Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 38 | 55 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 45 | 66 | 97 | 109 |
| 1080p Full HD | 67 | 98 | 144 | 162 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and AMD Radeon RX 7700 combination delivers a wide performance envelope in Archeage, but the data reveals significant bottlenecks that shift depending on resolution. This analysis examines the measured FPS rows and contextualizes them against the component specifications and benchmark scores provided.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for this combo shows a steep performance cliff as resolution increases, which is a classic indicator of GPU-bound behavior at higher pixel counts. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 162 FPS, but this drops to 109 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 62 FPS at 3840x2160. That represents a 62% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, which strongly suggests the Radeon RX 7700 is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
The scaling pattern becomes even more telling when examining the Medium preset. At 1080p Medium, the system achieves 144 FPS, which drops to 97 FPS at 1440p (a 33% decrease) and then to 55 FPS at 4K (a 43% further decrease). The consistent, large drops across every resolution step indicate that the GPU's rendering throughput is the primary constraint, rather than any CPU-side limitation. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see less dramatic scaling between 1440p and 4K, as the CPU workload per frame remains relatively constant while pixel count increases.
Interestingly, the Ultra preset shows the most extreme scaling. At 1080p Ultra, the combo manages 67 FPS, but this falls to 45 FPS at 1440p (a 33% drop) and then cascades to just 26 FPS at 4K (a 42% drop from 1440p). The fact that Ultra settings at 4K produces only 26 FPS puts this configuration firmly in unplayable territory for smooth gameplay, suggesting that the RX 7700's memory bandwidth and shading throughput are overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and maxed-out visual effects.
The data reveals an interesting anomaly: at 1440p, the jump from High (66 FPS) to Medium (97 FPS) represents a 47% improvement, while at 4K the same settings change yields only a 45% improvement (38 to 55 FPS). This non-linear scaling suggests that at 4K, other factors like VRAM capacity or memory bandwidth begin to play a more significant role, even though the RX 7700 has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 624.1 GB/s bandwidth. The 256-bit memory bus appears sufficient at lower resolutions but becomes a limiting factor when pixel fill rates demand more from the memory subsystem.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on Zen 3 architecture, built on TSMC's 7 nm process. Its benchmark scores are substantial: the Cinebench R23 multicore result of 26017 and single-core score of 1614 place it in the 91st percentile among all CPUs. However, in Archeage, the measured FPS data suggests that the CPU is rarely the primary bottleneck, even at 1080p where the GPU has less work to do.
At 1080p Low, the combo hits 162 FPS, which is the highest measured result across all settings and resolutions. This suggests the Ryzen 9 5950X has sufficient single-thread performance to feed the GPU at this level. The 3DMark single-thread score of 944 and Geekbench single-core score of 2083 indicate strong per-core performance, which matters for MMORPGs that often rely on a few heavily-threaded tasks for game logic and network processing.
Looking at the multi-threaded capabilities, the 3DMark 16-thread score of 10810 and max-thread score of 11597 show that the CPU scales well with additional threads. However, Archeage's performance data does not show a dramatic difference between settings that would typically stress the CPU harder. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p only costs 18 FPS (162 to 144), and from Medium to High costs another 46 FPS (144 to 98). This pattern indicates that the CPU is capable of maintaining high frame rates, and the GPU becomes the limiting factor as settings increase.
The 5950X's base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz provide a wide frequency range, and its 64 MB of L3 cache helps with MMORPG asset streaming. The PassMark single-thread score of 3470 and average benchmark score of 51947 place it near rivals like the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (52073, -0.2% delta) and Intel Core i9-13900F (51730, +0.4% delta). This competitive positioning suggests the CPU is not holding back the RX 7700 in most scenarios, but the 4K Ultra result of 26 FPS indicates that no amount of CPU headroom can compensate for the GPU's rendering limits at that extreme configuration.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is a RDNA 3.0 architecture GPU built on TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 96 ROPs. Its boost clock of 2459 MHz and game clock of 2041 MHz provide substantial compute throughput, evidenced by its FP32 rating of 25.18 TFLOPS. However, the measured FPS data in Archeage reveals that this GPU struggles at 4K resolution, particularly at higher settings.
The GPU's benchmark scores tell a mixed story. Its PassMark G3D score of 20974 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2865 place it in the 58th percentile among all GPUs. The nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 9060 (16014 avg score, -1% delta) and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16129 avg score, -1.7% delta), showing that the RX 7700 is positioned in the mid-range segment. This explains why 4K Ultra produces only 26 FPS: the GPU's 25.18 TFLOPS and 236.1 GPixel/s pixel rate are insufficient for the demands of Archeage at max settings with a 3840x2160 output.
The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 624.1 GB/s bandwidth is generous for an MMORPG, and the memory configuration does not appear to be the primary constraint at 1440p and below. At 1440p High, the combo achieves 66 FPS, and at 1080p High it reaches 98 FPS. These results suggest the GPU is well-suited for mainstream gaming resolutions but falls short at 4K, where the 96 ROPs and texture rate of 393.4 GTexel/s are stretched thin.
