Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
225
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 225 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 63 101 128 161
1440p QHD 121 194 245 309
1080p Full HD 192 308 387 489

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 161
3840x2160 Medium 128
3840x2160 High 101
3840x2160 Ultra 63
2560x1440 Low 309
2560x1440 Medium 245
2560x1440 High 194
2560x1440 Ultra 121
1920x1080 Low 489
1920x1080 Medium 387
1920x1080 High 308
1920x1080 Ultra 192

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft's performance with the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and AMD Radeon RX 7700 combo is heavily dictated by resolution and preset, with the data showing a clear shift from CPU-bound behavior at lower resolutions to GPU-bound behavior at 4K. The measured frames per second (FPS) reveal a system capable of extreme refresh rates at 1080p, but the scaling curve indicates that the RX 7700 becomes the limiting factor as pixel count rises. This analysis breaks down the measured results, contextualizes the GPU's role, and offers practical settings advice based solely on the provided data.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, highlighting where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 489 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 309 FPS, a reduction of 180 FPS. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 161 FPS. This pattern shows that at lower resolutions, the CPU's single-thread performance is ample, and the GPU is not yet saturated, allowing for massive frame rates. The Ryzen 9 5950X's strong single-core score of 944 in 3dmark_single_thread and 3470 in passmark_single_thread supports this, as Minecraft's primary thread benefits directly from that capability.

However, the scaling from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced in percentage terms. For Low settings, 309 FPS to 161 FPS is a 47.9% drop, while the 1080p to 1440p drop is 36.8%. This indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows faster than the CPU can feed it, and the RX 7700's rendering throughput becomes the primary constraint. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS collapses to 63, which is a mere 12.9% of the 1080p Low result. This massive reduction across the resolution ladder is typical for a game where pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth become critical.

The data also shows that the gap between settings widens at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 297 FPS (489 vs 192). At 1440p, that gap narrows to 188 FPS (309 vs 121). At 4K, it shrinks further to 98 FPS (161 vs 63). This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is so heavily loaded that even lowering settings from Ultra to Low cannot recover the same absolute FPS gains seen at 1080p. The limiting component is clearly the GPU at 4K, whereas at 1080p, the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads are more than sufficient, and the RX 7700 is the one working harder to keep up with the CPU's output.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with a Navi 32 chip, featuring a boost clock of 2459 MHz and a game clock of 2041 MHz. Its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth. These specs directly influence the measured results, particularly at higher resolutions where memory bandwidth and pixel throughput matter most. The GPU's 96 ROPs and 236.1 GPixel/s pixel rate explain why 4K Ultra only manages 63 FPS—the pixel workload is substantial, and the card's raw fill rate becomes the ceiling.

The GPU's benchmarks place it in the 58th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15852. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9060, scores 16014, a delta of -1%, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129, a delta of -1.7%. This indicates the RX 7700 is competitive with those cards, though slightly behind. In Minecraft, this translates to the observed frame rates: capable of 4K High at 101 FPS, but struggling at 4K Ultra. The 16 GB VRAM is not a limiting factor in these measurements, as Minecraft's asset requirements are modest, and none of the tested presets show signs of VRAM-related stuttering in the data.

The memory clocks run at 2438 MHz with 19.5 Gbps effective speed, which contributes to the 624.1 GB/s bandwidth. This bandwidth is sufficient for 4K textures and high draw distances, as seen in the 4K Medium result of 128 FPS with a minimum of 109 FPS. That minimum is the only recorded min FPS across all 4K presets, suggesting stable frame pacing at Medium settings. The GPU's FP32 performance of 25.18 TFLOPS is ample for Minecraft's shader-based rendering, but the 4K Ultra result shows that the combination of full-screen effects and high-resolution rendering pushes the card beyond its comfort zone. The shift from 4K High (101 FPS) to 4K Ultra (63 FPS) is a 37.6% drop, indicating that the Ultra preset introduces a significant additional GPU load, likely from increased shadow resolution and particle effects.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Minecraft smoothly at 4K?

A: Yes, but only at lower presets. The data shows 4K Low at 161 FPS, 4K Medium at 128 FPS, and 4K High at 101 FPS. However, 4K Ultra drops to 63 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: Which resolution gives the highest frame rates?

A: 1920x1080 is the clear winner. At Low settings, the combo reaches 489 FPS, and even at Ultra it maintains 192 FPS. This resolution is best for competitive play or high refresh rate displays.

Q: How does the CPU affect Minecraft performance here?

A: The Ryzen 9 5950X with its 16 cores and 32 threads, and a single-thread score of 3470 in passmark, is not the bottleneck at 1080p or 1440p. The data suggests the CPU can feed the GPU effectively at these resolutions, as evidenced by the high FPS at 1080p Low (489 FPS).

Q: Is the RX 7700 a good match for this CPU?

