Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
246
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 246 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 69 111 140 177
1440p QHD 133 213 268 338
1080p Full HD 211 337 424 536

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 177
3840x2160 Medium 140
3840x2160 High 111
3840x2160 Ultra 69
2560x1440 Low 338
2560x1440 Medium 268
2560x1440 High 213
2560x1440 Ultra 133
1920x1080 Low 536
1920x1080 Medium 424
1920x1080 High 337
1920x1080 Ultra 211

Minecraft with Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft presents an interesting case for hardware analysis because its performance profile is heavily influenced by both the CPU's single-threaded strength and the GPU's raw throughput, depending on the resolution and settings. This combination of an Intel Core i7-14700K and an AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT produces a wide range of frame rates, revealing a system that transitions from being CPU-limited at lower resolutions to becoming more GPU-bound as the workload increases. The data shows a clear narrative of scaling, with the measured FPS figures providing insight into where the bottleneck shifts.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and reveals a classic performance curve. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 536 FPS. Moving to 1440p at the same settings, the average drops to 338 FPS, a significant reduction of 198 FPS. At 4K, the average falls further to 177 FPS. This scaling pattern indicates that at 1080p Low, the game is heavily CPU-limited; the Intel Core i7-14700K is capable of feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them, but the gap narrows as resolution increases.

The trend continues across other settings. With High settings, the average FPS goes from 337 at 1080p to 213 at 1440p and then down to 111 at 4K. The most demanding preset, Ultra, shows averages of 211 at 1080p, 133 at 1440p, and just 69 at 4K. The percentage drops are telling. From 1080p to 1440p, the FPS decreases by roughly 37% on Low, 37% on High, and 37% on Ultra. From 1440p to 4K, the drops are approximately 48% on Low, 48% on High, and 48% on Ultra. This consistency suggests that the scaling is primarily driven by the GPU's pixel throughput, as the relative cost of each resolution increase is uniform across settings.

However, the limiting component is not solely the GPU. At 1080p Low, the 536 FPS average is exceptionally high, and it is likely that the CPU's single-core performance is the primary constraint, preventing even higher frame rates. The Intel Core i7-14700K has a boost clock of 5.60 GHz and a strong single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2160, which facilitates this high level of performance. As resolution increases, the GPU's workload becomes more demanding, and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT starts to become the bottleneck, as evidenced by the more significant FPS drops. The data implies that for players targeting high refresh rates at 1080p, the CPU is the key component, while at 4K, the GPU's capabilities dictate the experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves at 1080p?

A: The highest average FPS at 1920x1080 is 536, which is achieved with Low settings. This is a clear indicator of the CPU's strength in less demanding scenarios.

Q: How does the performance at 4K with Ultra settings compare to 1080p with Ultra?

A: The average FPS at 4K with Ultra settings is 69, while at 1080p with Ultra settings it is 211. This represents a performance reduction of approximately 67% when moving from 1080p to 4K at the highest preset.

Q: Is the system capable of 4K gaming at playable frame rates?

A: Yes, the data shows that at 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 111. This is well above the standard 60 FPS threshold, indicating that smooth 4K gameplay is possible with this combination, provided settings are moderated.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the average FPS with Low settings is 338, while with Ultra settings it drops to 133. This difference of 205 FPS highlights the substantial impact of graphical presets on performance.

Q: Which component is more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p with Low settings?

A: Given the extremely high average FPS of 536, it is likely that the Intel Core i7-14700K's single-threaded performance is the limiting factor. The GPU has enough headroom to render more frames, but the CPU cannot issue draw calls fast enough.

Q: Does the game scale well with the GPU's capabilities at higher resolutions?

A: The data suggests that scaling is consistent. The FPS reduction from 1440p to 4K is proportionally similar across all settings, around 48%, which indicates that the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT's memory bandwidth and compute resources are being utilized in a predictable manner as pixel count increases.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience depends heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p gaming, the Ultra preset yields an average of 211 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. However, if maximizing FPS is the priority, the Low preset at 536 FPS offers an extreme competitive advantage, though it sacrifices visual fidelity. The Medium preset provides a balanced option at 424 FPS, offering better visuals than Low while maintaining a frame rate far above what most displays can show.

At 1440p, the High preset delivers an average of 213 FPS, which is excellent for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 133 FPS is still very playable and offers the best visual quality, but it comes with a noticeable performance cost compared to High. The Medium preset at 268 FPS is a strong middle ground, providing a high frame rate with improved visuals over Low. For 4K, the High preset is the recommended choice, as its 111 FPS average ensures a smooth and responsive experience. The Ultra preset at 69 FPS is playable but may feel less fluid in fast-paced scenarios, while the Medium preset at 140 FPS is a better option for those who prioritize performance over maximum graphical detail.

The data implies that the High preset is the most versatile, offering a strong balance between visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. For players with high refresh rate 1080p or 1440p monitors, the Medium or High presets are likely the best choices to fully utilize the display's capabilities without unnecessary strain on the GPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed view of the system's performance across resolutions and settings.

