560x1440 Ultra 106
1920x1080 Low 428
1920x1080 Medium 339
1920x1080 High 269
1920x1080 Ultra 168

Minecraft with Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 delivers a highly capable Minecraft experience across all tested settings, with the data indicating that the Medium preset offers the optimal balance of fluidity and visual fidelity. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset produces an average of 214 FPS with a minimum of 182 FPS, providing a substantial performance buffer above high-refresh-rate displays while maintaining better visual quality than the Low preset. The Ultra preset, while visually superior, incurs a significant performance cost, dropping to 106 FPS at the same resolution. Given that the measured results show Medium consistently delivers more than double the frame rate of Ultra at 4K (112 FPS vs 56 FPS) while still offering a meaningful visual upgrade over Low, the Medium settings represent the most practical choice for sustained high-frame-rate gameplay. For users prioritizing maximum competitive fluidity, the Low preset at 1080p achieves 428 FPS, but this comes at the expense of draw distance and texture quality that are central to the Minecraft experience.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of components ranks 2197 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 59th percentile of all tested systems. This mid-pack ranking is somewhat paradoxical given the raw performance numbers, as the measured FPS figures are exceptionally high across all resolutions. The ranking reflects the fact that Minecraft is a highly scalable title, and many of the combos ranked above this one likely feature top-tier graphics cards that push frame rates even higher at 4K Ultra settings. However, the data shows this combo achieves 89 FPS at 4K High and 168 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which are excellent results for a game of this genre. The Intel Core i7-14700K holds a 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs, while the RX 9060 sits at the 59th percentile among GPUs, suggesting the processor is the stronger component relative to its peers. The combination's overall ranking is likely constrained by the GPU's mid-range positioning, as the CPU has ample headroom to drive higher frame rates if paired with a more powerful graphics card.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with a Navi 44 chip, featuring 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's clock speeds are notably high, with a boost clock of 2990 MHz and a game clock of 2400 MHz, which contribute to its measured performance in Minecraft. The 8 GB frame buffer is sufficient for this title at the tested settings, as the data does not indicate any VRAM-related performance degradation even at 4K Ultra. The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs, with its average benchmark score of 16014 sitting within 1% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti and the AMD Radeon RX 7700. In Minecraft specifically, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings; the transition from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings shows a dramatic frame rate drop from 168 FPS to 56 FPS, a 66.7% reduction that indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at this extreme configuration. The RX 9060's 21.43 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 64 ROPs provide sufficient rasterization throughput for the game's block-based rendering, though the 8 GB VRAM capacity may become a consideration for users who employ high-resolution texture packs.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional performance across all settings. The Low preset produces an average of 428 FPS, while Medium reaches 339 FPS with a minimum of 288 FPS and a maximum of 390 FPS. High settings yield 269 FPS, and Ultra drops to 168 FPS. These figures indicate that even at Ultra settings, the system maintains frame rates well above the refresh rate of most monitors, making 1080p Ultra a viable option for users who prioritize visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. The 1080p Medium results show a minimum of 288 FPS, ensuring no perceptible stutter even in demanding scenes.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains robust but begins to show scaling effects. Low settings achieve 270 FPS, while Medium produces 214 FPS with a minimum of 182 FPS and a maximum of 246 FPS. High settings deliver 170 FPS, and Ultra drops to 106 FPS. The 1440p Medium configuration offers an excellent balance, providing over 200 FPS average with a minimum above 180 FPS, which comfortably supports high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors. The Ultra preset at this resolution still maintains triple-digit frame rates, making it a legitimate choice for users with 144Hz displays who want maximum visual fidelity.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Low settings achieve 141 FPS, while Medium produces 112 FPS with a minimum of 95 FPS and a maximum of 129 FPS. High settings drop to 89 FPS, and Ultra falls to 56 FPS. The 4K Medium preset remains playable with an average above 100 FPS, though the minimum of 95 FPS approaches the threshold where frame pacing variations may become noticeable. The 4K Ultra result of 56 FPS is the only tested configuration that falls below the 60 FPS target, indicating that users with 4K displays should avoid the Ultra preset or be prepared for reduced smoothness.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 delivers 214 FPS average with a minimum of 182 FPS, providing an optimal balance of visual quality and performance for high-refresh-rate displays.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, the 4K Medium preset achieves 112 FPS average with a minimum of 95 FPS, while 4K High reaches 89 FPS. However, 4K Ultra drops to 56 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its closest rivals?

A: The RX 9060's average benchmark score of 16014 is 0.7% below the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti and 1% above the AMD Radeon RX 7700, placing it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck in this configuration?

A: The data suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor in most scenarios, as it holds a 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs. The significant frame rate drops at 4K Ultra indicate the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1080p with maximum settings?

A: At 1920x1080 Ultra, the combo achieves 168 FPS average, while the Low preset reaches 428 FPS, demonstrating the system's ability to exceed the refresh rate of virtually all 1080p monitors.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems?

A: This combination ranks 2197 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 59th percentile of all tested systems.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700K is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process. It features a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, with 33 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB of L2 cache per core. The CPU's benchmark results are exceptional, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 33440.5 and a single-core score of 2160, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. In Minecraft, the CPU's strong single-thread performance is particularly relevant, as the game's primary simulation and world-generation logic is largely single-threaded. The data reflects this: at 1080p Low, where the GPU is least stressed, the system achieves 428 FPS, demonstrating the CPU's ability to feed frames at extremely high rates. The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X with an average score 0.2% higher and the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX at 0.7% higher, indicating the i7-14700K is competitive with top-tier alternatives. In this pairing, the CPU provides sufficient headroom that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K across all settings.

Resolution Scaling

The measured data reveals distinct scaling patterns across resolutions that illuminate the balance between CPU and GPU workload. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 428 FPS at 1080p to 270 FPS at 1440p and 141 FPS at 4K, representing reductions of 36.9% and 67.1% respectively. This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU workload increases substantially with resolution. At Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 339 FPS at 1080p drops to 214 FPS at 1440p (36.9% reduction) and 112 FPS at 4K (67.0% reduction). The High settings show 269 FPS at 1080p, 170 FPS at 1440p, and 89 FPS at 4K, with reductions of 36.8% and 66.9%. The consistent scaling percentages across Low, Medium, and High presets suggest that the GPU is the dominant limiting factor at all resolutions for these settings, with the CPU providing stable frame delivery.

The Ultra preset exhibits the most dramatic scaling: 168 FPS at 1080p drops to 106 FPS at 1440p (36.9% reduction) and 56 FPS at 4K (66.7% reduction). The nearly uniform percentage reductions across all four settings presets—approximately 37% from 1080p to 1440p and 67% from 1080p to 4K—indicate that resolution scaling is the primary driver of performance changes, with the GPU workload increasing proportionally with pixel count. The fact that the relative performance drop is consistent regardless of settings suggests that the RX 9060's memory bandwidth and fill rate are the limiting factors as resolution increases. The 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at all settings, but the 4K Ultra configuration, which stresses both fill rate and memory capacity, produces the only sub-60 FPS result in the dataset. This analysis indicates that users targeting 4K should select Medium or High settings, while 1440p and 1080p users can operate at any preset with excellent results.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700K

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2990 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 141.0
3840x2160 Medium 112.0
3840x2160 High 89.0
3840x2160 Ultra 56.0
2560x1440 Low 270.0
2560x1440 Medium 214.0
2560x1440 High 170.0
2560x1440 Ultra 106.0
1920x1080 Low 428.0
1920x1080 Medium 339.0
1920x1080 High 269.0
1920x1080 Ultra 168.0

Minecraft with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 9060 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700K + RX 9060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.