A: The data indicates a balanced pairing for 1080p and 1440p gaming. At 1080p, the GPU is the limiting factor, but it still delivers over 300 FPS at most settings. At 4K, the GPU's limitations become evident, but this is expected for a card in the 58th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What is the best preset for a mix of quality and performance?

A: Based on the measured rows, 1440p Medium offers a strong balance with 245 FPS average and a minimum of 208 FPS. For 4K, Medium at 128 FPS is the sweet spot, as it maintains a high average with a recorded minimum of 109 FPS.

Q: Does the GPU have enough VRAM for Minecraft?

A: The RX 7700 has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory, which is more than sufficient for Minecraft. None of the tested presets show evidence of VRAM limitations, as even the 4K Ultra result, while slower, does not exhibit abnormal frame drops in the available data.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested CPU and GPU combinations for Minecraft, this pairing holds a rank of 1736 out of 3710 combos. That places it in the upper half of all tested systems, though not in the top tier. The percentile positioning suggests that while this combo delivers excellent frame rates in absolute terms, many other configurations achieve higher performance, likely with more powerful GPUs. The combo's rank is influenced by the RX 7700's 58th percentile standing among GPUs, while the CPU sits in the 91st percentile among all CPUs.

The CPU's nearest rivals—the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (delta -0.2%), AMD EPYC 8124P (delta -0.3%), Intel Core i9-13900F (delta 0.4%), and Intel Core i7-14700 (delta -0.7%)—are all within a narrow performance band, indicating that the Ryzen 9 5950X is competitive with modern chips. However, the GPU's rivals, such as the RTX 3060 Ti (delta -1.7%) and RX 9060 (delta -1%), are also closely matched, meaning the combo's rank is not driven by any single component being exceptional, but rather by their combined capability.

Given that 3710 combos are tested, being at rank 1736 means this system outpaces roughly half of all configurations. In practical terms, this combo is well-suited for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming, which is where the measured FPS numbers are strongest. For 4K, the rank reflects the GPU's mid-tier status, as only 63 FPS at Ultra is achievable. The data suggests that users seeking higher 4K performance would need a more powerful GPU, but for the vast majority of Minecraft play, this combo is more than adequate.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS values provide a clear guide for optimal settings. For 1080p, the High preset delivers 308 FPS, which is more than enough for any monitor, and Medium offers 387 FPS with a minimum of 329 FPS, making it the best choice for those who want a safety margin against frame drops. Ultra at 1080p still hits 192 FPS, so it is viable, but the jump from High to Ultra yields diminishing returns given the 116 FPS difference.

At 1440p, High is the recommended starting point at 194 FPS. Medium provides 245 FPS with a minimum of 208 FPS, which is excellent for 144Hz displays. Ultra drops to 121 FPS, which is still playable but not ideal for competitive play. The data shows that Medium is the sweet spot for 1440p, offering a high average and a solid minimum frame rate.

For 4K, the choices are more constrained. Low at 161 FPS is the only preset that exceeds 144Hz, while Medium at 128 FPS is the best balance of visual quality and performance, with a minimum of 109 FPS. High at 101 FPS is acceptable for 100Hz monitors, but Ultra at 63 FPS is only recommended for users who prioritize visual fidelity over smoothness. Given the frame rate minimums, Medium is the safest recommendation for 4K, as it provides a consistent experience without the risk of dips below 100 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete dataset is as follows:

1920x1080:

  • Low: 489 FPS average
  • Medium: 387 FPS average, 329 FPS minimum, 446 FPS maximum
  • High: 308 FPS average
  • Ultra: 192 FPS average

2560x1440:

  • Low: 309 FPS average
  • Medium: 245 FPS average, 208 FPS minimum, 281 FPS maximum
  • High: 194 FPS average
  • Ultra: 121 FPS average

3840x2160:

  • Low: 161 FPS average
  • Medium: 128 FPS average, 109 FPS minimum, 147 FPS maximum
  • High: 101 FPS average
  • Ultra: 63 FPS average

These numbers show a consistent pattern: each step up in resolution or settings reduces the average FPS by a significant margin. The only preset that records both minimum and maximum FPS is Medium, across all resolutions, indicating that this preset has the most stable frame pacing. The 4K Ultra result of 63 FPS is the lowest in the entire dataset, while the 1080p Low result of 489 FPS is the highest. The data is clear: for maximum smoothness, stick to 1080p or 1440p with Medium or High settings; for 4K, Medium is the practical ceiling for a consistently playable experience.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7700

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2459 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 161.0
3840x2160 Medium 128.0
3840x2160 High 101.0
3840x2160 Ultra 63.0
2560x1440 Low 309.0
2560x1440 Medium 245.0
2560x1440 High 194.0
2560x1440 Ultra 121.0
1920x1080 Low 489.0
1920x1080 Medium 387.0
1920x1080 High 308.0
1920x1080 Ultra 192.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7700 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RX 7700

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.