At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from a peak of 536 on Low to 211 on Ultra. The Medium preset achieves 424 FPS, with a minimum of 361 and a maximum of 488 FPS. The High preset averages 337 FPS. The progression shows a clear decrease in performance as settings are increased, with the jump from Low to Medium being a 112 FPS drop, and from Medium to High being a further 87 FPS drop. The most significant single-step decrease is from High to Ultra, which is 126 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset introduces a substantial additional load.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 338 FPS on Low, 268 FPS on Medium, 213 FPS on High, and 133 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset has a minimum of 228 and a maximum of 308 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows an average reduction of about 37% across all settings. The difference between Low and Medium is 70 FPS, Medium to High is 55 FPS, and High to Ultra is 80 FPS. This pattern is similar to 1080p, though the absolute FPS numbers are lower.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 177 FPS on Low, 140 FPS on Medium, 111 FPS on High, and 69 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 119 and a maximum of 161 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is more severe, averaging around 48% across settings. The gap between Low and Medium is 37 FPS, Medium to High is 29 FPS, and High to Ultra is 42 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the most demanding scenario, with an average FPS that is only about 13% of the 1080p Low result.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT plays a critical role in determining the performance at higher resolutions. With 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, the GPU provides a memory bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s. This bandwidth is essential for handling the increased texture and geometry data at 4K, and it helps explain why the system can achieve playable frame rates at that resolution. The GPU's boost clock of 2544 MHz and game clock of 2171 MHz are key to its processing power, and its 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32 compute capability allows for rapid shading and pixel processing.

The GPU's performance in standard benchmarks shows it is a mid-to-high-tier part. It scores 22547 in Passmark G3D, which places it in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, which is 0.5% faster, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile, which is 0.8% slower. In the context of this game, the GPU's role becomes more prominent as resolution increases. The measured FPS data shows that at 4K, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as the CPU has more than enough headroom to handle the game's logic. The consistent FPS drops from 1440p to 4K across all settings are a direct result of the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth limits.

The RX 7700 XT's 96 ROPs and 216 TMUs are responsible for the final pixel output and texture filtering, and these units are heavily taxed at 4K. While the GPU is capable of delivering over 100 FPS at 4K High, the Ultra preset pushes it to its limits, resulting in an average of 69 FPS. This indicates that the GPU's raw compute power is sufficient for high-end 4K, but the most demanding settings require a trade-off in frame rate.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700K is a formidable processor that ensures the system is never CPU-bound at higher resolutions, but it is the star at 1080p. With 20 cores and 28 threads, it has immense multi-threaded capability, but Minecraft often relies heavily on single-thread performance. The CPU's boost clock of 5.60 GHz is remarkable, and its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2160 points to excellent per-core performance. This is what allows the system to hit 536 FPS at 1080p Low, as the CPU can process game logic and issue draw calls at an extremely high rate.

The CPU's overall benchmark scores are also strong, with a Passmark multithread score of 52392 and an average benchmark score of 69355, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, which is 0.2% faster, and the AMD EPYC 9115, which is 0.1% faster. This shows that the i7-14700K is at the top of the consumer desktop performance tier.

In this game, the CPU's role is to provide a high baseline frame rate. The data shows that at 1080p, even with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 211, which is likely still limited by the CPU's single-thread speed in certain scenes. As the resolution increases, the CPU's workload remains relatively constant, but the GPU's workload increases, meaning the CPU is less likely to be the limiting factor. The CPU's 33 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache help reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for the game's block-based world generation and entity updates. The high boost clock and strong single-core scores are the primary reasons for the exceptional performance at 1080p.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700K and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT ranks 1342 out of 3710 combos for Minecraft. This places it in the top 36% of all tested systems. The rank is a composite measure that likely accounts for performance across all resolutions and settings, giving a single number to gauge overall capability.

This ranking is interesting because it suggests that while the individual components are strong, the combination is not the absolute best for this specific game. The high CPU performance is excellent, but the GPU is not top-tier, which holds the combo back from the very top ranks. For comparison, the CPU itself is in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. The game's ranking being in the 64th percentile (calculated from 1342/3710) indicates that the overall system performance is slightly lower than what the CPU might suggest, placing it more in line with the GPU's tier.

This is a logical outcome for a game that becomes GPU-bound at higher resolutions. At 4K, the RX 7700 XT's performance is a limiting factor, preventing the combo from reaching the frame rates that top-tier GPUs like an RTX 4090 or RX 7900 XTX might achieve. However, the combo still outperforms a majority of systems, and the ranking reflects a solid, high-performance pairing that excels at 1080p and 1440p, with capable 4K performance. The data implies that users looking for the absolute highest FPS in Minecraft would need a more powerful GPU, but this combo offers a balanced experience across a range of resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700K

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2544 MHz MHz
TDP 245 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 177.0
3840x2160 Medium 140.0
3840x2160 High 111.0
3840x2160 Ultra 69.0
2560x1440 Low 338.0
2560x1440 Medium 268.0
2560x1440 High 213.0
2560x1440 Ultra 133.0
1920x1080 Low 536.0
1920x1080 Medium 424.0
1920x1080 High 337.0
1920x1080 Ultra 211.0

Minecraft with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700K + RX 7700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.