Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 89 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 43 | 59 | 68 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 73 | 107 | 117 |
| 1080p Full HD | 75 | 109 | 156 | 177 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
ArcheAge, a 2014 MMORPG, stresses modern hardware in ways that are often surprising. Benchmark results for the Intel Core i7-14700K and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination reveal a title where the graphical preset chosen has a more dramatic impact on performance than the resolution itself. The data shows a system capable of high refresh rates at 1080p, but one that demands careful settings management to maintain smooth gameplay at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is steep but not uniform across settings, indicating a complex interplay between the CPU and GPU. At the High preset, the average frame rate falls from 109.2 FPS at 1920x1080 to 73.3 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 43.1 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 60.5% reduction in frame rate from the lowest to the highest resolution tested. While this scaling is significant, it is the Low and Medium presets that reveal the true bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Moving from 1080p to 1440p on the Low preset sees a substantial drop from 176.5 FPS to 116.9 FPS, a 33.7% decrease. However, the jump from 1440p to 4K is far less punishing, with the frame rate only falling to 68.1 FPS, a 41.7% drop from the 1440p figure. This pattern suggests that at 4K, the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor. The Medium preset follows a similar trajectory, dropping from 156 FPS at 1080p to 107.2 FPS at 1440p, and then to 59.2 FPS at 4K. The diminishing returns between 1440p and 4K, compared to the larger gap between 1080p and 1440p, is a classic sign that the CPU is keeping up with the lower resolution tasks, while the GPU's rendering load at 4K becomes the dominant constraint.
The Ultra preset is the outlier, with the most severe scaling of all. It starts at a modest 75.2 FPS at 1080p, plummets to 47.4 FPS at 1440p, and bottoms out at 30.7 FPS at 4K. The 59.2% performance loss from 1080p to 4K on Ultra is the largest of any preset. This indicates that the Ultra settings introduce effects that are disproportionately expensive at higher pixel counts, likely related to shadow quality and draw distances that hammer the GPU's compute units. For this combination of hardware, 1440p appears to be the sweet spot for balancing visual fidelity with playable frame rates, while 4K is only viable on lower presets.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is a 12 GB GDDR6 card with a 192-bit memory bus and a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s. Its boost clock is listed at 2544 MHz, with a game clock of 2171 MHz. These specifications are directly reflected in the benchmark results, particularly at 4K where the GPU's raw throughput becomes the deciding factor. The card's 3456 shading units and 96 ROPs are responsible for the pixel-pushing power that dictates the frame rate at higher resolutions.
The data indicates that the RX 7700 XT is well-suited for 1440p gaming in ArcheAge. At this resolution, the High preset achieves a respectable 73.3 FPS, while the Medium preset delivers a very playable 107.2 FPS. The GPU's performance at 4K is more limited. The 43.1 FPS average on High is playable but not ideal for a fast-paced MMORPG, and the 30.7 FPS on Ultra is a clear indication that the card is overburdened. The difference between the Low and Medium presets at 4K, 68.1 FPS versus 59.2 FPS, shows a 15% performance cost for the visual improvements offered by the Medium preset.
The GPU's benchmark scores, such as a Passmark G3D score of 22547 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3316, place it in the 73rd percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 30097 is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, which has an average score of 30109 and a deltaPct of 0. This parity in synthetic tests is interesting, but the in-game data for this specific title shows the RX 7700 XT's capabilities. The 12 GB of VRAM is likely sufficient for ArcheAge’s textures and assets at 1440p, but the 432.0 GB/s bandwidth may become a limiting factor when pushing high-resolution textures at 4K.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700K is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. It has a substantial 33 MB of shared L3 cache. This processing power is crucial for an MMORPG like ArcheAge, which often has to manage hundreds of entities, player positions, and complex game logic. The benchmark results suggest that the CPU is rarely the primary bottleneck, especially at lower resolutions.
Evidence of the CPU’s strength is seen in the scaling between 1080p and 1440p. At the Low preset, the frame rate drops from 176.5 FPS to 116.9 FPS. While this is a significant drop, the fact that the CPU is capable of pushing over 170 FPS at 1080p indicates it is not a limiting factor at that resolution. The real test is whether the CPU can feed the GPU enough data at higher resolutions. The data suggests it does, as the performance drop from 1440p to 4K is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU's high single-thread performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6287 and a Passmark single-thread score of 4472, is likely the reason why frame rates remain high even in crowded areas of the game world.
The i7-14700K's overall performance is exceptional, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 70074 is virtually tied with its closest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, which scores 70104 with a deltaPct of 0. It also holds a slight edge over the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X, which scores 70420 with a deltaPct of -0.5. This processing headroom means that in ArcheAge, the choice of graphical settings will have a more profound impact on the final frame rate than the resolution, as the CPU can consistently deliver the necessary data to the GPU.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured frame rate data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p displays, the Ultra preset is the only one that fails to hit a solid 60 FPS, with an average of 75.2 FPS. The High preset offers a significant leap in visual quality over Medium for a modest performance cost, providing 109.2 FPS, which is a great experience for high refresh rate monitors. The Low preset at 176.5 FPS is unnecessary for most users, but it does show the upper limits of the hardware.
At 1440p, the High preset at 73.3 FPS is the best balance of visual fidelity and smoothness. The Medium preset offers a higher frame rate of 107.2 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play, but the visual downgrade is noticeable. The Ultra preset at 47.4 FPS is borderline, and the Low preset at 116.9 FPS is a viable option for those who prioritize maximum frame rates above all else. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset at 59.2 FPS is the most reasonable choice, as it is the only preset that comes close to delivering a consistent 60 FPS experience. The High preset at 43.1 FPS is playable but not ideal, while the Ultra preset at 30.7 FPS should be avoided. The Low preset at 68.1 FPS is the only way to get a truly smooth experience at 4K, but it sacrifices a great deal of visual quality.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play ArcheAge with this hardware?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 offers the best overall experience. The High preset provides a smooth 73.3 FPS average, which is a strong balance of visual quality and performance. 1080p can push much higher frame rates, and 4K is only playable on lower presets.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in ArcheAge?
A: Yes, but with compromises. The benchmark results show that at 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the most viable option, achieving an average of 59.2 FPS. The High preset drops to 43.1 FPS, and the Ultra preset is not recommended at 30.7 FPS.
Q: Is the game more CPU-bound or GPU-bound?
A: The data indicates that the game becomes GPU-bound at higher resolutions. The performance drop from 1440p to 4K is significant across all presets, suggesting the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is the limiting factor at 4K. At 1080p, the CPU is strong enough to push frame rates well beyond 100 FPS, showing it is not a bottleneck there.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High in terms of performance?
A: The Ultra preset is significantly more demanding. At 1080p, it costs roughly 31% of the performance compared to High (75.2 FPS vs 109.2 FPS). At 4K, the cost is even steeper, with Ultra achieving 30.7 FPS compared to High's 43.1 FPS, a 29% reduction.
Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and Medium presets at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves an average of 116.9 FPS, while the Medium preset achieves 107.2 FPS. This means selecting Medium over Low results in a performance cost of about 8.3%, but with a notable improvement in visual detail.
Q: How does the RX 7700 XT's performance in this game compare to its closest rival?
A: The RX 7700 XT has an average benchmark score of 30097, which is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060's score of 30109, with a deltaPct of 0. This indicates they are very closely matched in synthetic tests, and the in-game data here reflects the RX 7700 XT's specific capabilities in ArcheAge.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700K
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 68.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 116.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 107.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 73.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 47.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 176.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 156.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 109.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 75.2 |
Archeage with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700K + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.