The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution is informative. At 1080p, Low produces 162 FPS while Ultra produces 67 FPS, a 59% reduction. At 1440p, the same comparison shows 109 FPS versus 45 FPS, a 59% reduction. At 4K, Low gives 62 FPS and Ultra gives 26 FPS, a 58% reduction. This consistent ~59% penalty from Low to Ultra across all resolutions indicates that the GPU's compute units are the limiting factor, with the additional shading and texture work at Ultra settings overwhelming the 2560 shading units.
How This Combo Ranks
In the global ranking of tested combinations for Archeage, this combo sits at rank 1276 out of 2761 total combinations. This places it in the 54th percentile of all tested configurations, which aligns with the GPU's 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs and the CPU's 91st percentile among all CPUs. The data suggests that the combo's overall ranking is dragged down by the GPU's mid-range positioning, despite the CPU being a high-end part.
The rank of 1276 out of 2761 indicates that roughly half of all tested combos perform better in Archeage, and half perform worse. Given that the Ryzen 9 5950X is a top-tier CPU (91st percentile), the bottleneck is clearly the RX 7700. This is corroborated by the resolution scaling data: at 1080p, the combo performs respectably (162 FPS Low, 144 FPS Medium), but at 4K it falls to sub-60 FPS even on Low settings.
Comparing to the CPU's nearest rivals, the Intel Core i9-13900F (51730 avg score, +0.4% delta) and Intel Core i7-14700 (52301 avg score, -0.7% delta) are essentially equivalent in CPU performance. However, the combo's ranking in Archeage is determined by the GPU's limitations, so pairing the 5950X with a more powerful GPU would likely yield a much higher rank. The fact that the CPU is in the 91st percentile while the combo sits in the 54th percentile underscores this imbalance.
The GPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores are the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862 avg, -0.1% delta) and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16129 avg, -1.7% delta). The RTX 3060 Ti comparison is particularly relevant for Archeage, as it suggests that the RX 7700's performance in this game is comparable to a previous-generation mid-range card, which explains the 4K Ultra result of 26 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, all settings are technically playable, but the data shows clear preferences. Low settings produce 162 FPS, which provides maximum responsiveness for competitive play, while Medium produces 144 FPS with a minimum of 122 FPS, offering a good balance between visual quality and smoothness. High settings at 98 FPS are also viable, but Ultra at 67 FPS represents a significant drop that may not be worth the visual upgrade.
For 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the standout choice. It delivers 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. High settings at 66 FPS are acceptable but leave less headroom for demanding scenes, while Low at 109 FPS is excellent for players prioritizing frame rate over visuals. Ultra at 45 FPS is borderline, dipping below the ideal smoothness threshold.
At 3840x2160, the options are more limited. Low settings produce 62 FPS, which is playable but not ideal, while Medium produces 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 FPS, which may introduce noticeable stuttering in busy areas. High settings at 38 FPS and Ultra at 26 FPS are not recommended for a smooth experience. The data indicates that 4K gaming with this combo requires significant compromise, and players should either accept Low settings or consider a lower resolution.
The Medium preset at 1440p appears to be the sweet spot for this configuration, offering 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS. This provides a solid 33% performance improvement over High settings while maintaining acceptable visual fidelity. For players who prioritize maximum frame rates, 1080p Low at 162 FPS is the clear winner, though the 144 FPS Medium result with a 122 FPS minimum is nearly as good with better visuals.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Archeage?
A: The data shows 62 FPS at 4K Low, 55 FPS at 4K Medium, 38 FPS at 4K High, and 26 FPS at 4K Ultra. Only Low settings approach playable frame rates, while Ultra is substantially below smooth thresholds.
Q: Which resolution provides the best balance of performance and quality?
A: At 2560x1440 Medium, the combo achieves 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS. This represents the best trade-off between visual fidelity and smoothness in the measured data.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 9 5950X has an average benchmark score of 51947. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (52073, -0.2% delta), AMD EPYC 8124P (52121, -0.3% delta), Intel Core i9-13900F (51730, +0.4% delta), and Intel Core i7-14700 (52301, -0.7% delta).
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in Archeage?
A: The GPU is the primary bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 91st percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 58th percentile. The resolution scaling data confirms that frame rates drop significantly with higher pixel counts, indicating GPU limits.
Q: What is the highest FPS achievable with this combo?
A: The maximum measured FPS is 162, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The maximum FPS at Medium settings is 166, recorded at 1080p.
Q: How does this combo rank against all tested configurations?
A: This combo ranks 1276 out of 2761 total tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the 54th percentile of all configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured data for this combo in Archeage is as follows:
At 3840x2160, the frame rates decrease steadily with higher settings. Low settings produce an average of 62 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 55 FPS, with a minimum of 47 FPS and a maximum of 64 FPS. High settings yield 38 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 26 FPS.
At 2560x1440, performance improves significantly. Low settings deliver 109 FPS. Medium settings produce 97 FPS, with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 111 FPS. High settings reach 66 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 45 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the combo shows its strongest performance. Low settings achieve 162 FPS. Medium settings deliver 144 FPS, with a minimum of 122 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS. High settings reach 98 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 67 FPS.
The data shows that the Medium preset provides the most complete dataset with minimum and maximum values at every resolution, offering the best insight into frame time consistency. The 1440p Medium result of 97 FPS with an 82 FPS minimum represents the most balanced configuration for this hardware, while 1080p Low at 162 FPS maximizes responsiveness for players who prioritize competitive performance over visual quality.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 144.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 67.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.